Is my receiver compatible with Roku? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By BriscoCountyJr
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is my receiver compatible with Roku?

Hello,

I recently purchased a Roku Streaming Stick+ and I can not get my Yamaha RX-V661 receiver to play in 5.1. I've tried 2 different streaming boxes (Roku and Android TV) and neither one will play in 5.1. I have the Roku plugged directly into my receiver and the Roku sets the "AUTO" to DTS. But, no 5.1 only 2 channel stereo.

Since the receiver is about 12 years old, could it be it just doesn't have the correct decoding? Or is there some setting I can change? I have manually set the decoder to DTS on the receiver but there isn't any sound at all.

Please let me know what you all think.

Thanks!
Ed
eppst1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 06:49 PM
Member
 
beerhunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 30
try connecting the stick into the TV, then optical to the receiver.
beerhunt is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerhunt View Post
try connecting the stick into the TV, then optical to the receiver.
I tried that and it doesn't work either. Apparently, my Panasonic plasma cannot convert to 5.1 from an outside source.
eppst1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 07:20 PM
Member
 
beerhunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 30
perhaps you are correct, I know in my 'older' 2010 Samsung HDTV I can select the audio format to either PCM or Dolby Digital in it's sound settings (output). You might double check the TV's sound settings for output. Also, there may be settings in the Roku.

There are two other Roku threads within this category and people much more knowledgeable than me may be able to help you. good luck!
beerhunt is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerhunt View Post
perhaps you are correct, I know in my 'older' 2010 Samsung HDTV I can select the audio format to either PCM or Dolby Digital in it's sound settings (output). You might double check the TV's sound settings for output. Also, there may be settings in the Roku.

There are two other Roku threads within this category and people much more knowledgeable than me may be able to help you. good luck!
Thanks for the response. I messed with my TV settings, my receiver settings, and the Roku settings with zero luck. I even tried on-line chatting with Roku and got absolutely nowhere. If it's my receiver, I just want someone with some knowledge to tell me. I'm leaning towards the receiver because I've tried 2 different streaming boxes and neither worked for 5.1. I just don't know enough of encoders to know if they have changed over the years and older equipment can't handle new technology.
eppst1 is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 07:35 PM
Member
 
beerhunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 30
beerhunt is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerhunt View Post
this thread may be helpful:
I just found that thread also. Some good info at the end about my receiver and streaming services. It *appears* my receiver can't handle the new stuff.
eppst1 is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 03-16-2019, 08:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,128
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by eppst1 View Post
I just found that thread also. Some good info at the end about my receiver and streaming services. It *appears* my receiver can't handle the new stuff.
Hi eppst1, set Roku HDMI Audio from Auto to Dolby D. The receiver should be set to Straight decoding.
JChin is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi eppst1, set Roku HDMI Audio from Auto to Dolby D. The receiver should be set to Straight decoding.
Still only 2 channel stereo.
eppst1 is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have a stick plugged into my older Onkyo NR509 via HDMI and it does provide 5.1 for Netflix and Amazon. Most other services are stereo. Having the amp kick it up to PLll Movie still sounds better than any TV speaker.
lastplace is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastplace View Post
I have a stick plugged into my older Onkyo NR509 via HDMI and it does provide 5.1 for Netflix and Amazon. Most other services are stereo. Having the amp kick it up to PLll Movie still sounds better than any TV speaker.
Looks like this receiver is quite a few years newer compared to my Yamaha. Not sure if that is why yours gets 5.1 on Netflix.
eppst1 is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 11:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,128
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by eppst1 View Post
Still only 2 channel stereo.
Hi eppst1, try power on the components in different order.

TV > receiver > Roku

Roku > receiver > TV

etc...

Also with TV and receiver set up, turn off all components, unplug power cord, wait about 15 second, reconnect power cord then try turning on components.
JChin is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi eppst1, try power on the components in different order.

TV > receiver > Roku

Roku > receiver > TV

etc...

Also with TV and receiver set up, turn off all components, unplug power cord, wait about 15 second, reconnect power cord then try turning on components.
Interesting suggestion, but still only 2 channel stereo. Can I assume from your ideas that you are thinking I should be able to play 5.1 from my current setup? Maybe a bad Roku?
eppst1 is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Maybe do a factory reset of the amp. Also check for software updates.

I love this HD stuff!
lastplace is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 01:39 PM
Member
 
beerhunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Maybe a bad Roku?

perhaps the Roku is defective and if you have exhausted most other remedies and it is not much trouble return it and get it replaced!
beerhunt is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,128
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by eppst1 View Post
Interesting suggestion, but still only 2 channel stereo. Can I assume from your ideas that you are thinking I should be able to play 5.1 from my current setup? Maybe a bad Roku?
Hi eppst1, any other device (e.g. cable box...) connected to receiver play 5.1?

Yamaha V661 list Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital EX decoder as one of feature.

Doubt Roku is bad.
JChin is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi eppst1, any other device (e.g. cable box...) connected to receiver play 5.1?

Yamaha V661 list Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital EX decoder as one of feature.

Doubt Roku is bad.
Yes, every other device that I have connected except for another streaming box plays 5.1. Blu-ray player, Spectrum box, my TV, PS3.

Maybe the receiver is bad?
eppst1 is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastplace View Post
Maybe do a factory reset of the amp. Also check for software updates.
Thanks for the suggestion. I did a factory reset but no change. I checked Yamaha.com and there are no firmware updates for my receiver.

Last edited by eppst1; 03-17-2019 at 02:19 PM.
eppst1 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 05:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,128
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by eppst1 View Post
Yes, every other device that I have connected except for another streaming box plays 5.1. Blu-ray player, Spectrum box, my TV, PS3.

Maybe the receiver is bad?
Hi eppst1, most Roku channels (Netflix, Amazon, Vudu, etc...) output DD+ which most likely the cause. Have you try The Roku Channel to test...Men In Black II output DD.
JChin is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi eppst1, most Roku channels (Netflix, Amazon, Vudu, etc...) output DD+ which most likely the cause. Have you try The Roku Channel to test...Men In Black II output DD.
Winner winner chicken dinner! Well, MIB2 did indeed play in 5.1. So it is my receiver. Well, I feel better now that I know what is the root cause of the problem.

Now, for the countermeasure. Do I need a new receiver, or can I buy something like a decoder to convert the signal from DD+ to DD?
eppst1 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 03-17-2019, 09:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by eppst1 View Post
Winner winner chicken dinner! Well, MIB2 did indeed play in 5.1. So it is my receiver. Well, I feel better now that I know what is the root cause of the problem.

Now, for the countermeasure. Do I need a new receiver, or can I buy something like a decoder to convert the signal from DD+ to DD?
You either need a new receiver that supports DD+ or a Roku that supports DD+ to DD conversion and the only Roku model that has that feature is the older Roku Ultra 2016 model 4640 (not the current Roku Ultra model 4660/4661 where that feature was removed).
beerhunt and eppst1 like this.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 03-18-2019, 02:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post
You either need a new receiver that supports DD+ or a Roku that supports DD+ to DD conversion and the only Roku model that has that feature is the older Roku Ultra 2016 model 4640 (not the current Roku Ultra model 4660/4661 where that feature was removed).
Thank you for the information. I had a feeling it was going that way.
eppst1 is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 03-18-2019, 02:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi eppst1, most Roku channels (Netflix, Amazon, Vudu, etc...) output DD+ which most likely the cause. Have you try The Roku Channel to test...Men In Black II output DD.
Thank you for all your help. It is greatly appreciated.
eppst1 is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 03-18-2019, 02:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eppst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi eppst1, most Roku channels (Netflix, Amazon, Vudu, etc...) output DD+ which most likely the cause. Have you try The Roku Channel to test...Men In Black II output DD.
Thank you for all your help. It is greatly appreciated.
eppst1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off