Apple TV tvOS public beta releases - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 733Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 03:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,009
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4607 Post(s)
Liked: 2678
After the public version of 13 is released I don't believe I'll be trying anymore beta releases on the ATV4K. I just tried playing "Sneaky Pete" on the Prime app and it's only playing in 4k SDR. I had to play on the Shield to get 4k HDR.
RobKnapp likes this.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 06:12 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,870
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11309 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Stirling View Post

... and I’ll put money on it fixing your current problem.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
But that is the point—I am not having any issues with controlling my ATV with IR commands, which is why I prefer to keep it simple.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2103 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
After the public version of 13 is released I don't believe I'll be trying anymore beta releases on the ATV4K. I just tried playing "Sneaky Pete" on the Prime app and it's only playing in 4k SDR. I had to play on the Shield to get 4k HDR.


Betas aren’t for everyone but Sneeky Pete is 4K HDR on the ATV4K with the latest beta. I checked my Shield too and they are both the same. It’s the way Prime organizes their shows. Below is a HUD screenshot of a random episode I picked on the ATV, Season 2 Episode 1.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2104 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 07:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,009
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4607 Post(s)
Liked: 2678
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Betas aren’t for everyone but Sneeky Pete is 4K HDR on the ATV4K with the latest beta. I checked my Shield too and they are both the same. It’s the way Prime organizes their shows. Below is a HUD screenshot of a random episode I picked on the ATV, Season 2 Episode 1.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I'm aware of the stupid way Prime separates UHD from HD shows. I have the UHD version on my Watchlist. It must be inconsistent with the Beta then because the HDR flag was not coming up on the LG TV and even when displaying the INFO screen on the ATV4K, it only showed 4K with no HDR. It may require a reboot to get HDR back on for this show?

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2105 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 08:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I'm aware of the stupid way Prime separates UHD from HD shows. I have the UHD version on my Watchlist. It must be inconsistent with the Beta then because the HDR flag was not coming up on the LG TV and even when displaying the INFO screen on the ATV4K, it only showed 4K with no HDR. It may require a reboot to get HDR back on for this show?


I didn’t spend a lot of time searching this series but I found a couple that were 4K SDR on both the Shield and the ATV4K. I think it’s just inconsistent. The point is, it’s not the beta, it’s Prime that is a little messed up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
leonmckee likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2106 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,009
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4607 Post(s)
Liked: 2678
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I didn’t spend a lot of time searching this series but I found a couple that were 4K SDR on both the Shield and the ATV4K. I think it’s just inconsistent. The point is, it’s not the beta, it’s Prime that is a little messed up.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ok, that makes it more complicated because we don't know if it's the beta or the Prime app then.

It worked with HDR right away when using the Shield though and I've never seen it to where it's only SDR for and HDR Prime show on the Shield.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2107 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Ok, that makes it more complicated because we don't know if it's the beta or the Prime app then.

It worked with HDR right away when using the Shield though and I've never seen it to where it's only SDR for and HDR Prime show on the Shield.
For me it was the same on both the Shield and ATV so I'm convinced it's not the beta but the app.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2108 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Ok, that makes it more complicated because we don't know if it's the beta or the Prime app then
Just assume it's always the Prime Video app. The beta TV app was reported to have fixed this. If it did it's only for some titles.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #2109 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Salty01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I'm aware of the stupid way Prime separates UHD from HD shows. I have the UHD version on my Watchlist. It must be inconsistent with the Beta then because the HDR flag was not coming up on the LG TV and even when displaying the INFO screen on the ATV4K, it only showed 4K with no HDR. It may require a reboot to get HDR back on for this show?
I'm getting sneaky pete in SDR as well. I'm not on BETA software.

Had to watch it on the bluray player to get HDR.
mdsjedi44 likes this.
Salty01 is offline  
post #2110 of 2388 Old 07-23-2019, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,009
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4607 Post(s)
Liked: 2678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salty01 View Post
I'm getting sneaky pete in SDR as well. I'm not on BETA software.

Had to watch it on the bluray player to get HDR.
I guess I'll just stay away from the Prime app on the ATV4K from now on...
m_snow likes this.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2111 of 2388 Old 07-27-2019, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I am on the latest Beta and very disappointed that screen flickering is still an issue when using ‘match frame rate’.
Complete disaster
Soundizer17 is online now  
post #2112 of 2388 Old 07-27-2019, 03:51 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,870
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11309 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
I am on the latest Beta and very disappointed that screen flickering is still an issue when using ‘match frame rate’.
Complete disaster
Please provide the name of a movie or video that exhibits this problem, as well as which app you are using (e.g. Netflix, TV App, Movie App) so that we can see what you are talking about.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2113 of 2388 Old 07-28-2019, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Please provide the name of a movie or video that exhibits this problem, as well as which app you are using (e.g. Netflix, TV App, Movie App) so that we can see what you are talking about.
Yes i can do, but thought that this is a well known issue by many owners.

The APPS:
iTunes Movies / Netflix.

On HD Content [Not HDR = HDR10 or DOLBYVISION].

Examples with time stamps to follow.........

The temporary FIX = Turn off match frame rate.
Soundizer17 is online now  
post #2114 of 2388 Old 07-28-2019, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Just assume it's always the Prime Video app. The beta TV app was reported to have fixed this. If it did it's only for some titles.
This is not a beta problem. There are posts in ATV thread and others -- Prime Video is broken again for everyone. I assume the problem started around the 23rd and is ongoing.
TrendSetterX and Soundizer17 like this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #2115 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 10:02 AM
Member
 
jim2942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 55
tvOS 13 Public Beta 4 (17J5540d) has been released today... downloading now
jim2942 is offline  
post #2116 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Hope it fixes the prime issues
william06 is offline  
post #2117 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
ggrossen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2942 View Post
tvOS 13 Public Beta 4 (17J5540d) has been released today... downloading now
Thanks downloaded as well

Spoiler!
ggrossen is offline  
post #2118 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Alright, there’s a new red notification badge on the Settings app, and it seems to indicate to “Update Apple ID Settings”, with a description saying: “Some account services will not be available until you sign in again.” I logged out and back in to everything tied to my Apple ID, and the warning doesn’t disappear. If I press on the warning using the remote, all it always tries to do is authorize Home access with the help of my iPad. Which it does successfully (interesting fact: on the iPad it talks about Airplay 2, not Home access), but doesn’t make the red badge disappear. I tried to reset the Apple TV and redo all the setup, but the badge is still there...

edit: added some details.

Last edited by ForecastV; 07-30-2019 at 12:54 PM.
ForecastV is offline  
post #2119 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
bferbrache's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
Alright, there’s a new red notification badge on the Settings app, and it seems to indicate to “Update Apple ID Settings”, with a description saying: “Some account services will not be available until you sign in again.” I logged out and back in to everything tied to my Apple ID, and the warning doesn’t disappear. If I press on the warning using the remote, all it always tries to do is setup Airplay 2 with my iPad. Which it does successfully, but doesn’t make the red badge disappear. I tried to reset the Apple TV and redo all the setup, but the badge is still there...
I'm seeing exactly the same problem here on the Beta firmware
bferbrache is online now  
post #2120 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 12:16 PM
Member
 
jim2942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I'm not seeing the red notification on the settings app on the three ATV's that I have updated.



On another note the Trailers app hasn't worked for me on the early betas but is now working on this latest beta.
jim2942 is offline  
post #2121 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 491
No notification badge here but prime no hdr or Dolby Atmos on Jack Ryan nothing changed here so far

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 pioneer lx500
atv4k -roku ultra
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-N950 soundbar
william06 is offline  
post #2122 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
No notification badge here but prime no hdr or Dolby Atmos on Jack Ryan nothing changed here so far

Are you also on the iOS beta? I'm not, and I think it might be related to the notification issue.

Last edited by ForecastV; 07-30-2019 at 01:00 PM.
ForecastV is offline  
post #2123 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 01:06 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,870
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11309 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
I have the red badge, and followed the instructions. When I held my iOS device near the ATV, I received a prompt on the device to enter a code that was being shown on the ATV. I entered the code, but received an error stating that the setup had failed. I would try again, but I can’t get the code to appear now. Should I simply ignore the red badge? The ATV is functional for Netflix and Prime, which are the two apps I typically use.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2124 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
Are you also on the iOS beta? I'm not, and I think it might be related to the notification issue.
I am on the public beta

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 pioneer lx500
atv4k -roku ultra
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-N950 soundbar
william06 is offline  
post #2125 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I've got the notification error message. I've signed out, in, paired with my iPHONE. Nothing removes it.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #2126 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 02:38 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,870
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11309 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnson-from-Arizona View Post
I've got the notification error message. I've signed out, in, paired with my iPHONE. Nothing removes it.
I wonder, do we meet to be on iOS beta to remove it? I am still on iOS 12.4 on all my mobile devices.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2127 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 113
be on iOS beta to remove it?

I tried with my iPHONE and iPAD. Seems to be airplay2 related? All my apps work. Bug in the beta.....
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #2128 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 03:46 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,870
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11309 Post(s)
Liked: 6706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnson-from-Arizona View Post
be on iOS beta to remove it?

I tried with my iPHONE and iPAD. Seems to be airplay2 related? All my apps work. Bug in the beta.....
Are you saying you are running iOS 13 beta on your mobile devices, and still can't remove it?
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2129 of 2388 Old 07-30-2019, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
powertoburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA, USA
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Are you saying you are running iOS 13 beta on your mobile devices, and still can't remove it?
I am running the developer beta's on my iPhone XS Max and Apple TV 4K. Yesterday I had the same red notification badge. I was able to get the badge to clear after I did the setup with iPhone. On the iPhone it showed AirPlay 2 but the TV screen said something different about granting home access. The red badge did not immediately clear, it took a few minutes. The one thing different I notice is that when you hold down the home button for sleep option it now shows my Apple ID icon.
powertoburn is offline  
post #2130 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
I get the below screen "almost" every time I turn on the ATV4K. If you hit continue nothing happens, you have to hit menu. I get it even though I have dismissed it several times. I guess it's a bug or they really want to sell this thing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-07-31 at 11.45.41 AM.png
Views:	44
Size:	588.4 KB
ID:	2596824  
cydeweyz and JGrana like this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off