New Nvidia Shield TV Pro announced! Faster SOC, Dolby Vision, new remote! - Page 150 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2365Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4471 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
vince48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hayward, CA.
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Foxbat 121,
thanks for the reply, but I'm a bit lost in your reply, but appreciate the help.

1. what is "(when allowed by app dev)"
2. "Removable storage can only be used for storing media files." That is what I'm trying to send to the removable storage is video file to be played with the Plex server app installed on the Nvidia Shield Pro

3. this part I'm a bit lost at, sorry for being knowledge "Which protocol to use, SMB 1.0, 2.0, 3.0? or NFS? And what kinds of access security should you open up to? Which part of the storage you allow network access to. None of that has anything to do with how you configured your storage as."

Sorry for not being knowledgeable, but I"m stuck and confused.
vince48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4472 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 12,269
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by vince48 View Post
Foxbat 121,
thanks for the reply, but I'm a bit lost in your reply, but appreciate the help.

1. what is "(when allowed by app dev)"
Not all apps can store app data to your added system storage partition. App developer needs to enable it explicitly when build the app.

Quote:
3. this part I'm a bit lost at, sorry for being knowledge "Which protocol to use, SMB 1.0, 2.0, 3.0? or NFS? And what kinds of access security should you open up to? Which part of the storage you allow network access to. None of that has anything to do with how you configured your storage as."

Sorry for not being knowledgeable, but I"m stuck and confused.
Let me put it this way, it is 10000% easier to just unplug your removeable storage, plug into your PC, copy the file and then plug it back to the Shield. If you want to copy files over the network, you need network file sharing. That's not part of Android system. You will need additional configurations with regard to protocol, security etc. Then your PC may or maynot even find your Shield reliably. Look into how to make your PC as a network share. Then you can configure your Shield (it has an implementation to mount network storage) or in the app like Kodi to connect to your PC network share to play the media files directly without you need the removeable storage and copy files back and forth.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #4473 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 7
The idea of expanding shield storage is great but it has never worked for me.. I have tried several different usb devices but the performance takes a hit..
ozzman-832 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4474 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
vince48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hayward, CA.
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Ok, I understand now in regard to the Android system complexities. I understand now. Kinda lame of Nvidia to come off having "network storage" just like Netgear having USB ports giving the impression, your can just plug a USB drive in one of them and expect to use it on your home network.

BTW, I have SSD drives. So all of the YouTube videos regarding to get expansion drives as network storage not true? Any way thanks again for your help.
vince48 is offline  
post #4475 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by vince48 View Post
Ok, I understand now in regard to the Android system complexities. I understand now. Kinda lame of Nvidia to come off having "network storage" just like Netgear having USB ports giving the impression, your can just plug a USB drive in one of them and expect to use it on your home network.

BTW, I have SSD drives. So all of the YouTube videos regarding to get expansion drives as network storage not true? Any way thanks again for your help.
I have 4 - 10TB USB drives attached to a USB hub and it’s available on the Shield, my home network and remotely. Works perfectly.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #4476 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 05:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1376 Post(s)
Liked: 1048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
The best way is other way around. Set up your PC as Network share and configure your Shield or app to access that network share to play the media file. No file copy needed.

That doesn't work so well here. PC has a 500GB boot drive and four 3TB drives for data storage, and when I pointed the Shield to it as a network share, I get a prompt below each drive that says "Scanning... " or something similar, and it never finishes. It's been more than a week, and it still says that, making it useless. I actually removed the share at one point and re-established it just in case it was a glitch of some kind, and the same result.

Pointing it at a single drive resource like my NAS did work, but if you have a PC with multiple large drives, it seems unworkable. I suppose I could turn off sharing for most of the drives and establish a connection with one, but that's a very short term solution for me.
DougDingle is online now  
post #4477 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 12,269
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 642
Shield only supports something like SMB 1.0 which is deprecated on Windows 10. I configure Kodi to access PC shares via SMB 3.0 or just DLNA and it is much faster.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #4478 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 05:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Shield only supports something like SMB 1.0 which is deprecated on Windows 10. I configure Kodi to access PC shares via SMB 3.0 or just DLNA and it is much faster.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

There’s supposed to be a beta out now but it’s for the 2015 and 2017 Shields that is SMB 3. It will be a while before a certified version hits our new Shields.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
DougDingle likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #4479 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Shield only supports something like SMB 1.0 which is deprecated on Windows 10. I configure Kodi to access PC shares via SMB 3.0 or just DLNA and it is much faster.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
You can enable smb 1.0 in windows 10 ... Once you do that and set it up on the shield to share on the network you should be able to see it on the windows machine.
Fant is offline  
post #4480 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 12,269
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fant View Post
You can enable smb 1.0 in windows 10 ... Once you do that and set it up on the shield to share on the network you should be able to see it on the windows machine.
I know that. There are reasons why it is deprecated in the first place. Think before you add the feature back.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #4481 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I thought people were saying they were getting bit perfect audio through Kodi. I'm still getting standard flac at 48 instead of 44.1.
Although I primarily stream my local audio library via MrMC, I still can get bit-perfect audio via Kodi. Same settings as suggested for MrMC.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #4482 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 4,240
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1766 Post(s)
Liked: 421
I recently read that Netflix now offered the ability to remove a movie from the "Continue Watching" category whoever you care to. This feature would be available when you device's app software was updated. Has anyone checked this out? I went to the G. Play Store but didn't know what I was looking for.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4483 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mikela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 745
I was recently watching "6 Underground" on Netflix. Paused the movie and tried resuming play later. It just hung. Later, I got a message saying that I had an ad blocker or proxy which was not letting it play. So I disabled my VPN for Netflix and all is well.
mikela is online now  
post #4484 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 09:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Although I primarily stream my local audio library via MrMC, I still can get bit-perfect audio via Kodi. Same settings as suggested for MrMC.

How? Did you have to set it to two channel? I have it on optimized and 5.1. but I can't get 44.1.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4485 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 09:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
Number of Channels -5.1
Output Configuration -Best Match
Stereo Upmix -Enabled

I find it more of a PITA on my end to get the exact audio settings to work within Kodi compared to MrMC.


Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #4486 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 09:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 806 Post(s)
Liked: 916
In Kodi, I believe the number of channels you set it to is ignored if you has passthrough enabled.
mikela likes this.
HD-Master is online now  
post #4487 of 4612 Old 06-29-2020, 09:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
This is different. For bit perfect audio there are some adjustments needed in order to get music to play beyond 48kHz. The "passthrough" configuration doesn't apply in this manner.

This allows for playback of hi Rez Flac, 2 channel or multi- channel.

DSD Files ( DOP) 2 and multi-channel as well.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500

Last edited by groove93; 06-29-2020 at 09:50 PM.
groove93 is offline  
post #4488 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 03:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
New Nvidia Shield TV Pro announced! Faster SOC, Dolby Vision, new remote!

Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Number of Channels -5.1
Output Configuration -Best Match
Stereo Upmix -Enabled

I find it more of a PITA on my end to get the exact audio settings to work within Kodi compared to MrMC.


Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Does this break anything else? Can you have these settings along side settings that with for movies and multi channel pcm?

I thought remember there was a setting that had to be changed to go between 2ch and 5.1 to get them both perfect.

Edit# So it works but all 2ch is output as mch pcm and I get audio from the rears.

I can put the avr into stereo mode. I guess that's what needs to be done but that seems like at that point the audio is being processed.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10

Last edited by whiteboy714; 06-30-2020 at 03:37 AM.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4489 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 05:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Does this break anything else? Can you have these settings along side settings that with for movies and multi channel pcm?

I thought remember there was a setting that had to be changed to go between 2ch and 5.1 to get them both perfect.

Edit# So it works but all 2ch is output as mch pcm and I get audio from the rears.

I can put the avr into stereo mode. I guess that's what needs to be done but that seems like at that point the audio is being processed.
This has no affect on the playback of back your 1:1 BD or UHD Rips with Lossless audio.

One of the reasons why I don't use Kodi and prefer to use MrMC in this manner is because of consistency. With MrMC. I no longer need to switch between 2.0/2.1 or 5.0/5.1 if I want to play switch from 2-Channel Flac or DSP (DOP) or Multi-Channel Flac or DSD (DOP). For some reason I just can't get Kodi to behave with the same audio configurations on a consistent basis.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500

Last edited by groove93; 06-30-2020 at 05:16 AM.
groove93 is offline  
post #4490 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
This has no affect on the playback of back your 1:1 BD or UHD Rips with Lossless audio.

One of the reasons why I don't use Kodi and prefer to use MrMC in this manner is because of consistency. With MrMC. I no longer need to switch between 2.0/2.1 or 5.0/5.1 if I want to play switch from 2-Channel Flac or DSP (DOP) or Multi-Channel Flac or DSD (DOP). For some reason I just can't get Kodi to behave with the same audio configurations on a consistent basis.

Yeah I knew there was a small catch. But honestly for me I never listen to mch flac. At least very rarely. Thanks for helping out with this again.

I wish Google would do something about this in Android. Seems like an unnecessary and solvable issue.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4491 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Yeah I knew there was a small catch. But honestly for me I never listen to mch flac. At least very rarely. Thanks for helping out with this again.

I wish Google would do something about this in Android. Seems like an unnecessary and solvable issue.
I have a small number of Multi-Channel Flac and DSD as well, and I listen to mostly 2-Channel in the first place. But having the ability to seamlessly change modes is what I like as well.


My Oppo 203 will not play any dsd64 (natively) and above unless I either have the files on an external or USB Drive, or use Foobar2000 on my PC as a "middle man". The Shield will play DSD64 (natively) and above as a result of "DOP" (DSD over PCM via Kodi/MrMC). My Marantz will not play anything beyond DSD64 (natively) as well unless a "middle man" is involved.

http://help.nativedsd.com/en/article...ines-explained

While I have ROON installed, there's no way of playing Multi-Channel DSD to my Oppo via this software, and my AVR interacts with ROON over Airplay only. ROON with the Shield only allows for 48Khz playback. (Casting, to my Chromecast Ultra, plus Google Home minis have the same result). But Roon is an excellent means to get lost in music and IMO worth the price.

Another issue is the "Hifi" tier of Tidal where I'm able to listen to bit-perfect Hi Rez audio files on the Shield. If there was a way to automatically switch to "2-Channel" mode, similar to how MrMC works, then there would be no problem. Luckily I have the a Denon/Marantz App on my phone which allows me to easily perform this task.


Take a look at the more recent pages of this thread:
https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=106329
galonzo likes this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500

Last edited by groove93; 06-30-2020 at 09:43 AM.
groove93 is offline  
post #4492 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I have a small number of Multi-Channel Flac and DSD as well, and I listen to mostly 2-Channel in the first place. But having the ability to seamlessly change modes is what I like as well.


My Oppo 203 will not play any dsd64 (natively) and above unless I either have the files on an external or USB Drive, or use Foobar2000 on my PC as a "middle man". The Shield will play DSD64 (natively) and above as a result of "DOP" (DSD over PCM via Kodi/MrMC). My Marantz will not play anything beyond DSD64 (natively) as well unless a "middle man" is involved.

http://help.nativedsd.com/en/article...ines-explained

While I have ROON installed, there's no way of playing Multi-Channel DSD to my Oppo via this software, and my AVR interacts with ROON over Airplay only. ROON with the Shield only allows for 48Khz playback. (Casting, to my Chromecast Ultra, plus Google Home minis have the same result). But Roon is an excellent means to get lost in music and IMO worth the price.

Another issue is the "Hifi" tier of Tidal where I'm able to listen to bit-perfect Hi Rez audio files on the Shield. If there was a way to automatically switch to "2-Channel" mode, similar to how MrMC works, then there would be no problem. Luckily I have the a Denon/Marantz App on my phone which allows me to easily perform this task.


Take a look at the more recent pages of this thread:
https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=106329
I just can't seem to get Kodi where it does what I want, if I select 5.1 and play a 2ch file it goes to 44.1, yet my AVR plays it in multi channel through all speakers. I guess I need to switch to stereo mode but again feel like that is processing the audio.

Oddly if I put Kodi in 2.1 the audio plays back at 48khz again.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4493 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I just can't seem to get Kodi where it does what I want, if I select 5.1 and play a 2ch file it goes to 44.1, yet my AVR plays it in multi channel through all speakers. I guess I need to switch to stereo mode but again feel like that is processing the audio.

Oddly if I put Kodi in 2.1 the audio plays back at 48khz again.
I've run across this with Kodi as well. Doesn't matter if the resolution is correct, Kodi would output 2 channel to multi-channel. MrMC plays my files in the correct manner for me.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #4494 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mikela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
But Roon is an excellent means to get lost in music and IMO worth the price.
Couldn't agree more!
mikela is online now  
post #4495 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Roon looks sweet but pretty pricey.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4496 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 09:41 PM
Senior Member
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
That doesn't work so well here. PC has a 500GB boot drive and four 3TB drives for data storage, and when I pointed the Shield to it as a network share, I get a prompt below each drive that says "Scanning... " or something similar, and it never finishes. It's been more than a week, and it still says that, making it useless. I actually removed the share at one point and re-established it just in case it was a glitch of some kind, and the same result.

Pointing it at a single drive resource like my NAS did work, but if you have a PC with multiple large drives, it seems unworkable. I suppose I could turn off sharing for most of the drives and establish a connection with one, but that's a very short term solution for me.
I have 4 large drives in a Windows Storage Space configured in Raid 1. I have a Media folder with all media in subdirectories. The Media folder is shared to the network. On the Shield the share is mounted as SMB //server/media. Login credentials have to be supplied to the server but can be saved. Once the share is mounted as Ext Storage on the Shield, Kodi can be setup to find the Media from the SMB.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

LG C865 // Xfinity X1 // AFTV 4K
Harmony Elite // WII // Switch
Denon X4300H
KEF-RDM2 x4, KEF-100 Center
Velodyne HGS-10
JimVR4 is offline  
post #4497 of 4612 Old 06-30-2020, 09:56 PM
Senior Member
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I recently read that Netflix now offered the ability to remove a movie from the "Continue Watching" category whoever you care to. This feature would be available when you device's app software was updated. Has anyone checked this out? I went to the G. Play Store but didn't know what I was looking for.
You can do this from the PC app as well as the phone app. Check history in the PC app and check the three dots on the item in the phone app to remove it.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

LG C865 // Xfinity X1 // AFTV 4K
Harmony Elite // WII // Switch
Denon X4300H
KEF-RDM2 x4, KEF-100 Center
Velodyne HGS-10
JimVR4 is offline  
post #4498 of 4612 Old 07-01-2020, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I hope the hardware in the NVIDIA Shield TV Pro can be utilised in a new Nintendo Switch revision.
Hopefully, one that can have something similar to DLSS on PCs using the AI upscaling feature in the Tegra X1+.
And besides, Nintendo needs to catch up hardware-wise with PlayStation and Xbox since they're moving on to newer, more powerful hardware while Nintendo's hardware is still below the base PS4.
They need to catch up if they want downgraded portable ports of next-gen games.

I just hope this hardware refresh comes out in time for Breath of the Wild II.
Hydra Spectre is online now  
post #4499 of 4612 Old 07-03-2020, 04:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Number of Channels -5.1
Output Configuration -Best Match
Stereo Upmix -Enabled

I find it more of a PITA on my end to get the exact audio settings to work within Kodi compared to MrMC.


Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Been messing with this again. When I use these settings in mrmc stereo upmix is upmixing everything to 5.1. so I have to manually set number of channels to 2.0. is this your experience?

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4500 of 4612 Old 07-03-2020, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,479
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1403 Post(s)
Liked: 804
No my files play in 2-channel only. You may need to physically check your speaker outputs for this. While testing, hang around your center channel to be sure nothing's coming out of it.


When playing multi-channel audio, my AVR switches to "Dolby Surround" and therefore audio comes out of my center and surround speakers.

Play around with the 2.1 and 5.1 Speaker settings. Your results may come out different than mine.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500

Last edited by groove93; 07-03-2020 at 05:04 PM.
groove93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off