New Zidoo Z9S and Z10 (RTD1296 SoC) - Page 37 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 381Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1300 Old 04-08-2019, 06:52 AM
Member
 
leonkoum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: GREECE
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
"Update: HT2 2.1.9 solved the auto update function."

HT2 2.1.9:
http://apidl.zidoo.tv/app/zidoo_poster_v2.1.9.apk
gymnos and dr4go like this.

Klipsch & Denon always!!!
leonkoum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1300 Old 04-08-2019, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonkoum View Post
"Update: HT2 2.1.9 solved the auto update function."

HT2 2.1.9:
http://apidl.zidoo.tv/app/zidoo_poster_v2.1.9.apk
Thanks a lot for sharing! Strangely I couldn't find this upgrade in the Zidoo Forum.
mrdh68 is offline  
post #1083 of 1300 Old 04-08-2019, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 875 Post(s)
Liked: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdh68 View Post
Thanks a lot for sharing! Strangely I couldn't find this upgrade in the Zidoo Forum.

http://forum.zidoo.tv/index.php?thre...16/#post-88319

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Roku Streaming Stick + | Apple TV 4K | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1084 of 1300 Old 04-08-2019, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
rondi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Thanks for the reply Whirpool,
Did you mean X9s OK with MKV, but no forced subs---vs Z9s in your first line?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Z9s OK with MKV, but no forced subs.

Z9s glitchy HD/UHD blu-Ray menu playback no forced subs, seamless branching still not working, doesn’t handle obfuscated playlists.

JVC RS600, 110"d StudioTek 130, Panny 820 4k Player, Denon AVR-X6500H, 5.2.4 DIY Sound Group speakers, Crown XLS 2502 Sub amp,
rondi is online now  
post #1085 of 1300 Old 04-09-2019, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by rondi View Post
Thanks for the reply Whirpool,
Did you mean X9s OK with MKV, but no forced subs---vs Z9s in your first line?
No, can’t speak at all for the X9S, all my comments relate to the Z9s.

Hopefully another user can comment on Forced Subs on MKV with the X9S, but I suspect it also does not support Forced Subs.

Hope you get some feedback on the X9S, I don’t rate the Z9s because of the issues I mentioned previously.
But some users put up with compromised functionality, because frame rate stutter with 23.976 has been resolved.

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 04-09-2019 at 12:36 AM.
Whirlpool0548 is online now  
post #1086 of 1300 Old 04-09-2019, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 4,458
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 948 Post(s)
Liked: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by rondi View Post
Thanks for the reply Whirpool,
Did you mean X9s OK with MKV, but no forced subs---vs Z9s in your first line?
Any media players with the RTD 1295/1296 SoC have a problem with forced sub's with MKV rips's. For what ever reason, they do not read the flag. To mitigate this issue, I rip an ISO if the movie has forced sub's and they playback without a problem.

I have the X9S and have held off buying the Z9S because quite frankly, I cannot see any really difference on paper between between the RTD 1295/1296 chip-sets other than the additional I/O's and memory. I prefer to wait for a newer SoC than the RTD 1296 to see if it solves or better address 4K UHD playback.

The X9S with the v2.1.22 firmware is quite stable and plays back correct framerates which many of the other RTD 1295/1296 SoC players have a problem with including Dune HD Pro 4K. As far as I can tell the X9S is equal with the Z9S with regards to UHD 4k playback with an edge to the X9S menu support.

The only title that I had a problem with seamless branching on the X9S was "Incredibles 2". Interestingly, rewinding/resetting to the last chapter and hitting play again resulted in correcting the problem. That was on firmware v2.0.34 for me.

I've had no problems with Bluray HD menus with the X9S. I've also not had a problem with UHD menu's but I only have 2 rips.

I have a Dune HD D1 and a Dune HD Solo. The X9S plays back Bluray HD equally well compared to the Dune's. I would maybe give the Dune's a very slight edge to the Dune's for DVD. I prefer Zidoo's movie scraper over Dune's.

I had a Dune HD Pro 4K and became frustrated with it compared to the X9S as the X9S simply offered better performance. I sold the Dune HD Pro 4K some time ago.

I think the X9S is better from a firmware stand point at this time compared to the Z9S. I do think the Z9S will quickly catch up as Zidoo seems to be very aggressive and responsive to their users. I do believe that there are some problems with the RTD 1295/1296 SoC and or the SDK supplied by RealTek that will simply never be addressed or fixed.

The Z9S is the new and most popular box from Zidoo. That means that you can buy the X9S for less money and in my mind, that makes it something of a bargain. So far, the X9S continues to have good support from Zidoo albeit second place to the Z9S at this point in time.

There is an X9S thread here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...zidoo-x9s.html
xiaNaix and gymnos like this.
b curry is online now  
post #1087 of 1300 Old 04-09-2019, 07:02 AM
Member
 
goosecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
My Z9S running 2.1.40 plays forced subs fine with The Revenant 4k mkv.

I have not tested forced subs with any other mkv's.
goosecat is offline  
post #1088 of 1300 Old 04-09-2019, 02:10 PM
Member
 
mike_carton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosecat View Post
My Z9S running 2.1.40 plays forced subs fine with The Revenant 4k mkv.

I have not tested forced subs with any other mkv's.

How about forced subs in 1080p MKV?
mike_carton is online now  
post #1089 of 1300 Old 04-09-2019, 10:46 PM
Member
 
schumy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Q re video noise reduction setting (for grainy videos)

I have one Q about picture parameter setting and wonder if you can share your experience -

some movie/video play back looks a bit grainy , is there any setting on the z9s which can provide some noise reduction/smoothing effect?

Many TV and Blu-ray disc players come with such function/setting, but I can't seem to find it on the Zidoo.

Many thanks
schumy is online now  
post #1090 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_carton View Post
How about forced subs in 1080p MKV?
The Z9S has supported forced subtitles in both 1080p and 4k mkvs since January's update. Not sure if forced subtitles are supported in iso's or folders since I only use mkvs.
Nitemage is offline  
post #1091 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,356
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitemage View Post
The Z9S has supported forced subtitles in both 1080p and 4k mkvs since January's update. Not sure if forced subtitles are supported in iso's or folders since I only use mkvs.
Is that with the Zidoo player in addition to the ZDMC(Kodi) player?
deano86 is offline  
post #1092 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
Is that with the Zidoo player in addition to the ZDMC(Kodi) player?
Yes, it works with their internal Zidoo player. So it works within their HT2 app and since it is the default player in ZDMC, it also works there.
Nitemage is offline  
post #1093 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1404 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosecat View Post
My Z9S running 2.1.40 plays forced subs fine with The Revenant 4k mkv.



I have not tested forced subs with any other mkv's.


Some “forced subs” are actually burned into the image like any other computer graphic effect so this may be why Revenant seems to okay ok. I have not had success with any of my 4K rips playing forced subs correctly on the Zidoo X9s.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5 for surround & ceiling
Subs: JTR Captivator S2, JTR Captivator S1, 2 Seaton Submersive (dual 15")
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420
farsider3000 is offline  
post #1094 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
rondi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitemage View Post
The Z9S has supported forced subtitles in both 1080p and 4k mkvs since January's update. Not sure if forced subtitles are supported in iso's or folders since I only use mkvs.
Why is it so many guys say they don't work with mkv files? @b curry & Whirlpool0548 mentioned it a few days ago in a reply to my post asking about X9s vs Z9s. Others have mentioned it in the past month--do a forum search for "forced subs".

But maybe--you guys who have success have a different way of ripping your BD/UHD discs to mkv--if so please share .
Do you use mkvtoolnix to change some of the parameters?

JVC RS600, 110"d StudioTek 130, Panny 820 4k Player, Denon AVR-X6500H, 5.2.4 DIY Sound Group speakers, Crown XLS 2502 Sub amp,
rondi is online now  
post #1095 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 02:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1404 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by rondi View Post
Why is it so many guys say they don't work with mkv files? @b curry & Whirlpool0548 mentioned it a few days ago in a reply to my post asking about X9s vs Z9s. Others have mentioned it in the past month--do a forum search for "forced subs".

But maybe--you guys who have success have a different way of ripping your BD/UHD discs to mkv--if so please share .
Do you use mkvtoolnix to change some of the parameters?


I have not tried the latest firmwares released over the last few months. I will try it this week and see what I find.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5 for surround & ceiling
Subs: JTR Captivator S2, JTR Captivator S1, 2 Seaton Submersive (dual 15")
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420
farsider3000 is offline  
post #1096 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 03:09 PM
Member
 
goosecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by rondi View Post
Why is it so many guys say they don't work with mkv files? @b curry & Whirlpool0548 mentioned it a few days ago in a reply to my post asking about X9s vs Z9s. Others have mentioned it in the past month--do a forum search for "forced subs".

But maybe--you guys who have success have a different way of ripping your BD/UHD discs to mkv--if so please share .
Do you use mkvtoolnix to change some of the parameters?
makemkv here. With The Revenant, I had to select both english forced subs as I think it didn't work when I only selected one of them. Did not use mkvtoolnix.
goosecat is offline  
post #1097 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rondi View Post
Why is it so many guys say they don't work with mkv files? @b curry & Whirlpool0548 mentioned it a few days ago in a reply to my post asking about X9s vs Z9s. Others have mentioned it in the past month--do a forum search for "forced subs".

But maybe--you guys who have success have a different way of ripping your BD/UHD discs to mkv--if so please share .
Do you use mkvtoolnix to change some of the parameters?
I use MakeMkv to rip. Before ripping I remove all subtitles but the English and English[forced] tracks.

Once the MKV is created I then check it with MkvToolNix.

Select the forced subtitle track and check its properties they should be:

Track name: Forced (If it isn't for some reason.)
"Default track" flag: Yes *
"Forced track" flag: Yes *

* I notice that sometimes MakeMkv only sets one of these flags.

If you change any settings then use MKVToolNix to remux the MKV.

Haven't had any rips that don't work. I will check my copy the "Relevant" since it was mentioned.
MOberhardt likes this.

Last edited by Nitemage; 04-10-2019 at 03:31 PM.
Nitemage is offline  
post #1098 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitemage View Post
I use MakeMkv to rip. Before ripping I remove all subtitles but English and English[forced].

Once the MKV is created I then check it with MkvToolNix.

Select the forced subtitle track and check its properties they should be:

Track name: Forced (If it isn't for some reason.)
"Default track" flag: Yes *
"Forced track" flag: Yes *

* I notice that sometimes MakeMkv only sets one of these flags.

If you change any settings then use MKVToolNix to remux the MKV.

Haven't had any rips that don't work. I will check my copy the "Relevant" since it was mentioned.
BDEdit. Ah nice, I was wondering how to fix an existing one. I do have some that I think with tsmuxer it isn't set properly.

It is a pain - I have some remuxes I've done and I'm actually no longer sure for some which should be the forced sub track - or even if I extracted it or have to go back to the disk and pull it and remux
MOberhardt is offline  
post #1099 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 04:33 PM
Member
 
mike_carton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosecat View Post
makemkv here. With The Revenant, I had to select both english forced subs as I think it didn't work when I only selected one of them. Did not use mkvtoolnix.
Obviously, the definition of “working” for forced subs involves the subs appearing without any user action even when all subs are generally off for the movie. So, you’re saying forced subs functionality didn’t work for you.
mike_carton is online now  
post #1100 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 04:46 PM
Member
 
mike_carton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitemage View Post
I use MakeMkv to rip. Before ripping I remove all subtitles but the English and English[forced] tracks.

Once the MKV is created I then check it with MkvToolNix.

Select the forced subtitle track and check its properties they should be:

Track name: Forced (If it isn't for some reason.)
"Default track" flag: Yes *
"Forced track" flag: Yes *

* I notice that sometimes MakeMkv only sets one of these flags.

If you change any settings then use MKVToolNix to remux the MKV.

Haven't had any rips that don't work. I will check my copy the "Relevant" since it was mentioned.
In addition, you’d have to set (in the player) the subtitles to always display; the above by itself would not be sufficient.

But all that does not amount to forced subs working. “Forced subs working” means they display when all the following conditions are met
- the forced flag is on (on a subtitle track)
- the default flag (on the same subtitle track) does not matter
- the player’s “display subtitles” flag is no (or is set to “only forced subtitles” if the player offers that option)
dr4go likes this.
mike_carton is online now  
post #1101 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 06:03 PM
Member
 
goosecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosecat View Post
makemkv here. With The Revenant, I had to select both english forced subs as I think it didn't work when I only selected one of them. Did not use mkvtoolnix.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_carton View Post
Obviously, the definition of “working” for forced subs involves the subs appearing without any user action even when all subs are generally off for the movie. So, you’re saying forced subs functionality didn’t work for you.
I meant that I select both "english forced only" checkboxes on makemkv. This creates a single subtitle track on the mkv.

When I play the mkv on Zidoo, I do need to make sure the subtitle track is selected when I start up the movie. Then the forced subs work as they should - subs off for the whole movie except for non-english forced subs. For me, I define this as "working".

On makemkv, even if I select both English subtitles with both forced only, it still gives me a forced sub only track. I end up with 3 subtitle tracks with the last one being the forced sub only.

The Revenant is the only UHD bluray>mkv that I have tried forced subs with. Maybe it works with other discs, maybe not, I don't know.
goosecat is offline  
post #1102 of 1300 Old 04-10-2019, 06:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,356
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_carton View Post
In addition, you’d have to set (in the player) the subtitles to always display; the above by itself would not be sufficient.

But all that does not amount to forced subs working. “Forced subs working” means they display when all the following conditions are met
- the forced flag is on (on a subtitle track)
- the default flag (on the same subtitle track) does not matter
- the player’s “display subtitles” flag is no (or is set to “only forced subtitles” if the player offers that option)
Exactly!... For me and on my X9s....with those parameters, this only works on the Kodi internal player with ZDMC....But that player is obviously very inferior to the Zidoo player which does not recognize the forced flag on my MKV files and automatically play it. That is why I was interested if the Z9s was capable of it.... and it appears it is not...
deano86 is offline  
post #1103 of 1300 Old 04-11-2019, 12:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by farsider3000 View Post
Some “forced subs” are actually burned into the image like any other computer graphic effect so this may be why Revenant seems to okay ok. I have not had success with any of my 4K rips playing forced subs correctly on the Zidoo X9s.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I agree, there is also still a Forced Subs issue with the Z9s.
The best way is to be sure is to verify if the movie actually does have forced subs.

A good test is the UHD version of ‘The Shape of Water’. (Forced Subs for Russian dialogue)
This definitely has forced subs. Last time I tried it didn’t work on the Z9s.

A good Forced Subs HD blu-Ray test is Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit at 19:33, speaks Russian. It also wasn’t fixed last time I tried it.

Any latest feedback welcome, It could be fixed but I doubt it.
(Should have mentioned, playback from BDMV folders).
Whirlpool0548 is online now  
post #1104 of 1300 Old 04-11-2019, 04:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1404 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
I agree, there is also still a Forced Subs issue with the Z9s.

The best way is to be sure is to verify if the movie actually does have forced subs.



A good test is the UHD version of ‘The Shape of Water’. (Forced Subs for Russian dialogue)

This definitely has forced subs. Last time I tried it didn’t work on the Z9s.



A good Forced Subs HD blu-Ray test is Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit at 19:33, speaks Russian. It also wasn’t fixed last time I tried it.



Any latest feedback welcome, It could be fixed but I doubt it.

(Should have mentioned, playback from BDMV folders).


Or is it only an issue with Russian forced subs? The conspiracy theory takes shape


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5 for surround & ceiling
Subs: JTR Captivator S2, JTR Captivator S1, 2 Seaton Submersive (dual 15")
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420
farsider3000 is offline  
post #1105 of 1300 Old 04-13-2019, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Solution To Windows 10 Seeing NAS On Z9S

Quote:
Originally Posted by savage01 View Post
Greetings all. Two questions with the Z9S: (1) In win 10 I can see the Z9S in the network but receive a message 'windows is unable to connect' when I click on the network Z9S (or try to expand it) so I can't map the usb HDD shares. I am able to see the network shares (and map the shares) in win 7. Is there something which needs to be set up in win 10?
Hi folks. I finally found a solution to map/connect the connected NAS usb shares on the Z9S from windows 10 explorer. Below is a link to another forum. Scroll down and watch the first portion of the video regarding Samba. Hope this helps!

http://forum.zidoo.tv/index.php?thre...on.3603/page-3
gymnos likes this.
savage01 is offline  
post #1106 of 1300 Old 04-17-2019, 11:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
markswift2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK, Europe.
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 599 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Zidoo Z1000

Here's interesting...


https://www.zidoo.tv/Product/index/model/Z1000/target/WHvkmmOxFORKKmVViAFMcQ%3D%3D.html
Briguy65, gymnos and dr4go like this.

Zidoo Z9S | Dune Pro 4K | HDFury Vertex | 32TB mirrored storage
Denon AVC-X8500H | JVC DLA X7000 | Screen Research 9ft multi aspect ClearPix 2 ISF screen
3 x PMC IB2S fronts | 4 x PMC Wafer 2 rears | 4 x PMC Wafer 1 ceiling | 2 x M&K SS550 THX height | Rel Stentor III
A pair of slippers, a comfy sofa and a glass of 16 year old single malt
markswift2003 is offline  
post #1107 of 1300 Old 04-18-2019, 12:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
Here's interesting...


[link to z1000, below 5 posts]
Thanks, interesting but still the 1296, which I might entirely skip (currently on X9S).
dr4go is offline  
post #1108 of 1300 Old 04-18-2019, 12:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr4go View Post
Thanks, interesting but still the 1296, which I might entirely skip (currently on X9S).
Also, might be worth them fixing the missing/broken functionality on the Z9s first.
dr4go likes this.
Whirlpool0548 is online now  
post #1109 of 1300 Old 04-18-2019, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
I like how it looks -- it reminds me a lot of my Egreat A10, which while decent, seems to have stopped development and stuck on Android 5.11. This could be a nice replacement, we'll just have to see
dr4go likes this.
Briguy65 is offline  
post #1110 of 1300 Old 04-18-2019, 04:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 4,458
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 948 Post(s)
Liked: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
Sure is pretty...

Looks like Zidoo is staying busy. If they can achieve all of the advertised operations aka firmware/software features, they will sell a lot of the Z1000's.






gymnos likes this.

Last edited by b curry; 04-18-2019 at 08:52 AM.
b curry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off