Apple TV tvOS public beta releases - Page 70 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 724Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2355 Old 07-18-2019, 10:41 AM
Member
 
jim2942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 55
tvOS 13 Public Beta 3 (dvb4) (17J5526e) is out today... took the gamble and installed it on 2 ATV4k's with no issues.
Brian Hampton likes this.
jim2942 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2355 Old 07-18-2019, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 199
updated with no issue. better and snappier beta compared to the previous one.
Brian Hampton likes this.

LG OLED 55 B7v | LG SK10Y Soundbar | Samsung 55KS8000 | LG Plasma 50PZ550 | i1D3 OEM | Calman Enthusiast
MrRobotoPlus is offline  
post #2073 of 2355 Old 07-18-2019, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,868
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4510 Post(s)
Liked: 2562
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2942 View Post
tvOS 13 Public Beta 3 (dvb4) (17J5526e) is out today... took the gamble and installed it on 2 ATV4k's with no issues.
I installed the latest beta but noticed they haven't fixed the issue where the TV app is still playing 4k titles (such as the Bond movies) in HD. I have to use the Movies app instead to play these in 4k.

lujan
537 Ultra HD
728 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2074 of 2355 Old 07-18-2019, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I installed the latest beta but noticed they haven't fixed the issue where the TV app is still playing 4k titles (such as the Bond movies) in HD. I have to use the Movies app instead to play these in 4k.

I really think I will continue to exclusively use the Movie app for Apple movies. I really don't see the point of the TV app except for aggressively advertising movies, TV shows, and services that you don't own. And I always end up going into each of the other video streaming apps I have a subscription to anyway. I gave the TV app a chance with the tvOS 13 beta, but I think it will go back to my folder of unused apps.

Last edited by ForecastV; 07-18-2019 at 12:31 PM.
ForecastV is offline  
post #2075 of 2355 Old 07-18-2019, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,868
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4510 Post(s)
Liked: 2562
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
I really think I will continue to exclusively use the Movie app for Apple movies. I really don't see the point of the TV app except for aggressively advertising movies, TV shows, and services that you don't own. And I always end up going into each of the other video streaming apps I have a subscription to anyway. I gave the TV app a chance with the tvOS 13 beta, but I think it will go back to my folder of unused apps.
I may start doing the same, especially since the Movies app shows the resolution prior to playing the movie. I used the TV app though to get to UHD content faster since it has the 4K HDR section.

lujan
537 Ultra HD
728 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2076 of 2355 Old 07-18-2019, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 804 Post(s)
Liked: 402
I decided to bypass the first 2 betas on 13 but installed up to beta 3 this afternoon. Everything went well and I think I like the home screen better as all the apps I use are now in view on my TV.
The only thing I noticed so far since updating is on the Prime Video app when I pause a show (we pause while cleaning up dishes after dinner) is that when I hit play the show now starts back a minute or more from where I paused it? This has never happened prior to updating..
Gerry

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2077 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 02:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,113
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I installed the latest beta but noticed they haven't fixed the issue where the TV app is still playing 4k titles (such as the Bond movies) in HD. I have to use the Movies app instead to play these in 4k.
I wonder if the TV app is getting the bond movies from Amazon Prime (if you have that) ... I noticed a while back that the TV app was using Prime for some of the movies I owned (in particular Iron Man 2)

It's interesting how the enhancements to the TV app may make it un-useable.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #2078 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
dcbii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Has the latest beta fixed the issue with coming out of sleep yet? I forgot to turn off the option to get beta updates (I had it on for the tvOS 12 betas), and recently found I'd been updated to tvOS 13. I mostly don't have an issue with it, but the remote no longer brings it out of sleep, and I have to pull the plug and put it back in. I'd at least like to get to the point where I don't have to do that any longer.

Dave Barnhart

Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-83, Denon X4200W, Denon X8500H, LG 55EF9500, NVidia Shield TV, Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, RSL speakers, all Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cables
dcbii is offline  
post #2079 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,506
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2040 Post(s)
Liked: 1582
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbii View Post
Has the latest beta fixed the issue with coming out of sleep yet? I forgot to turn off the option to get beta updates (I had it on for the tvOS 12 betas), and recently found I'd been updated to tvOS 13. I mostly don't have an issue with it, but the remote no longer brings it out of sleep, and I have to pull the plug and put it back in. I'd at least like to get to the point where I don't have to do that any longer.
I've never had this problem with any release, beta or otherwise.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #2080 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
dcbii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by powertoburn View Post
There is currently a bug with the tvOS 13 beta when it comes to waking from sleep. The bug is basically the Apple TV has problems waking from sleep or no video output. To remedy the situation press menu & home button to reset the Apple TV. I find my Apple TV only has difficulties waking from sleep if I let it go to sleep automatically. If I put it to sleep manually I can wake it up the next time.
Guess I'm going to have to try the manual sleep method. Mine doesn't wake up either after updating inadvertently to tvOS 13 beta (I still had the "get betas" option set from doing tvOS 12 betas last year). I've just been unplugging/replugging mine, but using menu&home sounds at least a little more elegant. I'm hoping the very latest beta doesn't have this issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom
I've never had this problem with any release, beta or otherwise.
Glad to hear it, but it's definitely affecting me. Thanks for the additional data point.

Dave Barnhart

Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-83, Denon X4200W, Denon X8500H, LG 55EF9500, NVidia Shield TV, Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, RSL speakers, all Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cables
dcbii is offline  
post #2081 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 10:35 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,718
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11194 Post(s)
Liked: 6658
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbii View Post
Has the latest beta fixed the issue with coming out of sleep yet? I forgot to turn off the option to get beta updates (I had it on for the tvOS 12 betas), and recently found I'd been updated to tvOS 13. I mostly don't have an issue with it, but the remote no longer brings it out of sleep, and I have to pull the plug and put it back in. I'd at least like to get to the point where I don't have to do that any longer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
I've never had this problem with any release, beta or otherwise.
Nor have I ever seen this issue, on tvOS 13 beta, or any previous tvOS version.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2082 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
dcbii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Nor have I ever seen this issue, on tvOS 13 beta, or any previous tvOS version.
So at least two of you have never seen it. Of course, that means I'd be the one to get a problem others haven't seen!

And before tvOS 13 beta, I had never seen it before either, on any of the tvOS 12 betas or regular releases.

Dave Barnhart

Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-83, Denon X4200W, Denon X8500H, LG 55EF9500, NVidia Shield TV, Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, RSL speakers, all Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cables
dcbii is offline  
post #2083 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,578
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2064 Post(s)
Liked: 2190
I thought I heard the latest beta is supposed to have autoplay in the TV app? It is not working on mine.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #2084 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
powertoburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA, USA
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbii View Post
Guess I'm going to have to try the manual sleep method. Mine doesn't wake up either after updating inadvertently to tvOS 13 beta (I still had the "get betas" option set from doing tvOS 12 betas last year). I've just been unplugging/replugging mine, but using menu&home sounds at least a little more elegant. I'm hoping the very latest beta doesn't have this issue.


Glad to hear it, but it's definitely affecting me. Thanks for the additional data point.
The unable to wake from sleep issue has been resolved in the latest beta version released Wednesday 7/17 / Thursday 7/18
dcbii and leonmckee like this.
powertoburn is offline  
post #2085 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
powertoburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA, USA
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
I thought I heard the latest beta is supposed to have autoplay in the TV app? It is not working on mine.
It only seems to work for movies. When you are in the TV app get more details on the movie and wait a few seconds and the movie trailer begins play without sound
cydeweyz likes this.
powertoburn is offline  
post #2086 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
dcbii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by powertoburn View Post
The unable to wake from sleep issue has been resolved in the latest beta version released Wednesday 7/17 / Thursday 7/18
Awesome, thanks!

Dave Barnhart

Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-83, Denon X4200W, Denon X8500H, LG 55EF9500, NVidia Shield TV, Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, RSL speakers, all Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cables
dcbii is offline  
post #2087 of 2355 Old 07-19-2019, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbii View Post
Has the latest beta fixed the issue with coming out of sleep yet? I forgot to turn off the option to get beta updates (I had it on for the tvOS 12 betas), and recently found I'd been updated to tvOS 13. I mostly don't have an issue with it, but the remote no longer brings it out of sleep, and I have to pull the plug and put it back in. I'd at least like to get to the point where I don't have to do that any longer.
I can also confirm this was an issue and it's fixed in 13.0 PB3.

Leon McKee
dcbii and m_snow like this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is online now  
post #2088 of 2355 Old 07-20-2019, 03:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 804 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Well found out after updating to the latest beta that when I went to use the ATV4K yesterday, it will not wake up (power on) using my Harmony Hub. I am using the normal ATV device profile in my Harmony activity. Set it to stay on all the time for now until I see if there's a future fix and it starts working again...
Gerry

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2089 of 2355 Old 07-20-2019, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
lennyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Updated to latest beta yesterday. When exiting the SYFY channel app it looks like it crashes, since my tv goes to no signal. Takes quite a while to come back. Oh well the thrills of testing.

PSN: maleficent127
lennyp is offline  
post #2090 of 2355 Old 07-20-2019, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,485
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
Well found out after updating to the latest beta that when I went to use the ATV4K yesterday, it will not wake up (power on) using my Harmony Hub. I am using the normal ATV device profile in my Harmony activity. Set it to stay on all the time for now until I see if there's a future fix and it starts working again...

Gerry


I use the Harmony Beta Bluetooth profile but to help you troubleshoot I tried my regular ATV4K profile like yours and it worked fine.
One thing you might try, if you haven’t already, is to reboot the ATV and try it again. I don’t think the new beta is the issue this time.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #2091 of 2355 Old 07-20-2019, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 804 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I use the Harmony Beta Bluetooth profile but to help you troubleshoot I tried my regular ATV4K profile like yours and it worked fine.
One thing you might try, if you haven’t already, is to reboot the ATV and try it again. I don’t think the new beta is the issue this time.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I did restart the ATV4K but it still wouldn't wake up. Today I installed the Harmony Beta Bluetooth and am currently tweaking that as I have time. It seems to be working so far (I hope)... Thanks for the suggestion.
Gerry
m_snow likes this.

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2092 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 10:16 AM
Member
 
avtoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Toronto. Canada
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I use the Harmony Beta Bluetooth profile but to help you troubleshoot I tried my regular ATV4K profile like yours and it worked fine.
One thing you might try, if you haven’t already, is to reboot the ATV and try it again. I don’t think the new beta is the issue this time.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I have the same issue with the Harmony 650. Re-booting made no difference. Something changed in one of the beta releases.

Elunevision 4K 112" Audioweave motorized screen, Epson Pro Cinema 4040 projector, Emotiva XPA-5 amplifier, Denon AVR X4400h receiver, XTZ M6 LCR, XTZ S2 surround, XTZ 1X12 subwoofer, RSL C34E Atmos speakers, Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820
avtoronto is offline  
post #2093 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 804 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by avtoronto View Post
I have the same issue with the Harmony 650. Re-booting made no difference. Something changed in one of the beta releases.
Yes, I gave up for now. Tried Harmony Beta, etc., etc.. ATV4K will no longer wake up.. Set it to "never" go to sleep- problem solved for time being..
Gerry

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2094 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 04:20 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,718
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11194 Post(s)
Liked: 6658
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
Yes, I gave up for now. Tried Harmony Beta, etc., etc.. ATV4K will no longer wake up.. Set it to "never" go to sleep- problem solved for time being..
Gerry
Can someone explain why some are having this issue, yet I am not seeing it. I am running the same tvOS 13 beta, have the same ATV 4K, and am using a Harmony Remote. When I select the “Watch AppleTV” activity on the remote, the ATV wakes up. When I exit the activity, the ATV says powered on until the “Sleep after 15 minutes” setting is invoked. All commands to the ATV are directly from my Harmony, which issues IR commands.

Why is the behavior so different?
m_snow likes this.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2095 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,274
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2227 Post(s)
Liked: 2511
Anyone having issues with updating to new betas where the Apple TV says the update is unsuccessful?

I like living on the edge and typically have all mine on the latest betas but with tvOS 13 I have had two out of three of my ATVs run into that error where I can't upgrade to the latest beta which I could only resolve by factory resetting them. This is after numerous restarts, power pulls, etc.

Obviously I know the risks involved with running betas immediately and it doesn't take long to reset them, it was just a new trend I noticed on my systems and was wondering if others have noticed the same.
mutelight is offline  
post #2096 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 08:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,485
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Can someone explain why some are having this issue, yet I am not seeing it. I am running the same tvOS 13 beta, have the same ATV 4K, and am using a Harmony Remote. When I select the “Watch AppleTV” activity on the remote, the ATV wakes up. When I exit the activity, the ATV says powered on until the “Sleep after 15 minutes” setting is invoked. All commands to the ATV are directly from my Harmony, which issues IR commands.



Why is the behavior so different?


I’m speculating but people have different equipment, various video chains, CEC etc, so that would explain some of this. Apple themselves believe the issue has been resolved on PB 3 (dev beta 4) and it has for most people including me. There are no reports of this issue since beta 2 on the tvOS dev forum.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #2097 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 08:37 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,718
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11194 Post(s)
Liked: 6658
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I’m speculating but people have different equipment, various video chains, CEC etc, so that would explain some of this. Apple themselves believe the issue has been resolved on PB 3 (dev beta 4) and it has for most people including me. There are no reports of this issue since beta 2 on the tvOS dev forum.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
While I agree that different setups could result in different types of issues, the issue we are talking about is the ATV not responding to a Harmony command to "wake up". Not a lot of setup variables involved. The only differences I could see would be whether a Harmony Hub is involved (no in my case), and whether the "wake up" command is being issued in IR, RF, or Bluetooth.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2098 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,485
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
While I agree that different setups could result in different types of issues, the issue we are talking about is the ATV not responding to a Harmony command to "wake up". Not a lot of setup variables involved. The only differences I could see would be whether a Harmony Hub is involved (no in my case), and whether the "wake up" command is being issued in IR, RF, or Bluetooth.


Not sure why you’re not using a hub, thought you had an Elite. In any case I have and ATV4K in another room that gets wonky and won’t respond to commands if you turned it off while a streaming app was running. I don’t know why a few people are still having issues since Apple fixed this but it could be anything. It would drive me nuts if I had this issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #2099 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 09:08 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,718
Mentioned: 382 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11194 Post(s)
Liked: 6658
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Not sure why you’re not using a hub, thought you had an Elite.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I actually have a hub, but I have never taken it out of the box. My Harmony is the Ultimate Home model. All of my equipment is in an open rack about 45 degrees to the right of my seating position, so I can easily control everything with IR commands (TV, AVR, DirecTV, Oppo, MiniDSP 88a, and ATV). I have never felt that adding the complexity of a hub is warranted.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2100 of 2355 Old 07-22-2019, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I actually have a hub, but I have never taken it out of the box. My Harmony is the Ultimate Home model. All of my equipment is in an open rack about 45 degrees to the right of my seating position, so I can easily control everything with IR commands (TV, AVR, DirecTV, Oppo, MiniDSP 88a, and ATV). I have never felt that adding the complexity of a hub is warranted.


It’s great. It saves you pointing the remote at your equipment and it enables Bluetooth operation of your Apple TV. This increases the functionality when using it to control the Apple TV, allows you to put it to sleep consistently and I’ll put money on it fixing your current problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Andrew Stirling is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off