Questions on DLink DSM-520 - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1954 Old 11-18-2008, 09:18 PM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This looks like it will work but I haven't watched enough YouTube videos with Active Tv to see if something needs to be tweaked as things look a little blocky. In any case, here is a zipped file called onlinemeda.zip with a file called onlinemedia.html file inside it.

Rename the onlinemedia.html file in the MediaMall folder.
Unzip the new onlinemedia.html file into the MediaMall folder.
Watch Youtube.

Enjoy.

Note: This fix is not supported by MediaMall. So don't go crying to them if something breaks again on Youtube's end.

 

onlinemedia.zip 11.9716796875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip onlinemedia.zip (12.0 KB, 33 views)
fccgrant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1954 Old 11-19-2008, 04:49 AM
Member
 
sebw7561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sebw7561 is offline  
post #1893 of 1954 Old 11-19-2008, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
saturday sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edinburgh Scotland
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works!!! thanks for this. Is it safe to delete the old onlinemedia html then do you know or is it best just to leave it there? Daniel Mann's new plugin looks fantastic, plays a lot faster and has great new feature but unfortunately I can only get it to work on my pc. Any other uk/eu users managed to get it working?
saturday sun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1894 of 1954 Old 11-19-2008, 07:08 AM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The old one isn't being used anymore so it is safe to delete. The file is not that big so it doesn't hurt to leave it there, either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturday sun View Post

It works!!! thanks for this. Is it safe to delete the old onlinemedia html then do you know or is it best just to leave it there?

fccgrant is offline  
post #1895 of 1954 Old 11-20-2008, 03:52 AM
Newbie
 
saturday sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edinburgh Scotland
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi -Just to let everyone know the issue with the new plugin not working on some vista pcs has now been fixed. The autoplay function and ability to search friends and family makes this a far superior way of enjoying youtube video on the dsm 520 compared to the old mediamall version. Loading time is near instant and the interface looks incredible - a brilliant piece of work in my opinion.
In order to get dlink to support this officially it'd be great if as many people as possible could send their feedback to Danile Mann at
[email protected] -the 520 deserves more great plugins like this!!
saturday sun is offline  
post #1896 of 1954 Old 12-03-2008, 08:35 AM
Member
 
sergioe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DSM-520 dead???
sergioe is offline  
post #1897 of 1954 Old 12-03-2008, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sergioe View Post

DSM-520 dead???

what does this mean?

Yamaha RX-A3060, Emotiva XPA-3, 120" SI Black Diamond Zero Edge 1.4 Gain, Epson 6040UB Projector, 2 x Bowers and Wilkins 683 S2 - Fronts, Bowers and Wilkins HTM61 S2 Center,
4 x Bowers and Wilkins CWM664 In wall Surrounds,4 x RSL C34 In ceiling speakers for Atmos, 2 x SVS SB16-Ultra Subs, Seating: 4 x Seatcraft Sonoma Recliners
My terribly shot media room
casino187 is offline  
post #1898 of 1954 Old 12-03-2008, 01:22 PM
Member
 
sergioe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It means that it seems that DLink has stopped all development on the DSM-520. I have all but given up any hopes of a final firmware update to fix some remaining bugs.
sergioe is offline  
post #1899 of 1954 Old 12-03-2008, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sergioe View Post

It means that it seems that DLink has stopped all development on the DSM-520. I have all but given up any hopes of a final firmware update to fix some remaining bugs.

I haven't used mine in over a year because I bought a HTPC, but I'm about to move and may start using it again. I"m trying to avoid paying a cable or satellite bill.

I assume they are still supportive of the newer model? dsm-7xx

Yamaha RX-A3060, Emotiva XPA-3, 120" SI Black Diamond Zero Edge 1.4 Gain, Epson 6040UB Projector, 2 x Bowers and Wilkins 683 S2 - Fronts, Bowers and Wilkins HTM61 S2 Center,
4 x Bowers and Wilkins CWM664 In wall Surrounds,4 x RSL C34 In ceiling speakers for Atmos, 2 x SVS SB16-Ultra Subs, Seating: 4 x Seatcraft Sonoma Recliners
My terribly shot media room
casino187 is offline  
post #1900 of 1954 Old 12-03-2008, 06:15 PM
Member
 
cdrsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sergioe View Post

It means that it seems that DLink has stopped all development on the DSM-520. I have all but given up any hopes of a final firmware update to fix some remaining bugs.

Though I still have three DSM's in the house, I gave up on any hope of any serious issue resolutions from DLINK looooong ago. It seems they shot themselves in the foot by not listening to users in resolving the core issues we are all aware of affecting the DSM line. If I was a betting man, I suspect the 750 will follow the other products with dismal support from DLINK. All of my DSM's, replaced by NMT Popcorn Hour players, will be up on EBay soon which is really a shame since the DSM-520 and 750 really had potential.
cdrsteve is offline  
post #1901 of 1954 Old 12-03-2008, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdrsteve View Post

Though I still have three DSM's in the house, I gave up on any hope of any serious issue resolutions from DLINK looooong ago. It seems they shot themselves in the foot by not listening to users in resolving the core issues we are all aware of affecting the DSM line. If I was a betting man, I suspect the 750 will follow the other products with dismal support from DLINK. All of my DSM's, replaced by NMT Popcorn Hour players, will be up on EBay soon which is really a shame since the DSM-520 and 750 really had potential.

Not to get into too much discussion, but I have a couple of questions about the popcorn hour thing.

Can it play 1080p content with dolby truehd(or whatever it is called) and the new DTS format, and can it be connected to a network to stream the HD content?

All of my content will be digital (meaning not on a disc/bluray) and I just need a way to get it to my receiver and TV.

Yamaha RX-A3060, Emotiva XPA-3, 120" SI Black Diamond Zero Edge 1.4 Gain, Epson 6040UB Projector, 2 x Bowers and Wilkins 683 S2 - Fronts, Bowers and Wilkins HTM61 S2 Center,
4 x Bowers and Wilkins CWM664 In wall Surrounds,4 x RSL C34 In ceiling speakers for Atmos, 2 x SVS SB16-Ultra Subs, Seating: 4 x Seatcraft Sonoma Recliners
My terribly shot media room
casino187 is offline  
post #1902 of 1954 Old 12-26-2008, 02:46 PM
Member
 
wa4qfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have written some scripts to create a Hulu TV html file for the DSM520.
This basicly takes the original one that MediaMall created, and add
the javascript for all of the Hulu TV Episodes.

Your can download the attached zip. There are 4 files. You need to unzip
them in the dir that they were zipped.

Archive: hulu.zip
Length Date Time Name
------ ---- ---- ----
21803 12-26-08 10:58 program files/mediamall/hulu.jpg
34106 12-26-08 10:36 program files/mediamall/mymedia1.html
86902 12-26-08 10:35 program files/mediamall/hulu1.html
190 12-26-08 10:13 program files/common files/tv-websites/hulutv.mcl
------ -------
143001 4

This works fairly well to take all of the RSS feed and create the menus for
the DSM and build the tree. But..... One part is missing, it is setting out
the Hulu login and password so the DSM can authenicate. I know it is
possible, because the original version worked, except is was very limited.
And the "PlayOn" uses the same technology to do the same.

So does anyone out there got some good suggestion on some javascript
code to pass the account and password to Hulu? I figure it is probably
a cookie that needs to be set, I have just not had the time to dig into it.

So why not use Playon? Well here is my rub, PlayOn is a neat tool, when I
used it thru the trial period. But it is missing 90% of the features that were
available in ActiveTV. Two it is not officially supported on the DSM520,
therefore I hate spending money on something that is not even offically
supported. Third, ActiveTV is extensible, such as what I am trying to do.
When I installed PlayOn, (as I remember), there was no source code loaded
to the PC. For the MediaMall, this probably makes sense to protect there
development, but those of us that like to tweak the code, we can no longer
so, with PlayOn.

Once you install the files, you will access it via the screen below.



Regards,
Mike

 

hulu.zip 38.8046875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip hulu.zip (38.8 KB, 36 views)
wa4qfy is offline  
post #1903 of 1954 Old 12-26-2008, 08:11 PM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think Hulu was working in Active TV anymore. At least, I'm not getting anything to playback. Just an error message that it is unplayable.
fccgrant is offline  
post #1904 of 1954 Old 12-26-2008, 10:01 PM
Member
 
wa4qfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fccgrant View Post

I didn't think Hulu was working in Active TV anymore. At least, I'm not getting anything to playback. Just an error message that it is unplayable.

I believe the initial version of Hulu on ActiveTV had an embedded account
and password (But I am not positive) which has since been inactivated.
But this what I believe is why it is failing or you receive the "unplayable" message.
Hulu can not authenticate your DSM, since it did not provide the account
information. As you can see below, you can get all the way down to
the episodes, you just can't view them.




I have been doing a little more digging on Daniel's ActiveTV site
http://active-tv.blogspot.com/ . I need to look at what Daniel is
doing with his new YouTube interface from his site.
wa4qfy is offline  
post #1905 of 1954 Old 12-26-2008, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lchiu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have a friend who still uses a DSM 520. It can't play MKV of course but seems to handle divx okay. Just wondering can it hand avi files with divx and DTS audio? Thanks
lchiu7 is offline  
post #1906 of 1954 Old 12-27-2008, 12:44 PM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wa4qfy View Post

I believe the initial version of Hulu on ActiveTV had an embedded account
and password (But I am not positive) which has since been inactivated.
But this what I believe is why it is failing or you receive the "unplayable" message.

This is all speculation on my part...Technically, you don't need a username/password. Monitoring the network traffic to Hulu seems to confirm this.

When using the MediaMall app on the PC Hulu's widget shows up with the unplayable message. However, you can search within the widget and play content. This widget does not work on the DSM-520 and even if it did I'm not certain if the remote could control the widget.

Maybe this will give some clues...

http://thegreenbutton.com/forums/post/314743.aspx
fccgrant is offline  
post #1907 of 1954 Old 12-28-2008, 08:09 PM
Member
 
aagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wa4qfy View Post

I have written some scripts to create a Hulu TV html file for the DSM520.
This basicly takes the original one that MediaMall created, and add
the javascript for all of the Hulu TV Episodes.

This is very cool. Great job.

Have you tried to use something like Tamper Data for Firefox to monitor the request when you access hulu to observe the parameters being sent over?

Secondly, do you need a login/password? I think I've been able to go to hulu and watch vids there w/o ever logging in. Just a thought.


Rgs,

Aurangzeb
aagha is offline  
post #1908 of 1954 Old 12-30-2008, 12:58 PM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it is cool as well. The main issue now is to find the fix so that we can watch the Hulu video on the TV. Without that this is all academic.
fccgrant is offline  
post #1909 of 1954 Old 12-30-2008, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
ablevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While I understand the desire to tinker and the interface is better than PlayOn, I've been playing Hulu over a wireless connection for a while now with no issues. I find PlayOn to be a much more satisfying experience than ActiveTV. Combine that with Netflix access and I will never go back.

Alan
ablevy is offline  
post #1910 of 1954 Old 01-01-2009, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
david8866's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is fast forward function on DSM 520? The function is good on my DSM 510 - it can do 100x, 50x, I usually use 20x. By comparison, it is miserable on my DSM 320, I think it is 2x only. (I am sure someone already asked, but this is a long thread. Lazy me. Thank you.)
david8866 is offline  
post #1911 of 1954 Old 01-01-2009, 10:57 AM
Member
 
joachimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by david8866 View Post

How is fast forward function on DSM 520? The function is good on my DSM 510 - it can do 100x, 50x, I usually use 20x. By comparison, it is miserable on my DSM 320, I think it is 2x only. (I am sure someone already asked, but this is a long thread. Lazy me. Thank you.)

FF is decent using USB media. RW sometimes fouls up.

Over UPNP, FF is hit or miss and RW does not work often. FF/RW almost always screws up audio/video sync over UPNP. I just don't do it- the 10-90% jump buttons work ok and I will just jump to the nearest spot and wait to get back to the point where I was watching.

Actually I have taken to using thumbdrives for just this reason.
joachimm is offline  
post #1912 of 1954 Old 01-02-2009, 05:45 PM
Member
 
aagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joachimm View Post

Actually I have taken to using thumbdrives for just this reason.

Can you elaborate? Are you putting a show/AVI on a thumb-drive and plugging that straight into the DSM-520 for better control over ff and rw?? I never thought of doing that, and have just struggled watching some shows out of sync after initially having down a ff (or worse, rw). Do tell!
aagha is offline  
post #1913 of 1954 Old 01-02-2009, 06:51 PM
Member
 
joachimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aagha View Post

Can you elaborate? Are you putting a show/AVI on a thumb-drive and plugging that straight into the DSM-520 for better control over ff and rw?? I never thought of doing that, and have just struggled watching some shows out of sync after initially having down a ff (or worse, rw). Do tell!

Yes, I just copy the movie or tv show to a thumbdrive and plug it in the front. Good ol' fashioned sneakernet.

As you have no doubt experienced, RW just does not work over the network, and FF is hit or miss.

--Joachim
joachimm is offline  
post #1914 of 1954 Old 02-04-2009, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
=ODIN='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is me paying it forward for all the answers I found online and couldn't figure why someone took the time to put it there.



If you lose audio video sync when you either :
  1. Fast Forward (ff)
  2. Rewind (Rw)
  3. Jump Skip
  4. Resume
  5. Seek
  6. Use the channel up/down button for quick hops

you can fix this problem fast -- this assume that the file would have played fine had you not done any of the above actions. If the file you have plays out of sync on your computer this is not the solution for that.


To fix the file, you basically just need to copy it using a piece of freeware called virtual dub, available at virtualdub.org. I use version 1.8.5 but I'm sure later ones will work too. I'm assuming you already have the appropriate codec installed (it's x-vid for all the stuff I download).

To FIX:
  1. Open file with virtual dub
  2. click the "video" drop-down and make sure "direct stream copy" is selected.
  3. 3. Click the "audio" drop-down and make sure "direct stream copy" is selected.
  4. Click the "file" drop-down and select "save as avi"
  5. save the file to the folder you share with the dsm 520
  6. Erase original file. DONE

When you open the file in v-dub it should give you a 1 or 2 warning about your video - this is the problem with the video that the DSM doesnt like. Basically we're not actually re-encoding the file with v-dub, we're just making a duplicate while removing the problem ---- this makes the process very quick. I can fix a 45 min video in 30 seconds. On a slow computer, I'm sure it wont take more than 2 or 3 minutes. It's well worth it.

If you have a question, hit me at-- fina355 at hotmail
=ODIN= is offline  
post #1915 of 1954 Old 02-04-2009, 07:11 AM
Member
 
joachimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone share their procedure for converting .mkv files for display on the DSM-520?

I've tried a couple different ways, but I get "unsupported format" or something like that.

What version and what settings do you use? I notice the recent builds are very PS3-specific and I wonder if they are doing something that is not compatible with the DSM-520.

TIA
joachimm is offline  
post #1916 of 1954 Old 02-06-2009, 06:40 PM
Member
 
aagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joachimm View Post

Can anyone share their procedure for converting .mkv files for display on the DSM-520?

I've tried a couple different ways, but I get "unsupported format" or something like that.

What version and what settings do you use? I notice the recent builds are very PS3-specific and I wonder if they are doing something that is not compatible with the DSM-520.

TIA

What software are you using?
aagha is offline  
post #1917 of 1954 Old 02-09-2009, 12:15 PM
Member
 
joachimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aagha View Post

What software are you using?

mkv2vob
joachimm is offline  
post #1918 of 1954 Old 02-17-2009, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
davidslee98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not get HULU videos to play on my DSM-520 either. I downloaded and installed the hulu.zip (thanks wa4qfy!) and HULU videos play in my D-Link Active-TV browser on my PC. However, via my DSM-520, I get the HULU screen wa4qfy shows, click on a video and it buffers and displays the sponsor "this presentation is brought to by E-Insurance..." but then just goes back to the HULU screen. I do get any kind of error msg. Daniel Mann's YouTube configured channel does work for me, but it's spotty. Sometimes the menu does not go away and video plays behind it. Weird.
davidslee98 is offline  
post #1919 of 1954 Old 02-17-2009, 06:31 PM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hulu stopped working in Active TV in late October, 2008 due to a change on Hulu's end. It was only a beta in Active TV but it worked pretty good for me.

I've investigated the local web page that would play the content from Hulu but do not have enough knowledge in programming in the Windows MCE language and how Hulu interacts with it to have it working again. The RSS feeds and the search function still work. Just the playback is broken.

In a nutshell the content is grabbed from Hulu and then transcoded on the fly. This transcoded file is then sent to the DSM-520 by Active TV.
fccgrant is offline  
post #1920 of 1954 Old 02-17-2009, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
ablevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Install PlayOn on your PC. It will show up as a server and stream Hulu, Netflix (if you have an account), CBS and ESPN. I actually like it much better than Active TV. Furthermore, PlayOn will coexist with TVersity, so you can switch between Hulu and your own media easily.

Alan
ablevy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off