Orbi & Fios Modem - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By Otto Pylot
  • 1 Post By Aero 1
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 06-21-2019, 05:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Orbi & Fios Modem

Hope I am in the right area asking this question . Bought an Orbi to extend my Fios Verizon modem but need help to set it up tried the help line from Netgear but they are asking for money first . The App is confusing at best . Don't know what to do ..

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 06-21-2019, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,611
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
Hope I am in the right area asking this question . Bought an Orbi to extend my Fios Verizon modem but need help to set it up tried the help line from Netgear but they are asking for money first . The App is confusing at best . Don't know what to do ..

If I remember correctly, doesn't the Orbi self-configure itself? It's been awhile since I set mine up but I think it was pretty straight forward, unless you're trying to set special permissions. If the Orbi is brand new, you shouldn't have to pay for support.
Soccerdude likes this.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 02:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
If I remember correctly, doesn't the Orbi self-configure itself? It's been awhile since I set mine up but I think it was pretty straight forward, unless you're trying to set special permissions. If the Orbi is brand new, you shouldn't have to pay for support.
I think with Fios router I have to turn it off & put the Orbi in AP mode and pick an IP address & it gets complicated , I don't want to screw it up

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 05:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,522
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4654 Post(s)
Liked: 2950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
Hope I am in the right area asking this question . Bought an Orbi to extend my Fios Verizon modem but need help to set it up tried the help line from Netgear but they are asking for money first . The App is confusing at best . Don't know what to do ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
I think with Fios router I have to turn it off & put the Orbi in AP mode and pick an IP address & it gets complicated , I don't want to screw it up
First off, Fios doesn't have a modem. It has an ONT (optical network terminal) that outputs cat5 type cable in to your router's WAN port. The Orbi does not extend networks. It provides routing and an access point. Therefore, you have two options with the Orbi:

Option 1) Plug your cat5 input from your router into the Orbi's yellow WAN port, and power off and don't use the fios router. In this case, the orbi becomes the router. You can configure it as such. This is probably your best bet to start as it's easiest to undo. You can simply disconnect the orbi and hook up the original router if you have issues.

Option 2) Go into your router and disable your wifi access point (turn off the wifi radios). Then hook the orbi up via LAN cable from your router and set Orbi up as a pure access point no router functions. Now you'll have your router still doing what it is doing but the Orbi will handle all wifi. If you don't disable your router's wifi, you can end up with more interference and actually make things worse.

So those are your two options. If you're renting a router from verizon, option 1 is that much better because you can return it and stop paying the $10 fee for it each month.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Mark I am hooked up as option 1 . The Fios ONT [Router] on the right & ORBI on the left hooked up via Cat5 , if I power off & remove the Fios ONT how do I hook up the cat 5 to Orbi ?..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_1659.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	398.6 KB
ID:	2583088  

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,611
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
I think with Fios router I have to turn it off & put the Orbi in AP mode and pick an IP address & it gets complicated , I don't want to screw it up
I see. I have Comcrap but I bought my own modem (Motorola DOCSOS 3.1), which is set to bridge mode. I just connected the Orbi to the modem via a CAT-6 cable and let it self-configure. The satellite router is upstairs and instead of using WiFi for the back channel I just hardwired it via CAT-6 to the main unit downstairs. Sounds like FiOS is a bit more complicated.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #7 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Sounds like FiOS is a bit more complicated.
exactly & calling Netgear for support reaching someone in India asking me for money before he can talk to me while the Orbi package clearly says 24/7 support.

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,522
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4654 Post(s)
Liked: 2950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
Mark I am hooked up as option 1 . The Fios ONT [Router] on the right & ORBI on the left hooked up via Cat5 , if I power off & remove the Fios ONT how do I hook up the cat 5 to Orbi ?..
All I see here is a mess of wires. But it looks like the FIOS box is being fed by coax, which is odd because FIOS should be fed directly by CAT5. It doesn't look like you're hooked up as option 1. If you were, you would have a run from the wall directly into your ORBI and it would become your router.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 06-22-2019, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,611
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3252 Post(s)
Liked: 2316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
exactly & calling Netgear for support reaching someone in India asking me for money before he can talk to me while the Orbi package clearly says 24/7 support.
Interesting. I had two questions when I set mine up and I got a response rather quickly, and nobody asked me for money.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #10 of 21 Old 06-23-2019, 03:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
All I see here is a mess of wires. But it looks like the FIOS box is being fed by coax, which is odd because FIOS should be fed directly by CAT5. It doesn't look like you're hooked up as option 1. If you were, you would have a run from the wall directly into your ORBI and it would become your router.
I guess I have a fake Fios connection that could be the problem.

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 06-23-2019, 03:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Interesting. I had two questions when I set mine up and I got a response rather quickly, and nobody asked me for money.
May be they have changed their policies since than .

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 05:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Interesting. I had two questions when I set mine up and I got a response rather quickly, and nobody asked me for money.
Otto I called this number 1866 296-0982 number was posted on Netgear site.

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.

Last edited by Soccerdude; 06-26-2019 at 08:26 AM.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 186
you need to familiarize yourself with what you are paying verizon for. you dont have fake fios.

that thing on the right is not the router (ont) its just a router. the ONT is a seperate thing that is usually outside the house or inside by your service panel or where ever verizon brought in the fiber cable. The fios router is getting fed by the ONT via Coax, that means you cant use the orbi as a router like explained in option 1.

Do you have TV service? thats the main reason verizon provisioned you via coax. if you dont have tv service, then you need to contact verizon to provision your ont to ethernet. once thats done, disconnect the coax that goes from the ont to the verizon router and run an ethernet cable from the ont to the orbi.

read this, it gives you all the info you need depending on what services you have:

https://www.dslreports.com/faq/veriz...ral_Networking
markmon1 likes this.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 10 HDHomerun Tuners - 5 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | hulu | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is online now  
post #14 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mr266's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
Otto I called this number 1866 296-0982 number was post on Netgear site.
Searching around on their website, it looks like you should have 90 days of complimentary support, after which you have to pay $29 a year and up. You may, if you haven't already, have to register your product online before they will support it.
By the way, since you have Fios, have you ever thought about going the Wifi extender route which utilizes MOCA instead of the Orbi?

WDTV Live SMP with WD EX4100 NAS
Polk RTI8 Front, Polk CSI5 Center, Polk RTI4 Surround
MTX SW2 12” SUB, Sharp AQUOS LC-70C6400U
URC-WR7 Universal Remote
Motorola QIP7232 (P2) FIOS DVR, Sony BDP-S590 Blu Ray Player
Marantz SR5010 AVR,Technics SL-B20 Turntable
mr266 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
you need to familiarize yourself with what you are paying verizon for. you dont have fake fios.

that thing on the right is not the router (ont) its just a router. the ONT is a seperate thing that is usually outside the house or inside by your service panel or where ever verizon brought in the fiber cable. The fios router is getting fed by the ONT via Coax, that means you cant use the orbi as a router like explained in option 1.

Do you have TV service? thats the main reason verizon provisioned you via coax. if you dont have tv service, then you need to contact verizon to provision your ont to ethernet. once thats done, disconnect the coax that goes from the ont to the verizon router and run an ethernet cable from the ont to the orbi.

read this, it gives you all the info you need depending on what services you have:

https://www.dslreports.com/faq/veriz...ral_Networking
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr266 View Post
Searching around on their website, it looks like you should have 90 days of complimentary support, after which you have to pay $29 a year and up. You may, if you haven't already, have to register your product online before they will support it.
By the way, since you have Fios, have you ever thought about going the Wifi extender route which utilizes MOCA instead of the Orbi?
I called Verizon they're scheduled to come in two weeks .

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
I called Verizon they're scheduled to come in two weeks .
they're coming to do what? i highly doubt they will hook up the orbi for you.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 10 HDHomerun Tuners - 5 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | hulu | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
The first photo is Fios in the basement & the other two are on the outside of the house , the ONT must inside that box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_166f.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	221.0 KB
ID:	2584652   Click image for larger version

Name:	UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_1670.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	162.7 KB
ID:	2584654   Click image for larger version

Name:	UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_1671.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	229.2 KB
ID:	2584656  

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.

Last edited by Soccerdude; 06-26-2019 at 08:40 AM.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
they're coming to do what? i highly doubt they will hook up the orbi for you.
To run a Cat5 from the box outside or possibly putting an ONT inside . They are NOT hooking up the Orbi of course not.

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
To run a Cat5 from the box outside or possibly putting an ONT inside . They are NOT hooking up the Orbi of course not.
ahh ok, you werent clear. do you have tv service? if you do, thats where that link i posted will come in handy.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 10 HDHomerun Tuners - 5 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | hulu | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is online now  
post #20 of 21 Old 06-26-2019, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
ahh ok, you werent clear. do you have tv service? if you do, thats where that link i posted will come in handy.
Yes I have TV service . Thanks .

LG OLED C8 65 2018 , LG SL 10YG SoundBar. HT: JVC RS2000, Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain Sscreen, Apple TV4k, Def Tech 9080/9060 Dolby Atmos Speakers, Denon X6500H , Oppo203 and a nagging wife.
Soccerdude is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 06-27-2019, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,522
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4654 Post(s)
Liked: 2950
Even with TV service you can still get CAT5 for the network side.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off