Apple TV tvOS public beta releases - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 733Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 491
I get that too
william06 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I get the below screen "almost" every time I turn on the ATV4K. If you hit continue nothing happens, you have to hit menu. I get it even though I have dismissed it several times. I guess it's a bug or they really want to sell this thing.
My beta ATV4K actually had that screen pop up right before I did the latest tvOS 13 update (yesterday). I've not had it since. Strange!

Leon McKee
m_snow likes this.

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #2133 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
My beta ATV4K actually had that screen pop up right before I did the latest tvOS 13 update (yesterday). I've not had it since. Strange!



Leon McKee


It doesn’t happen every time but it happens often.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2134 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 2532
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
It doesn’t happen every time but it happens often.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah, I have seen it on all of mine. Seems to only trigger if I use the Harmony to turn them on. (Could be wrong.)

That said, I haven't seen it happen today on the beta that released this week but maybe it was just luck.
mutelight is offline  
post #2135 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 02:17 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,878
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11313 Post(s)
Liked: 6707
It doesn’t happen every time for me either. If there is something specific that triggers it, I haven’t figured out what.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2136 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Yeah, I have seen it on all of mine. Seems to only trigger if I use the Harmony to turn them on. (Could be wrong.)



That said, I haven't seen it happen today on the beta that released this week but maybe it was just luck.


For me it triggers on my Harmony enabled setup and my learned IR remote setup upstairs. Can’t find what triggers it. I even succumbed to actually using the TV App thinking it would set a flag or something but no. It’s really not a big deal.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2137 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 2532
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
For me it triggers on my Harmony enabled setup and my learned IR remote setup upstairs. Can’t find what triggers it. I even succumbed to actually using the TV App thinking it would set a flag or something but no. It’s really not a big deal.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Are you on the beta from this week? Interested to hear if you have seen it on that. I've only updated my ATVs today so it is too soon to tell.
mutelight is offline  
post #2138 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 491
I’m on the new public beta and it seem to only appear first use of the day.

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 pioneer lx500
atv4k -roku ultra
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-N950 soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #2139 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 2532
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
I’m on the new public beta and it seem to only appear first use of the day.
Interesting, that could be the pattern.
mutelight is offline  
post #2140 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,606
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2099 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Are you saying you are running iOS 13 beta on your mobile devices, and still can't remove it?
Maybe. I have two accounts and one cleared with iOS 12.4, the other wouldn't display the phone notification until I used an iOS 13 device.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #2141 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Are you on the beta from this week? Interested to hear if you have seen it on that. I've only updated my ATVs today so it is too soon to tell.


Yes, I’m on the beta but it’s not a first use thing. I get it intermittently during the two week cycle between dev betas.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2142 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,606
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2099 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Yes, I’m on the beta but it’s not a first use thing. I get it intermittently during the two week cycle between dev betas.
I've never seen this until today after reading about it. I'm glad talking about issues doesn't cause them.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #2143 of 2388 Old 07-31-2019, 05:19 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,878
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11313 Post(s)
Liked: 6707
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
I’m on the new public beta and it seem to only appear first use of the day.
I suspect this is the case. I have been switching back and forth between DirecTV and the ATV today, and I have only seen the message once. I believe it was on the first access of the ATV. I’ll be paying closer attention tomorrow.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2144 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 02:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 743 Post(s)
Liked: 163
[quote=m_snow;58364022]I get the below screen "almost" every time I turn on the ATV4K. If you hit continue nothing happens, you have to hit menu. I get it even though I have dismissed it several times. I guess it's a bug or they really want to sell this thing.[/quote

I just updated to new public beta [17J5540d[.
This has fixed the start up screen issue which i also had like you.

New issue is no HDR on Amazon Prime as others stated.

The red notification on settings goes away after you bring your iPhone/ipad close to the APTV4K and then restart the APTV4K. Others mentioned this above.

Last edited by Soundizer17; 08-01-2019 at 02:47 AM.
Soundizer17 is online now  
post #2145 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 03:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 743 Post(s)
Liked: 163
The motion skipping on HD iTUNES Movies has not been fixed and never will be.
Soundizer17 is online now  
post #2146 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 03:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 743 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Also broken now is YouTube quality. Even though there is only 1080p - it looks 720/480. Terrible.
I had to double check my wifi speed on ApTV4K which is good at 65mb download.
Soundizer17 is online now  
post #2147 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Yes, I’m on the beta but it’s not a first use thing. I get it intermittently during the two week cycle between dev betas.
What's your "Sleep After" setting?

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #2148 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
What's your "Sleep After" setting?



Leon McKee


15 minutes.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2149 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
15 minutes.
Try never and see if it happens.

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #2150 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Try never and see if it happens.



Leon McKee


Will do. Is your theory that sleeping resets the flag? I sometimes use the Harmony Beta (remote profile) which has commands that put it to sleep immediately when switching HDMI inputs or turning off the system. I also use Sony Bravia Sync (CEC), which I know you despise , which would all need to be turned off to test your theory.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2151 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Will do. Is your theory that sleeping resets the flag? I sometimes use the Harmony Beta (remote profile) which has commands that put it to sleep immediately when switching HDMI inputs or turning off the system. I also use Sony Bravia Sync (CEC), which I know you despise , which would all need to be turned off to test your theory.
That's my thought, but that's a lot of adjustments to test. Just try "Never" first, then warm restart and see what happens

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #2152 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
That's my thought, but that's a lot of adjustments to test. Just try "Never" first, then warm restart and see what happens



Leon McKee

Will do. I’m sure their intent was to make people aware of the new TV app, hit “continue” and never see it again. Minor bug IMHO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2153 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 2532
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
I’m on the new public beta and it seem to only appear first use of the day.
Want to circle back around to say I think you are right. Got is 3 out of 3 times on my Apple TVs today on their first boot just now.
mutelight is offline  
post #2154 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 05:33 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,878
Mentioned: 391 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11313 Post(s)
Liked: 6707
I received it on the first access today as well, but not on subsequent accesses. And I tried several suggestions and still can’t get rid of the account warning.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2155 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Want to circle back around to say I think you are right. Got is 3 out of 3 times on my Apple TVs today on their first boot just now.


So you’re confirming you see it on the first use each day?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2156 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 2532
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
So you’re confirming you see it on the first use each day?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Correct. I updated them all yesterday but didn't see it after numerous boots yesterday. Today I started them all up to test and saw it on all of them.
mutelight is offline  
post #2157 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 05:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
Correct. I updated them all yesterday but didn't see it after numerous boots yesterday. Today I started them all up to test and saw it on all of them.
What's different on mine is that I may or may not see it then sometime during the day I'll see it on one of my three ATV4K's but not others. It may be my shutdown commands from Harmony, my sleep settings or who knows what. The other thing about it is that you can select "Continue" but nothing happens, I basically have to exit out of it with "Menu". In any case, no biggie.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2158 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2245 Post(s)
Liked: 2532
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
What's different on mine is that I may or may not see it then sometime during the day I'll see it on one of my three ATV4K's but not others. It may be my shutdown commands from Harmony, my sleep settings or who knows what. The other thing about it is that you can select "Continue" but nothing happens, I basically have to exit out of it with "Menu". In any case, no biggie.
Yeah, whenever I have seen that screen, I can never hit continue under any condition.
mutelight is offline  
post #2159 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama (36093)
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Has anyone had a problem on the iOS 13 beta for that causes it to lose an HDMI connection after being in standby for about 15 or 20 minutes? It seems like every time I turn off my TV set up and come back to it later I have to unplug the power from the Apple TV and plug it back in to get the picture to come back up. It never happens while watching something but only after I’ve turned my system off and come back to it later. It seems like the ATV just turns itself off after a while.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

My setup: Sony 65X900F w/ Sony UBP-X700, Tivo Bolt 4k, AppleTV 4k (64GB), Sony HT-Z9F soundbar w/ Sony SAZ9R rear wireless speakers. TCL 4K 43" S405 w/ Sony UBP-X800, Tivo Mini 4k and Sony HT-XT100 soundbar.
jtrippe is online now  
post #2160 of 2388 Old 08-01-2019, 10:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lobosrul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,413
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
Has anyone had a problem on the iOS 13 beta for that causes it to lose an HDMI connection after being in standby for about 15 or 20 minutes? It seems like every time I turn off my TV set up and come back to it later I have to unplug the power from the Apple TV and plug it back in to get the picture to come back up. It never happens while watching something but only after I’️ve turned my system off and come back to it later. It seems like the ATV just turns itself off after a while.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
It won't come back on from CEC but will if I press a button on the ATV remote but not my TVs remote.
jtrippe likes this.
lobosrul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off