Official 2018 (new) FireTV Stick 4K--Dolby Vision, HDR10+, Dolby Atmos - Page 36 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 298Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 1096 Old 04-23-2019, 09:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chuck666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
No worries. Just wish NetFlix would get it fixed already. You would think they would pay more attention to one of the most popular steaming devices...🤔
Netflix is a service on many devices. It does transmit Dolby Atmos on any device; does it?

Samsung UN82MU8000 4K UHD TV | Onkyo TX NR787 9.2 AVR with Klipsch R-15M L&R and R-34C front stage speakers | Klipsch G-12 surrounds | 2 Atrium 5 Front Tops | 2 Klipsch R-14SA Rear heights | Dual BIC RtR EV-1200 Subs | 5.1.4 Atmos system | Samsung UBD M9500 BD Player | FireTV 4K | Logitech Harmony 750 | TIVO BOLT OTA 849000
Chuck666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 04:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 743 Post(s)
Liked: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck666 View Post
Netflix is a service on many devices. It does transmit Dolby Atmos on any device; does it?
NetFlix has apps for many streaming devices, yes. The NetFlix app on some of those devices does support ATMOS. One example is ATV, their are others. NetFlix lists the devices on which ATMOS is supported here:

https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066

Be aware that the list is probably outdated and not 100% correct (ie it is possible that the NetFlix app on other devices now support ATMOS but are not listed). NetFlix support is notorious for not updating their support information. Also be aware that in some cases, although certainly not all, this is about the NetFlix app on a specific device not being updated to support ATMOS not the native capability of the device itself (as an example the FireTV Stick 4k).

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #1053 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 59
After struggling and struggling trying to get decent picture quality on my stick through wi-fi, in a last ditch effort I finally caved and bought the ethernet cable and connected the stick directly to my router. Presto! Completely reliable 4K operation and a stunning picture even with plain HD transmissions (dare I say it? Better than with the ATV 4K). I don't know why my stick was so deficient in wi-fi capability, but I couldn't be happier with its operation now.
Flickpal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1054 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Does anyone have a fix for having to switch Amazon Prime videos to better audio quality during each episode of a show?


For instance, I'm currently watching Bosch and the show (every episode) starts in Stereo and I have to manually change it to Dolby Digital Plus to get 5.1


The same thing happened with Jack Ryan.


Is this a known Amazon thing?


Everything else works fine (Netflix always does 5.1 when it can, Hulu does 5.1 or stereo depending on the show, and HBO Go also does 5.1 or stereo depending on the show), no matter what I get the higher channel count stream from every other service. WTF is up with Prime video being worse than them for audio?

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #1055 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,496
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3734 Post(s)
Liked: 2912
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredxr2d2 View Post
Does anyone have a fix for having to switch Amazon Prime videos to better audio quality during each episode of a show?


For instance, I'm currently watching Bosch and the show (every episode) starts in Stereo and I have to manually change it to Dolby Digital Plus to get 5.1


The same thing happened with Jack Ryan.


Is this a known Amazon thing?
It is not. I don't think I've ever seen that issue.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1056 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
It is not. I don't think I've ever seen that issue.

A bunch of people were talking about it with Jack Ryan - to get Atmos you'd have to manually select Atmos every episode. Let me find some examples.


Edit: I couldn't find the examples I clearly recall. I think they must be in an alternate timeline. Either way, looks like I'll be calling Amazon support tonight.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers

Last edited by fredxr2d2; 04-24-2019 at 09:33 AM.
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #1057 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,209
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8850 Post(s)
Liked: 5641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flickpal View Post
After struggling and struggling trying to get decent picture quality on my stick through wi-fi, in a last ditch effort I finally caved and bought the ethernet cable and connected the stick directly to my router. Presto! Completely reliable 4K operation and a stunning picture even with plain HD transmissions (dare I say it? Better than with the ATV 4K). I don't know why my stick was so deficient in wi-fi capability, but I couldn't be happier with its operation now.
That would have to do with your wifi network or wifi devices. The FireTV 4K stick works great over a properly setup wifi network. I can get 200Mb/s throughput over my wifi network with both of my Fire TV 4K sticks. It can stream UHD BD rips with zero issues. So the low bitrate UHD streaming from Netflix, Amazon, etc are definitely no problem.
mjwagner and dwaleke like this.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1058 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,209
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8850 Post(s)
Liked: 5641
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredxr2d2 View Post
Does anyone have a fix for having to switch Amazon Prime videos to better audio quality during each episode of a show?


For instance, I'm currently watching Bosch and the show (every episode) starts in Stereo and I have to manually change it to Dolby Digital Plus to get 5.1


The same thing happened with Jack Ryan.


Is this a known Amazon thing?


Everything else works fine (Netflix always does 5.1 when it can, Hulu does 5.1 or stereo depending on the show, and HBO Go also does 5.1 or stereo depending on the show), no matter what I get the higher channel count stream from every other service. WTF is up with Prime video being worse than them for audio?
That is not normal. I know I've not had that issue with my Fire TV 4K sticks and Amazon content.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1059 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
That is not normal. I know I've not had that issue with my Fire TV 4K sticks and Amazon content.

For some reason I thought I had read others on here saying the same problem: every time you started up Jack Ryan (for instance) you'd have to switch it to Atmos. That was my experience from the get-go with the Fire TV 4K Stick, so I just assumed it was normal.


Going back and re-reading the posts, I see that I had made that up and I definitely plan to call and talk with Amazon tonight about it.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #1060 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
LeRoyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Woodstock Georgia
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 94
fredxr2d2 make sure you select the UHD 4K version of the program to get ATMOS. I don't know of any Amazon content with ATMOS in the HD version.

LeRoy

LG OLED65C8PUA, Onkyo TX-RZ920, Sony UBP-X700, Apple TV 4K, Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K, AT&T Gigabit Internet & U-verse
LeRoyK is offline  
post #1061 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeRoyK View Post
fredxr2d2 make sure you select the UHD 4K version of the program to get ATMOS. I don't know of any Amazon content with ATMOS in the HD version.

LeRoy

Thanks. Yes, I have been doing that. It just doesn't auto-select the Atmos stream. I have to select it manually every single episode. The same goes for 5.1 shows - they start in stereo and I have to manually select DD+ to get 5.1. This also only happens in Amazon Prime Video: none of the other video apps do this (Netflix, HBO Go, Hulu, etc.).

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #1062 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 783 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Has anyone yet found anything else but jack ryan in atmos on the fire 4K stick?
william06 is online now  
post #1063 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,767
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3712 Post(s)
Liked: 3411
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredxr2d2 View Post
Thanks. Yes, I have been doing that. It just doesn't auto-select the Atmos stream. I have to select it manually every single episode. The same goes for 5.1 shows - they start in stereo and I have to manually select DD+ to get 5.1. This also only happens in Amazon Prime Video: none of the other video apps do this (Netflix, HBO Go, Hulu, etc.).
What is your audio output set to?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FireTVaudio menu.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	58.5 KB
ID:	2557760  
Keenan is online now  
post #1064 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,496
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3734 Post(s)
Liked: 2912
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredxr2d2 View Post
Thanks. Yes, I have been doing that. It just doesn't auto-select the Atmos stream. I have to select it manually every single episode. The same goes for 5.1 shows - they start in stereo and I have to manually select DD+ to get 5.1. This also only happens in Amazon Prime Video: none of the other video apps do this (Netflix, HBO Go, Hulu, etc.).
This is starting to smell like one of those weird FireTV handshake issues.
Keenan likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1065 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
What is your audio output set to?

Best available.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #1066 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,767
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3712 Post(s)
Liked: 3411
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredxr2d2 View Post
Best available.
How is everything connected? Fire Stick>AVR>display, or some other configuration?
Keenan is online now  
post #1067 of 1096 Old 04-24-2019, 11:53 PM
Member
 
djnice77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
It does video frame rate switching on mine, if that’s what you are talking about. Do you have “Match Original Frame Rate” set to “on” on your FireTV Stick 4k? Do you have “Autoframerate” selected in the SmartYouTubeTV app?
Thanks, it works now, I need to install the Pro version.
mjwagner likes this.
djnice77 is offline  
post #1068 of 1096 Old 04-25-2019, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
How is everything connected? Fire Stick>AVR>display, or some other configuration?

Yes. Found out that all of this was me misreading the settings in Prime Video. I was watching everything as appropriate and my FireTV is working as expected. The problem was between the couch and the remote.


Also a fun lesson in expectation bias - as I naturally assumed it sounded better when I "switched" the settings (even though I was doing nothing).
aaronwt likes this.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" 0.8 Gain Screen, FireTV Stick 4K, PS4, Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
post #1069 of 1096 Old 04-26-2019, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cliff Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I really want to like the FTV 4K but while watching live hockey on DTVN, I get very slight lag/frame skips every 3 seconds or so. I've tried turning on/off match refresh rate, I have tried 4k and 1080p and nothing rids the FTV of this annoyance. Makes it unwatchable even though it's just ever so slightly sharper than watching on my Shield TV.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Cliff Olson is offline  
post #1070 of 1096 Old 05-07-2019, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
LDBetaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Annoying Alexa Prompt

Does anyone know of a way to turn off those annoying Alexa prompts that appear at the bottom left of the screen? It will say things such as "Try 'Alexa, how tall is Mount Fuji?'". I see them when I'm on the home screen or when the screensaver is on. I don't like to use Alexa, so Amazon probably knows that and wants to bother me until I do!
fredxr2d2 likes this.
LDBetaGuy is online now  
post #1071 of 1096 Old 05-07-2019, 05:52 PM
Member
 
tvforavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recent update has issues?

Since the recent update, I see Fire TV 4K stick video would stuck all of a sudden and it's been happening a lot. Restarting would fix it until the issue arise again.

Anyone has seen this?

Thanks
tvforavs is offline  
post #1072 of 1096 Old 05-07-2019, 07:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,496
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3734 Post(s)
Liked: 2912
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post
Does anyone know of a way to turn off those annoying Alexa prompts that appear at the bottom left of the screen? It will say things such as "Try 'Alexa, how tall is Mount Fuji?'". I see them when I'm on the home screen or when the screensaver is on. I don't like to use Alexa, so Amazon probably knows that and wants to bother me until I do!
Be sure you have Alexa functions turned off in the stick setup. But no there's nothing you can do about the ads. I asked Amazon support about it and got that answer.
fredxr2d2 likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1073 of 1096 Old 05-09-2019, 01:39 PM
Member
 
sb01gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Question for when the fire stick is plugged directly into a receiver in a home theatre setup- Are you supposed to go into the settings and choose the "sleep" option every time you're done using it, or will it go into sleep mode anytime the AVR is turned off? Or does this even matter at all?

Panasonic EZ1000 65" OLED / Panasonic DMP UB400 / NAD T758v3
5.1.2 speaker setup - KEF R300 / R600c / Q50a / Focal Chorus SR800V / SVS PB12-NSD
sb01gt is online now  
post #1074 of 1096 Old 05-09-2019, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,496
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3734 Post(s)
Liked: 2912
Quote:
Originally Posted by sb01gt View Post
Question for when the fire stick is plugged directly into a receiver in a home theatre setup- Are you supposed to go into the settings and choose the "sleep" option every time you're done using it, or will it go into sleep mode anytime the AVR is turned off? Or does this even matter at all?
Its never really "off". Sleep mode is automatic after about 20 min or so. Screen saver can be set to a variety of parameters, but it will still sleep. Sleep really just consists of shutting down the video processor to reduce power and heat.
sb01gt likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1075 of 1096 Old 05-17-2019, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Can't get 4k instantly on Prime:

Hi Guys,
I've had my Fire TV Stick 4k since November and although I get instant 4k on Netflix and Kodi, the Prime App takes close to a min to go from 1080p to 4k. The crazy thing is that I'm getting 300mbps down on my speed test results on several Fire TV speedtest apps. My Sony x700's Prime App loads to 4k in seconds, and my built-in android Prime App(I have a Sony z9d) plays 4k instantly on the prime App.

Here's a link to a video I took of the problem. Anyone on here have this problem? Is there a reason the Prime encode is slow? Any help would be great.

https://gfycat.com/pleasantenragedindochinesetiger

Last edited by MLM87; 05-17-2019 at 02:52 PM.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1076 of 1096 Old 05-17-2019, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,767
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3712 Post(s)
Liked: 3411
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Hi Guys,
I've had my Fire TV Stick 4k since November and although I get instant 4k on Netflix and Kodi, the Prime App takes close to a min to go from 1080p to 4k. The crazy thing is that I'm getting 300mbps down on my speed test results on several Fire TV speedtest apps. My Sony x700's Prime App loads to 4k in seconds, and my built-in android Prime App(I have a Sony z9d) plays 4k instantly on the prime App.

Here's a link to a video I took of the problem. Anyone on here have this problem? Is there a reason the Prime encode is slow? Any help would be great.

https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x78l8gm
In my experience, it usually takes about a minute or two to ramp up from 1080p to UHD but then it stays there throughout the playback. If you look back through the thread you'll see that it's a fairly common theme though some have had UHD playback right from the start.

(By the way, your example video shows as "Publishing in progress...", I'm not sure how long that's supposed to take but it's currently unplayable.)
Keenan is online now  
post #1077 of 1096 Old 05-17-2019, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
In my experience, it usually takes about a minute or two to ramp up from 1080p to UHD but then it stays there throughout the playback. If you look back through the thread you'll see that it's a fairly common theme though some have had UHD playback right from the start.

(By the way, your example video shows as "Publishing in progress...", I'm not sure how long that's supposed to take but it's currently unplayable.)
I do have 330 mbps down and gigabit speed. What is your speed on your 5ghz SSID? Yes, Dailymotion has been weird. I decided to upload a GIF instead. I just edited that.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1078 of 1096 Old 05-17-2019, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I had a previous generation Pendant device which was linked to an Echo for hands free control. I moved that on in favour of the new 4K stick and removed the Pendant from my account. When I tried to add hands free control to the new stick it wouldn’t work since it won’t recognise my Alexa devices. According to Amazon the devices are still somehow bound to the old Pendant and removing the Pendant from my Amazon account wasn’t sufficient. This is a weakness of their software and it’s been dragging on since last November without resolution. Anybody else had similar?

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Dune HD Solo Lite, Sony X700, LG OLED (E7V)
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
post #1079 of 1096 Old 05-18-2019, 01:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
I had a previous generation Pendant device which was linked to an Echo for hands free control. I moved that on in favour of the new 4K stick and removed the Pendant from my account. When I tried to add hands free control to the new stick it wouldn’t work since it won’t recognise my Alexa devices. According to Amazon the devices are still somehow bound to the old Pendant and removing the Pendant from my Amazon account wasn’t sufficient. This is a weakness of their software and it’s been dragging on since last November without resolution. Anybody else had similar?
I have the pendant too and added the 4K Stick. Didn't remove it from main account though. But since I wanted to simplify things for myself, I renamed the Fire TV Pendant to "Pendant" and the 4K Stick to "Fire TV". Their names are shortened with the owner name removed as well. Rediscovered devices to be sure Echo understood me.

I only wanted to send voice commands to the 4K Stick with a name I could recall was my reasoning. But the pendant is physically removed from my network and TVs.

Also, any Amazon moniker media device I've purchased, I've had to add it to my wife's account as hers in order to control smart devices with one account and access her media. Wasn't fun starting all over after switching the echo and Fire devices to my account to control my smart devices. I could've verbally switched accounts as needed but that's too repetitive and redundant.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is offline  
post #1080 of 1096 Old 05-18-2019, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,767
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3712 Post(s)
Liked: 3411
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
I do have 330 mbps down and gigabit speed. What is your speed on your 5ghz SSID? Yes, Dailymotion has been weird. I decided to upload a GIF instead. I just edited that.
I'm hardwired but my 5GHz WiFi would be about 175 Mb/s which is roughly the same as my download speed from Comcast.

That GIF is hard to see but if it's only taking about a minute to ramp up to UHD it's really nothing to worry about. And your download speed is about 10 times what you need for UHD playback so that's not the problem. If I'm watching multiple episodes of something on Prime I usually let it do the transition from current to next at its own pace to allow the buffering for the next episode to build up before it starts to play. With Netflix, I go ahead and click the image and it starts playing in UHD right away, usually. There are always variances but as long as it's not taking 5 mins or more it's pretty normal. 5 mins is a bit long but I have seen it take that long once in a great while but as I said, it's usually a minute or less.

Last edited by Keenan; 05-18-2019 at 01:47 PM.
Keenan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off