Streaming with Standard BD player question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-18-2020, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Streaming with Standard BD player question

If I want to watch Amazon shows that are native 4K do I have to have a newer device or does Amazon have these shows in HD too so that a standard BD player will play them? My tv is 4K but I don’t want to use it as streaming device. Waiting to get Apple 4K tv unit. Just wasn’t sure if shows shot in 4K had HD versions too. Thank you.
whgarrett1394 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-18-2020, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 12,179
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Amazon will have the same show listed twice, one for HD, one for UHD. And you can play either on a normal HD device without issues. But watch out that Amazon will automatically detect that you are playing a UHD show on a HD device and replace it with the HD version instead in the suggested list.

Since the two playlists are independent to each other, it will be a pain to track your progress on a TV series when switch back and forth between HD device and 4K device.

Remember, 4K playlist has the UHD listed in the show title. If you are playing a show without UHD name in the title, that is a normal HD playlist.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-18-2020, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you for the quick reply.
whgarrett1394 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 05-18-2020, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Also if anyone knows. My player has only hdmi 1.4. It claims it can upscale to 4K. Will the limit on frame rate pose a problem when upscaling for my 4K tv? Like I said. I’m only going to be using it for a bit until I get an Apple 4K tv. Thanks again.
whgarrett1394 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off