Apple TV tvOS public beta releases - Page 73 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 733Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 03:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama (36093)
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
It won't come back on from CEC but will if I press a button on the ATV remote but not my TVs remote.


Thank you. Tried that too and no luck. It’s like the ATV shuts itself down after 15-20 minutes of use. It even happens when I select never for standby. Is this Beta related or should I exchange the ATV?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

My setup: Sony 65X900F w/ Sony UBP-X700, Tivo Bolt 4k, AppleTV 4k (64GB), Sony HT-Z9F soundbar w/ Sony SAZ9R rear wireless speakers. TCL 4K 43" S405 w/ Sony UBP-X800, Tivo Mini 4k and Sony HT-XT100 soundbar.
jtrippe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Will do. I’m sure their intent was to make people aware of the new TV app, hit “continue” and never see it again. Minor bug IMHO.
Any luck figuring this out?

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979
leonmckee is offline  
post #2163 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
Thank you. Tried that too and no luck. It’s like the ATV shuts itself down after 15-20 minutes of use. It even happens when I select never for standby. Is this Beta related or should I exchange the ATV?
I would say it's beta related as I've had similar issues this beta cycle. If you're bored then:

1) Remove power from your device chain

2) Reseat the HDMI cables

3) Power up your device chain

Then...

4) If all else fails try a complete reset of the ATV4K

If none of that works then wait and see what happens after the next PB update. My beta ATV4K is operationally stable after this weeks update. Sony CEC could be the issue and you have a different model than me so maybe next update.

Leon McKee

LR: XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | UBP-X700 | URC MX-890 | SoundTouch 300 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
MBR: KDL-65W850A | ATV4K-64GB 5th Gen | URC MX-890 | Luminoodle Bias Lighting
4K HDR/DV Chains: ATV4K/UBP-X700>3ft Monoprice Certified Premium Cables>65X930E
Computing, Truck & Communication Devices: Proud Apple Customer Since 1979

Last edited by leonmckee; 08-02-2019 at 07:30 AM.
leonmckee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2164 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 113
"Are you saying you are running iOS 13 beta"

Nope. Just tried every apple device I have and nothing clears it. It will go away but then comes back. It is a beta so expecting some odds and ends to pop up. This to me is a beat odd and end.....
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #2165 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1708 Post(s)
Liked: 1007
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
Any luck figuring this out?

Leon McKee
I haven’t figured it out BUT your suggestion seems to work so far. The only problem is the ATV stays awake all the time.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #2166 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama (36093)
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
I would say it's beta related as I've had similar issues this beta cycle. If you're bored then:

1) Remove power from your device chain

2) Reseat the HDMI cables

3) Power up your device chain

Then...

4) If all else fails try a complete reset of the ATV4K

If none of that works then wait and see what happens after the next PB update. My beta ATV4K is operationally stable after this weeks update. Sony CEC could be the issue and you have a different model than me so maybe next update.

Leon McKee
Thank you. I will try your recommendations this weekend. Hopefully it works correctly again. My return period ends August 11 so I may not have time to wait until the next Beta.

My setup: Sony 65X900F w/ Sony UBP-X700, Tivo Bolt 4k, AppleTV 4k (64GB), Sony HT-Z9F soundbar w/ Sony SAZ9R rear wireless speakers. TCL 4K 43" S405 w/ Sony UBP-X800, Tivo Mini 4k and Sony HT-XT100 soundbar.
jtrippe is offline  
post #2167 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lobosrul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1154 Post(s)
Liked: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
Thank you. Tried that too and no luck. It’s like the ATV shuts itself down after 15-20 minutes of use. It even happens when I select never for standby. Is this Beta related or should I exchange the ATV?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Started happening during the beta for me.
lobosrul is offline  
post #2168 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 03:53 PM
Member
 
deafenears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shutting down

Hmm, with the new beta, whenever the Apple 4K TV goes to sleep, it shuts down both the TV and AVR. I isolated it to that by unplugging all except those. Also, if I disable CEC on the Apple 4K TV, the TV and AVR stays on. Anyone else seeing this?
deafenears is offline  
post #2169 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 04:59 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11293 Post(s)
Liked: 6697
Quote:
Originally Posted by deafenears View Post
Hmm, with the new beta, whenever the Apple 4K TV goes to sleep, it shuts down both the TV and AVR. I isolated it to that by unplugging all except those. Also, if I disable CEC on the Apple 4K TV, the TV and AVR stays on. Anyone else seeing this?
Isn’t that what CEC is supposed to do?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2170 of 2387 Old 08-02-2019, 08:35 PM
Member
 
deafenears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Isn’t that what CEC is supposed to do?
No, not when you're watching TV (something other than the ATV 4K) and it suddenly switches off because the ATV 4K decides to go to sleep now.
deafenears is offline  
post #2171 of 2387 Old 08-03-2019, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,289
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2240 Post(s)
Liked: 2528
Quote:
Originally Posted by deafenears View Post
No, not when you're watching TV (something other than the ATV 4K) and it suddenly switches off because the ATV 4K decides to go to sleep now.
CEC is behaving as intended in that case. When you wake up the ATV, it should turn on the AVR, and TV. When it sleeps, it shuts everything down.

It is working as designed so if you do not want that to happen, then you should set the ATV to never sleep or turn off CEC.
mutelight is offline  
post #2172 of 2387 Old 08-03-2019, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
CEC is behaving as intended in that case. When you wake up the ATV, it should turn on the AVR, and TV. When it sleeps, it shuts everything down.



It is working as designed so if you do not want that to happen, then you should set the ATV to never sleep or turn off CEC.


IMHO it should only shut down the AVR If the AVR is switched to that device when the ATV powered off, unless another device is connected to the AVR and powered on and in that case it should switch to that device.
rsonnens is offline  
post #2173 of 2387 Old 08-03-2019, 04:33 PM
Member
 
deafenears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
IMHO it should only shut down the AVR If the AVR is switched to that device when the ATV powered off, unless another device is connected to the AVR and powered on and in that case it should switch to that device.
^ This. It was all fine before the update to the beta release (12.x). As in, if the input source is something other than the ATV 4K, when it goes to sleep, both TV and AVR stays on.

Also, with my NVIDIA Shield, it actually lets you configure what to do (see screenshot).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190804.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	2598062  
rsonnens likes this.
deafenears is offline  
post #2174 of 2387 Old 08-03-2019, 08:40 PM
Member
 
erg0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Constant authentication popups

Our ATV 4K on latest public beta has suddenly started popping up a please authenticate box with a random six digit code. It stops whatever we are watching and goes to a grey screen with the pop up box. Hitting menu returns to the program but then stops with a new code a few minutes later. It even does this on the menu screen! I have force closed all running apps and power reset the ATV. It doesn’t identify any app so I don’t know where to input the code. Anybody have any ideas? Thanks!
erg0010 is offline  
post #2175 of 2387 Old 08-03-2019, 09:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by erg0010 View Post
Our ATV 4K on latest public beta has suddenly started popping up a please authenticate box with a random six digit code. It stops whatever we are watching and goes to a grey screen with the pop up box. Hitting menu returns to the program but then stops with a new code a few minutes later. It even does this on the menu screen! I have force closed all running apps and power reset the ATV. It doesn’t identify any app so I don’t know where to input the code. Anybody have any ideas? Thanks!


Only allow AirPlay to devices on your network instead of “everyone”
erg0010 likes this.
cydeweyz is offline  
post #2176 of 2387 Old 08-03-2019, 09:07 PM
Member
 
erg0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cydeweyz View Post
Only allow AirPlay to devices on your network instead of “everyone”
Thank you, and I apologize for being dense. But where is this setting? I don’t remember making any settings changes today.
erg0010 is offline  
post #2177 of 2387 Old 08-04-2019, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1708 Post(s)
Liked: 1007
Quote:
Originally Posted by erg0010 View Post
Thank you, and I apologize for being dense. But where is this setting? I don’t remember making any settings changes today.


Settings/Airplay and Homekit


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
erg0010 likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #2178 of 2387 Old 08-04-2019, 09:28 AM
Member
 
erg0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Settings/Airplay and Homekit


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I guess that couldn’t be more obvious. We haven’t seen the issue so far today. Anyway setting is only those on my network for Airplay access. Maybe one our devices was doing something wonky. Anyway thanks for the help!
m_snow likes this.
erg0010 is offline  
post #2179 of 2387 Old 08-04-2019, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Anybody else still have problems with the red notification badge on the Settings app that appeared with the latest beta? It did disappeared at some point for me (don’t know why), but it suddenly reappeared yesterday (don’t know why either). Everything is working fine, but it's just a bit annoying.
ForecastV is offline  
post #2180 of 2387 Old 08-04-2019, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 113
MLB.tv having minor issues for me with this beta. I have to boot to reconnect to mlb.com. Sometimes have to load the game twice.

Last edited by Johnson-from-Arizona; 08-04-2019 at 03:59 PM.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #2181 of 2387 Old 08-07-2019, 10:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
Anybody else still have problems with the red notification badge on the Settings app that appeared with the latest beta? It did disappeared at some point for me (don’t know why), but it suddenly reappeared yesterday (don’t know why either). Everything is working fine, but it's just a bit annoying.
And today it disappeared again... It really just looks like an annoying beta bug.
ForecastV is offline  
post #2182 of 2387 Old 08-07-2019, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 836 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Next beta released to developers today................

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2183 of 2387 Old 08-08-2019, 10:07 AM
Member
 
jim2942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 55
tvOS 13 Public Beta 5 (17J5549c) has been released today... downloading now
jim2942 is online now  
post #2184 of 2387 Old 08-08-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,965
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4581 Post(s)
Liked: 2659
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2942 View Post
tvOS 13 Public Beta 5 (17J5549c) has been released today... downloading now
It appears like they finally fixed the issue where 4k titles weren't playing in 4k when using the TV app. I tested one of them using the TV app and it played back in 4k.

lujan
558 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2185 of 2387 Old 08-08-2019, 02:05 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11293 Post(s)
Liked: 6697
The Update Apple ID Settings is still not fixed. I don’t even get prompted to enter a code anymore.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2186 of 2387 Old 08-09-2019, 02:33 AM
Senior Member
 
ggrossen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
The Update Apple ID Settings is still not fixed. I don’t even get prompted to enter a code anymore.
Yes this happened to me for the first time as well - I even paired my iPhone to configure AirPlay 2 but the red symbol is still on - I am just ignoring for now - George

LG C9 | NAD T777v3 | NAD M25 | Monitor Audio Platinum PL100 II | Monitor Audio Platinum PLC150 II | 6 Monitor Gold GXFX | JL Audio F212v2 | Virgin v6 | Pioneer LX 500 4k Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4k | Linn Sondek LP12
ggrossen is offline  
post #2187 of 2387 Old 08-09-2019, 03:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrossen View Post
Yes this happened to me for the first time as well - I even paired my iPhone to configure AirPlay 2 but the red symbol is still on - I am just ignoring for now - George
I updated to it. After it showed the red alert. I moved my unlocked iPad closer [Bluetooth on] and it has gone away. Not returned yet.
Soundizer17 is offline  
post #2188 of 2387 Old 08-09-2019, 07:20 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11293 Post(s)
Liked: 6697
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
I updated to it. After it showed the red alert. I moved my unlocked iPad closer [Bluetooth on] and it has gone away. Not returned yet.
I researched the error code that I was receiving, and some responses suggested the error occurred because the Home app was not installed on the mobile device. I don’t even know what the Home app is, and it doesn’t appear when I search the App Store.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2189 of 2387 Old 08-09-2019, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,580
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2078 Post(s)
Liked: 1624
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
don’t even know what the Home app is, and it doesn’t appear when I search the App Store.
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/home/id1110145103

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #2190 of 2387 Old 08-09-2019, 08:36 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 387 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11293 Post(s)
Liked: 6697
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Thanks. I discovered that Home is already on my iPad, in a folder where I placed a number of unused apps. I launched it, added a Wemo smart plug to make sure Home was working properly, and verified that my ATV 4K was recognized as a home hub.

Nevertheless, I still can’t get rid of the red warning dot. Not a big deal, just curious why it continues to be unsuccessful.

Edit: OMG, when I went back to my ATV after it went to sleep, the red dot warning is gone. Maybe enabling iCloud sharing in the Home app was what cleared the issue.

Last edited by AustinJerry; 08-09-2019 at 08:40 AM.
AustinJerry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off