New Nvidia Shield TV Pro announced! Faster SOC, Dolby Vision, new remote! - Page 85 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2019Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 3854 Old 02-12-2020, 02:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 2099
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DSammy View Post
Nothing projector specific but I'd would suggest applying for the Hot fix after you've confirmed that the hardware works. Make sure to install Disney+ app as once applied the Hot fix would prevent it's installation. The warning about not being able to back out of Hotfixes once applied, is specific up until the next general release. After that your back in the standard update release schedule.

The details:
2019 SHIELD Experience Upgrade 8.1.0+ HotFix Image


Application form
If you already have D+ installed, will you be able to update it after installing the current hotfix? (i.e. what if D+ adds Atmos support in an update before the next Shield general release?)

Main: XBR-85X950H | X4500H (5.1.4) | UDP-203 | TiVo Bolt | 2019 Shield | PS4 Pro | Roku P+ (4630) | CCU
2nd: XBR-65X950G | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | TiVo Mini | ATV (4thGen)
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Star Wars Saga ('77 - '19) and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 3854 Old 02-12-2020, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,316
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1743 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
Yeah but I believe with Kodi is different because if you let Kodi do it's thing, it will upscale the video stream by itself.
If you tell Kodi to output at 1080p or 720p than thats what the Shield will output and the TV will be doing the upscaling.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #2523 of 3854 Old 02-12-2020, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Central NY
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I was referring to the webui not the app. The app does work yes. Just doesn't have all the info that the webui had.
Ahh, my mistake
amnigo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2524 of 3854 Old 02-12-2020, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 6,707
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
Yeah but I believe with Kodi is different because if you let Kodi do it's thing, it will upscale the video stream by itself.
That's correct, you need resolution switching turned on in Kodi, and whitelist what you want.

Vizio P65-C1 (2016)
Onkyo Tx-NR656 (5.1.2 setup)
JBL Studio S-Center, JBL Studio S26ii (FL/FR), JBL N24 (LS/RS), JBL N24 (Overhead Atmos), JBL Studio SUB250
Nvidia Shield TV 2019 Pro / Fire Stick 4K
taz291819 is offline  
post #2525 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
If you already have D+ installed, will you be able to update it after installing the current hotfix? (i.e. what if D+ adds Atmos support in an update before the next Shield general release?)

I'm not sure if Disney+ updates work but you may be able to side load an updated APK if your willing. I've cancelled Disney+ so an update never was available after I applied the Hotfix to my shield.
galonzo likes this.
3DSammy is offline  
post #2526 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 04:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,584
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 500
This Hotfix I see people talking about. Is this firmware for the shield? I googled it and it appears to be beta firmware. I asking because I plan on buying a shield tube soon.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, FireCube 2, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM. B&W PX for travel
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2527 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 04:18 AM
Senior Member
 
sprins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: mainland Europe
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
This Hotfix I see people talking about. Is this firmware for the shield? I googled it and it appears to be beta firmware. I asking because I plan on buying a shield tube soon.
Correct, you enter the beta program. It’s worthwhile since there are some important fixes and it’s unknown when they will be released as an official firmware.

HT:7.2.4 - Marantz AV7705 - InterM amps - Bose Controlspace ESP88 16x16
LCR: Bose 802-III - Surround/Atmos: Bose 502A - LFE: Bose AWCS
Living:3.1 - Marantz AV7702mk2 - InterM reference amps - Bose Controlspace ESP880 8x8
LR: Bose 901mk3 - C: Bose DS100SE - LFE: Bose MB12
sprins is offline  
post #2528 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,315
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 391
It should be "soon" since the shield pro hasn't had an official update since release.

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2529 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 10:52 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,831
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9920 Post(s)
Liked: 6552
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
Scratch all that.

My receiver is capable of showing the color space and it doesn't switch to plain YCbCr.
It looks ok because the shield must be expanding the color space to bt.2020 with match color space turned off.

Still this sucks big time:
The Witcher plays at BT.2020 YCbCr 10bits.
Friends plays at BT.2020 YCbCr 10bits.

So you can see the problem.
Friends should be played at YCbCr without bt.2020 flag and 4:2:0.
Some TVs have an issue with that. Fortunately my TCL and Sony UHD TVs have no problem with SDR being sent with BT2020. So I leave the colorspace switching off.
ggw2000 likes this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2530 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjodor2000 View Post
Thanks everyone that commented on this.

I checked the nVidia Shield support forum, and the topic is apparently being discussed there with the nVidia support, see:

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...-remote-for-m/

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...change-via-re/

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...for-m/2354890/

Let's hope they fix this, because currently the volume buttons on the nVidia Shield remote control are completely useless to many users, since they change the volume too slowly.

I'm just glad the menu button can be programmed to be a mute button on the new remote. That makes the slow vol buttons less of a pain.
Tfid is offline  
post #2531 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
I received the hot fix yesterday and it fixed the color space change )

I'm really really happy with my Shield now!


So help me understand, so I can enjoy the A.I. upscaling with Kodi, I need to whitelist 1080p and 720p resolutions so kodi changes resolutions and this way the shield will perform the upscaling, is that correct?

No, You need to prevent Kodi from switching resolution output to 1080p. If Kodi matches resolution output to the source of a 1080p input, the TV will do the upscaling to 4K, and the Shield's AI won't be in effect.
The source has to be 1080p or 720p and 30fps or less, and the Shield's output must be set to 4K so it forces the Shield (Kodi) to upscale from less than 4K to 4K.
This is done by whitelisting only 4k resolutions in Kodi.
galonzo and beerhunt like this.
Tfid is offline  
post #2532 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 690 Post(s)
Liked: 800
New hotfix (5th) is now available.
galonzo likes this.
HD-Master is online now  
post #2533 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,567
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1186
I bought a the Shield tube to replace my older one. Unfortunately I ran into an issue with Plex. Playback stutters on some movies and sometimes freezes then aborts playback. Some are high bitrate while some are not. The old Shield handles them perfectly.

Anyone have any ideas? Do I just have a defective unit?
avernar is offline  
post #2534 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,315
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post
New hotfix (5th) is now available.
Any idea what it fixes?

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2535 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 690 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Any idea what it fixes?

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...image/2386154/

Quote:
- Fixes an issue of stutters & cracking sound with few headphones when dolby processing is enabled - Improves volume control for 2015 remote and controller - Fixes and issue where Google home commands would cause the volume to lower but not be raised after the command is completed - Fixes an issue of System hang while enable/disable "Match content color space" on DV playback in Netflix - Includes incremental Dolby vision fixes - Fixes an issue where interlaced video playback exhibits stutters after 13minutes of playback This HotFix image has not been certified by Google so no Disney+ installs or updates from the playstore while on this image but it’ll continue to work as is if you have it installed.
SamuriHL likes this.
HD-Master is online now  
post #2536 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,315
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Thanks. Looks like they're getting closer to a final release.

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #2537 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
I bought a the Shield tube to replace my older one. Unfortunately I ran into an issue with Plex. Playback stutters on some movies and sometimes freezes then aborts playback. Some are high bitrate while some are not. The old Shield handles them perfectly.

Anyone have any ideas? Do I just have a defective unit?

I believe a fix was released last week:

https://forums.plex.tv/t/new-old-pla...-dv/489790/123

https://forums.plex.tv/t/release-ann...eta/154124/277
k2dak is online now  
post #2538 of 3854 Old 02-13-2020, 11:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,584
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprins View Post
Correct, you enter the beta program. It’s worthwhile since there are some important fixes and it’s unknown when they will be released as an official firmware.
Thanks for confirming that for me.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, FireCube 2, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM. B&W PX for travel
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2539 of 3854 Old 02-14-2020, 02:28 AM
Member
 
Epedemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Talking

Yay! The new hotfix fixed the slow volume buttons when using both IR or CEC to a Onkyo RZ820 I can now hold the buttons and have the volume keep changing
galonzo and beerhunt like this.
Epedemic is offline  
post #2540 of 3854 Old 02-16-2020, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 96
I have been having problems getting my xbox controller to connect to my shield. I got it to pair once but didn't work once it was paired. The next time I went to pair it I couldn't get it too. Is there something I am missing ?
mzs22 is offline  
post #2541 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 04:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Steelman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post
I have been having problems getting my xbox controller to connect to my shield. I got it to pair once but didn't work once it was paired. The next time I went to pair it I couldn't get it too. Is there something I am missing ?

From what i have read only the authentic Shield game controller will work properly. A new PS4 controller i tried had input lag. Most other controllers have issues.I am not a big game person,so it was not a big concern for me , although a shield controller will be delivers today, we will see how it preforms.

Samsung QN55Q8FN / Pioneer Elite SC-81 AV Receiver/ ELAC Uni-Fi B5 Book Shelves/ SVS PB-1000 Subwoofer/ Nvidea Shield Pro / iFi SPDIF iPurifier/ MiniDSP 2x4 HD/
Steelman99 is offline  
post #2542 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
movd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzs22 View Post
I have been having problems getting my xbox controller to connect to my shield. I got it to pair once but didn't work once it was paired. The next time I went to pair it I couldn't get it too. Is there something I am missing ?
I use an Xbox one controller via bluetooth on my 2015 Shield and really don't have any problems. I know this doesn't help you much, but I just want to mention my experience.

Vizio P55-C1 | Sony 49X900F
Nvidia Shield | Zidoo X9S | Popcorn Hour VTEN | Firestick 4K | AppleTV 4K
movd is offline  
post #2543 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,584
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Harmony Remote

Anyone here using the Tube with a Harmony Remote (One)? If so do you have any issues? I plan on purchasing this coming weekend.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, FireCube 2, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM. B&W PX for travel
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650

Last edited by pappaduke; 02-17-2020 at 08:41 AM. Reason: Add additional information
pappaduke is offline  
post #2544 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 10:36 AM
Member
 
JPHCCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
Anyone here using the Tube with a Harmony Remote (One)? If so do you have any issues? I plan on purchasing this coming weekend.
I'm using two harmony remotes with two shield units, one 2017 and the other 2019 pro and having no problems whatsoever.
JPHCCFC is offline  
post #2545 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,584
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPHCCFC View Post
I'm using two harmony remotes with two shield units, one 2017 and the other 2019 pro and having no problems whatsoever.
Thanks for the reply. I'm going to pick one up this weekend.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, FireCube 2, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM. B&W PX for travel
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2546 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
Anyone here using the Tube with a Harmony Remote (One)? If so do you have any issues? I plan on purchasing this coming weekend.
and as an added bonus you can sell off the remote for around $70 to $80 on ebay! I bought two tube versions and a pro and sold all remotes on ebay for $75 EACH. Considering I only paid $100 for the tube versions I am a pretty happy camper..
aaronwt likes this.
ipca204 is online now  
post #2547 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,584
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
and as an added bonus you can sell off the remote for around $70 to $80 on ebay! I bought two tube versions and a pro and sold all remotes on ebay for $75 EACH. Considering I only paid $100 for the tube versions I am a pretty happy camper..
I see the remotes sell for $29.99 from Nvidia, but I also see they are out of stock. I guess it's a sellers market.
aaronwt and galonzo like this.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, FireCube 2, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM. B&W PX for travel
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2548 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 11:11 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,831
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9920 Post(s)
Liked: 6552
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
and as an added bonus you can sell off the remote for around $70 to $80 on ebay! I bought two tube versions and a pro and sold all remotes on ebay for $75 EACH. Considering I only paid $100 for the tube versions I am a pretty happy camper..
Wow!! those are amazing prices.
I'm still amazed at some of the things there is a big market for on ebay.
Like the BD slip covers I always throw away. I'm still amazed there is a big market for selling those things.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2549 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 11:12 AM
Member
 
djnice77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Dolby Vision Profile 5 files works fine with MrMC after latest hotfix (no more crash).
SamuriHL and JGrana like this.
djnice77 is offline  
post #2550 of 3854 Old 02-17-2020, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Steelman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
Anyone here using the Tube with a Harmony Remote (One)? If so do you have any issues? I plan on purchasing this coming weekend.
I use the "One" with a FLIRC IR usb dongle someone here recommended.It works pretty darn good. Just remember u have to use the FLIRC device setup in the Harmony software. it is not plug and play.

Samsung QN55Q8FN / Pioneer Elite SC-81 AV Receiver/ ELAC Uni-Fi B5 Book Shelves/ SVS PB-1000 Subwoofer/ Nvidea Shield Pro / iFi SPDIF iPurifier/ MiniDSP 2x4 HD/
Steelman99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off