Official 2018 (new) FireTV Stick 4K--Dolby Vision, HDR10+, Dolby Atmos - Page 47 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 531Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,201
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1386 Post(s)
Liked: 1792
You know, you're right @MLM87 , NF is almost instant 2160p, it's been about a week since I tried APV, I'll give it another go and let you know...

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
You know, you're right @MLM87 , NF is almost instant 2160p, it's been about a week since I tried APV, I'll give it another go and let you know...
Yes, I get instant 4k in netflix. No buffering whatsoever. Okay, thank you. Very much appreciated. If you could even take some pics that would be great. Amazon claims I'm not having issues, but if you're not having any issues with a 500mps network, then my gigabit network shouldn't be an issue.
galonzo likes this.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1383 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by checker9 View Post
Something that could block it is your sound mode. Make sure your sound mode is DSU (Dolby Surround.) If others such as DTS: Nueral X, the Atmos will not play.
AIUI when playing Jack Ryan in UHD/Atmos, when you go into the FTV Stick 4K Audio settings (pressing the 3-line button on the remote), there should be three Audio Output options: Stereo, Dolby Digital Plus, and Dolby Atmos. I never get the Dolby Atmos option. I have my Denon 6200 set for Atmos/Dolby Surround but I only get DSU.
RxpSGR likes this.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1384 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9318 Post(s)
Liked: 6002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Does anyone get 2160p instantly in Prime Video, or does it take close to a min to go from 1080p to 2160p(4k)?
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@MLM87 , I do, but I have 500/500Mbps FiOS, w/ Ethernet adapter
Mine starts at 2160P the majority of the time. But sometimes it starts at 1080P and will take five seconds or so to switch to 2160P.
I'm using wireless AC, with my 4K FireTV Stick, on Gigabit FiOS.
galonzo likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1385 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Mine starts at 2160P the majority of the time. But sometimes it starts at 1080P and will take five seconds or so to switch to 2160P.
I'm using wireless AC, with my 4K FireTV Stick, on Gigabit FiOS.
That's still much faster than mine, I have gigabit as well with the AP in the same room. Mine takes 50 seconds to go from 720p to 2160p. I'm also using wifi. Maybe there is something wrong with the Prime Software. I tried killing cache, memory and force closing, but it doesn't do anything.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1386 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cliff Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@MLM87 , I do, but I have 500/500Mbps FiOS, w/ Ethernet adapter
Isn't ethernet capped at 100mbps with the FTV adapter due to USB interface?

Sent from my Samsung S9+ using Tapatalk
Cliff Olson is online now  
post #1387 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,201
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1386 Post(s)
Liked: 1792
That is correct @Cliff Olson , however, the typical UHD stream doesn't even come close (somewhere in the neighborhood of ~25Mbps), so even when there's heavy traffic on the rest of the network (i.e., another device streaming UHD, and/or gaming via ethernet elsewhere in the home), the adapter still has plenty of bandwidth to work with
naustin likes this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #1388 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9318 Post(s)
Liked: 6002
I thought people had FireTV 4K Ethernet adapters that had a gigabit link?
Or is that a non Amazon adapter?

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1389 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,354
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4342 Post(s)
Liked: 3080
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cricket-RJ View Post
My Prime Video is from Brazil. I don't know why Suspiria is not Atmos here. For now, Jack Ryan only. I hope that Carnival Row when corrected works here too. I'm gonna wait for it to see the series.
Carnival Row is finally corrected and delivering Atmos in the US.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Thank you Galonzo,
I have a gigabit plan with an AP in the same room as the tv with the fire tv stick 4k. I get 330mps or more on the device, and I get instant 4k in netflix. However, it takes a min to go from 720p to 2160p in Prime. I have spoken to Amazon, but they claim this is typical even with these speeds. Could there be something wrong with the software on Fire tv stick 4k?
My Fire Stick 4K does not start with UHD (5gHz wireless AC). It starts at HD or 1080p HD and then ramps up over about a minute. When it jumps to the next episode automatically at the end of the episode it will start the following episode in UHD. My Sony X700 UHD BD player starts in SD and ramps up to UHD (100mbit wired ethernet). I have 200Mbit internet now. It did the same thing when I had 80Mbit. I wish they had an option in the menu to pause and buffer so it would start in UHD, but frankly it's not all that noticeable most the time on the Fire Stick 4K.
Chuck Ebby likes this.
Stereodude is offline  
post #1390 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I thought people had FireTV 4K Ethernet adapters that had a gigabit link?
Or is that a non Amazon adapter?
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
aaronwt and sutton8 like this.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #1391 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 02:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,950
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
What's the latest version VUDU apk that is working on FireTv? I don't care about HDR or UHD or Atmos etc, I just want the main VUDU screen to have correct aspect and be navigable and play in 1080p. I've installed 6.2.r004.156765535 and the main screen is severely sqashed and I cannot navigate the app at all.



Note: Unsure if it matters but this is a 2015 4K FireTv, not a stick. I'm on vacation and threw this into my bag, just trying to set it up with VUDU.


Thanks

After trying about 9 different versions with bad results ranging from wrong/stretched screen to app just opening/closing to error message regarding play services or update required.... I finally got to a version that works, I can play my movies (HDX so far), don't see any button to buy/rent so I'm guessing have to do that on the PC (website) then just use Firetv app to watch... see link: https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/vudu/v...-apk-download/

XBR-65Z9D | UBP-X700 | Xfinity 4k XG1v4 | JRMC HTPC w/9 cable tuners
AVR-X2200W | Fluance SV 7.1 + eD A3-300

hammerdwn is offline  
post #1392 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1641 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
AIUI when playing Jack Ryan in UHD/Atmos, when you go into the FTV Stick 4K Audio settings (pressing the 3-line button on the remote), there should be three Audio Output options: Stereo, Dolby Digital Plus, and Dolby Atmos. I never get the Dolby Atmos option. I have my Denon 6200 set for Atmos/Dolby Surround but I only get DSU.
Under Display and Audio settings do you have Best Audio checked?
checker9 is offline  
post #1393 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1641 Post(s)
Liked: 374
On the developers page for the Fire TV 4k Stick: https://developer.amazon.com/docs/fi...html?v=ftvcube it shows audio quality up to 24 bits and 48 kHz.

Yet on the new Amazon Music HD service, it shows my Fire Stick 4K to only go up to 16-bit 48 kHz under 'Device Capability" under the audio quality information.

Anyone know if plans to update the stick or ap to get full capability?

Last edited by checker9; 09-18-2019 at 03:30 PM.
checker9 is offline  
post #1394 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by checker9 View Post
Under Display and Audio settings do you have Best Audio checked?
Yes, Best Audio is checked.

Display is set for 1080p.

FWIW, HDMI CEC is disabled.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #1395 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1641 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Yes, Best Audio is checked.

Display is set for 1080p.

FWIW, HDMI CEC is disabled.
I am not completely sure but I think that the few Atmos titles are limited to 4K version content.

Ill check later to see if the regular version of Jack Ryan does Atmos.
checker9 is offline  
post #1396 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by checker9 View Post
I am not completely sure but I think that the few Atmos titles are limited to 4K version content.

Ill check later to see if the regular version of Jack Ryan does Atmos.
AIUI, you have to play the UHD version of Jack Ryan which I am, to get Atmos. Of course, the 4K Stick sends out 1080p but does not provide a Dolby Atmos audio output option for my Denon 6200 to decode.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #1397 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Carnival Row is finally corrected and delivering Atmos in the US.


My Fire Stick 4K does not start with UHD (5gHz wireless AC). It starts at HD or 1080p HD and then ramps up over about a minute. When it jumps to the next episode automatically at the end of the episode it will start the following episode in UHD. My Sony X700 UHD BD player starts in SD and ramps up to UHD (100mbit wired ethernet). I have 200Mbit internet now. It did the same thing when I had 80Mbit. I wish they had an option in the menu to pause and buffer so it would start in UHD, but frankly it's not all that noticeable most the time on the Fire Stick 4K.
Thank you Stereodude. I'm glad I'm not the only one. It takes 50-55 seconds for me depending on the 4k content. I agree. There's something wrong here. It's not the hardware. It's the software. I'm going to do a factory reset and I'll update on it.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1398 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
With respect to 1080p, I've tried to get Atmos with the UHD version of Jack Ryan and the only options are DD+ and Stereo; no Atmos.
[Note that I'm still not actually getting Atmos. Only E-AC-3. I only tested Jack Ryan.]

I'm surprised to find that the FireTV respects some of the subtleties of EDID. If you advertise 1080p 12b all audio formats the Atmos button is available in the playback menu and you get HDR. If you advertise 1080p 8b you don't get HDR or Atmos. So if you have a plain 8b 2K display you're not going to get Atmos (or HDR).
Keenan likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #1399 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 04:47 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3947 Post(s)
Liked: 3655
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
AIUI, you have to play the UHD version of Jack Ryan which I am, to get Atmos. Of course, the 4K Stick sends out 1080p but does not provide a Dolby Atmos audio output option for my Denon 6200 to decode.
I'm curious, how do you know you're getting the UHD version of the title if your display is 1080p?
Keenan is online now  
post #1400 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello i am new to this and system setup is not very expensive. Can someone explain why firecube/sticks dont work with projectors and AV receiver Thanks
Sphinx06 is offline  
post #1401 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cliff Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
That is correct @Cliff Olson , however, the typical UHD stream doesn't even come close (somewhere in the neighborhood of ~25Mbps), so even when there's heavy traffic on the rest of the network (i.e., another device streaming UHD, and/or gaming via ethernet elsewhere in the home), the adapter still has plenty of bandwidth to work with
I understand, thanks. My point is it takes my setup some time to ramp up to UHD as well and I'm hard wired all around. But it's not limited to the FTV. It's my Samsung app, LG C9 app and Nvidia Shield TV app too. Those are all getting +200mbps and it still take 15 seconds or so. Netflix is instant UHD. It's on Amazon's end. When I tried out Sling, it had the same issue. But it was only 480 while it ramped up to 720p.

Sent from my Samsung S9+ using Tapatalk
Cliff Olson is online now  
post #1402 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Mine starts at 2160P the majority of the time. But sometimes it starts at 1080P and will take five seconds or so to switch to 2160P.
I'm using wireless AC, with my 4K FireTV Stick, on Gigabit FiOS.
I just opened a brand fire tv stick 4k that I got around prime day. Still takes a min to buffer from 720p to 2160p. What are your display settings? It doesn't make sense that I'm still having problems on a brand new device. I even reset the new one to factory settings to see if it was a bug in prime video. Any help would be great. Thanks. Can also post pics of the instant 4k or even a video.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1403 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 07:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,201
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1386 Post(s)
Liked: 1792
@MLM87 , I tried various UHD shows and movies tonight, and you're right, they take a minute to get to UHD. They all started in 720p and almost immediately went to 1080p, then finally got to UHD after almost a full minute

I must not have noticed before, as 1080p looked decent enough for that 1st minute.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Scarface and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #1404 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@MLM87 , I tried various UHD shows and movies tonight, and you're right, they take a minute to get to UHD. They all started in 720p and almost immediately went to 1080p, then finally got to UHD after almost a full minute

I must not have noticed before, as 1080p looked decent enough for that 1st minute.
Hi Galonzo,
I get the same thing, and I even activated a brand new 4k tv stick that was laying around. I also reset that to factory settings after I did a few tests, to see if that would budge. It looks like there's a problem with software, as netflix is perfect. However, aaronwt is the only one who claims it almost instantly switches to 2160p in Prime with 4k content. I'm curious to know if others like aaronwt have instant 4k in Prime.
MLM87 is offline  
post #1405 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Hi Galonzo,

I get the same thing, and I even activated a brand new 4k tv stick that was laying around. I also reset that to factory settings after I did a few tests, to see if that would budge. It looks like there's a problem with software, as netflix is perfect. However, aaronwt is the only one who claims it almost instantly switches to 2160p in Prime with 4k content. I'm curious to know if others like aaronwt have instant 4k in Prime.
30 seconds here from HD to UHD...

Enviado de meu SM-G975U1 usando o Tapatalk

Sent while surfing
Cricket-RJ is offline  
post #1406 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RickD1225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,343
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 1165
Mine starts up in UHD or gets there in a few seconds according to the developer tools. It is connected via WiFi.

Spoiler!
RickD1225 is offline  
post #1407 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9318 Post(s)
Liked: 6002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Hi Galonzo,

I get the same thing, and I even activated a brand new 4k tv stick that was laying around. I also reset that to factory settings after I did a few tests, to see if that would budge. It looks like there's a problem with software, as netflix is perfect. However, aaronwt is the only one who claims it almost instantly switches to 2160p in Prime with 4k content. I'm curious to know if others like aaronwt have instant 4k in Prime.
My guess would be the wifi network, Internet provider or both. I'm on FiOS.
And for the most part this has been the norm with my devices. Plus I have a properly setup wifi network. ie. Multiple Access points so every device has excellent signal strength and no congestion. And no interference with my channels.

But I also have around 120 devices on my home network. With over sixty over wireless. So I also did a heat map and other testing to make sure I maximized the efficiency of my wifi network.

Sent from my Tab S 10.5
mrtickleuk likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 09-18-2019 at 10:08 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #1408 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 11:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'm curious, how do you know you're getting the UHD version of the title if your display is 1080p?
I searched for it then selected it to play. It;s listed separately from the non-UHD version.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #1409 of 1587 Old 09-18-2019, 11:29 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3947 Post(s)
Liked: 3655
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I searched for it then selected it to play. It;s listed separately from the non-UHD version.
That's interesting as I didn't think it would even appear as a choice with a 1080p display.
Keenan is online now  
post #1410 of 1587 Old 09-19-2019, 12:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,099
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4883 Post(s)
Liked: 7178
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My guess would be the wifi network, Internet provider or both. I'm on FiOS.
And for the most part this has been the norm with my devices. Plus I have a properly setup wifi network. ie. Multiple Access points so every device has excellent signal strength and no congestion. And no interference with my channels.

But I also have around 120 devices on my home network. With over sixty over wireless. So I also did a heat map and other testing to make sure I maximized the efficiency of my wifi network.
Wow! I'd be interested in a breakdown of what those all are! I presume it's not 120 lightbulbs nor 120 TVs
galonzo likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off