Ripping UHD 4k discs with Makemkv: Instructions How-to - Page 58 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 873Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2505 Old 09-30-2018, 05:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloudbuster View Post
Thanks,



2 I was referring to DTS,DD audio formats.



I be using MKV


That’s a personal decision, add remove what you want. There is no wrong way.
moby1977 likes this.
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2505 Old 09-30-2018, 06:12 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8967 Post(s)
Liked: 5747
For me, I keep all the english audio tracks(and English CC tracks) on my MKV rips.
Ph8te likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1713 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 09:14 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 11,023
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1835 Post(s)
Liked: 1319
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
For me, I keep all the english audio tracks(and English CC tracks) on my MKV rips.
I do this as well. There are some movies that have occasional sub-titles for example, for foreign language scenes. I have found that out too late on occasion.
They take very little space.


- Rich

Oppo UPD-205 x 2 | UPD-203 | Sonica DAC | Emotiva XMC-1 (v3) | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Benchmark AHB2 x 4 | ATI AT522NC | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG 77C9 | Lumagen 2020 | HDFury Vertex x 2
RichB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1714 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougUSMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Star Wars has multiple versions on one disc. The opening scroll will be in different languages. As mentioned the 800 is what you want to use.

Thanks! I've never noticed "the 800" before, where should I see that?
DougUSMC is offline  
post #1715 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougUSMC View Post
Thanks! I've never noticed "the 800" before, where should I see that?


Right hand window, playlist number (or something similar).
Ph8te is offline  
post #1716 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougUSMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Right hand window, playlist number (or something similar).
Ok, I don't see that anywhere? Or is the 800 specific to that movie??

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	247
Size:	198.3 KB
ID:	2462652  
DougUSMC is offline  
post #1717 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ishniknork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 71
DougUSMC,

Click on the "Title" and you'll find is lists something like "00800 mpls" in the right-hand pane.
Right now you have the audio highlighted.
Ph8te likes this.

Ishniknork is offline  
post #1718 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 02:14 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,358
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4541 Post(s)
Liked: 4372
^Click on the TITLE entry.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #1719 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougUSMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Ok, different disc, but same screen. (Can you tell I bought a 2 disc pack?)

I tried from 4 different levels, but still don't see it??









Or is it there and I'm not recognizing it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled4.png
Views:	232
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	2462674   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled3.png
Views:	233
Size:	81.1 KB
ID:	2462676   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled2.png
Views:	251
Size:	82.4 KB
ID:	2462678   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.png
Views:	237
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	2462680  
DougUSMC is offline  
post #1720 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,755
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1722 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Are you messing with us? Click on the "TITLES"


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #1721 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ishniknork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougUSMC View Post
Ok, different disc, but same screen. (Can you tell I bought a 2 disc pack?)

I tried from 4 different levels, but still don't see it??





Or is it there and I'm not recognizing it?
On THIS movie it's listed as "Source file name: 00001.mpls"

The Disney movies usually have the main feature source file listed as "00800.mpls".
Notice in this screen shot you have the "Title" line highlighted. That's where the playlist is shown.
Ph8te likes this.

Ishniknork is offline  
post #1722 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougUSMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Are you messing with us? Click on the "TITLES"


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
The second pic down IS clicked on Titles. Am I missing something?
And no, I'm not messing with you. I'm starting to feel dense for not getting this, but I'm definitely not messing with you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ishniknork View Post
On THIS movie it's listed as "Source file name: 00001.mpls"

The Disney movies usually have the main feature source file listed as "00800.mpls".
Notice in this screen shot you have the "Title" line highlighted. That's where the playlist is shown.
So, on that disc there's 7 different files, with xxxxx.mpls when I click on titles. There's another 8-9 that have xxxxx.m2ts for their Source file name. I don't mean to belabor this, but does that mean that the best indicator is the file size and chapter count, with a mpls extension, not necessarily the file name?

I think what I didn't understand is that the DISNEY movies generally have the 800 for the title, but ONLY Disney. Is that correct?
DougUSMC is offline  
post #1723 of 2505 Old 10-01-2018, 06:12 PM
Audio/Video Enthusiast
 
alexcoluzzi32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: California
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Rufus. Rtfm.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yep, got it, back in business.


Anyone know the difference between the LG WH16NS40 and the WH14NS40 besides the write speed? Should the read/rip speed be the same?

Living Room: Xfinity XG1v4-A cable box + Apple TV 4K > Sony HT-ST5000 Atmos/DTS:X Soundbar > Sony XBR-65X900F Television
Office: Oppo UDP-203 + Apple TV 4K > Sony HT-Z9F Atmos/DTS:X Soundbar (with rears) > Sony XBR-55A1E Television
alexcoluzzi32 is online now  
post #1724 of 2505 Old 10-02-2018, 05:32 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8967 Post(s)
Liked: 5747
Why is the file size so small on that Disney UHD BD?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1725 of 2505 Old 10-02-2018, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 454 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Why is the file size so small on that Disney UHD BD?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

1 - It's not a Disney title (Sony)
2 - I reckon it's the Blu-ray, not the UHD title.
aaronwt likes this.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #1726 of 2505 Old 10-02-2018, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 454 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougUSMC View Post
Thanks! I've never noticed "the 800" before, where should I see that?

It's predominantly on Disney titles - not all studio's use that numbering - other's like your Hotel Transylvania - a Sony disc, use different numbering.

Fairly reasonable to assume you can discount all but the largest file size as the main feature - certainly those smaller ones are likely to be bonus features, trailers etc. Clearly the problems arise where more than one (large title) is shown and it is (with Disney certainly) here that the likelihood is it will be the 00800.mpls playlist that you want - if it is the English variant you are after.

You can cut down the number of titles presented on opening the disc by telling MakeMKV not to open any files smaller than a certain length - View/Preferences/Video...... and on the bottom left of that screen change the value to your preferred option and it will only show those titles which match or are greater than the minimum length value. I have no interest in any of the additional features so have mine set to 3,600 seconds (1 hour). Anything shorter than that time frame is ignored by MakeMKC. Few main titles are under that - unless they are cartoon shorts or TV Shows and it can be changed at your leisure to accommodate those, where titles will be shorter than that.

Last edited by steelman1991; 10-02-2018 at 07:40 AM.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #1727 of 2505 Old 10-02-2018, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ishniknork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougUSMC View Post
So, on that disc there's 7 different files, with xxxxx.mpls when I click on titles. There's another 8-9 that have xxxxx.m2ts for their Source file name. I don't mean to belabor this, but does that mean that the best indicator is the file size and chapter count, with a mpls extension, not necessarily the file name?

I think what I didn't understand is that the DISNEY movies generally have the 800 for the title, but ONLY Disney. Is that correct?
This is correct. It's possible that movies from other companies like Paramount or Lionsgate might have the main playlist as 00800.mpls but with Disney it's pretty much always the case.

Those m2ts files shown at the bottom are movie segments of the main title's mpls (playlist) file that are being removed by MakeMKV from the output file. They are usually adverts, warnings and previews you would see if you played the disc.

As for "best indicator"... for the movie file? Yes, it will usually be the title with the largest file size.

Ishniknork is offline  
post #1728 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 05:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougUSMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Understood, thanks for all of the help everyone!
DougUSMC is offline  
post #1729 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,755
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1722 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Hey stupid question are you getting the HDR10 metadata in the MKV rip?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #1730 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Hey stupid question are you getting the HDR10 metadata in the MKV rip?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Yes, all of my UHD rips have HDR10 metadata.
Ph8te is offline  
post #1731 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 01:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,755
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1722 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Yes, all of my UHD rips have HDR10 metadata.
so if I go UHD MKV -> Shield -> Onkyo NR 656 -> Optoma UHD50 will that HDR pull through?

forget how good or not it works but will it process it?
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #1732 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,919
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6281 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
so if I go UHD MKV -> Shield -> Onkyo NR 656 -> Optoma UHD50 will that HDR pull through?



forget how good or not it works but will it process it?


I don’t know your equipment, so if it all supports 4K HDR10 then it should work. You’ll have to make sure the entire chain supports 4K HDR10.
Ph8te is offline  
post #1733 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 02:38 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8967 Post(s)
Liked: 5747
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
so if I go UHD MKV -> Shield -> Onkyo NR 656 -> Optoma UHD50 will that HDR pull through?

forget how good or not it works but will it process it?
Yes. It works fine with my Onkyo. I have the receiver that came bundled in the S7800 speaker set. Which is identical to the NR656.(just with a different model number since it's part of the speaker bundle)

I run my Shield TV through a 5x1 HDMI switch, before going to the Onkyo, and then to the UHD TV. And had no issues with HDR to a Sony UHD TV and now to a TCL UHD TV.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1734 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
mtucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Escondido CA.
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
so if I go UHD MKV -> Shield -> Onkyo NR 656 -> Optoma UHD50 will that HDR pull through? forget how good or not it works but will it process it?
What app are you using on the shield for UHD playback? I use SPMC (Kodi) and there is one setting called MediaCodec (Surface) that you need to enable to get HDR. Not sure if Plex or other apps have settings that would keep your projector from recognizing it is HDR content.
mtucker is offline  
post #1735 of 2505 Old 10-03-2018, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,755
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1722 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtucker View Post
What app are you using on the shield for UHD playback? I use SPMC (Kodi) and there is one setting called MediaCodec (Surface) that you need to enable to get HDR. Not sure if Plex or other apps have settings that would keep your projector from recognizing it is HDR content.


Kodi. Thanks for tip.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #1736 of 2505 Old 10-05-2018, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 906 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtucker View Post
What app are you using on the shield for UHD playback? I use SPMC (Kodi) and there is one setting called MediaCodec (Surface) that you need to enable to get HDR. Not sure if Plex or other apps have settings that would keep your projector from recognizing it is HDR content.
If I remember correctly, Kodi has these settings enabled by default.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Kodi. Thanks for tip.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Another quick tip, I had to play around with both my AVR and Display HDMI settings to enable HDR10. I actually remember having to change the setting in the Nvidia Shield to (or at least reset it so that the correct HDMI setting was enabled). For my display it was a simple setting called "HDMI color" or something like that.

What gives it away for me is there is a 3-5 seconds noticeable display switch (similar to how displays used to switch refresh rate and display resolution) where my display then shows an info bar that'll say HDR10 (or Dolby Vision).
JRock3x8 likes this.
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #1737 of 2505 Old 10-05-2018, 11:02 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8967 Post(s)
Liked: 5747
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
If I remember correctly, Kodi has these settings enabled by default.



Another quick tip, I had to play around with both my AVR and Display HDMI settings to enable HDR10. I actually remember having to change the setting in the Nvidia Shield to (or at least reset it so that the correct HDMI setting was enabled). For my display it was a simple setting called "HDMI color" or something like that.

What gives it away for me is there is a 3-5 seconds noticeable display switch (similar to how displays used to switch refresh rate and display resolution) where my display then shows an info bar that'll say HDR10 (or Dolby Vision).
Isn't it also switching the refresh rate? My setups only have a split second blank when switching to HDR if the frame rate match option is not selected in Plex. But if the framerate option is selected, then I get the several second delay. Strictly because the framerate is switching. Not because it's switching to HDR.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1738 of 2505 Old 10-06-2018, 06:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 906 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Isn't it also switching the refresh rate? My setups only have a split second blank when switching to HDR if the frame rate match option is not selected in Plex. But if the framerate option is selected, then I get the several second delay. Strictly because the framerate is switching. Not because it's switching to HDR.
Yeah probably. It definitely is still noticeable though without switching refresh rate. I notice it with my Shield when playing Netflix HDR content. It won't switch refresh rates but will switch from SDR mode to HDR mode noticeably.
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #1739 of 2505 Old 10-06-2018, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Nate Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by javanpohl View Post
Update:

So this has gotten to be pretty straight-forward. Per the instructions here save the referenced text file into the folder in Makemkv that you've designated to be the "data directory" (step 3 below) and, using MakeMKV 1.10.10 or later and a UHD friendly drive, you then can rip a UHD movie, assuming that the hashed key has been uploaded to that file already.

Old, but still useful stuff:

This is actually really straight-forward if you've already been using Makemkv... Also, it looks like Redfox is actively updating their software to include these keys.
Main source: https://www.myce.com/news/aacs-2-0-c...oophole-83221/

Makemkv download (pretty straight-forward to install): http://www.makemkv.com/download/

1)
First off, at the moment, you currently need "4K friendly" drives, not actual AACS 2.0 UHD drives. Here are the ones listed from the article (which seems to be expanding since I first saw it):
  • LG BE16NU50
  • LG WH16NS40
  • LG BH16NS40
  • ASUS BW-12B1ST
  • ASUS BC-12D2HT
  • ASUS BW-16D1HT
  • LG BH16NS55
  • LG WH16NS58
  • ASUS BW-16D1H-U A201
  • LG BU30N
(do not update the firmware on these drives)

2)
So we were using Volume Keys. MakeMKV is now set-up to use hashed keys. In terms of the data directory in the next step, it's the same. However, you'll want to just completely get rid of the volume keys and replace them entirely with the hashed keys: http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=...71457228651936 This is a file that you will need to periodically update as it is updated. Note that just because a movie is in the list, it does not mean you have the same version of the movie. You'll notice that there are multiple hashed keys for the same movie--there may be more hashed keys that have not yet been uploaded to the file. For example, while I have successfully ripped quite a few 4K movies, I cannot yet rip Baby Driver. There is a method for pulling the info they need to get the hashed key for your particular volume but I have not gotten there yet.

3)
To manually add hashed keys keys to makemkv, you open Makemkv, go to view->preferences, then, ->general and establish a folder for the "makemkv data directory". In that newly established data directory folder, create a (plain) text file and paste those codes and all their info into the text file. Mine is named keys.txt and I made it with notepad. (If that does not work for you, try renaming it to be a .cfg file)

If you wish to remux the Atmos track from a 4K UHD disc with the 3D video file from a 3D blu-ray, the process is the same that we have covered before: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-net...y-quality.html Now I finally have Pacific Rim in 3D and Atmos!!!
the download link is not working - is there an updated one somewhere?
Nate Miller is offline  
post #1740 of 2505 Old 10-06-2018, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Miller View Post
the download link is not working - is there an updated one somewhere?
It's working fine as of this post.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Chuck_IV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off