New Nvidia Shield TV Pro announced! Faster SOC, Dolby Vision, new remote! - Page 76 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1673Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 05:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsgrise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 830 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
Nvidia shield pro 2019 and shield tv 2019 reproduces blu rays iso and bdmv from dlna, usb? from original menus navigation?
From my experience with Kodi and MrMC, BDMV playback is supported without menus, unless someone else has a solution.

Dedicated Sonus faber HT 7.2.4 | FRONTS: Sonus Faber Venere 2.0 CENTER: Sonus Faber Venere Centre FRONT WIDES: Sonus Faber Venere 1.5 SURROUNDS: Sonus Faber Venere 1.5 TF/TR - ATMOS-DTS:X: Sonus Faber Venere Wall (4) | RECEIVER: Marantz SR7010 AMPLIFICATION: Monolith 7x200 | SUBWOOFERS: Dual 18" Dayton RSS460 Custom Build | Behringer iNuke 6000DSP | Velodyne SMS-1 DISPLAY: JVC D-ILA RS-46 w/ 128" 16:9 1.4 TREATMENT: Custom Bass Traps and Acoustic Panels (11)
jsgrise is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Can anyone link me to a list of what the F1-F12 keys do on the Shield?
rec head is online now  
post #2253 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsgrise View Post
From my experience with Kodi and MrMC, BDMV playback is supported without menus, unless someone else has a solution.
jsgrise, we needed to know this, if someone here can help us, i depend on it to choose my media center, i really wanted the shield but if she doesn't do this unfortunately i will have to leave for others like zidoo, dune etc ... someone here on the forum who has the shield can test if she can do it herself?
jsgrise likes this.
Cbizotto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2254 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsgrise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 830 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
jsgrise, we needed to know this, if someone here can help us, i depend on it to choose my media center, i really wanted the shield but if she doesn't do this unfortunately i will have to leave for others like zidoo, dune etc ... someone here on the forum who has the shield can test if she can do it herself?
I would also be happy to learn if it's possible, but not in my experience so far.

Dedicated Sonus faber HT 7.2.4 | FRONTS: Sonus Faber Venere 2.0 CENTER: Sonus Faber Venere Centre FRONT WIDES: Sonus Faber Venere 1.5 SURROUNDS: Sonus Faber Venere 1.5 TF/TR - ATMOS-DTS:X: Sonus Faber Venere Wall (4) | RECEIVER: Marantz SR7010 AMPLIFICATION: Monolith 7x200 | SUBWOOFERS: Dual 18" Dayton RSS460 Custom Build | Behringer iNuke 6000DSP | Velodyne SMS-1 DISPLAY: JVC D-ILA RS-46 w/ 128" 16:9 1.4 TREATMENT: Custom Bass Traps and Acoustic Panels (11)
jsgrise is offline  
post #2255 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ladeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1549 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Send a message via MSN to Ladeback
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
The Shield does Prime Video, Vudu and Disney+ just fine. There are some limitations, in that D+ doesn't yet have Atmos on the Shield. And I believe the other person was referencing the lack of framerate matching with some apps. The majority of my Shield use is with Kodi, which does do framerate and resolution matching, so I'm not certain which of these were the issue.
I am trying to decide whether to take back my Roku Ultra 4K and get the Shield. I don't play a lot of games, but I like that the Shield works better with Google and is Android based from what I have read. I do like how the Roku Ultra work better and faster then my Fire Cube I have in my living room though. I only have a 4K TV in my living room. I may not have a 4K projector in my theater till it is done which I hope will be by this fall.

So is it worth it to get the Shield over the Roku Ultra?

Klipsch KPS-400’s FR/FL with built in 15” 300 watt side firing subs, RC-7 Center, RS-3 Surrounds.
Integra DHC-60.5, 5- Marantz MA700 Mono Blocks, Pioneer DV-F727 301 Disk DVD CD Changer, Pioneer DVL-909 Laserdisc/DVD/CD Player, Sony PS3.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...ck-cinema.html
Ladeback is online now  
post #2256 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsgrise View Post
I would also be happy to learn if it's possible, but not in my experience so far.
is the vidon.me app still working? says he would do this, he would have to test it on his shield or someone test it, follow the download link

http://pt.vidon.me/vidon_xbmc.htm
Cbizotto is offline  
post #2257 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
including this link below shows the step by step and the option to reproduce with blu rays menus see below:

http://pt.vidon.me/support_vidon_xbmc/user_guide.htm
Cbizotto is offline  
post #2258 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 167 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladeback View Post
I am trying to decide whether to take back my Roku Ultra 4K and get the Shield. I don't play a lot of games, but I like that the Shield works better with Google and is Android based from what I have read. I do like how the Roku Ultra work better and faster then my Fire Cube I have in my living room though. I only have a 4K TV in my living room. I may not have a 4K projector in my theater till it is done which I hope will be by this fall.

So is it worth it to get the Shield over the Roku Ultra?
I use my Roku for Atmos with D+ and 4K/HDR for FOX NFL (i.e. upcoming Superbowl); once the Shield supports Atmos for D+, I'll most likely ditch the Roku, as the 2019 Shield is currently the best Netflix streamer (bitstreamed Atmos and DV/HDR)
Salty01 likes this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4500H (5.1.4) | UDP-203 | TiVo Bolt | 2019 Shield | PS4 Pro | Roku P+ (4630)
2nd: XBR-65X950G | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | TiVo Mini | ATV (4thGen)
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Heat (1995) and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #2259 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,529
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladeback View Post
I am trying to decide whether to take back my Roku Ultra 4K and get the Shield. I don't play a lot of games, but I like that the Shield works better with Google and is Android based from what I have read. I do like how the Roku Ultra work better and faster then my Fire Cube I have in my living room though. I only have a 4K TV in my living room. I may not have a 4K projector in my theater till it is done which I hope will be by this fall.

So is it worth it to get the Shield over the Roku Ultra?
Well, I have two of both. For ease of use, it's tough to beat the Roku. For YouTube HDR, the Roku is your only choice. If your streaming is only from the Internet, again the Roku is top notch. If you need Dolby Vision, then the Shield is the only choice. The most important reason I have the Shield on my two main TVs is for lossless audio from my media server, as well as the Gigabit network connection to easily play my UHD movie rips. The Roku only has Fast Ethernet, and I encounter severe buffering with the Ultra when playing my UHD rips. They can peak at over 150 Mbps, so Fast Ethernet isn't enough.
galonzo and Salty01 like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #2260 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 167 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 2017
Oh yeah, @Ladeback , @atc98092 brings up a good point; maybe I won't be getting rid of my Roku, since it supports 4K/HDR on YT; so I'll probably be using both for the foreseeable future
¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4500H (5.1.4) | UDP-203 | TiVo Bolt | 2019 Shield | PS4 Pro | Roku P+ (4630)
2nd: XBR-65X950G | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | TiVo Mini | ATV (4thGen)
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Heat (1995) and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #2261 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1232 Post(s)
Liked: 725
I have a few custom buttons on my Harmony Remote which switches to my Chromecast Ultra for Youtube content in HDR.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #2262 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ladeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1549 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Send a message via MSN to Ladeback
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Well, I have two of both. For ease of use, it's tough to beat the Roku. For YouTube HDR, the Roku is your only choice. If your streaming is only from the Internet, again the Roku is top notch. If you need Dolby Vision, then the Shield is the only choice. The most important reason I have the Shield on my two main TVs is for lossless audio from my media server, as well as the Gigabit network connection to easily play my UHD movie rips. The Roku only has Fast Ethernet, and I encounter severe buffering with the Ultra when playing my UHD rips. They can peak at over 150 Mbps, so Fast Ethernet isn't enough.
Dolby Vision is not available in any 4K projector that I have heard, so that is not a need there. I don't have HTCP with any UHD movies and I stream most of my music from Spotify or Prime Music. I have a Marantz 6013 so both it and the Roku can access Spotify. Now I have Google Fiber and that won't help the Roku, but not sure I will use much more of the Shield or not. Now will the Shield upscale to my 1080p projector and make the picture any better? That would make it work getting.

I do see it could replace my Google Mini I have in my theater to control light and my nest thermostat.

Edit: I see Fortnite is available, My kid would like this. Also I am looking to cutting the cord from Google Fiber TV. This may make it easier.

Klipsch KPS-400’s FR/FL with built in 15” 300 watt side firing subs, RC-7 Center, RS-3 Surrounds.
Integra DHC-60.5, 5- Marantz MA700 Mono Blocks, Pioneer DV-F727 301 Disk DVD CD Changer, Pioneer DVL-909 Laserdisc/DVD/CD Player, Sony PS3.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...ck-cinema.html

Last edited by Ladeback; 01-22-2020 at 09:56 AM.
Ladeback is online now  
post #2263 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 11:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Well, I have two of both. For ease of use, it's tough to beat the Roku. For YouTube HDR, the Roku is your only choice. If your streaming is only from the Internet, again the Roku is top notch. If you need Dolby Vision, then the Shield is the only choice. The most important reason I have the Shield on my two main TVs is for lossless audio from my media server, as well as the Gigabit network connection to easily play my UHD movie rips. The Roku only has Fast Ethernet, and I encounter severe buffering with the Ultra when playing my UHD rips. They can peak at over 150 Mbps, so Fast Ethernet isn't enough.
act9802, did you see my question about the possibility of nvidia shield being able to play iso and bdmv files with menu navigation like physical blu ray? same procedure that others do like zidoo, dune hd etc ... is it possible on nvidia? using vidon.me maybe? is roku able to do this too?
Cbizotto is offline  
post #2264 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 11:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
act9802, did you see my question about the possibility of nvidia shield being able to play iso and bdmv files with menu navigation like physical blu ray? same procedure that others do like zidoo, dune hd etc ... is it possible on nvidia? using vidon.me maybe? is roku able to do this too?
act9802, in this kodi not avaliable iso and bdmv from menus blu rays, this possibilty in nvidia ins vidon.me, you have tested for me?
Cbizotto is offline  
post #2265 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,763
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 4078
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Sorry, I don't know much about the factory remote and what it can or can not do. I use a URC MX-980 (discontinued, replaced with MX-990) for all items in the home theater. I use the USB Flirc to control the Shield. The Flirc was programed using the NVIDIA Shield GEN2 in the Controllers, the F4 was added using the Full Keyboard and the Power button was added from the Media Keys. Power is supposed to put unit into sleep mode. Note: the Netflix shortcut button does not work using using the Flirc.

I found the F4/F8 by plugging in a wired keyboard then a wireless keyboard. Both seemed to work fine. The wireless is a Logitech KB and mouse combo, and yes, the mouse did work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Maybe it’s because my hub based remote is a Harmony Elite?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Got it working and it works exactly as it's supposed to. I used one of the smart home automation buttons at the bottom of the remote.

Thanks guys!
Keenan is online now  
post #2266 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasphoenix View Post
Yes . It does a good job , Try Avatar with Tv upscale and Nvidia Ai if you want to see the difference . The more information the original video has the better the upscale .

That's for sure. If you try to use it on a low res DVD rip with dark or smoky / foggy scenes, it will look terrible with snowy pixels and dark edges to faces.
Tfid is offline  
post #2267 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,184
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Got it working and it works exactly as it's supposed to. I used one of the smart home automation buttons at the bottom of the remote.

Thanks guys!
I didn't know you could bring up a full keyboard to map buttons with through the app. Maybe I just never noticed it?

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #2268 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,763
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 4078
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I didn't know you could bring up a full keyboard to map buttons with through the app. Maybe I just never noticed it?
We're talking about a Harmony Elite-950 remote w/Hub system. Below are the commands that are available to assign.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	83369.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	280.7 KB
ID:	2674322   Click image for larger version

Name:	99095.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	234.8 KB
ID:	2674324   Click image for larger version

Name:	49495.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	266.9 KB
ID:	2674326   Click image for larger version

Name:	55493.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	243.9 KB
ID:	2674328   Click image for larger version

Name:	79056.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	220.9 KB
ID:	2674330  

Keenan is online now  
post #2269 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,184
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
We're talking about a Harmony Elite-950 remote w/Hub system. Below are the commands that are available to assign.


I have a hub. Maybe I just ignored the F keys as I thought they were useless. Thanks

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #2270 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 04:26 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,680
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9822 Post(s)
Liked: 6494
I finally got my replacement Shield Pro tonight. Hopefully I don't have any issues with this one. I need to set it up and delete the old Pro from my Harmony. And then add the new one. Although I guess I will only set it up for now. And add it to the Harmony hub/remote later.

Sent from my Tab A 8.0

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2271 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,529
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1589 Post(s)
Liked: 790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
act98092, in this kodi not avaliable iso and bdmv from menus blu rays, this possibilty in nvidia ins vidon.me, you have tested for me?
I only have one ISO file on my media server, and I don't think it's a complete copy of the DVD. I think I only copied the main movie, and that's all I see when I play it. But Kodi does play the ISO with no problem. My DLNA server does not transcode anything for the Shield, so it has to support whatever the server sends. But I can't say if it supports the full DVD menu structure.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #2272 of 3030 Old 01-22-2020, 09:27 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,680
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9822 Post(s)
Liked: 6494
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I only have one ISO file on my media server, and I don't think it's a complete copy of the DVD. I think I only copied the main movie, and that's all I see when I play it. But Kodi does play the ISO with no problem. My DLNA server does not transcode anything for the Shield, so it has to support whatever the server sends. But I can't say if it supports the full DVD menu structure.
Yes. Kodi will play back a DVD iso with the menus. Or at least a couple of old test DVDs I had showed the menus. But I stopped watching DVD almost 15 years ago. So Imwas just testing those old DVD ISO files I found on my server.

Sent from my Tab A 10.1

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2273 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I’m wondering if someone may be able to help me out. I have the 2019 Shield Pro connected directly to my Samsung Q70R. I also have ARC enabled on my Q70R that connects to my Marantz SR7010.

When I’m using my shield and then pull up the Samsung menu to switch the source it powers off both the tv and the receiver.

How would I set it to just switch the source without powering down the tv and receiver?

Thanks!
nuzzy is offline  
post #2274 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,120
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Favorite icon pop-ups

I rearranged the icons on my Favorites line and now when I click an icon (Vudu, Netflix, etc.) a window pops up asking if I want to Open, Rearrange or Delete. Anyone know how to get the Shield to stop this and just open the app when clicked on?
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #2275 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
I rearranged the icons on my Favorites line and now when I click an icon (Vudu, Netflix, etc.) a window pops up asking if I want to Open, Rearrange or Delete. Anyone know how to get the Shield to stop this and just open the app when clicked on?
Accessibility settings are triggering. Restart the SHIELD. That's a bug across all Android TV devices. Happens from time to time on my Nexus Players too.
Wendell R. Breland likes this.
staknhalo is offline  
post #2276 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ladeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1549 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Send a message via MSN to Ladeback
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuzzy View Post
Hi,

I’m wondering if someone may be able to help me out. I have the 2019 Shield Pro connected directly to my Samsung Q70R. I also have ARC enabled on my Q70R that connects to my Marantz SR7010.

When I’m using my shield and then pull up the Samsung menu to switch the source it powers off both the tv and the receiver.

How would I set it to just switch the source without powering down the tv and receiver?

Thanks!
I don't know much about ARC or Samsung TV's, but with my Roku Ultra and Amazon Fire Cube, I hook them both up directly to my receivers. On the Fire Cube you can tell it what source you want and what to look for. Same on the Roku when I use my Google home Mini or I press the home button and change the source with my app on my phone for my Marantz 6013. If you are using the Shield for all your streaming and apps you probably don't need it hooked up to the ARC. This is just a guess, I don't have a Shield yet, but I believe it hooks up like most other streaming devices.

So try hooking the Shield up directly to you 7010 in the Media Play HDMI and see how that works.

Klipsch KPS-400’s FR/FL with built in 15” 300 watt side firing subs, RC-7 Center, RS-3 Surrounds.
Integra DHC-60.5, 5- Marantz MA700 Mono Blocks, Pioneer DV-F727 301 Disk DVD CD Changer, Pioneer DVL-909 Laserdisc/DVD/CD Player, Sony PS3.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...ck-cinema.html
Ladeback is online now  
post #2277 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 01:28 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,680
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9822 Post(s)
Liked: 6494
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuzzy View Post
Hi,

I’m wondering if someone may be able to help me out. I have the 2019 Shield Pro connected directly to my Samsung Q70R. I also have ARC enabled on my Q70R that connects to my Marantz SR7010.

When I’m using my shield and then pull up the Samsung menu to switch the source it powers off both the tv and the receiver.

How would I set it to just switch the source without powering down the tv and receiver?

Thanks!
There are multiple settings in the Shield settings menu to address the ARC. I set up my replacement Shield Pro last night and turned off most of that. I think the only thing I left enabled was for the SHield to go into standby when the TV powers down. And that is only just in case it doesn't go into standby from my HArmony remote, when I change activities.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2278 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - it was the Samsung IR that was enabled and turning it off. I turned it off and it fixed it.
nuzzy is offline  
post #2279 of 3030 Old 01-23-2020, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,294
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2159 Post(s)
Liked: 1426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
I rearranged the icons on my Favorites line and now when I click an icon (Vudu, Netflix, etc.) a window pops up asking if I want to Open, Rearrange or Delete. Anyone know how to get the Shield to stop this and just open the app when clicked on?


Mine does that sometimes but I attribute that to me accidentally hitting the down arrow or a bug. It never happens with the OEM remote though. Have you tried that?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2280 of 3030 Old 01-24-2020, 01:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hello, everyone.
I'm very interested in Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019. Right now I have had Apple TV 4k but might give it to my sister as she needs it.
I have some questions to ask.

1.Does Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 support Netflix HDR10 and Dolby Atmos?
2.Does Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 support Amazon Prime HDR10 and Dolby Atmos?
3.Does Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 support matching frame rate and dynamic range like Apple TV 4k? I just need these 2 functions for Netflix and Amazon Prime.

Thank you for your help.
Nattypol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off