Dune HD Pro 4K (Ultra) Thread - Page 99 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1758Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2941 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
4K 10bit HDR 4:4:4 bt2020 (only these files) : Sometimes the videos stop after 3 second and i see only black screen. Sometomes (rare) blackscreen but the sound is work. If these occur, only help the power down and up! After this the video files are works. But the restart is not help in the solution, only the power down.
That could be a HDMI cable issue. Initially I was using the HDMI cable supplied with the Pro 4K and could not get 4:4:4.
I replaced the Dune supplied HDMI cable with a certified cable and am now getting 4k 12bit 4:4:4 bt2020.
vavan likes this.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2942 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 11:24 AM
Member
 
kokokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
That could be a HDMI cable issue. Initially I was using the HDMI cable supplied with the Pro 4K and could not get 4:4:4.
I replaced the Dune supplied HDMI cable with a certified cable and am now getting 4k 12bit 4:4:4 bt2020.
I tried three different HDMI cables, but not improved I tried skip my receiver in my chain, but not improved too. Sometimes bad, sometimes good. I don't understand, but this fail not only to me. Some many people write this in the hungarian forum.
kokokka is offline  
post #2943 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 11:24 AM
Member
 
kokokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
That could be a HDMI cable issue. Initially I was using the HDMI cable supplied with the Pro 4K and could not get 4:4:4.
I replaced the Dune supplied HDMI cable with a certified cable and am now getting 4k 12bit 4:4:4 bt2020.
I tried three different HDMI cables, but not improved I tried skip my receiver in my chain, but not improved too. Sometimes bad, sometimes good. I don't understand, but this fail not only to me. Some peoples write this in the hungarian forum.
kokokka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2944 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
I tried three different HDMI cables, but not improved I tried skip my receiver in my chain, but not improved too. Sometimes bad, sometimes good. I don't understand, but this fail not only to me. Some peoples write this in the hungarian forum.
You can try all the cables you like, but you need a proper 18 Gbps high speed HDMI cable. Not just any cable.
jowicrt is offline  
post #2945 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post
You can try all the cables you like, but you need a proper 18 Gbps high speed HDMI cable. Not just any cable.
Agreed. It has to be a certified 18Gbps HDMI cable.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2946 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
No, it's not true. HEVC problem here yet with 1346!
I personally did not have problems with hevc. After complaints from some users in European forums, Dune developers released firmware 1346. This is the official firmware 1345, but with a patch for Dune service centers. I got it too, on request. The firmware was tested by users with the hevc problem and informed me of the positive results in the solution of the hevc file playback. After that, the developers of Dune gave permission to publish the firmware with the patch (1346) on the forums. And I published the firmware on the forums (Futeko.com and hdtv.ru) with an explanation of how to install it, which you did not do in your message))).
...."Below the firmware fixes your problem with hevc :    http://files.dune-hd.com/tmp/dune_fi...1346_r13.dff   . Important: After installing this firmware, please be sure to turn off the power (by the button on the case or from the socket).
After updating the software, restart the player by power."...

I did not publish the firmware on the AVS Forum, because there were no problems there.
a5ian300zx likes this.

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K

Last edited by Broxxx; 08-29-2018 at 01:49 PM.
Broxxx is offline  
post #2947 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Anyone else with Netflix error message?

It is similar to the ones that appeared to several non-Google certified boxes recently.
I believe that it was fine a week ago.

If it is the same case, i hope that Dune will make a fix soon. They did promote HD Netflix playback during its announcement.
vadergr is offline  
post #2948 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by phorris View Post
The PC is idle most of the time since i only use it for surfing.
Its a core i7-4790k with 16gb ram and its connected with 5ghz wlan with a speed of about 350-600mbit to the router.
The signal strength in the dune was shows as 48% for the 2.4ghz and about 30% for the 5ghz network. The streaming isnt as important as the subs for me. So if the subs wont get fixed i wont use the box anyway. I just thought that the streaming of sd material with a connection speed of about 70/50mbit should be possible.
Wi-Fi is such an unpredictable thing, you can't really count on it surely. Depends on many incalculable environmental and technical circumstances, you can't even really predict a stable and constant bandwidth, or rely on any data that is actually measured. Tho' most of the time -at least- for SD videos it could be enough. You can try to switch to a less occupied "channel" in your router for that band, but it's always will remain a "Grey area." The safest to suggest is to switch to cables, CAT5e or CAT6 type.

Last edited by Mount81; 08-30-2018 at 02:10 AM.
Mount81 is offline  
post #2949 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
007james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Well, with no menus, no skip feature and the occasional video/audio drop i may just go back to my dune D1 and wait for better firmware, is the more expensive 4K dune any more reliable?
007james is offline  
post #2950 of 6168 Old 08-29-2018, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Seryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: The River House
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007james View Post
Well, with no menus, no skip feature and the occasional video/audio drop i may just go back to my dune D1 and wait for better firmware, is the more expensive 4K dune any more reliable?
If you are asking about the HD Pro 4K Ultra model, I don't think it has been released yet but should be out later this year. Hopefully the new firmware we are all waiting for will be out soon.
Seryl is offline  
post #2951 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:49 AM
Member
 
kokokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mount81 View Post
Wi-Fi is such an unpredictable thing, you can't really count on it surely. Depends on many incalculable environmental and technical circumstances, you can't even really predict a stable and constant bandwidth, or rely on any data that is actually measured. Tho' most of the time -at least- for SD videos it could be enough. You can try to switch to a less occupied "channel" in your router for that band, but it's always will remain a "Grey area." The safest to suggest is to switch to cables, CAT5e or CAT6 type.
Where did you get that idea? Who said is my connection is WiFi?? My connection is stable 1000Mbps with CAT6 cable.
kokokka is offline  
post #2952 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:53 AM
Member
 
kokokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post
You can try all the cables you like, but you need a proper 18 Gbps high speed HDMI cable. Not just any cable.
My all cables is HDMI 2.0. So that cables in theory knows the high speed 18Gbps. I don't' use the DUNE HDMI cable.I tried this, but same fail too with this.
kokokka is offline  
post #2953 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So the Dune has the same banding and bit depth reduction issue az Zidoo? Has it true 10bit or just 10->8->10bit pipeline conversion as Zidoo seems to have?
Mount81 is offline  
post #2954 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
Where did you get that idea? Who said is my connection is WiFi?? My connection is stable 1000Mbps with CAT6 cable.
Sorry, I've incidentally quoted the the wrong (your) post. I have corrected my post in the question.
Mount81 is offline  
post #2955 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
My all cables is HDMI 2.0. So that cables in theory knows the high speed 18Gbps. I don't' use the DUNE HDMI cable.I tried this, but same fail too with this.
In theory, yes maybe you can try a cable from a friend that has proven to work with 4K? Or order something like a monoprice hdmi cable, reasonably cheap, very high build and signal quality. e.g. like these: https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2
jowicrt is offline  
post #2956 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:35 AM
Member
 
kokokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post
In theory, yes maybe you can try a cable from a friend that has proven to work with 4K? Or order something like a monoprice hdmi cable, reasonably cheap, very high build and signal quality. e.g. like these: https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2
Yes I need to try something. Maybe...

THX the link! But i don't understand :

4K @ 24Hz, 10.2Gbps

This cabla how good to me?
kokokka is offline  
post #2957 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
Yes I need to try something. Maybe...

THX the link! But i don't understand :

4K @ 24Hz, 10.2Gbps

This cabla how good to me?
You need a 18Gbps cable, that is the HDMI2.0a / 4K at 60Hz / HDR bandwidth requirement.
Mount81 is offline  
post #2958 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 05:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokokka View Post
But i don't understand :
4K @ 24Hz, 10.2Gbps
my bad, wrong link. Should be: https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2
jowicrt is offline  
post #2959 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mount81 View Post
So the Dune has the same banding and bit depth reduction issue az Zidoo? Has it true 10bit or just 10->8->10bit pipeline conversion as Zidoo seems to have?
Sorry, are you saying the Pro 4K has this issue ?
Most banding issues are down to using incorrect settings.

I don’t see any banding with 10/12bit 4:4:4
jowicrt and kadqs like this.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2960 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Sorry, are you saying the Pro 4K has this issue ?
Most banding issues are down to using incorrect settings.

I don’t see any banding with 10/12bit 4:4:4
It has banding issues on static images that you can clearly see on the banding test files. Its not a settings issue. In real world movies will most people notice any banding most likely not. But that is what you get moving to 10bit even if you start with an 8bit source and encode to 10bit you can smooth out the gradients with better Spatial dithering options.
halfelite is offline  
post #2961 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
It has banding issues on static images that you can clearly see on the banding test files. Its not a settings issue. In real world movies will most people notice any banding most likely not. But that is what you get moving to 10bit even if you start with an 8bit source and encode to 10bit you can smooth out the gradients with better Spatial dithering options.

Whatever issues you are seeing with static test images, I've watched quite a few HD/UHD original BDMV movies and never seen a banding issue.
Including e.g. critical sky scenes in Mad Max II.
jowicrt likes this.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2962 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Whatever issues you are seeing with static test images, I've watched quite a few HD/UHD original BDMV movies and never seen a banding issue.
Including e.g. critical sky scenes in Mad Max II.
you can always test with these test pattern to

https://www.chromapure.co.uk/details...&type=products

spear and munsil 2nd is also quite good.

I have checked the blade runner 2049 scene in the beginning where there is the fog scene or "arrival" is another good one.



Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Sennheiser AMBEO + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is online now  
post #2963 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
you can always test with these test pattern to

https://www.chromapure.co.uk/details...&type=products

spear and munsil 2nd is also quite good.

I have checked the blade runner 2049 scene in the beginning where there is the fog scene or "arrival" is another good one.



Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk
Blade runner 2049 fog scene - no issues
I don’t have the UHD version of arrival.

Display equipment also plays a part when it comes to banding.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2964 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Whatever issues you are seeing with static test images, I've watched quite a few HD/UHD original BDMV movies and never seen a banding issue.
Including e.g. critical sky scenes in Mad Max II.
Again the test patterns show it is an issue. If you can spot it in real-world scenarios is another issue. A lot of people don't notice banding while other people spot it every time. The player does have a banding problem there is no denying the test patterns. If you have never noticed banding I would say you are one of the people that don't really notice it. There is a lot of movies that banding is on the master encode so no matter the player or tv you will always see banding. I have not heard any chatter about any UHD but I know there was a lot of regular bluray movies that suffered from it. Planet earth was a big one, Superman returns was another.

Blade Runner 2049 was the disc If I remember right the LG OLED sets really brought out the banding. Other tv's suffered as well but not as bad as the OLED.

Last edited by halfelite; 08-30-2018 at 01:46 PM.
halfelite is offline  
post #2965 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Blade runner 2049 fog scene - no issues
I don’t have the UHD version of arrival.

Display equipment also plays a part when it comes to banding.
I have not really noticed it much except for some movies and scenes and those also had a degree of banding on the oppo 203 and apple tv 4k.

I have not done any real world test but have done what I can so far in terms of display equipment including all interconnects.

I only have a 65inch oled but I think users like yourself who own a projector will notice it much more.





Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Sennheiser AMBEO + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is online now  
post #2966 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Again the test patterns show it is an issue. If you can spot it in real-world scenarios is another issue. A lot of people don't notice banding while other people spot it every time. The player does have a banding problem there is no denying the test patterns. If you have never noticed banding I would say you are one of the people that don't really notice it. There is a lot of movies that banding is on the master encode so no matter the player or tv you will always see banding. I have not heard any chatter about any UHD but I know there was a lot of regular bluray movies that suffered from it. Planet earth was a big one, Superman returns was another.

Blade Runner 2049 was the disc If I remember right the LG OLED sets really brought out the banding. Other tv's suffered as well but not as bad as the OLED.
I did make the point in an earlier post that display equipment plays a part.
Also, on initial release, OLED users had an issue with banding on the Panasonic UB900 because of its 10bit output.
(The Panasonic TX-58DX902 didn’t have the banding issue). Panasonic later released a firmware update to force 12bit, which resolved the issue with OLEDs.

The display also plays a part.
(Blade runner 2049 UHD fog scene - no issues)

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 08-30-2018 at 02:19 PM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2967 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
I did make the point in an earlier post that display equipment plays a part.
Also, on initial release, OLED users had an issue with banding on the Panasonic UB900 because of its 10bit output.
(The Panasonic TX-58DX902 didn’t have the banding issue). Panasonic later released a firmware update to force 12bit, which resolved the issue with OLEDs.

The display also plays a part.
They do. But when you are testing multiple sources on the same TV set. One source has no banding the next source does have banding then its the source causing the issue, not the display. People have shown examples with Netflix releases. Godless was on people tested with. One tester tried apple4k, a PS4 pro, and the built-in Netflix app. At the same point in the film the appletv4k showed severe banding, the ps4 showed a little and the TV app showed none. All going to the same display now Netflix streaming is hit and miss as you don't know if the CDN is giving the same source but the outcome was repeatable. Like anything in AV any component can be the source of the problem. For me I can use a different source test the patterns and show no banding swap the source for the Dune and get banding. Only thing changing is the source device with display staying the same.
halfelite is offline  
post #2968 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
They do. But when you are testing multiple sources on the same TV set. One source has no banding the next source does have banding then its the source causing the issue, not the display. People have shown examples with Netflix releases. Godless was on people tested with. One tester tried apple4k, a PS4 pro, and the built-in Netflix app. At the same point in the film the appletv4k showed severe banding, the ps4 showed a little and the TV app showed none. All going to the same display now Netflix streaming is hit and miss as you don't know if the CDN is giving the same source but the outcome was repeatable. Like anything in AV any component can be the source of the problem. For me I can use a different source test the patterns and show no banding swap the source for the Dune and get banding. Only thing changing is the source device with display staying the same.
Luckily, so far on the material I have watched banding hasn’t been an issue.
I use the Dune Pro 4K to watch exclusively original HD/UHD BDMV folders.

Why not report the issue to Dune, with suitable test material for them to reproduce the issue.
I reported an issue they responded quickly, not of course to say it will be fixed. But, if it’s that significant to you, it’s worth a try.

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 08-30-2018 at 02:35 PM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2969 of 6168 Old 08-30-2018, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Luckily, so far on the material I have watched banding hasn’t been an issue.
I use the Dune Pro 4K to watch exclusively original HD/UHD BDMV folders.

Why not report the issue to Dune, with suitable test material for them to reproduce the issue.
I reported an issue they responded quickly, not of course to say it will be fixed. But, if it’s that significant to you, it’s worth a try.

Its been a known issue with Realtek for a long time. Its like the the subtitles flags. Realtek has operated that way since 8+years with never honoring MKV flags with their splitter. There is only so much DUNE can do with the SDK they are given. When it was Sigma I had contacts in Sigma so I knew what was a Sigma issue and what was outside of Sigma. But sadly I have no such contacts at Realtek. So far my Dune is not in "production" use its still torn apart being my hobby on the weekends. I mostly use xplay which is 3rd party plex app on the LG tv for my UHD stuff at the moment. I picked up the DUNE as my b6 oled cant pass atmos over ACR so I needed a new player. But I need plex as the frontend so hobby is getting plex working on the DUNE.
halfelite is offline  
post #2970 of 6168 Old 08-31-2018, 01:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Its been a known issue with Realtek for a long time. Its like the the subtitles flags. Realtek has operated that way since 8+years with never honoring MKV flags with their splitter. There is only so much DUNE can do with the SDK they are given. When it was Sigma I had contacts in Sigma so I knew what was a Sigma issue and what was outside of Sigma. But sadly I have no such contacts at Realtek. So far my Dune is not in "production" use its still torn apart being my hobby on the weekends. I mostly use xplay which is 3rd party plex app on the LG tv for my UHD stuff at the moment. I picked up the DUNE as my b6 oled cant pass atmos over ACR so I needed a new player. But I need plex as the frontend so hobby is getting plex working on the DUNE.
plex/emby front end would be perfect as it can mange you lr full. media library and use dune player to playback media with direct play.

I'm not a fan of kodi front end.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Sennheiser AMBEO + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off