Dune HD Pro 4K (Ultra) Thread - Page 95 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1756Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2821 of 6149 Old 08-21-2018, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post
Does the Zappiti 4K HDR player support bluray/uhd menu's? Can it play bd/uhd iso's/bdmv's?
*edit* no it does not... so for me, this is also not an alternative to the Dune 4K pro. Same sh*t.
Understand this. But it take a while for me to upgrade to UHD anyway. As for the menus, we can always cross fingers it will arrive one day.

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2822 of 6149 Old 08-21-2018, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by indieke2 View Post
I miss more and more my Zappiti, I am even thinking of buying one back. Even if for some things the Zappiti has problems (like remote inerfereng with my Sony projector and Denon amp), I liked it better.

I am used to the scraper now, and it is ok. But, why can't they not manage to automatic update the new files and delete old? Manualy have to scan every time you do changements on your hard discs (I have 5 in a box), there are better ways.

The subtitles staying on the screen, until the next one, I am so tired of it. Also, I miss, the section, of recently added movies, so I not have to search them in my long list of movies. Scanning music concerts and not putting with all movies, would be another good idea.

For Pq, it is weird. Normally it should be exactly the same as on Zappiti or Zidoo, as same Realtek. But I notice, I fiddle more with my projector settings, then with the Zappiti. Also sharpness has to be pushed, and I have impression, that one file is displayed more sharp then other. The output of the Zappiti, seemed a bit less bright and washed out. This are not dealbreakers, as I wait also for Dune to make it ready for BD menu's, soI can use my THX calibration disc.

But honestly, they could have at least made a fix for the subs.....
remember the zappiti have had their scraper for over 10 years and the dune one came out I think 2016 but in my opinion still needs work, I asked them for an automated way to add cover art but they don't give much details hope they improve it.

The subtitle bug is annoying but again this is the first time they have done different chipsets from their norm of sigma based chipset hence takes a while to get right.

Hopefully the next update will be soon if following their rough two month cycle and from what has been mentioned this one will be a big one that hopefully introduces the bd menus and fixes number of other items.

My guess is end of August or beginning of Sept for firmware.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Yamaha RXA3070 + Orbs Audio Mod 4/2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #2823 of 6149 Old 08-21-2018, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1571 Post(s)
Liked: 960
My 4K Pro is DOA with no HDMI output. I am speaking with Mike at Duneplayer so hopefully a quick exchange will fix it. But this is not a good sign of the quality of the product.

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5/P5 in-wall
Subs: JTR Captivator subs: One S2, Two RS2, One S1
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420
farsider3000 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2824 of 6149 Old 08-22-2018, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,582
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4989 Post(s)
Liked: 3830
Quote:
Originally Posted by farsider3000 View Post
My 4K Pro is DOA with no HDMI output. I am speaking with Mike at Duneplayer so hopefully a quick exchange will fix it. But this is not a good sign of the quality of the product.
A couple of points: I have had out of the box failures on products that cost 10 times the cost of the Dune. Secondly, once you get the new one, (and assuming it works), I think, particularly given its newness, it does quite well. Mine has worked perfectly. The interface is, in my opinion, less than stellar but I can now watch ALL of my media without going into my equipment room - which was my objective!! And over time, I think the interface should improve.

Like you I first investigated a PC based solution, but that has its own set of major drawbacks. And I was kidding about Kaleidescape. BAD investment. Too many restrictions, WAY too much money, and should they go toes up (likely in my opinion as streaming gets better) you lose all of your high quality movies.
blenky and Whirlpool0548 like this.
audioguy is online now  
post #2825 of 6149 Old 08-22-2018, 05:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have used my old 80 euro Dune TV 101. I prefer maybe the PQ of this old goat.

Yes maybe the colors of the new one, is a bit more neutral, maybe the noise is a tight higher, but it is more livelier, and gives a sharper impression too. I not have UHD, and will not have it for a while. So maybe, I had better stick to this old player, I in fact used for travelling.

I really not know, I had no problems with the PQ of the Zappiti, but here, it gives on my display a less sharp impression.

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
post #2826 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Eternauta74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
If somebody can help:

One week ago I received the product from one friend of mine that visited Barcelona. I live in Argentina. The product is great, just one issue:

When I plug any disk usb 3.0 (obviously in the righ port usb 3.0) que light turn white, not blue (when you ussually plug a disk in computers blue light represent that disk is recognized as 3.0... white light is 2.0)...

I already tested all my disks usb 3.0 and nothing happens... white light in all the cases...

This is normal? Is a firmware issue? Is defective the unit?

If it's neccesary I could give you photos of the tested disks and the dune hd pro 4k

Thank you and regards,
Eternauta74 is offline  
post #2827 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 11:01 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Problem connecting to Windows 10 Pro

Hi,

Just got a new Windows 10 Pro laptop. Can't stream to Dune 4K as the Dune can't see the laptop using SMB.
The laptop can access the Dune (and files on attached USB drive).

2 points :

1. Windows 10 dropped WORKGROUP.
2. SMBv1 isn't installed by default on Windows 10.

Anyone has a Dune HD 4K networked to a Windows 10 over SMB ?

Alex
alex5723 is offline  
post #2828 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
Hi,

Just got a new Windows 10 Pro laptop. Can't stream to Dune 4K as the Dune can't see the laptop using SMB.
The laptop can access the Dune (and files on attached USB drive).

2 points :

1. Windows 10 dropped WORKGROUP.
2. SMBv1 isn't installed by default on Windows 10.

Anyone has a Dune HD 4K networked to a Windows 10 over SMB ?

Alex
I do...
Have usb drives on a small computer running windows 10 and sharing drives as SMB to dune..

Make sure your SMB Shares on windows computet has Everyone as a share user.. Not just guest...

On dune.. You can manually add your smb share..
Use the ip of Windows computer, and use Everyone as user..

I have smb shares set to no password, so don't need to enter that into dune..

Hope this helps..

Also, under advanced sharing on Windows, make sure media player sharing is also enabled... Can't recall exact tab, but under advanced sharing...


Try this windows program to add shared folders... It is easy and fixes most share issues..

http://www.jankamp.com/windows-share-manager/

Last edited by muad'dib; 08-23-2018 at 11:47 AM.
muad'dib is offline  
post #2829 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 11:59 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I do...
Have usb drives on a small computer running windows 10 and sharing drives as SMB to dune..

Make sure your SMB Shares on windows computet has Everyone as a share user.. Not just guest...

On dune.. You can manually add your smb share..
Use the ip of Windows computer, and use Everyone as user..

I have smb shares set to no password, so don't need to enter that into dune..

Hope this helps..

Also, under advanced sharing on Windows, make sure media player sharing is also enabled... Can't recall exact tab, but under advanced sharing...


Try this windows program to add shared folders... It is easy and fixes most share issues..

http://www.jankamp.com/windows-share-manager/

SMB Shares on windows computer has Everyone as a share user.
Media Player sharing is also enabled.
I used Windows-Share-Manager as well.
No password on sharing.

Still Dune can't reach the laptop.
alex5723 is offline  
post #2830 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
SMB Shares on windows computer has Everyone as a share user.
Media Player sharing is also enabled.
I used Windows-Share-Manager as well.
No password on sharing.

Still Dune can't reach the laptop.
Do you have any vpn program on dune or computer or router?
If so try off..

Maybe reset network adaptor on PC and factory reset router...


Maybe also a firewall issue.. Turn off on PC also..
muad'dib is offline  
post #2831 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 12:22 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
Do you have any vpn program on dune or computer or router?
If so try off..

Maybe reset network adaptor on PC and factory reset router...


Maybe also a firewall issue.. Turn off on PC also..
No VPN.
Dune can't see laptop even when Windows firewall is off.
New PC doesn't need network adapter reset. The router is ok.

Maybe I'll look into NFS.

BTW. If I choose Multimedia Devices (UPnP) Dune CAN see my laptop (but of-course not the shared folders)
alex5723 is offline  
post #2832 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Windows 10 Program and Features enable SMB. Dune android settings-openwrt-smb server enable. Everything works as before.
https://www.google.com/search?q=prog...=1100&bih=1385
More on SMB read on the Microsoft page.

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K
Broxxx is offline  
post #2833 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 09:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
No VPN.
Dune can't see laptop even when Windows firewall is off.
New PC doesn't need network adapter reset. The router is ok.

Maybe I'll look into NFS.

BTW. If I choose Multimedia Devices (UPnP) Dune CAN see my laptop (but of-course not the shared folders)
Try this: Open "Windows Features" tab and check back on all the SMB v1.0 referring options.
Mount81 is offline  
post #2834 of 6149 Old 08-23-2018, 09:34 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mount81 View Post
Try this: Open "Windows Features" tab and check back on all the SMB v1.0 referring options.
Already added SMBv1 client.

Maybe there is also a need for registry hack ;

https://www.technibble.com/forums/th...dows-10.68432/
alex5723 is offline  
post #2835 of 6149 Old 08-24-2018, 01:21 PM
Member
 
supercell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is the Pro 4K sold in the UK the same as the US version? Are there any issues buying a UK version and using it in the US?
supercell is offline  
post #2836 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 12:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by supercell View Post
Is the Pro 4K sold in the UK the same as the US version? Are there any issues buying a UK version and using it in the US?
Same devices. Only the external powersupply will be different.
jowicrt is offline  
post #2837 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 03:43 AM
Senior Member
 
007james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Anyone no why the chapter next feature does not work?
007james is offline  
post #2838 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 968 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007james View Post
Anyone no why the chapter next feature does not work?
The Pro doesn't yet have a proper BD engine so previous and next chapter will not work. This *should* be in the upcoming firmware release.

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
post #2839 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 06:56 AM
Member
 
Whitfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broxxx View Post
Yes, displayed in 3D.
Sorry for my late reply, Broxxx. Thanks for your answer, much appreciated
Broxxx likes this.
Whitfield is offline  
post #2840 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
007james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by blenky View Post
The Pro doesn't yet have a proper BD engine so previous and next chapter will not work. This *should* be in the upcoming firmware release.

Well,thanks for the quick reply. I have the $200 Android 4K Dune, I guess that's the Pro? I have a dune D1 and chapter skip works with that, surprised it does not work now. I look forward to the firmware that gives us BD Menus and chapter skip. I'm also surprised that no media players that I looked into play DVD-Audio........ Anyways, until the next firmware......
007james is offline  
post #2841 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6052
They need to get a FW update out, I have three reoccurring issues:

  • MKV playback from my NAS will pause a few times an hour, where the shield/kodi and ATV/infuse rock right thru it.
  • It will also crash playing back mkv and BDMV off my usb ssd drive, where the shield/kodi handle it no problem.
  • 24hz framerate skip

To be honest, with the ATV4K and the newest version of the Infuse Pro app, the Dune is a day late and a dollar short, because the interface on infuse is more classy and looks like you are looking at your movies and tv shows in Netflix or Amazon, and it remembers where I am at in a show across all my apple devices. All for $15.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2842 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,582
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4989 Post(s)
Liked: 3830
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
They need to get a FW update out, I have three reoccurring issues:

  • MKV playback from my NAS will pause a few times an hour, where the shield/kodi and ATV/infuse rock right thru it.
  • It will also crash playing back mkv and BDMV off my usb ssd drive, where the shield/kodi handle it no problem.
  • 24hz framerate skip

To be honest, with the ATV4K and the newest version of the Infuse Pro app, the Dune is a day late and a dollar short, because the interface on infuse is more classy and looks like you are looking at your movies and tv shows in Netflix or Amazon, and it remembers where I am at in a show across all my apple devices. All for $15.
Unless the newest version of Infuse/ATV provides full bandwidth bitstream, it is not my solution. I have too much invested in audio hardware to accept "crimped" audio. As far as the interface goes, I agree 100%+++++The Dune interface, while "functional" is clumsy at best. The ATV interface is very polished.

If the ATV/Infuse would provide full bitstream, every other product would be done - except for all of the "Apple haters".
audioguy is online now  
post #2843 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,042
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Unless the newest version of Infuse/ATV provides full bandwidth bitstream, it is not my solution. I have too much invested in audio hardware to accept "crimped" audio. As far as the interface goes, I agree 100%+++++The Dune interface, while "functional" is clumsy at best. The ATV interface is very polished.

If the ATV/Infuse would provide full bitstream, every other product would be done - except for all of the "Apple haters".
Is my understanding correct that the ATV does not offer IP control, nor does the Infuse/ATV combo offer full BD menu support?

TIA!

_____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #2844 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 03:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,582
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4989 Post(s)
Liked: 3830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Is my understanding correct that the ATV does not offer IP control, nor does the Infuse/ATV combo offer full BD menu support?

TIA!

_____
Axel
My ATV is controlled by my Control4 system via IP. Can't comment on the rest of your questions.
audioguy is online now  
post #2845 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 03:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6052
Since when is LPCM "crimped audio"? I get no atmos right now, but Infuse decodes and LPCM's lossless audio.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2846 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi!
I just bought a Dune HD Pro 4k and got a problem. When i play a mkv with forced subtitles that are not hardcoded in the video then i have to select them manually. That is no problem, but the last subtitle stays on screen and wont go away. This is pretty much a kill for any movie with forced subtitles. Is there any fix for this since i seem to have the most current firmware.
Another thing is, that i use a win 10 pc as mediasever to stream and it is very slow with wlan. even a 480p movie wont play correctly with like 48% signal strength for draft n.
phorris is offline  
post #2847 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 05:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Moderator
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 25,062
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1627 Post(s)
Liked: 2235
Please take the Apple TV discussion to the appropriate thread. We've had a several report posts on the off topic discussion.
jconjason likes this.
rboster is offline  
post #2848 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 06:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1571 Post(s)
Liked: 960
I think my Dune will have to be returned. It’s not ready for prime time. Can’t get it to work with my projector when every other device I have works great. I have two Zidoo X9s on order and a Zappiti in order to test those out.
EDIT: I am embarrassed but I need to come clean that it appears that the freezing issues I was having were related to the batteries I was using in the remote. I was using rechargeable panasonic eneloop batteries which were either not charged enough or maybe the remote just does not like rechargeables. So everything appears to be working fine now.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5/P5 in-wall
Subs: JTR Captivator subs: One S2, Two RS2, One S1
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420

Last edited by farsider3000; 08-25-2018 at 08:33 PM.
farsider3000 is online now  
post #2849 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 06:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1571 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Unless the newest version of Infuse/ATV provides full bandwidth bitstream, it is not my solution. I have too much invested in audio hardware to accept "crimped" audio. As far as the interface goes, I agree 100%+++++The Dune interface, while "functional" is clumsy at best. The ATV interface is very polished.



If the ATV/Infuse would provide full bitstream, every other product would be done - except for all of the "Apple haters".

Agree 100%


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5/P5 in-wall
Subs: JTR Captivator subs: One S2, Two RS2, One S1
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420
farsider3000 is online now  
post #2850 of 6149 Old 08-25-2018, 08:11 PM
Member
 
kokokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Here is the new test firmware :

1346

Upgrade and test
kokokka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off