New Nvidia Shield TV Pro announced! Faster SOC, Dolby Vision, new remote! - Page 96 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2322Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2851 of 4498 Old 03-17-2020, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1685 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Larsen View Post
So I have a firestick 4k and a Sony x900f with Android TV and the interface is a bit slow. I have been thinking about a shield tv and debating between the shield tv and the pro version. The regular shield is on sale right now. I am just worried about the 32 bit vs 64 bit apps and if it will make a difference. I use Netflix, hulu, Disney plus, Amazon prime, Plex and a few others. My PC runs my Plex server so I don't need the server capability of the pro. Is the pro really worth the difference in price if I am not going to game on it? Also are 64 bit apps that much of a difference?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
I have the non-Pro, and don't see any issues with it being 32 bit. What might be more important to you is the lack of a USB port. You can't connect an external drive or use a FLRC for IR support. But I have no issues playing my UHD rips from my DLNA server, which is probably the highest load I place on mine. No problem with captions enabled. That's a bitstream that can exceed 150 Mbps, and I never have any buffering problems, although I am on a wired Gigabit network.

I don't think you can run Plex server on the non-Pro, but since you can't connect an external drive that doesn't seem to really be a limitation, at least to me. I run Plex server on a media PC anyway.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2852 of 4498 Old 03-17-2020, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I have the non-Pro, and don't see any issues with it being 32 bit. What might be more important to you is the lack of a USB port. You can't connect an external drive or use a FLRC for IR support. But I have no issues playing my UHD rips from my DLNA server, which is probably the highest load I place on mine. No problem with captions enabled. That's a bitstream that can exceed 150 Mbps, and I never have any buffering problems, although I am on a wired Gigabit network.



I don't think you can run Plex server on the non-Pro, but since you can't connect an external drive that doesn't seem to really be a limitation, at least to me. I run Plex server on a media PC anyway.
I run my Plex server on my PC too.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Alex Larsen is online now  
post #2853 of 4498 Old 03-17-2020, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,489
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 1560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Larsen View Post
I run my Plex server on my PC too.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

I’m pretty sure your 900f runs 32-bit Android TV apps. My 930E does too. If you’re happy with the performance of those apps then it’s not an issue. I wasn’t.
There’s more memory, more storage plus all those other things and even though you are currently running Plex on your PC you can run it very well on the Plex Pro. I run a pretty large library and have 4-10 TB external USB drives connected. Everything is Direct Play.
For fifty bucks more you get a lot of benefit. Up to you but if $50 more is an issue then consider the 32G ATV4K.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2854 of 4498 Old 03-17-2020, 05:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I’m pretty sure your 900f runs 32-bit Android TV apps. My 930E does too. If you’re happy with the performance of those apps then it’s not an issue. I wasn’t.
There’s more memory, more storage plus all those other things and even though you are currently running Plex on your PC you can run it very well on the Plex Pro. I run a pretty large library and have 4-10 TB external USB drives connected. Everything is Direct Play.
For fifty bucks more you get a lot of benefit. Up to you but if $50 more is an issue then consider the 32G ATV4K.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Well with the current sale on the regular shield it is more than $50 and also yes my my Sony TV runs 32 bit apps but it's also on a much slower processor so that will play into the performance as well. I am also pretty sure my firestick is 32 bit apps as well.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Alex Larsen is online now  
post #2855 of 4498 Old 03-17-2020, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,489
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 1560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Larsen View Post
Well with the current sale on the regular shield it is more than $50 and also yes my my Sony TV runs 32 bit apps but it's also on a much slower processor so that will play into the performance as well. I am also pretty sure my firestick is 32 bit apps as well.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk

Yeah, agree that it’s not worth the premium over $199.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2856 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
For those with the Nvidia Shield Pro 2019, using the Refresh Rate app and a FLIRC or IR receiver. Do you have any shortcut keys to any of the features of the Refresh Rate app? If true, what features did you chose and what process did you use to create the shortcuts?
Wendell R. Breland is online now  
post #2857 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Can someone please clarify for me-

I only want an Nvidia Shield for bitstreaming movie files from an iMac over a home network using a Plex server on my iMac and the Plex app on the Shield. I want full Atmos and 4K upscaling in the best quality possible. I also want to stream Netflix and Amazon Prime etc with Atmos..

So is the non-pro 2019 version perfectly fine for my needs?

I don't play games and I don't need USB.
When it says the non-pro version has a Plex server, this means to plug in a USB hard drive and use the Shield as the hub instead of, say, my iMac yes?
And the extra RAM and hard drive size of the Pro also won't really make a difference to me either?
Will streaming of large movie files over my home network be more reliable with the Pro?

Many thanks
blondie88 is offline  
post #2858 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1685 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by blondie88 View Post
Can someone please clarify for me-

I only want an Nvidia Shield for bitstreaming movie files from an iMac over a home network using a Plex server on my iMac and the Plex app on the Shield. I want full Atmos and 4K upscaling in the best quality possible. I also want to stream Netflix and Amazon Prime etc with Atmos..

So is the non-pro 2019 version perfectly fine for my needs?

I don't play games and I don't need USB.
When it says the non-pro version has a Plex server, this means to plug in a USB hard drive and use the Shield as the hub instead of, say, my iMac yes?
And the extra RAM and hard drive size of the Pro also won't really make a difference to me either?
Will streaming of large movie files over my home network be more reliable with the Pro?

Many thanks
I use a non-Pro for this, both with Plex and usually with Kodi streaming from my DLNA server. I don't have any issue streaming my UHD rips, so 150 Mbps without a problem, lossless audio and HDR. This particular install doesn't have Atmos, but my 2017 non-Pro Shield in the bedroom does have Atmos and I get it and DTS:X without a problem there as well.

While I believe Plex Server might work on the non-Pro, since there's no USB connection the media storage location would have to be on the network. I prefer my media be installed on the machine providing the server. I prefer using Serviio via DLNA, but I have Plex installed as well. Both run on a Win 10 computer in my den.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2859 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
For those with the Nvidia Shield Pro 2019, using the Refresh Rate app and a FLIRC or IR receiver. Do you have any shortcut keys to any of the features of the Refresh Rate app? If true, what features did you chose and what process did you use to create the shortcuts?
While I cant answer your question, I was hoping maybe you or someone else could help me out. I am one of the heretics that enjy motion interpolation/soap opera effect. Would using the refresh app do anything in my case? 2019 shield tv pro/samsung q8fn.
saiyanzzrage is online now  
post #2860 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Jakarta-Indonesia
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post

My drives are now formatted as ExFat not NTSF for the Shields and like I said they’ve been working fine now for three straight weeks.

Even if none of this works for you it makes sense that you PM one of Nvidia techs I mentioned so they will be aware of your issue and may have heard about it before. I know Manuel occasionally monitors this thread but not always.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Hi Snow,
Done the ExFAT on the 4TB for testing and was good for 1 day when I filled up a bit of movies and next day I filled up more movies, 5 minutes ago I tested ...SHIELD claimed the drive is corrupted again ...LOL.

I also reported to the Nvidia forum, no tech replied yet.

I guess I have to wait for next firmware update.

Thanks

Last edited by leisure hobby; 03-18-2020 at 01:23 PM. Reason: typo
leisure hobby is offline  
post #2861 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
ionblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by saiyanzzrage View Post
While I cant answer your question, I was hoping maybe you or someone else could help me out. I am one of the heretics that enjy motion interpolation/soap opera effect. Would using the refresh app do anything in my case? 2019 shield tv pro/samsung q8fn.


The refresh rate app would keep judder at bay. That’s basically like you would see a skipped frame every however many seconds. I doubt it would do anything for motion.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
ionblue is offline  
post #2862 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Salty01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Amazon prime doesn't work anymore on my end. I get a black screen with everything I wanted to watch: Hunters, ZeroZeroZero, Sneaky pete.
I tried to reinstall the app, no success.


Anyone else? Anything else I can try ?



thank's
galonzo likes this.

JVC X550R / LG OLED C8 65'' - DENON X2300W 5.1.2 - Klipsch Reference R-26F(2x), R-450C, R-10S, RP-250S(2x), R-41M(2x) - SONY X700 bluray - GTX1070 i7 7700k HTPC - Nvidia Shield 4K
Salty01 is offline  
post #2863 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 03:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1685 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salty01 View Post
Amazon prime doesn't work anymore on my end. I get a black screen with everything I wanted to watch: Hunters, ZeroZeroZero, Sneaky pete.
I tried to reinstall the app, no success.


Anyone else? Anything else I can try ?



thank's
I had this problem a couple of weeks ago on my '19 Shield. I uninstalled the app, rebooted and installed it again and haven't had a problem since. I just fired up a 4K UHD movie and it's playing fine, ramping up to UHD within 30 seconds of starting.

EDIT: I just discovered that Amazon also released a new update today, so you might check in Google Play to see if it's been installed yet. I just installed it on mine, then tested again. Could still play without an issue.
aaronwt, galonzo and Salty01 like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.

Last edited by atc98092; 03-18-2020 at 04:05 PM.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2864 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,489
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 1560
Quote:
Originally Posted by leisure hobby View Post
Hi Snow,
Done the ExFAT on the 4TB for testing and was good for 1 day when I filled up a bit of movies and next day I filled up more movies, 5 minutes ago I tested ...SHIELD claimed the drive is corrupted again ...LOL.

I also reported to the Nvidia forum, no tech replied yet.

I guess I have to wait for next firmware update.

Thanks

Sorry it didn’t work. Yes, I saw your post over there. It would be more effective if you PM’d it to the people I mentioned earlier. They’d see it then.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2865 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Jakarta-Indonesia
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Sorry it didn’t work. Yes, I saw your post over there. It would be more effective if you PM’d it to the people I mentioned earlier. They’d see it then.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Noted with thanks. I just PM Manuel. Hope it gets thru.
m_snow likes this.
leisure hobby is offline  
post #2866 of 4498 Old 03-18-2020, 07:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,489
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 1560
Quote:
Originally Posted by leisure hobby View Post
Noted with thanks. I just PM Manuel. Hope it gets thru.

Yw. It was a detailed and well written report, hopefully they will give you some ideas.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2867 of 4498 Old 03-19-2020, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
thomasphoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I had this problem a couple of weeks ago on my '19 Shield. I uninstalled the app, rebooted and installed it again and haven't had a problem since. I just fired up a 4K UHD movie and it's playing fine, ramping up to UHD within 30 seconds of starting.



EDIT: I just discovered that Amazon also released a new update today, so you might check in Google Play to see if it's been installed yet. I just installed it on mine, then tested again. Could still play without an issue.


Didn’t work for me .

TV-Sony Bravia KD-65"A1, Pioneer SC-LX901 7.2.4 ATMOS/DTS-X, Polk DSW 660*2, Polk RTi A7*2, Pol Csi A6, Polk RtiA5*2, Polk Tsi300*2, Polk TSX 220B *2, Polk OWM 3*2, ZidooZ9s, Nvidia Shield Pro-19, Zappiti-4kHDROne, Oppo UDP-203, XboxOneX, PS4, Oppo BDP-83, Darbee DVP-5000s, ZidooX10, Sony Bravia HX925 55"
thomasphoenix is online now  
post #2868 of 4498 Old 03-19-2020, 06:51 AM
Member
 
JoeNealIND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@JoeNealIND , this is using the 3rd-party Refresh Rate app, however, you should be able to set the whole system to 23.976 to achieve the same thing.
FIXED!

Atmos is finally working in Disney+ for me. I had to disable "Fixed volume" under Volume Control. Plex still has proper bitstreaming, and now Mandelorian on D+ shows up as Atmos. I haven't tried Netflix Atmos again.

Note that I did try setting the FPS to 23, but that didn't change anything, so it's back to the default 59.9.

joe
beerhunt likes this.
JoeNealIND is offline  
post #2869 of 4498 Old 03-19-2020, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 174 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1550 Post(s)
Liked: 2157
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNealIND View Post
FIXED!

Atmos is finally working in Disney+ for me. I had to disable "Fixed volume" under Volume Control. Plex still has proper bitstreaming, and now Mandelorian on D+ shows up as Atmos. I haven't tried Netflix Atmos again.

Note that I did try setting the FPS to 23, but that didn't change anything, so it's back to the default 59.9.

joe
Awesome!

@Wendell R. Breland , perhaps this may be the fix for you as well? Let us know.

@Salty01 , I also have the APV set to 23.976 in the refresh rate app, since most content I watch on there is at this refresh rate, and I don't have any issues with it; I haven't checked to see if this app has auto-updated, however.

Main: XBR-85X950H | X4500H (5.1.4) | UDP-203 | TiVo Bolt | 2019 Shield Pro | PS4 Pro | CCU
2nd: XBR-65X950G | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | TiVo Mini | ATV (4thGen)
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K | Roku P+ (4630)
FS - Dr. Strangelove (1964) and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #2870 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNealIND View Post
Atmos is finally working in Disney+ for me. I had to disable "Fixed volume" under Volume Control
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@Wendell R. Breland , perhaps this may be the fix for you as well? Let us know.
That setting did not work for me. Having Atmos on Amazon, Movies Anywhere, Netflix and Vudu implies a problem with the Disney+ app. No matter, my Roku Ultra does do Atmos with Disney+ and I may cancel D+ soon anyway.

Serious watching has been, is and most likely will continue to be physical media (LaserDisc, βetamax, DVD, D-VHS D-Theater, Blu-ray and UHD Blu-ray).
galonzo likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is online now  
post #2871 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,489
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 1560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
That setting did not work for me. Having Atmos on Amazon, Movies Anywhere, Netflix and Vudu implies a problem with the Disney+ app. No matter, my Roku Ultra does do Atmos with Disney+ and I may cancel D+ soon anyway.

Serious watching has been, is and most likely will continue to be physical media (LaserDisc, βetamax, DVD, D-VHS D-Theater, Blu-ray and UHD Blu-ray).
You still have and use a Betamax? I have various VHS and a LaserDisc players laying around but haven't used them in decades but I'm impressed you still are getting value out of them. Nice.
dlbsyst likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2872 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ladeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,998
Mentioned: 87 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1642 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Send a message via MSN to Ladeback
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
You still have and use a Betamax? I have various VHS and a LaserDisc players laying around but haven't used them in decades but I'm impressed you still are getting value out of them. Nice.
I have my laser disk hooked up, but have only tried a dvd on it not a laser disk. I may try one out this weekend to see if it works or not. I may also get my turn table hooked up and move some rear surrounds to be height speakers and do 5.1.2 instead of 7.1. I don't notice much of a difference from 5.1 to 7.1.
m_snow likes this.

Klipsch KPS-400’s FR/FL with built in 15” 300 watt side firing subs, RC-7 Center, RS-3 Surrounds.
Integra DHC-60.5, 5- Marantz MA700 Mono Blocks, Pioneer DV-F727 301 Disk DVD CD Changer, Pioneer DVL-909 Laserdisc/DVD/CD Player, Sony PS3.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...ck-cinema.html
Ladeback is offline  
post #2873 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,489
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 1560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladeback View Post
I have my laser disk hooked up, but have only tried a dvd on it not a laser disk. I may try one out this weekend to see if it works or not. I may also get my turn table hooked up and move some rear surrounds to be height speakers and do 5.1.2 instead of 7.1. I don't notice much of a difference from 5.1 to 7.1.

I never bought a laser disk I would just rent two three a week though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #2874 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1685 Post(s)
Liked: 850
I still have a laser disc player, but haven't had it hooked up in many years. To my knowledge, they won't play a DVD, unless it's a later combi player. I think mine was from around 1995, and pretty sure it won't work. But then, it's a huge piece of equipment that I wouldn't be able to find a place to set it up anyway.

I do still have about 3 dozen LD movies. I tried selling them to places that still offer them, but they weren't interested. They said they already had enough of the titles I have.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2875 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 12:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ladeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,998
Mentioned: 87 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1642 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Send a message via MSN to Ladeback
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I never bought a laser disk I would just rent two three a week though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have quite a few. The AV store I used to go to in the 90's rented and sold them. I have T2 box set that is pretty set. I have two laser disk players. The nice one as two laser and I don't have to turn a disk over to watch the other side, but the T2 movie is on 3 disk, so you do have to swap them out. I got the laser disk player when I got my Klispsh KPS-400's, RC-3 center and RS-3 surrounds. I had a 5.2 setup with 200 watts per channel. I remember playing Jurassic Park and my neighbors knocking on the door asking me to turn it down because things were shaking on the wall. Fun times, now my subs in my towers hum and need some work down to them.

Klipsch KPS-400’s FR/FL with built in 15” 300 watt side firing subs, RC-7 Center, RS-3 Surrounds.
Integra DHC-60.5, 5- Marantz MA700 Mono Blocks, Pioneer DV-F727 301 Disk DVD CD Changer, Pioneer DVL-909 Laserdisc/DVD/CD Player, Sony PS3.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...ck-cinema.html
Ladeback is offline  
post #2876 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
You still have and use a Betamax? I have various VHS and a LaserDisc players laying around but haven't used them in decades but I'm impressed you still are getting value out of them. Nice.
I should have been more clear, LaserDisc (CLD-900) and βetamax (SL-HF900) have long been gone. Still have a JVC HM–DH5U D-VHS D-Theater machine and a few tapes. Had a JVC HM-DH3000U before that one. Disc play via Oppo UDP-203 and Sony UBP-X1000. May add a Panasonic DP-UB9000 to the mix.

Forgot to mention that I had a Sony FMP-X10 for a few years. One of the first devices that could stream UHD content from Netflix.
aaronwt and m_snow like this.
Wendell R. Breland is online now  
post #2877 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,526
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1889 Post(s)
Liked: 811
I could not imagine popping in a VHS these days. Maybe some old family videos, but other than that, yikes!

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2878 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I could not imagine popping in a VHS these days. Maybe some old family videos, but other than that, yikes!
Owned a Panasonic VHS Hi-Fi in the 80's and 90's, was used only for rentals.

VHS ≠ D-VHS. D-VHS was quite a machine, info here. In the early 2000's my very first D-Theater title was T2 and it was such a trill to see this move in HDTV.
galonzo likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is online now  
post #2879 of 4498 Old 03-20-2020, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Epedemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
βetamax
Betaetamax? (Sorry, i couldn't resist, i'll see myself out )
galonzo and Orange_GT3 like this.
Epedemic is offline  
post #2880 of 4498 Old 03-21-2020, 04:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,883
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2400 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epedemic View Post
Betaetamax? (Sorry, i couldn't resist, i'll see myself out )

So sorry to have to correct you, but that would be βη-max.
Epedemic likes this.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; TiVo Roamio Pro/DarbeeVision DVP 5000S; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H; Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55X950G,
Sony UBP-X800, TiVo Mini/DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off