LG 55EF9500 and 65EF9500 OLED Owners Thread - Page 770 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 36646Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23071 of 24645 Old 12-01-2016, 08:57 PM
Member
 
lon3volf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by video_analysis View Post
Thank you so much!!! I had my 55EF9500's Panel replaced by LG Service today. I have to say the previous issue now seems to be much more... ugghh I have to get panel replaced again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpeg
Views:	182
Size:	355.2 KB
ID:	1802249   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpeg
Views:	172
Size:	272.1 KB
ID:	1802257   Click image for larger version

Name:	10.jpeg
Views:	173
Size:	249.8 KB
ID:	1802265  

TV: LG OLED55C6P
Speakers: KEF Q100 in 3.0 and Deftech Inwall
Subwoofers: SVS PB-1000
Receiver: Denon X3300
Sony HT-CT380, PS3, Mi Box, NAS, XBOX One S
lon3volf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23072 of 24645 Old 12-01-2016, 10:52 PM
Member
 
FredB51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahler12x View Post
So, earlier in the thread, I'd posted about yellowing of the left side of my screen. I contacted LG and they replaced the panel via a local 3rd party repair service.

Well, the stain is gone and the screen is, while not totally perfect, perfectly acceptable.

Problem is, since that panel replacement I hadn't popped in a 3D movie until last night, and it appears to not be working, at all.

I tried a 3D movie over USB and just to be sure it wasn't the file, tried 3D content that had previously worked over YouTube. Nothing. Screen says it's in 3D, the content goes blurry like it should be working, but it simply doesn't. I've tried resetting the settings and playing with the configuration and I'm convinced they must've put in the wrong panel.

Is that possible?
How does it look on the 3D test that LG provides in the tv? A bad 3D coating can cause mediocre 3D but I have never heard of it going out completely.

LG 65EF9500 · oppo BDP-103
Yamaha RX-V481
Klipsch 5.1 in wall speaker system

FredB51 is offline  
post #23073 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
donaldm823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scot Kight View Post
Same problem I'm having. Support wants to send out someone to check my set, but they havent called me.

To everyone else : PLEASE run amazon and see if it is working or if it is freezing up. If it is freezing up, contact LG and let them know others are having the same issue and that this appears to be a problem with the application they are delivering. At this point they believe it is a board failure, which is unlikely in the extreme.
Amazon works fine for me. Have you tried a factory reset as that sometimes clears issues

Don
SW Florida area
LG 65EF9500 OLED
LG LAS751M sound bar
donaldm823 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23074 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by lon3volf View Post
Thank you so much!!! I had my 55EF9500's Panel replaced by LG Service today. I have to say the previous issue now seems to be much more... ugghh I have to get panel replaced again.
Wow, that 10% is one of the worst I've seen. 10% should be flawless.
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #23075 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 09:56 AM
Member
 
lon3volf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
Wow, that 10% is one of the worst I've seen. 10% should be flawless.


Yup. Exactly. I have sent the pictures to local LG certified technician, and he said he will check with LG and get back to me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

TV: LG OLED55C6P
Speakers: KEF Q100 in 3.0 and Deftech Inwall
Subwoofers: SVS PB-1000
Receiver: Denon X3300
Sony HT-CT380, PS3, Mi Box, NAS, XBOX One S
lon3volf is offline  
post #23076 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scot Kight View Post
Same problem I'm having. Support wants to send out someone to check my set, but they havent called me.

To everyone else : PLEASE run amazon and see if it is working or if it is freezing up. If it is freezing up, contact LG and let them know others are having the same issue and that this appears to be a problem with the application they are delivering. At this point they believe it is a board failure, which is unlikely in the extreme.
I reset mine (about an hour to get back where I was), but Amazon is normal now!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
tcat is offline  
post #23077 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Frothware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Does anyone know the proper settings for Playstation 4 Pro?
Frothware is offline  
post #23078 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all. I purchased the 55EF9500 yesterday from a local Best Buy in N. Texas. I believe i got an amazing deal on the set (around $1000.00). Unfortunately, they didn't have any in stock or in any of the surrounding stores. They will be delivering the set next Friday. I don't believe the set to be refurbished, so I'm anticipating it to be new in the box.

I've read several pages of this thread and it appears this tv can be finicky and possibly faulty. Since this is no longer in production, should i be nervous if something arises right out the gate? What are the first things I should be looking for when setting up? Would an extended warranty from BB be worth it? I've had one with them years ago on a ps2 and it was fantastic. I had one with Fry's on my current set and they wouldn't fix the slight problems that set has.

It's seems this TV is very nice. I'm just alittle nervous that they are no longer in production, so any issues will be difficult or costly to repair down the road.

Thanks for your help
nickotine42 is offline  
post #23079 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 858
I noticed since turning of the auto dimming "feature" that I'm able to swap to 2.4 gamma and it still looks great. Watched guardians and evil dead and both looked great. Didn't see any black crush like before which was most likely the screen dimming.
Stanton likes this.
metalsaber is offline  
post #23080 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 12:35 PM
Member
 
cjfduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickotine42 View Post
Hello all. I purchased the 55EF9500 yesterday from a local Best Buy in N. Texas. I believe i got an amazing deal on the set (around $1000.00). Unfortunately, they didn't have any in stock or in any of the surrounding stores. They will be delivering the set next Friday. I don't believe the set to be refurbished, so I'm anticipating it to be new in the box.

I've read several pages of this thread and it appears this tv can be finicky and possibly faulty. Since this is no longer in production, should i be nervous if something arises right out the gate? What are the first things I should be looking for when setting up? Would an extended warranty from BB be worth it? I've had one with them years ago on a ps2 and it was fantastic. I had one with Fry's on my current set and they wouldn't fix the slight problems that set has.

It's seems this TV is very nice. I'm just alittle nervous that they are no longer in production, so any issues will be difficult or costly to repair down the road.

Thanks for your help
I would assume if it is new, you would still be entitled to LG's standard 1 year warranty if any issues cropped up. I can't speak on BB's extended warranty but I purchased a 2 year extension through LG (https://lg.yourserviceplan.com/prese...ayer/home.aspx).
cjfduke is offline  
post #23081 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,626
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4298 Post(s)
Liked: 3723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
Wow, that 10% is one of the worst I've seen. 10% should be flawless.
In my experience, flawless has not been applicable at even 10% on any of the 2016 models I've cycled through, even on the G6. That is either a function of my bad luck or high standards (or a combination thereof).
video_analysis is offline  
post #23082 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 01:55 PM
Member
 
roberthneal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Anyone tried DirecTVNow yet? It's really tempting at $35 and $5 for HBO. Thinking about using an Amazon Fire for it.
roberthneal is offline  
post #23083 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6047
I tried it, pretty buggy so far, will prob get better. The $5 HBO and Max price are very good though, but Im sticking with sling for now.

Since Amazon made HBO and Max available as video services yesterday, I am just getting them there along with Showtime and Starz as needed. If you wanna watch a current series, like Westworld, you just sub to HBO thru Amazon and add the series to your watch list like any other tv show. PQ is good too.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #23084 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by video_analysis View Post
In my experience, flawless has not been applicable at even 10% on any of the 2016 models I've cycled through, even on the G6. That is either a function of my bad luck or high standards (or a combination thereof).
It is pretty darn close to it on mine. Must mean 2015 > 2016 then obviously.
video_analysis likes this.
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #23085 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
RockinRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The land of high taxes!
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by roberthneal View Post
Anyone tried DirecTVNow yet? It's really tempting at $35 and $5 for HBO. Thinking about using an Amazon Fire for it.


I'm giving it a try. It was buggy the first night for us but has smoothed out nicely now.

I also went for the HBO option. At $5 it is a steal.

PQ is very good. I prepaid 3 months to get the Apple TV too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
RockinRay is offline  
post #23086 of 24645 Old 12-02-2016, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5398 Post(s)
Liked: 3816
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockinRay View Post
I'm giving it a try. It was buggy the first night for us but has smoothed out nicely now.

I also went for the HBO option. At $5 it is a steal.

PQ is very good. I prepaid 3 months to get the Apple TV too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Are you watching via ATV? Was curious what the native resolution was on the stream. I know with the ATV, it upscales everything to 1080p, but would like to know if the 1080i channels are 1080i, and the 720p are 720P.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is online now  
post #23087 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 05:57 AM
Senior Member
 
RockinRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The land of high taxes!
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Are you watching via ATV? Was curious what the native resolution was on the stream. I know with the ATV, it upscales everything to 1080p, but would like to know if the 1080i channels are 1080i, and the 720p are 720P.
I'm not sure how to check this?
RockinRay is offline  
post #23088 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 338
It's my turn to be frustrated at what appears to be an HDMI handshake issue with my 55EF9500
Yamaha RX-A1050 in Mode 1 with the latest firmware, recent redmere monoprice cable from the receiver to the TV.
I'm running what should be a complete 4K HDR string with good cables but I have two cranky devices that will flash and blank the screen fairly frequently on 2160
Both my Roku Ultra and new Tivo Bolt will do this in 4K output with their own supplied cable and my test redmere cable.

I know this is usually a cable issue, but I'm stumped as to what other cables to use, I have 3 different kinds all meet the spec and all are name brands.
Ideas?
dianebrat is online now  
post #23089 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
It's my turn to be frustrated at what appears to be an HDMI handshake issue with my 55EF9500
Yamaha RX-A1050 in Mode 1 with the latest firmware, recent redmere monoprice cable from the receiver to the TV.
I'm running what should be a complete 4K HDR string with good cables but I have two cranky devices that will flash and blank the screen fairly frequently on 2160
Both my Roku Ultra and new Tivo Bolt will do this in 4K output with their own supplied cable and my test redmere cable.

I know this is usually a cable issue, but I'm stumped as to what other cables to use, I have 3 different kinds all meet the spec and all are name brands.
Ideas?
I never bothered with redmere or anything. Just got the latest high speed cables from Amazon Basics and HDR is working great for me with an Xbox One S.

Have you tried pulling the AVR out of the loop to rule it out?
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #23090 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6047
I had all redmere when I got into UHD, and it didn't work worth a crap. Went back to blue jeans cable and have zero issues.
dolfer likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #23091 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984 View Post
I never bothered with redmere or anything. Just got the latest high speed cables from Amazon Basics and HDR is working great for me with an Xbox One S.

Have you tried pulling the AVR out of the loop to rule it out?
Everything is fine without the AVR, but then that's also only a single cable, not 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I had all redmere when I got into UHD, and it didn't work worth a crap. Went back to blue jeans cable and have zero issues.
Yeah, I had a feeling someone would go there, I just hate replacing what are supposed to be fine 18gbps complaint cables
dolfer likes this.
dianebrat is online now  
post #23092 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6047
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Everything is fine without the AVR, but then that's also only a single cable, not 2

Yeah, I had a feeling someone would go there, I just hate replacing what are supposed to be fine 18gbps complaint cables
Trust me, I know. I was pissed.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #23093 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5398 Post(s)
Liked: 3816
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockinRay View Post
I'm not sure how to check this?
With the ATV, there would be no way to check. Hitting the info button on the remote would only show what the ATV was sending. If you have a Fire Tv, it would send it native to tv.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is online now  
post #23094 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Trust me, I know. I was pissed.
I've got a handful of monoprice non-redmere's and 3 CableMatters cables showing up Monday to do more tests with, I'll test the full loop replacing the AVR to TV redmere also, we'll see what comes up, all I know is that it's frustrating when I was sure all the new cables including the redmeres were going to be fine.
dianebrat is online now  
post #23095 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6047
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
I've got a handful of monoprice non-redmere's and 3 CableMatters cables showing up Monday to do more tests with, I'll test the full loop replacing the AVR to TV redmere also, we'll see what comes up, all I know is that it's frustrating when I was sure all the new cables including the redmeres were going to be fine.
Yep, which is why when I had to rebuy I went back to BJC, wasnt giving Monoprice any more dough.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #23096 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Yep, which is why when I had to rebuy I went back to BJC, wasnt giving Monoprice any more dough.
In looking at Amazon on the BJC section there just weren't enough specs listed for me to feel confident I was getting the right cable; I was also going to colors to help my wiring and didn't see any with BJC, but the good news is with Amazon Prime any that don't resolve the issue go back for free.
dianebrat is online now  
post #23097 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6047
The BJC HDMI cables are the ones they have had forever and they keep meeting every new spec. They have certification on most normal lengths, just did not pay for it on all of them.

Amazon basics and Mediabridge are good.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #23098 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston'ish
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
The BJC HDMI cables are the ones they have had forever and they keep meeting every new spec. They have certification on most normal lengths, just did not pay for it on all of them.

Amazon basics and Mediabridge are good.
HA! the two brands I didn't put in my cart.. story of my life, but I'll have an assortment on Monday
dianebrat is online now  
post #23099 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maverick0984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
In looking at Amazon on the BJC section there just weren't enough specs listed for me to feel confident I was getting the right cable; I was also going to colors to help my wiring and didn't see any with BJC, but the good news is with Amazon Prime any that don't resolve the issue go back for free.
Don't even need BJC. The Amazon Basics High Speed cables work perfectly.

AmazonBasics High-Speed HDMI Cable - 10 Feet (2-Pack) (Latest Standard) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B014I8T4MO/
Maverick0984 is offline  
post #23100 of 24645 Old 12-03-2016, 08:34 PM
Member
 
zeuswsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I've had good luck with Farstrider brand hdmi cables on amazon. I have one of them at 25 feet with no issues. The 4 monoprice active cables I tried were crap.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
zeuswsu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
robert macintyre 855-400-4640

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off