Movie server backup help - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-09-2019, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Movie server backup help

Hi all, For the past several years I have used a Mediasonic Probox (HF2-SU3S2) connected via esata to my computer to back up my movies on my nas. Since esata allows the spanning of HDDs, I would throw some random 4tb, 2tb, etc and span them to create one big 16TB drive. My movie collection is about 12TB. I would use the program Freefilesync to sync the files from my NAS to this probox every month or so.

I need to start thinking of another solution because esata is pretty much obsolete on mobos and I have not had a lot of luck with add-in cards (too many BSOD). These proboxes also have USB3 but the problem there is that USB does not support spanning, so the management of syncing one 12TB pool to 4 different hdds is a nightmare.

I do not want to get another nas to serve as a backup and cannot just throw these 4 hdds in a pc and span them via Windows. I also use the same backup method at work too.

What does everyone here do? Any other ideas? (aside from the obvious: get 20TB hdds TIA
johnBlanker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-09-2019, 03:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 2,673
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Why can't you use windows 10 storage spaces?

Media Room: LG oled65c7, Marantz AV8805, Sherbourn 7/2100, Emotiva A-300, Studer A80, Studer Revox b795, Nakamichi RX-202, HTPC, exaSound e38, Sweetvinyl Sugarcube SC-2, (2) Piega P10, Piega Coax Center, (6) Piega AP 1.2, Hsu VTF-15h mk2
Office: Emotiva mini-x A100, Geek Pulse, (2) KEF LS-50, Goldenear FF 4, PC, NAS 130TB
Bedroom: Panasonic TCP55vt35, Marantz NR1200, Dune 3 Prime, (2) Elac Uni-Fi UB5
mlknez is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-10-2019, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
at home I slimmed down my pc and cannot fit the extra 4 hdds in my case. Same story at work.
johnBlanker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 12-10-2019, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 2,673
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Get a Network Attached Storage device.

Media Room: LG oled65c7, Marantz AV8805, Sherbourn 7/2100, Emotiva A-300, Studer A80, Studer Revox b795, Nakamichi RX-202, HTPC, exaSound e38, Sweetvinyl Sugarcube SC-2, (2) Piega P10, Piega Coax Center, (6) Piega AP 1.2, Hsu VTF-15h mk2
Office: Emotiva mini-x A100, Geek Pulse, (2) KEF LS-50, Goldenear FF 4, PC, NAS 130TB
Bedroom: Panasonic TCP55vt35, Marantz NR1200, Dune 3 Prime, (2) Elac Uni-Fi UB5
mlknez is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-12-2019, 06:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
confinoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Shaker Heights, OH
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1314 Post(s)
Liked: 1166
You can keep using the mediasonic via USB3 and use Stablebit Drivepool to pool as one drive. Excellent software. My Plex server setup is a mediasonic box via usb with 4 10tb WD red drives. Drives are pooled as one and you can enable on the fly file duplication. So my 40tb is really 20tb with file duplication. Very easy and if a drive dies easy to replace. Even if pc dies easy to setup on another system without data loss. If you also use their drive scanner software it integrates well and can warn of impending failures and even start moving files off the drive.

LG OLED65C7P (Chad B Calibrated) | Denon X4300H | HDHomeRun Quatro | Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 | ATV 4K | Oppo UDP-203 | 40TB Plex server
5.2.4 | Front Klipsch RP-160M x2 | Center Klipsch RP-450C | Surrounds Klipsch RP-150M x2 | Atmos Klipsch RP-140SA x 4 | Subs SVS PC-4000 x 2
confinoj is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-13-2019, 05:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
+1 for Stablebit Drivepool. Been using it for at least 5 years on multiple machines. It's simple enough you don't need to read the manual to get it working. My 12x8TB (+ 2x500GB SSD cache drives) imported into a new build in seconds, all data intact and duplicated. Another machine has been through multiple upgrades: Originally an HP media server with WHS 1.0, which later hacked to WHS 2011 w/ Drivepool, multiple drive swaps (1TB -> 2TB -> 4TB) to finally a transfer to new hardware on a HP Microserver Gen10. The whole time no issue with licensing activation or data integrity/availability. Their forums are extremely helpful too. They recommend against using USB, but do support it; the developer also has a list of recommended add-in cards buried somewhere. That might help you with locating a eSATA card that will work in your setup.
Steve Voelker is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-13-2019, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Thanks everyone for the suggestions!
johnBlanker is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-13-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,144
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2305 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Hi all, For the past several years I have used a Mediasonic Probox (HF2-SU3S2) connected via esata to my computer to back up my movies on my nas. Since esata allows the spanning of HDDs . . .
I need to start thinking of another solution because esata is pretty much obsolete on mobos and I have not had a lot of luck with add-in cards . . .
I currently have 3 of those Mediasonic boxes as the disk farm on my server (unfortunately they are discontinued). eSATA ports on motherboards generally do not have a port replicator so they can only see a single drive in the HF2-SU3S2. I have been using the Mediasonic eSATA card -- HP1-SS3 (purchase from NewEgg). The card has 2 eSATA ports with independent port replicators so each port supports the 4 HDD's in the HF2-SU3S2. I've had 2 of those cards in my server for 7+ years -- first under win-7 and now under Win-10 -- controlling the 12 HDD's in my 3 HF2-SU3S2's. They run perfectly under Win-10. My server runs 24x7. No problems at all with those Mediasonic cards.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-13-2019, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Hi Kelson. Luckily all the onboard mobo ports i have used have supported port multiplier. And i have had the opposite experience with that same card on win7 and worse on win 10
johnBlanker is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-13-2019, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,144
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2305 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Hi Kelson. Luckily all the onboard mobo ports i have used have supported port multiplier. And i have had the opposite experience with that same card on win7 and worse on win 10
Did you use the most recent ASMEDIA drivers from the Mediasonic forum.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-15-2019, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Yes. The box would bsod upon boot with my old system. Built new system and it bsod when i shut it down.
johnBlanker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off