2016 LG OLED 65G6P and 65E6P Owners Thread - Page 23 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 87632Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,915
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 2459
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post
The bottom line, at least for the EF's, is that when the Wide Gamut is selected and UHD material (2020) is presented, the Hue is incorrect and the CMS does not have enough range to correct the difference.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Can't remember you mentioning this in the 9500 thread, so I'd like to know: is this something that can be "calibrated out" on the EF line? I plan on having 2 different calibrations done/stored:
  1. ISF 2 = BD (WCG "off")
  2. ISF 1 = UHD (WCG "on")

I realize the brightness levels may be different as well.

As I said, the CMS doesn't have the range. What appears to happen is that Wide Gamut extends the gamut out along the Rec.709 hue lines, not along Rec.2020 which is what is needed for UHD.

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator



 
buzzard767 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Hobbun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
It can be run automatically when the TV is off or manually.
This was a question on when/how often it 'needs' to be done, not when it is able to be done.

Is it something that needs to be run regularly?
Hobbun is offline  
post #663 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnelson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 549
From what I am seeing is yes it needs to be done. I seem to get 6-8 hours of viewing before I start to see the minor banding that is barely noticeable to begin with. Setting it to run overnight seems to mitigate the panel noise. Make sense?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65A1E, XBR-55A1E, Marantz AV8805, AV7704
Naim SN3, Hi-Cap DR, NDX2, Naim Unity Core, Emotiva XPA-9, A-5175
Dynaudio Contour 30, Focus 210C, IC17, S4-W80, Evoke 10, 2X REL S/812, SVS SB-2000
Panasonic UBD-820, Bluesound Node 2i, Ansuz Mainz D2 Power Distribution,A2 and X Power and speaker cables

Last edited by jnelson2000; 03-28-2016 at 11:20 AM.
jnelson2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #664 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhey View Post
Problem with closed captioning

My primary TV source is a TiVo Bolt with Verizon Fios. I don't understand why but for some reason close captioning does not appear on the G6 from the TiVo. However closed captioning does work on the G6 with other sources such as Netfix and Amazon. The TiVo Bolt supplies closed captioning to another TV in the house via a TiVo Mini and that TV displays the closed captioning.
I've reset the G6 as well as the TiVo Bolt and still no closed captioning on the G6.
Any thoughts??
Problem has been solved. The issue was with the Tivo not with that LG.
nhey is offline  
post #665 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
wensteph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Still chasing handshake issues. I'm trying to see if the sequence I turn the components on makes a difference. My chain is Roku or Oppo to Denon to LG. What I have seen is that the handshake process takes 15 or so seconds, if not a little longer. I watched a BluRay and got the Resume or press stop to go to the beginning from the player, lost the signal, got the do you want to go to the input screen on the LG and if I was just patient, I first got sound and then video. My normal reaction would be to turn something off and then back on.

Logically, if I get the same white border with the your tv is not 2.2 complaint regardless if the source is Roku or BluRay then what generates the message? If the LG wouldn't it just say 'no input'? I'm thinking the handshake refusal is on the Denon side just because the message takes the same form.

Plug and play is a lie.
wensteph is offline  
post #666 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 12:56 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
From what I am seeing is yes it needs to be done. I seem to get 6-8 hours of viewing before I start to see the minor banding that is barely noticeable to begin with. Setting it to run overnight seems to mitigate the panel noise. Make sense?
Thats interesting. Why is that technically speaking that after some hours the banding gets stronger and then after the software works it magic weaker? Also I'd be interested in the changes to the better or worse over time (weeks, months) if these "6-8 hours" become 10 or 5 hours Or maybe it doesnt get better or worse over time?!
Godmax is offline  
post #667 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Hobbun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
From what I am seeing is yes it needs to be done. I seem to get 6-8 hours of viewing before I start to see the minor banding that is barely noticeable to begin with. Setting it to run overnight seems to mitigate the panel noise. Make sense?
Thank you for clarifying.

Wow, have to say that's a bit disappointing that you need to run it that often to alleviate any panel noise. That especially can become a problem on days where I may do a marathon of some sort and 6-8 hours could be viable (however this is pretty rare). Although I guess it's better than not being able to resolve the issues at all.

How long does it normally take to run the compensation cycle again?
Hobbun is offline  
post #668 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnelson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 549
1 hour. But keep in mind I am watching hockey which is a banding torture test lol. I assume with regular content that duration would be much longer without distraction. Also keep in mind the 9500 did a compensation cycle after 2-3 hours of watching. No different here except you can manually do one if needed.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65A1E, XBR-55A1E, Marantz AV8805, AV7704
Naim SN3, Hi-Cap DR, NDX2, Naim Unity Core, Emotiva XPA-9, A-5175
Dynaudio Contour 30, Focus 210C, IC17, S4-W80, Evoke 10, 2X REL S/812, SVS SB-2000
Panasonic UBD-820, Bluesound Node 2i, Ansuz Mainz D2 Power Distribution,A2 and X Power and speaker cables
jnelson2000 is offline  
post #669 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Hobbun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Ok, so what would you consider as 'regular' content? I would have considered ice hockey as normal content. But my definition of normal content is anything you could watch on broadcast, blu-ray or even games. Something not normal would be like looking at the different percentages of slides.
Hobbun is offline  
post #670 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnelson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 549
I was meaning banding will show up more often with a fast panning scene such as hockey. Couple that with a relatively solid background and it will be easier to see then a show or movie with not as much motion.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65A1E, XBR-55A1E, Marantz AV8805, AV7704
Naim SN3, Hi-Cap DR, NDX2, Naim Unity Core, Emotiva XPA-9, A-5175
Dynaudio Contour 30, Focus 210C, IC17, S4-W80, Evoke 10, 2X REL S/812, SVS SB-2000
Panasonic UBD-820, Bluesound Node 2i, Ansuz Mainz D2 Power Distribution,A2 and X Power and speaker cables
jnelson2000 is offline  
post #671 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Y2JDMBFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 877 Post(s)
Liked: 286
I'm going to put my money down on an E6 I think. I've wanted OLED for a few years since plasma died, and I think they should be showing up the week of April 11th. I'm going to pay the extra $$$ over the EF9500 as I want the better input lag and Dolby Vision support. I just hope the brightness measures as good as the G6 as well as the input lag and of course better panel uniformity.
Y2JDMBFAN is offline  
post #672 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wjboshart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2,239
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1355 Post(s)
Liked: 1323
Hey buzz, not sure if you are primarily in Wisconsin area or your Florida location, but I should be getting a g6 in the Milwaukee area sometime this week or next if you personally wanted to put your meter to it. Otherwise as stated before, I'll try and run a variety of tests with my c6 and post when I can
Wjboshart is offline  
post #673 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnelson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 549
Well interesting thing I noticed about the clear panel noise. Yes, you can schedule it when the tv is off, but it's a one time run and in order to do it again you have to go into settings and schedule it again. Would be nice to be able to schedule it on a regular basis. What I don't know is if the tv is doing anything like the 9500 is after a period of time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rogerft likes this.

Sony XBR-65A1E, XBR-55A1E, Marantz AV8805, AV7704
Naim SN3, Hi-Cap DR, NDX2, Naim Unity Core, Emotiva XPA-9, A-5175
Dynaudio Contour 30, Focus 210C, IC17, S4-W80, Evoke 10, 2X REL S/812, SVS SB-2000
Panasonic UBD-820, Bluesound Node 2i, Ansuz Mainz D2 Power Distribution,A2 and X Power and speaker cables
jnelson2000 is offline  
post #674 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,915
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 2459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wjboshart View Post
Hey buzz, not sure if you are primarily in Wisconsin area or your Florida location, but I should be getting a g6 in the Milwaukee area sometime this week or next if you personally wanted to put your meter to it. Otherwise as stated before, I'll try and run a variety of tests with my c6 and post when I can

I'm in Wausau and would love to check out your G6 but it's a little too far away. The C6 will do a good job so have fun with the new OLED and please post your findings. You'll be one of the first to see what the 2016 LG's are really doing.
WiFi-Spy likes this.

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator



 
buzzard767 is offline  
post #675 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,880
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post
The bottom line, at least for the EF's, is that when the Wide Gamut is selected and UHD material (2020) is presented, the Hue is incorrect and the CMS does not have enough range to correct the difference.
[edit]
As I said, the CMS doesn't have the range. What appears to happen is that Wide Gamut extends the gamut out along the Rec.709 hue lines, not along Rec.2020 which is what is needed for UHD.
Is that another way of saying "it ain't gonna work" for UHD? I guess this will be an interesting topic to discuss when I get my TV calibrated (soon).

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #676 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:15 PM
10k
AVS Forum Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,415
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2143 Post(s)
Liked: 2381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wjboshart View Post
Hey buzz, not sure if you are primarily in Wisconsin area or your Florida location, but I should be getting a g6 in the Milwaukee area sometime this week or next if you personally wanted to put your meter to it. Otherwise as stated before, I'll try and run a variety of tests with my c6 and post when I can
The built in OLED profiles are no good on id3/colormunki display/c6. Raw mode is pretty close, but even better, Sillysally created a spectral sample for ef9500 for us with his JETI, which you can download here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post40656978

There's a chance its no good with the new 6 series OLED but definitely worth a try.
10k is offline  
post #677 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,185
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 1593
Dolby Vision

So what, if any Dolby Vision content can be seen on this tv? People in the Vizio P series thread are posting some incredible pictures of DV content. Haven't seen any on here...
Gillietalls is online now  
post #678 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:16 PM
10k
AVS Forum Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,415
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2143 Post(s)
Liked: 2381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Is that another way of saying "it ain't gonna work" for UHD? I guess this will be an interesting topic to discuss when I get my TV calibrated (soon).
I found this thread very illuminating re: uhd calibration - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/150-bl...tion-disk.html
10k is offline  
post #679 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,507
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5540 Post(s)
Liked: 3944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Is that another way of saying "it ain't gonna work" for UHD? I guess this will be an interesting topic to discuss when I get my TV calibrated (soon).
Which begs the question, why bother even using WCG with HDR on the 9500?
wxman is offline  
post #680 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,915
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 2459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
Is that another way of saying "it ain't gonna work" for UHD? I guess this will be an interesting topic to discuss when I get my TV calibrated (soon).
Here's what Wide Gamut does relative to Rec.709





and relative to Rec.2020





So this is what the EF does, and can't do...... (too late to correct misspelling "approximate")


Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator



 
buzzard767 is offline  
post #681 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
mporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by mporter View Post
Amazon Prime Video App on my G6

The Amazon App worked fine yesterday, when I first tried it, but today it doesn't. There was an update that ran when I first opened the app and I was able to view several videos, including 4K ones. Today, I get a message saying "We are unable to play your video at this time. Please try again in a few minutes..." Many hours later, I am still getting the same error message. There is no error code.

It happens with both 4k and regular Prime videos.

I know Ash had an issue like this too. Any recent ideas on this issue?
There's an update available now for the Amazon app. I just installed it and it fixed the problem.

Thanks LG. Or maybe Amazon fixed it.
shyguy3763 and tigertim like this.

Last edited by mporter; 03-28-2016 at 05:51 PM.
mporter is offline  
post #682 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
TV's were close to hitting P3. So they pretty much abandoned the upgrade to P3, and went with rec2020, but then made everything P3 inside of rec2020, because rec2020 is ridiculously unachievable anytime soon in a consumer tv. Does that sum it up?
Byronic Man likes this.
mo949 is offline  
post #683 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by mporter View Post
There's an update available now for the Amazon app. I just installed it and it fixed the problem.

Thanks LG. Or maybe Amazon fixed it.
Please let me know how you updated the app? When I click on my app Amazon there is no option to update..
Also, please keep checking as when I updated my app last it worked a few times and then stopped working again...
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #684 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 17,005
Mentioned: 266 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12806 Post(s)
Liked: 12149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wjboshart View Post
The most recent, and as I said this was with my Ef was the 4K disc of kingsman, I believe it was a hat Sam l Jackson was wearing. The last time I remember seeing artifacts similar were with my ec when I was trying to calibrate the internal cms, and when you pumped up the red saturation it would occasionally cause artifacts within red objects. With my ec a movie that comes to mind was John wick with a guys red shirt

*and these aren't dark scenes, these are averagely lit scenes, at least from kingsman... Could have been something else at play too, not sure. for all I know it had to do with the HDR processing?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dianabol5mg View Post
Kingsman isn't a "real" 4K blu ray. It was shot in 2K and the 4K transfer was struck from a 2K DI. This could be cause for the artifacting. 20th Century and Warner are using 2k DI's for their 4k transfers. Sony is the only one using true 4k DI's for a 4k transfer....at the moment. I always thought crap that was basically "up-rezzed" always caused artifacting of some kind.


Kingsman was shot in 2.8k

By the way sony isn't the only one using 4k DIs, lionsgate has 3 so far and fox has 1 (mazerunner) and #2 will be the revenant.


These artifacts you're seeing I believe are also there on the blu ray of you're talking about what I think you're talking about. They are just more apparent on the 4k version because it's brighter so it's easy to see, and when upscaling it can bring those little things out.
ray0414 is online now  
post #685 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 09:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
wensteph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
Please let me know how you updated the app? When I click on my app Amazon there is no option to update..
Also, please keep checking as when I updated my app last it worked a few times and then stopped working again...
I Read mporter's post and went to the LG Amazon app and it said update available. I would keep checking, maybe they roll them out.

Last edited by wensteph; 03-28-2016 at 09:52 PM.
wensteph is offline  
post #686 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 10:01 PM
Senior Member
 
mporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by wensteph View Post
I Read mporter's post and went to the LG Amazon app and it said update available. I don't know about Amazon, but I have read Netflix rolls their updates out so I would keep checking.
I got a general app updates notice that appeared when I was on the home screen. Then I went to the Amazon app and the update was available.

They probably do roll them out to control the number of update requests at the same time. Also, if you do a small number first you can verify the process is working ok.
mporter is offline  
post #687 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by mporter View Post
I got a general app updates notice that appeared when I was on the home screen. Then I went to the Amazon app and the update was available.

They probably do roll them out to control the number of update requests at the same time. Also, if you do a small number first you can verify the process is working ok.
My Amazon app got updated a few days ago in the same manner - I think another member reported his updating also - unfortunately that did not solve the problem...

Unless you have a new update after the one I received .... I hope that is the case as I really want the Amazon app to work.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #688 of 22198 Old 03-28-2016, 10:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 725
OK - good news - the Amazon App works...
I figured a way to find the upgrade for the app (or any other app for that matter) - go to the LG Connect app and choose Premium content and under that you find vudu - Amzon etc - when you click on for example Amazon it will take you to a screen where you will have the status of the app and whether a upgrade is available...

Now if LG can:

1. Get VUDU UHD app working.
2. ON Netflix DV content (I think only Marco Polo is DV as of yet) the picture freezes over and over again... needs a fix.
JaguarCRO likes this.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #689 of 22198 Old 03-29-2016, 02:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 445 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yappadappadu View Post
Robert replied to a couple of questions and confirms measuring the color space of a few G6's:
Since he's reading this, I wonder how sure he is that the E6 will have 3 HDMI ports, since other sites still say 4.
That gamut coverage measurement is not a volume measurement?
fluxo is offline  
post #690 of 22198 Old 03-29-2016, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post

Now if LG can:

1. Get VUDU UHD app working.
2. ON Netflix DV content (I think only Marco Polo is DV as of yet) the picture freezes over and over again... needs a fix.
I just went and tried playing Marco Polo with the Netflix app. Played fine for 20 minutes without any freezes and, when it started, showed a message about playing in DV.

There might be something else in your set up which is causing the freezes.

Last edited by mporter; 03-29-2016 at 06:03 AM.
mporter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
65e6p , 65G6P , dolby vision , OLED55C6P , OLED65E6P , vesa mount. shelving

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off