Onkyo/Integra Net-Tune Users - Page 11 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 442 Old 10-17-2006, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
slgolding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I've tried to get to the international site for the nettune central integrated and firmware for my usa model 801. I read that one had to tweak the sn, but I have had no luck. Could someone please advise as to what sn to use or post one that does work. Also, what sequence to use in installing firmware/integrated downloads? Finally, I have two receivers on my homenetwork. Do they both have to be on/off/standby? Thanks.
slgolding is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 442 Old 10-17-2006, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
indianelvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by graycee View Post

Maybe others would be interested in posting their station lists (iRadio.txt)?

I only have five stations at the moment, but am hoping to add to it extensively over the weekend.

Graycee

Good idea though I just used Winamp radio and Windows media player Radio to find stations to add. I'll add my stations from iradio here when I get home which may be of interest to people whose musical interest are Goa trance or Bollywood remixes.
I seem to have a problem with .asx streams, even though they play fine through my browser they are nor connecting through NetTune

Oglio you are brilliant and your proxy worked like a charm.

I upgraded firmware, went through the same issue with not de-activating the server correctly but when I finally figured out the instructions it worked fine. I have an NR801 and did not lose my settings or playlists
indianelvis is offline  
post #303 of 442 Old 10-17-2006, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
indianelvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Post 4
indianelvis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #304 of 442 Old 10-17-2006, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
indianelvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5
indianelvis is offline  
post #305 of 442 Old 10-17-2006, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
indianelvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These are valid streams as of 10/18/2006 and vary in quality from 24 kbs to 128 kbps in MP3 format. Copy and paste into iradio.txt

Indian ;Hardcore ;Apna ;http://live.apnaradio.com:2424
Indian ;Hardcore ;Teental ;http://213.251.129.40:80
Indian ;Hardcore ;DesiRadio ;http://213.251.185.61:8702/
Indian ;Hardcore ;Table.com ;http://64.202.98.133:2310
Indian ;Bollywood ;Hindi radio ;http://stream3.bollywood.mu
Indian ;Bollywood ;Bollywood mu ;http://87.98.148.66:8000
Indian ;Bollywood ;Music Radio ;http://87.98.148.67:8000
Indian ;Remix ;Bollywood ;http://streamlive.bollywood.mu:8000
Indian ;Carribean ;Curry Radio ;http://24.193.35.69:8000
Indian ;Remix ;Nimbooda ;http://88.191.14.102:80

Dance ; ;Armin Van Buren ;http://195.56.151.4:8300
Dance ; ;DI Chillpout ;http://64.236.34.196:80/stream/1035
Dance ;Goa ;DI Psy Trance ;http://www.di.fm/mp3/goapsy.pls
Dance ; ;DI Euro Trance ;http://www.di.fm/mp3/eurodance.pls
Dance ; ;DI DJ Mixes ;http://www.di.fm/mp3/djmixes.pls
indianelvis is offline  
post #306 of 442 Old 10-18-2006, 10:09 PM
Member
 
CJOnkyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: WA State
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oligo -

I just had to also say... GREAT JOB as well. Wow... after all this time, someone just came along and "poof" and got this working. Nice! Was great to finally listen to some 128 and 160kbps streams and heck, they even cache nearly instantly when picking something not on the other side of the planet )

Anyhow... odd side effect that may be just me that I wanted to post and see if anyone else had this happen. So, I created a custom iradio list (as well as trying a few of your demos which weren't bad) and then set up my presets 1-5 as a test. I then killed the proxy server on the PC, disabled the proxy setting on the receiver, and rebooted the receiver. Now, for some reason, none of the stations come in. WTF? Did something cache someplace that I'm not thinking of, or perhaps I didn't shut down the receiver long enough? I dunno, but since I thought presets totally bypass the need for an indexing service (i.e., NetTuneProxy or XivaNet) then I'm bewildered why I'm all of a sudden getting "not connected" messages.

It's likely it's something truly simple here, but any troubleshooting thoughts before I tackle the problem again tomorrow afternoon sometime?

Thanks much!
CJOnkyo is offline  
post #307 of 442 Old 10-19-2006, 01:46 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJOnkyo View Post

Oligo -

I just had to also say... GREAT JOB as well. Wow... after all this time, someone just came along and "poof" and got this working. Nice! Was great to finally listen to some 128 and 160kbps streams and heck, they even cache nearly instantly when picking something not on the other side of the planet )

Anyhow... odd side effect that may be just me that I wanted to post and see if anyone else had this happen. So, I created a custom iradio list (as well as trying a few of your demos which weren't bad) and then set up my presets 1-5 as a test. I then killed the proxy server on the PC, disabled the proxy setting on the receiver, and rebooted the receiver. Now, for some reason, none of the stations come in. WTF? Did something cache someplace that I'm not thinking of, or perhaps I didn't shut down the receiver long enough? I dunno, but since I thought presets totally bypass the need for an indexing service (i.e., NetTuneProxy or XivaNet) then I'm bewildered why I'm all of a sudden getting "not connected" messages.

It's likely it's something truly simple here, but any troubleshooting thoughts before I tackle the problem again tomorrow afternoon sometime?

Thanks much!


Methinks you need to have the proxy server even with presets. When you select a preset, it's still going to go the server (xiva-net or proxy) to make the ultimate connection. It's just a place to store that reference.


Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #308 of 442 Old 10-19-2006, 04:50 PM
Member
 
CJOnkyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: WA State
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think that was true. I've had a few presets for things on Xiva (back before the firmware update when only a few things worked and I wanted to remember them) that ended up *disappearing* completely from the service YET my preset was able to play it fine. Based on that I'd think bah to that logic.

My ultimate goal was to be able to set my favorite presets and then turn everything off and still utilize the Xiva system since now with things actually working, it can be fun to hunt around for interesting stations sometimes. However, if what you're saying is true then one needs to actually keep this little java proxy running all the time and that's BS. I don't mind Java for quick and dirty stuff, but typically it's fully of memory holes and I don't want to always have it going on my system. Nor do I want to be running to the office to turn on this proxy every time either. And since the receiver caches stuff, turning it off/on isn't very good for it either... *sigh*... say it isn't so! )
CJOnkyo is offline  
post #309 of 442 Old 10-21-2006, 03:52 AM
Newbie
 
oligo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for all you feedbacks

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJOnkyo View Post

[...] then set up my presets 1-5 as a test. I then killed the proxy server on the PC, disabled the proxy setting on the receiver, and rebooted the receiver. Now, for some reason, none of the stations come in. WTF? Did something cache someplace that I'm not thinking of, or perhaps I didn't shut down the receiver long enough? I dunno, but since I thought presets totally bypass the need for an indexing service (i.e., NetTuneProxy or XivaNet) then I'm bewildered why I'm all of a sudden getting "not connected" messages.
[...]

oops... I missed the presets . I haven't tested the proxy with presets (I don't use them). As said egcarter it seems to be a reference to xiva-net or proxy. So if you create a preset with the proxy running, the proxy must be running when you select that preset.

Oligo
oligo is offline  
post #310 of 442 Old 10-21-2006, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can anyone please post a way to reset the TX-NR801 - I just can't find it anywhere in the manual.
Ajbolit is offline  
post #311 of 442 Old 10-21-2006, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Never mind - Video 1 and Power
Ajbolit is offline  
post #312 of 442 Old 10-21-2006, 11:06 PM
Member
 
MrSpork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seriously? Where did you learn that?

As for my project... it has come to a screeching halt with some major crap in "real life". It is nice to have these little personal program. I set my goals too high with a complete user-appendable Xiva replacement database. That is why it is taking a bit longer, more still of you are learning along the way. Oh well. Sorry for the disappointment.
MrSpork is offline  
post #313 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 01:53 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSpork View Post

Seriously? Where did you learn that?

There are front panel codes for virtually all of the Onkyo/Integra/IR products, including clearing the microprocessor & result to factory defaults (Push and Hold VIDEO 1, then Push POWER) for most AV receivers.

Some DVD players have drawer lock codes, there are codes to display firmware versions...HDMI resolution codes, Codes to force HDMI/DVI connection regardless of resolution errors, etc.


Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #314 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK,
Now I am trying to make that bloody Proxy to work. I had installed the software. Now it is my understanding that I need to configure Proxy Server. When I go to Proxy Address in my receiver (801) it gives me the alphabetical characters - shouldn't I use 192.168.1.3 or whatever the address of my main desktop? (where do you find it by the way?)
Ajbolit is offline  
post #315 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 01:55 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajbolit View Post

OK,
Now I am trying to make that bloody Proxy to work. I had installed the software. Now it is my understanding that I need to configure Proxy Server. When I go to Proxy Address in my receiver (801) it gives me the alphabetical characters - shouldn't I use 192.168.1.3 or whatever the address of my main desktop? (where do you find it by the way?)

If you have a Windows machine, open a command prompt and issue an IPCONFIG
command. That will show you the I.P. address.

On your receiver, for the proxy setting, you can also enter digits with the Onkyo remote.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #316 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 02:39 PM
Member
 
OnkyoFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Autralia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajbolit View Post

OK,
Now I am trying to make that bloody Proxy to work. I had installed the software. Now it is my understanding that I need to configure Proxy Server. When I go to Proxy Address in my receiver (801) it gives me the alphabetical characters - shouldn't I use 192.168.1.3 or whatever the address of my main desktop? (where do you find it by the way?)


Or the other way in Windows XP is to go to

Start -> Settings -> Network Connection -> Local Area Connection

rh mouse click on Icon -> Properties -> General -> Internet Protocol TCP/IP

In there you find your IP adress (e.g. 192.168.1.3) , Netmask (e.g. 255.255.255.0) and Default Gateway (e.g. 192.168.1.1 ).

If you're running a network with a hub, on the Nr801 you choose an IP adress in the range of 192.168.1.1- 192.168.1.254, same Netmask 255.255.255.0 and as Gateway 192.168.1.3.
Use your remote control, blue enter button, for setting the NR801.

In that case your NR801 will choose your main desktop as its proxy.
Make sure you have Java 1.5 installed

The java proxy from Oligo will stop you from being able to use the Xiva-Proxy, therefore if you had Internet Radio presets that worked on the basis of accessing Xiva-Proxy, now they won't work.

Good luck
OnkyoFreak is offline  
post #317 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Surely enough it isn't working.
Do you put the proxy address in the receiver as 192.168.1.3 or 19216813? Port is 8000? Do I need to change anything else in receiver's configuration?
Second, when running "run.bat" file I do have a prompt window appears for a moment and than quickly disappears - I can't even see what does it say. Isn't it suppose to be open all the time until you type Exit?
Ajbolit is offline  
post #318 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 06:17 PM
Member
 
OnkyoFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Autralia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajbolit View Post

Surely enough it isn't working.
Do you put the proxy address in the receiver as 192.168.1.3 or 19216813? Port is 8000? Do I need to change anything else in receiver's configuration?
Second, when running "run.bat" file I do have a prompt window appears for a moment and than quickly disappears - I can't even see what does it say. Isn't it suppose to be open all the time until you type Exit?


1) You put it in as 192.168.1.3, Port 8000 is fine , you'll have to save the configuration. Sorry thats not a joke, my setup disappears every now and then

2) go to start -> run -> cmd, that gives you a command window, you can then go to the NetProxy directory where you saved the extracted files, most likely under " Program Files

eg. cd c:\\Program Files\\NetTuneProxy.xxx (xxx for the version you have loaded)

then type

java -jar NetTuneProxy.xxx.jar

As long as you have Java 1.5 (www.sun.com) installed, Oligo's proxy server will start in the command window

It worked for me very well
OnkyoFreak is offline  
post #319 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
C:\\Program Files\\NetTuneProxy>java -jar NetTuneProxy.jar
ProxyServer for Net-Tune protocol. Program version 1.02.
Server listening on port 8000.
Press "exit" to stop the proxy server.
Press "t" to list running threads.
>2006-10-22 20:33:02,953 FATAL[ListeningThread] ListeningThread:69 - java.net.B
indException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind. The listening port is probably a
lready in use. Stopping proxy server.

Any proxy
Ajbolit is offline  
post #320 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
any comments?
Ajbolit is offline  
post #321 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 07:45 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
had some progress - was able to figure out the bad program - it was actually my LinkTheatre software for the Buffallo network DVD player. After I had shut it off here is the message -
C:\\Program Files\\NetTuneProxy>java -jar NetTuneProxy.jar
ProxyServer for Net-Tune protocol. Program version 1.02.
Server listening on port 8000.
Press "exit" to stop the proxy server.
Press "t" to list running threads.

The bad thing is - still not able to get a list of stations. I go to iMusic and Genres - No List (((
Ajbolit is offline  
post #322 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What a day!
Anyway - I got it to work - and able to to get a list of stations from the proxy server (my mistake - the address of the ProxyServer in my receiver was wrong (((
But none of them is actually working.
I did modified Oligo's list of radio stations - and it looks like that -


# A sample with a link to an mp3 file stored on a web server.
Ambient ; ;Air A Pull ;http://192.168.0.2/mp3/Jan%20Vayne%20-%20Air%20A%20Pull%20(C-Quence%20Mix).mp3

Ambient ; ;Jedynka ;http://www.polskieradio.pl/st/program1M.asx

Ambient ; ;Trojka ;http://www.polskieradio.pl/st/program3M.asx

Ambient ; ;Russkoe Radio ;mms://217.16.18.76/32K


The rest of the list is the same and I am able to see the actual stations from Oligo's list but when trying to connect - No connect message (((

Now I really want help.
Ajbolit is offline  
post #323 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 08:43 PM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Please, don't kill me.
Have to re-phrase myself - I was able to get some of the stations on Oligo's list to work, but none of mine are - those are polish and russian stations - is there any mistakes in the way I had put them in the list? Are there any limitations as far as which stations could be used with that program?
Ajbolit is offline  
post #324 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 08:46 PM
Member
 
OnkyoFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Autralia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajbolit View Post

What a day!
Anyway - I got it to work - and able to to get a list of stations from the proxy server (my mistake - the address of the ProxyServer in my receiver was wrong (((
But none of them is actually working.
I did modified Oligo's list of radio stations - and it looks like that -


# A sample with a link to an mp3 file stored on a web server.
Ambient ; ;Air A Pull ;http://192.168.0.2/mp3/Jan%20Vayne%20-%20Air%20A%20Pull%20(C-Quence%20Mix).mp3

Ambient ; ;Jedynka ;http://www.polskieradio.pl/st/program1M.asx

Ambient ; ;Trojka ;http://www.polskieradio.pl/st/program3M.asx

Ambient ; ;Russkoe Radio ;mms://217.16.18.76/32K


The rest of the list is the same and I am able to see the actual stations from Oligo's list but when trying to connect - No connect message (((

Now I really want help.


I found that changing the Iradio.txt file while the proxy server was running wasn't then showing up on the Nr801.

So I restarted the proxy server, turned the NR801 off, not just standby, but really off, turn it on again, then it would do a " Networkstarting " and I would have the
new radio stations on display.

Allthough not all would connect.
But......that could well have something to do with the maximum amount of users that can listen to a radio station, depending on overall bandwith available to the internet radio station.
If their limit is 500 listeners and you are 501, you'll have to wait until its your turn to connect.
OnkyoFreak is offline  
post #325 of 442 Old 10-22-2006, 09:09 PM
Member
 
OnkyoFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Autralia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajbolit View Post

Please, don't kill me.
Have to re-phrase myself - I was able to get some of the stations on Oligo's list to work, but none of mine are - those are polish and russian stations - is there any mistakes in the way I had put them in the list? Are there any limitations as far as which stations could be used with that program?

the last one of your radiostations might not be supported in Oligos script:

Ambient ; ;Russkoe Radio ;mms://217.16.18.76/32K

Please read thru the manual Oligo provided, its also mentioned in his iRadio.txt file, it doesn't mention mms.

Quote:


If you want to force stream type, posible values are: pls, mpeg, ms-asf, m3u.


The other two I don't know I had a look at their homepage, but I don't understand polish, so I can't find an Internet radio station link to play it in Mediaplayer.
You can always find in Mediaplayer in the Properties section, the current http adress and path for those radiostations and then copy that path into your iRadio text file
OnkyoFreak is offline  
post #326 of 442 Old 10-23-2006, 05:20 AM
Member
 
Ajbolit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well those polish station links - they do work with Media Player same time while not working with Onkyo
Ajbolit is offline  
post #327 of 442 Old 10-23-2006, 02:20 PM
Member
 
OnkyoFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Autralia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajbolit View Post

Well those polish station links - they do work with Media Player same time while not working with Onkyo

Hmmmm.
Okay back to basics. I have two questions. What Nettune Receiver do you have? Have you updated to the latest firmware for your receiver, because with the new firmware reception of wma and mp3 was " greatly "improved.

As I don't know whether you've updated your firmware, here is link to download the firmware:

http://www.intl.onkyo.com/products/n...oad/index.html

I updated the firmware on my Nr801E and I could receive some stations that wouldn't work before
OnkyoFreak is offline  
post #328 of 442 Old 10-23-2006, 03:25 PM
Member
 
CJOnkyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: WA State
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup... to all having issues with seeing the iradio.txt config file. You *need* to power cycle your receiver since (like Oligo wrote in his doc) the receiver will cache the list after first access. I only needed to hit the power button (i.e., go into Standby) and then hit the power button again. No need to unplug or anything. Just breaking the network link is all that's required... and that should do it unless you have wake-on-lan enabled or something.
CJOnkyo is offline  
post #329 of 442 Old 10-23-2006, 03:40 PM
Member
 
CJOnkyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: WA State
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oligo View Post

Thank you for all you feedbacks

oops... I missed the presets . I haven't tested the proxy with presets (I don't use them). As said egcarter it seems to be a reference to xiva-net or proxy. So if you create a preset with the proxy running, the proxy must be running when you select that preset.

Oligo

Oligo - So do you believe there's a way to get around that? Like I mentioned previously, the ultimate goal would be to be able to setup a preset for your favorite channels and then "untether" the receiver from any hacks and let it work normally.

Based on my testing, the preset will remember the name of the station (shown at the top of the screen), even with the proxy disabled... but won't connect. Oddly enough, one of the stations (Club 977 I think) will actually make a serious attempt at caching itself, and get to 80-90% before saying "not connected". Very weird behavior.

So anyhow, is there any way around this at all?

Also, was wondering if we're limited to only a certain list of genres to choose from? If not, can the proxy simply act as a pass-through to Xiva, thus allowing you to see all current Xiva content, and then add in our custom additions in their own Genre subfolder (called something easy to find, perhaps with a "!" in front to keep it at the top always)? Just thinking a little outside the box. I think a few other projects here were attempting to do this but yours was the only one I saw working in a prototype fashion.

Anyhow... hopefully we can figure out a work-around on the presets. That's a bummer...
CJOnkyo is offline  
post #330 of 442 Old 10-23-2006, 04:48 PM
Member
 
OnkyoFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Autralia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJOnkyo View Post


Oligo - So do you believe there's a way to get around that? Like I mentioned previously, the ultimate goal would be to be able to setup a preset for your favorite channels and then "untether" the receiver from any hacks and let it work normally.

Based on my testing, the preset will remember the name of the station (shown at the top of the screen), even with the proxy disabled... but won't connect. Oddly enough, one of the stations (Club 977 I think) will actually make a serious attempt at caching itself, and get to 80-90% before saying "not connected". Very weird behavior.

So anyhow, is there any way around this at all?

Also, was wondering if we're limited to only a certain list of genres to choose from? If not, can the proxy simply act as a pass-through to Xiva, thus allowing you to see all current Xiva content, and then add in our custom additions in their own Genre subfolder (called something easy to find, perhaps with a "!" in front to keep it at the top always)? Just thinking a little outside the box. I think a few other projects here were attempting to do this but yours was the only one I saw working in a prototype fashion.

Anyhow... hopefully we can figure out a work-around on the presets. That's a bummer...



Regarding the genre, you can create your own genre in the iRadio.txt file, what ever genre you want and it will turn up on the Nettune display.

Why do you still want to go through Xiva. You know the radio stations you want. You find their IP adress, copy it into iRadio.txt and reset your preset on your receiver. The only disadvantage is you have to have a PC running when using iRadio

Untether the hacks will not work unless someone will hack into the Receiver.


The idea of the current proxy is not to depend of Xiva. With the proxy you can finally use any radiostation you want to listen to and not the few Xiva is offering

OnkyoFreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off