Roku 3 stopped responding to IR remote - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-12-2020, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dsurkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Roku 3 stopped responding to IR remote

I hope someone can diagnose and solve this problem. Up to now, I have had no problem controlling my Roku 3 devices with my URC MX-810 remotes (IR remotes). Today I inserted Micro SD cards into my Roku devices to expand the channel memories, the Roku devices formatted the cards and all seemed to work. However, both Roku devices stopped responding to IR commands. I also had to repair them with their Roku remotes.


I have been unable to find any information about this after an extensive Google search, and I appreciate any suggestions.

--Dean L. Surkin
dsurkin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-12-2020, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dsurkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsurkin View Post
I hope someone can diagnose and solve this problem. Up to now, I have had no problem controlling my Roku 3 devices with my URC MX-810 remotes (IR remotes). Today I inserted Micro SD cards into my Roku devices to expand the channel memories, the Roku devices formatted the cards and all seemed to work. However, both Roku devices stopped responding to IR commands. I also had to repair them with their Roku remotes.


I have been unable to find any information about this after an extensive Google search, and I appreciate any suggestions.
I finally found the answer on the Roku support forum - referenced to Roku 2, but one user confirmed that it applies to Roku 3: the largest Micro SD card supported is 2 GB. I installed a 32 GB card, and while it works, it disables the IR system.


Fairly pitiful software bug.

--Dean L. Surkin
dsurkin is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-16-2020, 09:26 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Good afternoon, I live in Brazil, I'm looking for an average center that plays blu ray ISO or BDMV, but I can navigate perfectly in the menus like a physical blu ray, I'm in doubt on some models, you can suggest me what are the more efficient for what I'm looking for? For example between ZAPPITI, ZIDOO, DUNE, EGREAT and CHINOOPO which is the best or the models I can buy without fear that will suit me in what I need, I will probably put sata internal hd 5t and play everything on the internal hd. a hug

OBS: this working from roku players?
Cbizotto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 01-20-2020, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I had the same problem on my 2, factory reset fixed it.

I love this HD stuff!
lastplace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off