Dune HD Smart D1, Integra DTR-50.3 and Dolby TrueHD ? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-26-2019, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 6,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Dune HD Smart D1, Integra DTR-50.3 and Dolby TrueHD ?

I have ripped a movie to my NAS with a Dolby TrueHD sound track and a straight DD sound track.
My Dune is connected directly to my Integra DTR-50.3 via HDMI cable. Playback with the straight DD sound track seems fine. When I try the same movie with the TrueHD sound track I have to crank the volume to hear anything but I do hear it. When I look at the front of the Integra, the TrueHD icon is not on. Am I missing something in settings? What am I doing wrong.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-28-2019, 10:20 AM
Member
 
gymnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post
I have ripped a movie to my NAS with a Dolby TrueHD sound track and a straight DD sound track.
My Dune is connected directly to my Integra DTR-50.3 via HDMI cable. Playback with the straight DD sound track seems fine. When I try the same movie with the TrueHD sound track I have to crank the volume to hear anything but I do hear it. When I look at the front of the Integra, the TrueHD icon is not on. Am I missing something in settings? What am I doing wrong.
Have you tried with HDMI output as 'Original (bitstream)'?

LG OLED 55C8 // Oppo UDP-203 // Yamaha RX-V775 // Magnat Supreme
gymnos is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-28-2019, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 6,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by gymnos View Post
Have you tried with HDMI output as 'Original (bitstream)'?
No I have not but see it in the menu as a option to try. Thanks,

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 07-28-2019, 11:52 AM
Member
 
gymnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post
No I have not but see it in the menu as a option to try. Thanks,
Another option related with your issue is Volume control, try with 'Best quality'

Cheers.

LG OLED 55C8 // Oppo UDP-203 // Yamaha RX-V775 // Magnat Supreme
gymnos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off