LG 55EF9500 and 65EF9500 OLED Owners Thread - Page 677 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 36644Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20281 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,312
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3778 Post(s)
Liked: 3606
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
I posted this in the Calibration forums but also thought I'd check with those in here who also calibrate:

Basically having issues getting patterns generated by my PC via HDMI out to the EF9500 to produce the same measurements as those off of the AVS 709 Bluray (both my Xbox One and Samsung UHD player have nearly identical readings at 5% and 100% IRE). The Xbox One is set to Standard range (Limited RGB) and the Samsung UHD player is set to Auto. No combination of the Intel Graphics settings I have tried seem to have worked. Would obviously love to have the PC HDMI set correctly to expedite future calibrations and also ensure if I ever stream 4k content via my PC it's accurate to "video" standards.

Thanks!
I changed laptops because of that could never get the intel laptop patterns right. Second laptop had a Radeon video card no issues with that using madtpg. I personally think Calman is buggy in that area. Never had a problem in HCFR.

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2
chunon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20282 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Regarding firmware: I'm still stuck at 04.20.70. Can I download firmware from another country? LG Sweden has no firmware on their support site..
ohnder is offline  
post #20283 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 03:34 PM
10k
AVS Forum Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,413
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2143 Post(s)
Liked: 2377
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
I've been contemplating getting a GTX950 for the reasons you listed but was waiting to see if the new GTX1070 is releasing in an ITX form factor first.

If I'm merely changing the settings you suggested on my Intel, will not having btb/wtw affect the 20pt grayscale calibration? I know for streaming actual content it matters but if I just want to get it working as is for generating patterns for CalMAN will it work fine (reference)?

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
losing wtw/btb will have no noticeable impact so I wouldn't worry about it.

I agree that waiting for a 1070 or 1060 might be the best approach at this point.
10k is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20284 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post
losing wtw/btb will have no noticeable impact so I wouldn't worry about it.

I agree that waiting for a 1070 or 1060 might be the best approach at this point.
definitely wait
metalsaber is offline  
post #20285 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post
losing wtw/btb will have no noticeable impact so I wouldn't worry about it.

I agree that waiting for a 1070 or 1060 might be the best approach at this point.
Awesome.

Can you give a little more pointers to change the necessary settings for the Intel graphics adapter? As stated, all I want to do is the 20pt patterns using CalMAN and MadTPG so they are as accurate as using the AVS 709 disc. I can check brightness and all the other specialty patterns off the disc after calibration so I don't lose wtw.

Thanks!
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20286 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Calm down chief, you are overthinking the issue. Uhaul sells flat panel tv boxes. I used one to ship a 64" D7000 Samsung plasma once, freight!
I wasn't aware of this so I checked their website. They state it accommodates TV's with a thickness of 1" to 4". Since our OLED is much thinner than 1" on top, do you expect it to still work? Maybe there is a different kit that goes thinner? Or do you expect to just stuff in other packing material to cover the gap?

I held on to my box but it sure is big, heh
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #20287 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 04:13 PM
Member
 
FredB51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Well. Ran into some software issues so no full calibration today. I did get the brightness dialed in. Got 17 to crush and 18 to show up with Gamma set at 2.2

Here is my 5% after about 100 hours and four or five comp cycles minimum:


Thoughts?

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Not perfect but pretty good, IMO. I would be a little concerned about the two vertical bands if they are showing up in content but often the low light photos exaggerate the contrast. They should continue to decline with time as well.

LG 65EF9500 · oppo BDP-103
Yamaha RX-V481
Klipsch 5.1 in wall speaker system

FredB51 is offline  
post #20288 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredB51 View Post
Not perfect but pretty good, IMO. I would be a little concerned about the two vertical bands if they are showing up in content but often the low light photos exaggerate the contrast. They should continue to decline with time as well.
I forgot to include the usual disclaimer that it looks worse in the photo than it does in person.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20289 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,144
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
@bcj

"When I run "madLevelsTweaker", the information box that shows up just tells me the Display, Graphics card, Hardware ID, Registry Path, and gives only one option which is to force PC Levels 0-255...is there something I am missing in terms of it telling me what settings the Graphics card is using/outputting and being able to change them?
- Under the Intel Graphics Card properties for the EF9500 display, I have the option of enabling or disabling YCbCr...which one should I use?
- Under the same properties I have the option of choosing "Quantization Range" of Limited or Full...again, which one should I use?"

Did you right click (administrator) on install in the madVR/TPG folder.

"madLevelsTweaker" is to force your video card to Full range. Drag and drop the "madLevelsTweaker" window to your display window and check the force box, close and restart your PC.

Use RGB.

Turn off any ICC profiles in "display" menus.

Make sure madTPG is set to output 16-235 and not to use video card profiles.

The last time I used madVR/TPG, I turned on madTPG before starting Calman.
I use madTPG mainly for argyllCMS, then use a Lumagen as pattern generator and Calman to run my calibration reports.
Once you have your video card kinks iron out, madTPG will give you reference patches.

If you would rather use a stand alone pattern generator then take a look at the DVDO AVLab TPG - 4K Test Pattern Generator, cost should be around $600.

Here is a link to Calman's madTPG PDF guide.
http://calman.spectracal.com/user-guides.html

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
post #20290 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 05:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
I wasn't aware of this so I checked their website. They state it accommodates TV's with a thickness of 1" to 4". Since our OLED is much thinner than 1" on top, do you expect it to still work? Maybe there is a different kit that goes thinner? Or do you expect to just stuff in other packing material to cover the gap?

I held on to my box but it sure is big, heh
My D7000 wasn't that thick in parts either. I think I had an old wrap that came on my newer tv that I wrapped around it and taped it up well. The kit I used, and they may have changed it, had foam blocks you kind of popped off to fit what you needed. Might could check one out locally, one of our local large stores had them in stock.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP

Last edited by gadgtfreek; 05-25-2016 at 07:02 PM.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #20291 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
@sillysally

I did run install as administrator.

Do I need to change any settings in CalMAN or still leave it set to Video (16-235)?

I now understand using "madLevelsTweaker" to force Full Range RGB (0-255) thanks!.
But how do I set madTPG to output 16-235? When I open madTPG there is no options tab or settings. Do I have to set this through the CalMAN interface?

Lastly, will doing these steps correctly bypass the need to change any of the Intel Graphics properties myself...madVR will take care of what it needs to behind the scenes basically?

Thanks!
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20292 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 05:11 PM
Member
 
webminster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylem83 View Post
Thanks that first link worked.
My set suddenly started with terrible judder during sports, hoping this new FW will fix it.
I'd be interested in your experiences with the firmware, if it works and solves any problems.
webminster is offline  
post #20293 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
My D7000 wasn't that think in parts either. I think I had an old wrap that came on my newer tv that I wrapped around it and taped it up well. The kit I used, and they may have changed it, had foam blocks you can of popped off to fit what you needed. May could check one out locally, one of our local large stores had them in stock.
Good to know. I would love a legitimate reason to not have to keep the box. Traditionally I keep all of my TV boxes and it has proved handy when moving.
macmane likes this.
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #20294 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
Good to know. I would love a legitimate reason to not have to keep the box. Traditionally I keep all of my TV boxes and it has proved handy when moving.
I give it a week or two of usage, usually, and my tv boxes meet this:

Stanton and chunon like this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #20295 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 07:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Curious: since the EF9500 is a 10 bit panel is there any benefit to setting my Xbox One to output 30 bit color depth instead of 24 bit?
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20296 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Also, I have Deep Color enabled on the LG but when I try to enable it on the Samsung UHD player the screen goes black and I have to reset the player to turn it back off.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20297 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Also, I have Deep Color enabled on the LG but when I try to enable it on the Samsung UHD player the screen goes black and I have to reset the player to turn it back off.
Are you positive your HDMI cables are compliant?
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #20298 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 08:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
Are you positive your HDMI cables are compliant?
Absolutely. When I set my media player device to 10 bit deep color the setting works. Using the same high speed 3ft HDMI cables from Monoprice on all my components.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

Last edited by BigCoolJesus; 05-25-2016 at 08:54 PM.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20299 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 08:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2887 Post(s)
Liked: 3458
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Also, I have Deep Color enabled on the LG but when I try to enable it on the Samsung UHD player the screen goes black and I have to reset the player to turn it back off.
I left the deep color on the player off and on the set on...and works fine.
Cam1977 is online now  
post #20300 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 08:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cam1977 View Post
I left the deep color on the player off and on the set on...and works fine.
It works fine when Deep Color is set to On for the LG and off for the UHD player. It's only when I turn it on for the player does it go blank and need reset. Didn't know if this is normal for some known reason or not.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Cam1977 likes this.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20301 of 24612 Old 05-25-2016, 08:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2887 Post(s)
Liked: 3458
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
It works fine when Deep Color is set to On for the LG and off for the UHD player. It's only when I turn it on for the player does it go blank and need reset. Didn't know if this is normal for some known reason or not.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
I fooled around with it first when I bought and never had that trouble...of course since then I left it off.
Cam1977 is online now  
post #20302 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 03:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
It works fine when Deep Color is set to On for the LG and off for the UHD player. It's only when I turn it on for the player does it go blank and need reset. Didn't know if this is normal for some known reason or not.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Turning Deep Color ON in Samsung's Blu Ray Player forces it to output 12bit - so don't use it. It's a legacy deep color setting for certain old blu rays that used it.
Just use the HDMI Ultra Deep Color setting on the TV.
gadgtfreek likes this.

.
Current: LG 77C9 OLED, Denon x6500H @ 7.2.4, Xbox One X, PC w. RTX2080ti
LG 55E6P OLED (Self calibrated with Colormunki Display and HCFR)

Previous: LG 55" EF9500 OLED (Self calibrated with Colormunki Display and HCFR)
Tomcup is offline  
post #20303 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 04:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Gotcha. Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20304 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I asked LG Sweden why there was no new firmware past 4.20.70 and received an answer saying there was either no need for new firmware or they had not received a newer one updated with specific country settings.
So while I updated my firmware yesterday from LG UK site and it is working, was that wrong of me?
Still clueless what exactly was changed from 4.20.70 to 4.20.90..
ohnder is offline  
post #20305 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 06:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5929
I have been updating to the Korean FW each time it comes out, but I have not gotten the one posted a couple of days ago. Everything is working fine for me, so I prob won't mess with it.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #20306 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I have been updating to the Korean FW each time it comes out, but I have not gotten the one posted a couple of days ago. Everything is working fine for me, so I prob won't mess with it.
That's not new, it's the same link for 100 (.00) posted in April.
dianebrat is offline  
post #20307 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5929
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
That's not new, it's the same link for 100 (.00) posted in April.

Well I thought a couple of posters claimed it was new. I haven't looked.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #20308 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 07:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,673
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4346 Post(s)
Liked: 2444
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Wide Color Gamut

You can use Standard or Wide from the menu.
I finally got a chance to watch a UHD HDR title last night and sure enough I'm using WCG. Are we supposed to have separate calibration settings for regular sources and HDR sources?

lujan
515 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #20309 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2092 Post(s)
Liked: 1702
Hitman, over in the calibration forums, got me all sorted out for my PC to EF9500 HDMI connection for calibration. Seems I am good to go.

Anyone who had trouble with trying to use an Intel integrated graphics CPU with CalMAN+MadTPG or similar setups for calibration, check out my thread in the Calibration forums for a very detailed how to courteous of Hitman!
10k likes this.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #20310 of 24612 Old 05-26-2016, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Well I thought a couple of posters claimed it was new. I haven't looked.
I don't think that is new I had requested a repost of the download link since the once posted from April wasn't working =)

I'm gonna install it this weekend and hope it fixes my judder issues!
kylem83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
robert macintyre 855-400-4640

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off