New Nvidia Shield TV Pro announced! Faster SOC, Dolby Vision, new remote! - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 939Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,252
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6065
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Dynamic range is working on the old Shield, frame rate matching I believe is still not an option. Usually if your device doesn't support DV it will just come up as standard HDR.
Thanks, so if you are watching Netflix will it just output 60hz, or can you adjust for 60 or 24hz? My Sony will do DV, but they dont do it as well as HDR10 IMO, so I just turn DV off if there is a toggle for it. Some devices force it though...

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Thanks, so if you are watching Netflix will it just output 60hz, or can you adjust for 60 or 24hz? My Sony will do DV, but they dont do it as well as HDR10 IMO, so I just turn DV off if there is a toggle for it. Some devices force it though...
No there is no setting for framerate, its just 60. Thats why a lot of people use the Netflix Kodi add on. You get framerate/resolution matching. My tv is 60 hz as most are. So its getting converted to 60 somewhere, so not a huge deal.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #33 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,252
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6065
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
No there is no setting for framerate, its just 60. Thats why a lot of people use the Netflix Kodi add on. You get framerate/resolution matching. My tv is 60 hz as most are. So its getting converted to 60 somewhere, so not a huge deal.
Interesting on the Kodi add on, I would need Kodi anyways, I watch a lot of 1080p/24 files off a NAS.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Highjinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1323 Post(s)
Liked: 538
Does the Nvidia Shield support JBOD devices such as this: Thanks!

https://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-Pr...60715328&psc=1


May the success of a Nation be judged not by its collective wealth nor by its power, but by the contentment of its people.
Hiran J Wijeyesekera - 1985.
Highjinx is offline  
post #35 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1905 Post(s)
Liked: 1205
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Interesting on the Kodi add on, I would need Kodi anyways, I watch a lot of 1080p/24 files off a NAS.


Sounds like you gave up on the ATV4K/Infuse combo.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #36 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Interesting on the Kodi add on, I would need Kodi anyways, I watch a lot of 1080p/24 files off a NAS.
https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=329767

Here is the thread for it. I don't use it because it is limited, depends on device. Some folks can get it working at 4k on the Shield, HDR is a no go I believe.
It has plenty of hiccups along the way. One thing that is cool is you can add things from netflix to your normal library. So it looks like you own them and don't have to
dig into the netflix add-on.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #37 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
JohnnytheSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hartford
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Be curious to know if the new version has a was to disable DV and just use HDR10? Also, did Nvidia ever work out framerate and dynamic range matching like Roku and ATV4K? When I had the shield a couple of years ago, you kinda had to pick dynamic range at times depending on what you were watching.
Bought one this morning...you can toggle DV on or off. Can also choose a custom display mode that is only HDR10.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
aaronwt, galonzo, beerhunt and 1 others like this.
JohnnytheSkin is offline  
post #38 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 11:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,245
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 868 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highjinx View Post
Does the Nvidia Shield support JBOD devices such as this: Thanks!

https://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-Pr...60715328&psc=1

I had one of these many years ago (I upgraded to the 8 drive bay). As I recall the Shield wouldn't mount more than 1 drive. It's been a while so I could be mistaken.

It would be easier to set up a small SMB server with this, maybe on Coreelec running on a S922x or S912 based box. I do that with my 8 drive bay and it works fine for just streaming media.
Highjinx likes this.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #39 of 1606 Old 10-24-2019, 11:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Highjinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1323 Post(s)
Liked: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
I had one of these many years ago (I upgraded to the 8 drive bay). As I recall the Shield wouldn't mount more than 1 drive. It's been a while so I could be mistaken.

It would be easier to set up a small SMB server with this, maybe on Coreelec running on a S922x or S912 based box. I do that with my 8 drive bay and it works fine for just streaming media.
Thanks Dave!

May the success of a Nation be judged not by its collective wealth nor by its power, but by the contentment of its people.
Hiran J Wijeyesekera - 1985.
Highjinx is offline  
post #40 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 04:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1905 Post(s)
Liked: 1205
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
I had one of these many years ago (I upgraded to the 8 drive bay). As I recall the Shield wouldn't mount more than 1 drive. It's been a while so I could be mistaken.

It would be easier to set up a small SMB server with this, maybe on Coreelec running on a S922x or S912 based box. I do that with my 8 drive bay and it works fine for just streaming media.


I attached a 7 port USB hub to one of my Shield ports and all my 10TB drives (currently 4) mount fine.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #41 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 943 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Could an owner tell me if the 2019 Shield TV Pro comes with the stand in the box? If not, is the 2019 the same dimensions as the 2017 Shield (2017 stand will work)?
Thanks, Gerry

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K - 2019 Shield TV Pro
ggw2000 is offline  
post #42 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
Could an owner tell me if the 2019 Shield TV Pro comes with the stand in the box? If not, is the 2019 the same dimensions as the 2017 Shield (2017 stand will work)?

Thanks, Gerry


Didn't see a stand. But as far as I can tell it's the exact same device as far as externals.

For anyone interested I tried the smart YouTube app to see if HDR might work. No go. Forcing the vp9 codec causes the video to fail to load.
aaronwt, ggw2000 and galonzo like this.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #43 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Well jeez. Played a 4K video in Mrmc and the shield remote was useless. Wouldn’t do anything. Had to reboot and now all I get is snow through my receiver. Thought the shield was dead but got a picture straight to tv.

Went back to the receiver and still happening. Receiver works on other inputs. Also I can see the nvidia splash screen but then flashing static.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #44 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Anyone with the new Shield, can you post the version number of the NetFlix app? If we could get our hands on the updated app I wonder if it would be possible to sideload it onto a 2017 Shield and get ATMOS support?

For reference the version of the NetFlix app on the 2017 Shield is 7.0.0 build 3011.
nc88keyz likes this.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #45 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Apparently the Match Frame Rate beta can be "enabled" via Settings - Device Preferences - System - Customise Quick Settings, then accessed from the main menu - anyone tried this on the new Shield (couldn't see the setting in my 2015 or 2017 Shield)?
mtthwgrms likes this.
k2dak is offline  
post #46 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Right now my Shield is a no go through a Denon x1400, multiple cables, multiple inputs on the receiver. Factory Reset of the Shield, works through my tv but not the receiver.

Not sure how it could possibly be the receiver as it was working just fine and still does otherwise. Sounds like I will have to do a return whenever they get more stock.

Not sure what else to do.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #47 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Right now my Shield is a no go through a Denon x1400, multiple cables, multiple inputs on the receiver. Factory Reset of the Shield, works through my tv but not the receiver.

Not sure how it could possibly be the receiver as it was working just fine and still does otherwise. Sounds like I will have to do a return whenever they get more stock.

Not sure what else to do.
Do you have Passthrough enabled on your Denon?

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #48 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 791 Post(s)
Liked: 413
Hmmmm, might have to pick one up. If I can sell my current shield. Though it seems like everything they added to the new one is just software? I know there's a slightly faster CPU but really any of the rest could be added to the existing shield? I know current shield is on 8.0 and new one is 8.1 so maybe....



I never have gotten the shield remote to control TV on/off or receiver volume whereas my ATV4k remote controlled it all out of the box. Perhaps I should explore this more and see if I can resolve it.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is online now  
post #49 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Do you have Passthrough enabled on your Denon?
Not for that input, I could try that but it worked before?

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #50 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 266
may do a microprocessor reset on the denon or pull plug for 180 seconds. I've seen it before. Also pull the shield power brick from wall for 3 min. You may just need to flush the handshake.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
nc88keyz is online now  
post #51 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Not for that input, I could try that but it worked before?
Considering Marantz and Denon AVR interfaces are almost identical, I figured passthrough would be one of the settings to use.

Also,considering Dolby Vision is a new feature for the Shield, is your AVR capable of passing through DV signals?

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #52 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
may do a microprocessor reset on the denon or pull plug for 180 seconds. I've seen it before. Also pull the shield power brick from wall for 3 min. You may just need to flush the handshake.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I will do both although I pretty much already did.
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Considering Marantz and Denon AVR interfaces are almost identical, I figured passthrough would be one of the settings to use.

Also,considering Dolby Vision is a new feature for the Shield, is your AVR capable of passing through DV signals?
Yeah DV was working, but I also turned it off to be safe. Passthrough doesn't even work, no picture. What a mess.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #53 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I will do both although I pretty much already did.


Yeah DV was working, but I also turned it off to be safe. Passthrough doesn't even work, no picture. What a mess.
Do you recall making any specific adjustment to your HDMI port on the TV which could affect the AVR or the Shield? An "enhanced" mode of some type on the TV?

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #54 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Do you recall making any specific adjustment to your HDMI port on the TV which could affect the AVR or the Shield? An "enhanced" mode of some type on the TV?
No I didn't touch the TV, I was messing with settings in the Shield, but I would assume a factory reset would fix that. I can also set to default through the TV which previously worked.

It's really strange, I did find the "match frame rate setting", but it didn't seem to do anything. I diabled it before the reset to see if it would help, didn't seem to.

I had been looking in the denon settings, but just at color space was trying to get the Shield do switch properly. Don't think there is anything I could have messed with.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #55 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Reset didn't do anything, double checked all the settings on the denon. Really strange. I guess I am stuck for now, need to go to work anyways.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #56 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
No I didn't touch the TV, I was messing with settings in the Shield, but I would assume a factory reset would fix that. I can also set to default through the TV which previously worked.

It's really strange, I did find the "match frame rate setting", but it didn't seem to do anything. I diabled it before the reset to see if it would help, didn't seem to.

I had been looking in the denon settings, but just at color space was trying to get the Shield do switch properly. Don't think there is anything I could have messed with.
Just as long as the Denon is set to "Passthrough", you wouldn't need to touch the AVR, as the Shield's settings go straight to the display.

This reminds me of when I first got my Sony 4K display. Messing around with the HDMI Ports, Colorspace settings, resolution settings on the Shield, before I knew it, I had a mess on my hands because I didn't understand the tech. Colorspace, HDR/HLG, Full and Limited, this stuff was all alien to me.

I hope you get the Shield back up and running on your setup.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #57 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Just as long as the Denon is set to "Passthrough", you wouldn't need to touch the AVR, as the Shield's settings go straight to the display.

This reminds me of when I first got my Sony 4K display. Messing around with the HDMI Ports, Colorspace settings, resolution settings on the Shield, before I knew it, I had a mess on my hands because I didn't understand the tech. Colorspace, HDR/HLG, Full and Limited, this stuff was all alien to me.

I hope you get the Shield back up and running on your setup.
When I set it to passthrough I get no picture through the AVR. But I get one straight to TV. As far as HDMI modes its the same old settings from the first shield. Nothing really new and different so don't see how it could be that.

Remember it locked up during a movie, pushing power button resulted in this, so I didn't change a setting and get static. Seems if it was just a setting a factory reset would get it back to where it was before and working.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #58 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
When I set it to passthrough I get no picture through the AVR. But I get one straight to TV. As far as HDMI modes its the same old settings from the first shield. Nothing really new and different so don't see how it could be that.

Remember it locked up during a movie, pushing power button resulted in this, so I didn't change a setting and get static. Seems if it was just a setting a factory reset would get it back to where it was before and working.
I can only go by what I recall seeing on my Marantz AVR, but in the same section for Passthrough, CEC and ARC are two additional features that I have disabled. If CEC is turned on, my AVR automatically changes my TV's input to HDMI3 where my Xbox One is connected. This screws up my Harmony Remote Commands.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #59 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I blame Denon. 99.9999% of the time it is just that. Sorry but it's the truth. If you did a microprocessor reset on the denon it wipes it all out. audessy input labels assignments ..everything. hdmi ids. back to wizard with denon easy setup!

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
dwaleke and rjmcinnis like this.
nc88keyz is online now  
post #60 of 1606 Old 10-25-2019, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,933
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I can only go by what I recall seeing on my Marantz AVR, but in the same section for Passthrough, CEC and ARC are two additional features that I have disabled. If CEC is turned on, my AVR automatically changes my TV's input to HDMI3 where my Xbox One is connected. This screws up my Harmony Remote Commands.
Oh I understand that, but this is much more than that. I even set the Shield to 1080p, won't play nice with the receiver.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off