Official 2018 (new) FireTV Stick 4K--Dolby Vision, HDR10+, Dolby Atmos - Page 42 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 374Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1287 Old 08-05-2019, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VisionxOrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oceanside, Ca
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I can stream my 1:1 UHD BD/HDR rips from Plex with the 4K FireTV sticks. But the FireTV 4K sticks downscale to 1080P for output for some reason. So they actually stream in UHD/HDR but output in 1080P/HDR. And the audio is transcoded since the 4k FireTV stick can't bitstream the lossless audio from the UHD BD rips. So I'll have 7.1 DD+ output from the TrueHD/Atmos tracks.

But since my 4K FireTV sticks can get around 200Mb/s throughput over wireless AC with my low end AC Access Points, they can even Directplay my very high bitrate(120+ Mb/s) UHD test files with no buffering issues. But still I have the issue with it downscaling to 1080P/HDR before output.

So since they downscale the UHD streams to 1080P, I don't really use them to stream my local UHD content. Not to mention the inability to bitstream the lossless audio.
My neighbor had that same problem, I think he had to change the resolution to auto to make it work correctly in plex for uhd files.
aaronwt likes this.

2000 watts of power and climbing

-Fred
VisionxOrb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1287 Old 08-06-2019, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,677
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9121 Post(s)
Liked: 5854
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionxOrb View Post
My neighbor had that same problem, I think he had to change the resolution to auto to make it work correctly in plex for uhd files.
Thanks. I'll give it a try.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1233 of 1287 Old 08-07-2019, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
mcfly2050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how does fire tv stick 4k handle 4k hdr movies with kodi 18.3 on a non-hdr, 1080p display? what settings need to be changed on both the fire tv stick and kodi to enable proper hdr -> sdr tone mapping on a standard 1080p tv?(Panasonic plasma in my case)
mcfly2050 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1234 of 1287 Old 08-07-2019, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,677
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9121 Post(s)
Liked: 5854
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionxOrb View Post
My neighbor had that same problem, I think he had to change the resolution to auto to make it work correctly in plex for uhd files.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Thanks. I'll give it a try.
I tried it last night. It was just the opposite. I had the resolution set to auto on the 4K Fire TV stick. That option resulted in Plex outputting in 1080P. I had to switch the stick to 2160P60 output, for it to output 2160P from Plex. But then of course you are stuck with 60P output. Which would be fine for me if I mainly used my Sticks for plex. Since my TCL and Sony UHD TVs can remove judder from 24P content sent as 60P.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1235 of 1287 Old 08-07-2019, 07:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I tried it last night. It was just the opposite. I had the resolution set to auto on the 4K Fire TV stick. That option resulted in Plex outputting in 1080P. I had to switch the stick to 2160P60 output, for it to output 2160P from Plex. But then of course you are stuck with 60P output. Which would be fine for me if I mainly used my Sticks for plex. Since my TCL and Sony UHD TVs can remove judder from 24P content sent as 60P.
I would check your Plex settings. I have my FireTV Stick 4k set to auto and can play content in 4k 2160 HDR no problem. I use a Shield as my PMS with my content on a Synology NAS.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #1236 of 1287 Old 08-07-2019, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
I am new to the Firestick 4K. I am connected through a Denon 4K receiver to a Sony 900F panel. As far as I can tell, I can set the Firestick to Auto and it will send the stream in its native format to the Sony. The Sony will then do the resolution upscale if necessary or just accept a native 2160, if that is the case. My second choice is to set the Firestick output to 2160 and it will do either the scaling or the sending on of the 2160 stream.

What gives the best result?

Jack

Last edited by JackB; 08-08-2019 at 09:04 AM.
JackB is offline  
post #1237 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Hi all
Got the Fire TV 4k in Feb and side loaded the Vudu app and it worked flawlessly up to a few days ago and now it won't play any UHD movies anymore, only hdx.

Has amazon or vudu killed it or is there some setting that needs to change?

Thanks
Rew

Rew
Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H00 | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER

Last edited by Rew452; 08-08-2019 at 07:23 AM.
Rew452 is offline  
post #1238 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 68
After some investigation I see that Amazon has updated the OS from Fire OS 6.2.6.3 to 6.2.6.4, which has been rolling out since the end of July.

I don't remember the Display settings in 6.2.6.3 but 6.2.6.4 setting seem very limited -Auto(up to Ultra-HD), 2160p 60hz, 2160p 50hz, 1080p 60 and 50hz, 720p is the same.
There is no selection for 23 or 24hz, the only possible selection for this is -Match Original Frame Rate, yes or no.

But no setting seems to fix Vudu playing UHD material.

Would like to hear from others as their status

Rew

Rew
Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H00 | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #1239 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
davcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
After some investigation I see that Amazon has updated the OS from Fire OS 6.2.6.3 to 6.2.6.4, which has been rolling out since the end of July.



I don't remember the Display settings in 6.2.6.3 but 6.2.6.4 setting seem very limited -Auto(up to Ultra-HD), 2160p 60hz, 2160p 50hz, 1080p 60 and 50hz, 720p is the same.

There is no selection for 23 or 24hz, the only possible selection for this is -Match Original Frame Rate, yes or no.



But no setting seems to fix Vudu playing UHD material.



Would like to hear from others as their status



Rew
My Vudu started acting like that before I did the recent update.

Sent from my GM1915 using Tapatalk
davcole is online now  
post #1240 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I used Fire TV 4k to be able to watch vudu UHD with Dolby Vision.
Last time I used it was to watch Assassins Creed around July 25th and it worked fine.

Then recently I purchased Rocketman and that's when I had the issue with UHD Playback.

For me it seems the TvOS update seems to be the problem. Of course it could be Vudu.

I just wish they would make a streamer box that supported all video and sound formats!


Rew

Rew
Vizio P75-C1 | Denon AVR-X4300H00 | OPPO UDP-203 | Tivo Bolt+| Nvidia Shield Android TV | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 | TRL/TRR =Bose 161 | Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #1241 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1721
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I am new to the Firestick 4K. I am connected through a Denon 4K receiver to a Sony 900F panel. As far as I can tell, I can set the Firestick to Auto and it will send the stream in its native format to the Sony. The Sony will then do the resolution upscale if necessary or just accept a native 2160, if that is the case. My second choice is to set the Firestick output to 2160 and it will do either the scaling or the sending on of the 2160 stream.

What gives the best result?
Auto sends the maximum your display can handle (which, for you is 2160), so it doesn't matter. There isn't a setting for native resolution, so you would need to manually change it every time if you wanted your display to do the upscaling to 2160.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #1242 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 11:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
I used Fire TV 4k to be able to watch vudu UHD with Dolby Vision.
Last time I used it was to watch Assassins Creed around July 25th and it worked fine.

Then recently I purchased Rocketman and that's when I had the issue with UHD Playback.

For me it seems the TvOS update seems to be the problem. Of course it could be Vudu.

I just wish they would make a streamer box that supported all video and sound formats!


Rew
In many cases the problem is not the streaming device itself but the developers of the specific app you want to use.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #1243 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Auto sends the maximum your display can handle (which, for you is 2160), so it doesn't matter. There isn't a setting for native resolution, so you would need to manually change it every time if you wanted your display to do the upscaling to 2160.
Thank you for the answer. I'm a little surprised there isn't a pass through capability. If I owned a higher end scaler or if the Sony, Samsung, LG, etc., has a better scaler I would probably look for something that does do that. Is there such a unit that you know of?

Also, I have my output set to 10 bit color. Is there any reason to choose 8 bit instead?
galonzo likes this.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #1244 of 1287 Old 08-08-2019, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1721
@JackB , you'll find all streaming devices will be this way (I can confirm this for the AppleTV and Roku, but I don't own a Shield), with the exception of like-branded disk players that have streaming apps on board, which even then the native resolution setting may only pertain to disks (I can confirm this for Samsung, but I don't have a Sony display to test their version of this, something like Bravia-sync?)

I would imagine there's an 8-bit setting for systems that can't handle the added bandwidth of a 10-bit signal.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #1245 of 1287 Old 08-09-2019, 02:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post
I used Fire TV 4k to be able to watch vudu UHD with Dolby Vision.
Last time I used it was to watch Assassins Creed around July 25th and it worked fine.

Then recently I purchased Rocketman and that's when I had the issue with UHD Playback.

For me it seems the TvOS update seems to be the problem. Of course it could be Vudu.

I just wish they would make a streamer box that supported all video and sound formats!


Rew
Same issues. We talked about it a couple pages ago. Vudu just doesn't work with UHD right now, regardless of the version you side loaded.
tfoltz is offline  
post #1246 of 1287 Old 08-11-2019, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It has an auto switch function. So it automatically switches between SDR, HDR10, HDR10+, and DV.
Otherwise it will be set for always on HDR.
Where is this "auto switch function"? Everything from either Netflix or Prime is being outputted in 2160P. I'm asking because I would like the choice of who does the scaling of the HD to 2160; the stick or my Sony TV.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #1247 of 1287 Old 08-11-2019, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,677
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9121 Post(s)
Liked: 5854
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Where is this "auto switch function"? Everything from either Netflix or Prime is being outputted in 2160P. I'm asking because I would like the choice of who does the scaling of the HD to 2160; the stick or my Sony TV.
In your previous post you were talking about the HDR format. Not resolution. Two completely different things. The Stick will automatically switch between HDR10, DV, SDR etc.
Resolution is something completely different. A 1080P title can use SDR or any HDR format, just like a 2160P title.
The FireTV 4K stick will automatically change the framerate, but not the resolution. SO it cans with between 2160P24 and 2160P60. Or if you have it ste for 1080P output, it can switch between 1080P24 and 1080P60. But you need to have the match framerate setting on.
galonzo and brotony like this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1248 of 1287 Old 08-12-2019, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,731
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
In your previous post you were talking about the HDR format. Not resolution. Two completely different things. The Stick will automatically switch between HDR10, DV, SDR etc.
Resolution is something completely different. A 1080P title can use SDR or any HDR format, just like a 2160P title.
The FireTV 4K stick will automatically change the framerate, but not the resolution. SO it cans with between 2160P24 and 2160P60. Or if you have it ste for 1080P output, it can switch between 1080P24 and 1080P60. But you need to have the match framerate setting on.
So if I have Match Framerate turned on is it going to output a Netflix HD(1080P) stream as 1080P? My TV is saying 2160P on the Netflix or Prime HD content. I'm just trying to get it to output the native resolution and let the Sony do the scaling to 2160.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #1249 of 1287 Old 08-12-2019, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,609
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
So if I have Match Framerate turned on is it going to output a Netflix HD(1080P) stream as 1080P? My TV is saying 2160P on the Netflix or Prime HD content. I'm just trying to get it to output the native resolution and let the Sony do the scaling to 2160.
If you have your video resolution set to 'Auto' you will get whatever your TV is capable of receiving. In your case that is 2160p. There is no native resolution on the 4K Fire Stick. The only way you will get a stream at 1080p is to change your resolution to 1080p. But, you will not get 2160p when a program is UHD with that setting.
galonzo likes this.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #1250 of 1287 Old 08-12-2019, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,677
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9121 Post(s)
Liked: 5854
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
So if I have Match Framerate turned on is it going to output a Netflix HD(1080P) stream as 1080P? My TV is saying 2160P on the Netflix or Prime HD content. I'm just trying to get it to output the native resolution and let the Sony do the scaling to 2160.
Match Framerate match the framerate of the content. So if the title is 24fps, it will switch from 60P to 24P output. The resolution is fixed. If you have a UHD Tv, with auto resolution, it will always output 2160P. If you have a 1080P set with auto resolution, it will always output 1080P.

Otherwise you can manually select the output resolution, 2160P, 1080P, 720P etc.. But it will still be fixed at that resolution for output. Although when you manually select an output resolution, you also lose the Match Framerate option. It will be grayed out.
galonzo likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1251 of 1287 Old 08-13-2019, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
home_theatre_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I realize this is OT, but I poked around a bit and couldn't find anything related...so I thought I would post here and see if anyone has a quick answer (or can kick me in the right direction).

I was setting up a Fire TV Cube today with Kodi 18.3 Leia, and the audio stutters badly when the output format is PCM 7.1 (e.g. the decode of a DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1 track). PCM 5.1 and all other formats are OK. Fire TV Stick 4K running same Kodi build into the same system is fine at PCM 7.1 and all other formats.

I'm guessing this is a bug. Anyone here run this down before?

EDIT: PCM 7.1 from Fire TV Stick 4K is "fine" in that it doesn't stutter. There is still the bug with swapped side/rear channels.
Spinningbull likes this.

Chase Walton
Technical Editor
PMI, Ltd. / MSR, Inc.

Home Theater Design and Calibration Insider

My comments are my own and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of PMI, Ltd. or MSR, Inc.


Last edited by home_theatre_man; 08-13-2019 at 06:43 PM.
home_theatre_man is offline  
post #1252 of 1287 Old 08-14-2019, 08:21 AM
Member
 
JT01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Has anyone noticed how often it seems necessary to restart the Fire Stick 4K? I've been having to do it almost daily to fix one or more of the following problems:


HDR and/or DolbyVision won't show up on Prime Video shows/movies that have this feature.


Recast channel previews at top of main Recast menu won't work


Video from Recast will become choppy and have no sound


All of the above are fixed when I restart the FS4K. I also have needed to restart the Recast but not nearly as often. Is this normal?
JT01 is offline  
post #1253 of 1287 Old 08-14-2019, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,677
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9121 Post(s)
Liked: 5854
Both my sticks go into standby. They never get rebooted except when it updates. When I use them they wake from standby and work without any issues. I've not needed to manually reboot them.

Both of mine go into hdmi switches before going to a receiver or speaker bar.

Sent from my Galaxy S10

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 08-14-2019 at 11:06 AM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #1254 of 1287 Old 08-14-2019, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Both my sticks go into standby. They never get rebooted except when it updates. When I use them they wake from standby and work without any issues. I've not needed to manually reboot them.

Both of mine go into hdmi switches before going to a receiver or speaker bar.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
Same here. Only complaint I have is for the lack of atmos programming. I have only confirmed Jack Ryan and the movie susperia

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 pioneer lx500
atv4k -roku ultra
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-N950 soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #1255 of 1287 Old 08-15-2019, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by JT01 View Post
Has anyone noticed how often it seems necessary to restart the Fire Stick 4K? I've been having to do it almost daily to fix one or more of the following problems:


HDR and/or DolbyVision won't show up on Prime Video shows/movies that have this feature.


Recast channel previews at top of main Recast menu won't work


Video from Recast will become choppy and have no sound


All of the above are fixed when I restart the FS4K. I also have needed to restart the Recast but not nearly as often. Is this normal?
I, too, have had to restart my Fire Stick much too often, but I don't seem to have any of the problems you're having. My problem is the Recast won't delete viewed programs unless I restart the stick. Sometimes I have to do the restart every day. Then, it will behave for two or three days letting me delete viewed programs and then it will stop again - always without warning.

It's very frustrating!
Flickpal is offline  
post #1256 of 1287 Old 08-15-2019, 08:01 AM
Member
 
JT01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flickpal View Post
I, too, have had to restart my Fire Stick much too often, but I don't seem to have any of the problems you're having. My problem is the Recast won't delete viewed programs unless I restart the stick. Sometimes I have to do the restart every day. Then, it will behave for two or three days letting me delete viewed programs and then it will stop again - always without warning. It's very frustrating!
I also had the won't delete problem - just wasn't thinking of it when I wrote my original post. Usually, this unpredictable behavior is due to memory leaks, namely programs not releasing memory when they end. It's a common Windows/Linux problem - as Fire OS on both the Fire Stick and the Recast is a variant of Linux (I think) this could be the situation here. Will check the Amazon support forum for similar problems.
JT01 is offline  
post #1257 of 1287 Old 08-15-2019, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by JT01 View Post
I also had the won't delete problem - just wasn't thinking of it when I wrote my original post. Usually, this unpredictable behavior is due to memory leaks, namely programs not releasing memory when they end. It's a common Windows/Linux problem - as Fire OS on both the Fire Stick and the Recast is a variant of Linux (I think) this could be the situation here. Will check the Amazon support forum for similar problems.
Fire OS is an Android variant. Android itself is based on a modified version of the Linux kernel along with some other open source sw.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #1258 of 1287 Old 08-19-2019, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Mine it doesn't go to standby when I press the button on the remote...
Dimitris Asimakopoulos is offline  
post #1259 of 1287 Old 08-19-2019, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,627
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3802 Post(s)
Liked: 2999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitris Asimakopoulos View Post
Mine it doesn't go to standby when I press the button on the remote...
Its not supposed to. It puts itself into standby after a period of time. The power button on the remote is meant to control any other devices that you have set it up to control. The FTV is pretty much always on, just the video output gets shut off.
galonzo likes this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1260 of 1287 Old 08-19-2019, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 2,037
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitris Asimakopoulos View Post
Mine it doesn't go to standby when I press the button on the remote...


Do a long press on the home button, then select sleep.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off