2016 LG OLED 65G6P and 65E6P Owners Thread - Page 24 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 87639Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Hobbun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
Well interesting thing I noticed about the clear panel noise. Yes, you can schedule it when the tv is off, but it's a one time run and in order to do it again you have to go into settings and schedule it again. Would be nice to be able to schedule it on a regular basis. What I don't know is if the tv is doing anything like the 9500 is after a period of time.
Sounds like it may just be as easy to go in and do it manually each evening when you go to bed. It shuts the TV off when it runs the cycle, correct?
Hobbun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 07:14 AM
Member
 
ematsui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
OK - good news - the Amazon App works...
I figured a way to find the upgrade for the app (or any other app for that matter) - go to the LG Connect app and choose Premium content and under that you find vudu - Amzon etc - when you click on for example Amazon it will take you to a screen where you will have the status of the app and whether a upgrade is available...

Now if LG can:

1. Get VUDU UHD app working.
2. ON Netflix DV content (I think only Marco Polo is DV as of yet) the picture freezes over and over again... needs a fix.
thought i read somewhere that vudu and UHD is exclusive to Samsung for now, so LG cant do anything about that
ematsui is offline  
post #693 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Y2JDMBFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 877 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post
Here's what Wide Gamut does relative to Rec.709

and relative to Rec.2020


So this is what the EF does, and can't do...... (too late to correct misspelling "approximate")
A quick question, I have an older i1 Pro, is it still OK to use for calibration on these OLED's or should I look at upgrading? I've used it on PC monitors and my plasma's in the past. Just curious what would be comparable today.
Y2JDMBFAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #694 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 07:28 AM
Member
 
babator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
From what I am seeing is yes it needs to be done. I seem to get 6-8 hours of viewing before I start to see the minor banding that is barely noticeable to begin with. Setting it to run overnight seems to mitigate the panel noise. Make sense?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk
Interesting. It will be also interesting to see what happens when the panel has a few hundred hours, will the required run frequency go down..
babator is offline  
post #695 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by mporter View Post
I just went and tried playing Marco Polo with the Netflix app. Played fine for 20 minutes without any freezes and, when it started, showed a message about playing in DV.

There might be something else in your set up which is causing the freezes.
It worked fine for me in the beginning also...
I did not know anything about Marco Polo and then I found it is DV so I watched the first episode which worked fine without glitches with DV etc..
As I started watching more episodes it got worse I am in episode 4 now..every 15 minutes it freezes - the picture freezes and the dialog keeps coming..I have to remind to get it going again and it goes for 15 minutes and then it starts all over again...
Hope its not my set and it is the Netflix App and how it interacts with he LG TV - I wish there was a way to delete a all such as Netflix and reload it but some these apps are built into the Tv and others can be added or removed.
Let me know if you find something else.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #696 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:51 AM
Member
 
tigertim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
It worked fine for me in the beginning also...
I did not know anything about Marco Polo and then I found it is DV so I watched the first episode which worked fine without glitches with DV etc..
As I started watching more episodes it got worse I am in episode 4 now..every 15 minutes it freezes - the picture freezes and the dialog keeps coming..I have to remind to get it going again and it goes for 15 minutes and then it starts all over again...
Hope its not my set and it is the Netflix App and how it interacts with he LG TV - I wish there was a way to delete a all such as Netflix and reload it but some these apps are built into the Tv and others can be added or removed.
Let me know if you find something else.
I think there more streaming problems than anything to do with the Tv being faulty....when i get my Oled i wont be watching any stream content...will prefere to watch 4k by usb or satellite when that comes.
tigertim is online now  
post #697 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
mporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
It worked fine for me in the beginning also...
I did not know anything about Marco Polo and then I found it is DV so I watched the first episode which worked fine without glitches with DV etc..
As I started watching more episodes it got worse I am in episode 4 now..every 15 minutes it freezes - the picture freezes and the dialog keeps coming..I have to remind to get it going again and it goes for 15 minutes and then it starts all over again...
Hope its not my set and it is the Netflix App and how it interacts with he LG TV - I wish there was a way to delete a all such as Netflix and reload it but some these apps are built into the Tv and others can be added or removed.
Let me know if you find something else.
I do have 100MB optical fiber service so maybe it's a streaming issue for you. Try watching it in the wee hours when there is less traffic on your ISP's network and see if it happens then.
koffeegy likes this.
mporter is offline  
post #698 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
wensteph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
Hope its not my set and it is the Netflix App and how it interacts with he LG TV - I wish there was a way to delete a all such as Netflix and reload it but some these apps are built into the Tv and others can be added or removed.
Let me know if you find something else.
What would happen if you loaded it on top of the built in app? Would it replace it or would you have two and the downloaded one might work?
wensteph is offline  
post #699 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by mporter View Post
I do have 100MB optical fiber service so maybe it's a streaming issue for you. Try watching it in the wee hours when there is less traffic on your ISP's network and see if it happens then.
Comcast Extreme Business here - download speed 250 mbps - TV is hard wired into gigabit ethernet...
sda and koffeegy like this.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #700 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2JDMBFAN View Post
A quick question, I have an older i1 Pro, is it still OK to use for calibration on these OLED's or should I look at upgrading? I've used it on PC monitors and my plasma's in the past. Just curious what would be comparable today.

The i1 pro meter is best for colour measurements and will measure down to ~30% stimulus level, i'd advise getting an i1 display pro (3) and offsetting it with your i1 pro using a correction matrix, this would be the best budget approach and dependant on your i1 pro age along with still being accurate.


If you wanted to spend more, a new i1 pro 2 with the D3 as above or even more cost would be a jetti spectro and minolta cs200 or klein k10a.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #701 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 740
BTW - To my eyes Mad Max Fury Road 3D Disc look way better than 4K UHD Streaming from Vudu through Roku (which does not have HDR.
Marco Polo on DV through Netflix is on a totally different league (better).
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #702 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thebishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
It worked fine for me in the beginning also...
I did not know anything about Marco Polo and then I found it is DV so I watched the first episode which worked fine without glitches with DV etc..
As I started watching more episodes it got worse I am in episode 4 now..every 15 minutes it freezes - the picture freezes and the dialog keeps coming..I have to remind to get it going again and it goes for 15 minutes and then it starts all over again...
Hope its not my set and it is the Netflix App and how it interacts with he LG TV - I wish there was a way to delete a all such as Netflix and reload it but some these apps are built into the Tv and others can be added or removed.
Let me know if you find something else.
Have you gone onto your Netflix account and deleted all devices? You then can re-sign on at every device you use. Might be worth a try?

And did you also try a different hdmi cable?

Bish
thebishman is offline  
post #703 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutch64 View Post
I'm sorry I don't have any dimensions, but this side view shows how much soundbar is visible when folded.
Thank you for that. I guess I won't be getting this TV either since the sound bar is still visible when it's folded up. I just don't get why they won't make a flat OLED without a sound bar and with 3D. In fact I'm pinning my hopes that the B6 will be just that when they finally get round to releasing it.
teepeey is offline  
post #704 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
mporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
Comcast Extreme Business here - download speed 250 mbps - TV is hard wired into gigabit ethernet...
Then bandwidth is not the issue. I'll try watching some more Marco Polo and see if I can reproduce your freeze problem.

BTW, I would be interested to know what picture settings you like for Marco Polo?

Later edit:
Hmm. I went and looked and it seems when Dolby Video is playing it takes over the picture settings. I don't see any choice.

Last edited by mporter; 03-29-2016 at 12:34 PM.
mporter is offline  
post #705 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RobertR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,033
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 342
For you guys coming from a Pro 151, how does the soundbar compare with the Kuro speakers?
shyguy3763 likes this.
RobertR1 is offline  
post #706 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 12:34 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You really talking that much about the sound of the new Oleds? Holy moly ^^
Godmax is offline  
post #707 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 01:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,935
Mentioned: 236 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1647 Post(s)
Liked: 2232
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post
The built in OLED profiles are no good on id3/colormunki display/c6. Raw mode is pretty close, but even better, Sillysally created a spectral sample for ef9500 for us with his JETI, which you can download here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post40656978

There's a chance its no good with the new 6 series OLED but definitely worth a try.


We added an LG OLED correction table to the C6 in CalMAN 5.5 or 5.6 , I can look it up when I get back from lunch.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #708 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 01:29 PM
10k
AVS Forum Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,415
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2143 Post(s)
Liked: 2381
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
We added an LG OLED correction table to the C6 in CalMAN 5.5 or 5.6 , I can look it up when I get back from lunch.
hello, thank you for the correction and that is great to hear for calman users.
10k is offline  
post #709 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,935
Mentioned: 236 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1647 Post(s)
Liked: 2232
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxo View Post
That gamut coverage measurement is not a volume measurement?


Currently there is no agreed standard on measuring color volume.

Dolby released a white paper at HPA this year on a new perceptually uniform color space called ICtCp. I think this is what will be used to standardize color volume measurement.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #710 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SED <--- Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Dammit the 65 incher is too small. The 77 incher G6 is where it's at. I'll be waiting until it (or an even newer version) becomes more affordable and available. Until then, I'll just be lurking
SED <--- Rules is offline  
post #711 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 05:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
venus933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,405
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2365 Post(s)
Liked: 1944
Quote:
Originally Posted by ematsui View Post
thought i read somewhere that vudu and UHD is exclusive to Samsung for now, so LG cant do anything about that
VUDU Dolby Vision HDR is only been enabled on the Vizio Ref series and the new P series for now. VUDU has stated more devices will be enabled throughout the year. It's not a matter of VUDU DV HDR not working.

As for Samsung, they only offer HDR10 and they would only be able to utilize UHD content from VUDU.

LG 65B8 - Primary
LG 55EG9100 - Bedroom
Sonos Playbase
MS Xbox One S (using strictly as a disk player)
venus933 is offline  
post #712 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by mporter View Post
Then bandwidth is not the issue. I'll try watching some more Marco Polo and see if I can reproduce your freeze problem.

BTW, I would be interested to know what picture settings you like for Marco Polo?

Later edit:
Hmm. I went and looked and it seems when Dolby Video is playing it takes over the picture settings. I don't see any choice.
Happy to report watched a whole episode of Marco Polo without any glitch this evening.
When DV played and you hit the picture Icon you get only 1 option 'in Picture Mode - Dolby Vision and within that you get Vivid, Movie Bright Or Dark - I like Movie Bright...
koffeegy and venus933 like this.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #713 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 740
I am very interested to know if the audio stream in Marco Polo is ATMOS...
I don't have a ATMOS receiver yet.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #714 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:37 PM
Member
 
jingrande@cox.ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 110
We have a new owner. Just got it today. It will be installed tomorrow. I hope to have pics then. Hopefully, I will figure out how to post it right side up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0004.JPG
Views:	478
Size:	85.4 KB
ID:	1347434  

Last edited by [email protected]; 03-29-2016 at 09:16 PM.
[email protected] is offline  
post #715 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Y2JDMBFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 877 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
We have a new owner. Just got it today. It will be installed tomorrow. I hope to have pics then. Hopefully, I will figure out how to post it right side up.
Where'd you get it?

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Sony 75" XBR-75Z9D
Denon AVR-X4400H
(4) Klipsch RP-280FA Dolby Atmos Enabled Towers
(1) Klipsch RP-450CA Center Channel
(1) SVS 12" PC-2000 Subwoofer
Y2JDMBFAN is offline  
post #716 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
x43x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Moon Base 2
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
I am very interested to know if the audio stream in Marco Polo is ATMOS...
I don't have a ATMOS receiver yet.
It's not. Netflix doesn't seem interested in offering anything more than Dolby Digital + for at least a couple more years.

http://www.whathifi.com/interview/wh...ture-streaming

LG OLED65E6P - Sony 85X900F - Marantz SR7013 - Rotel 1075 - Oppo UDP-203 - Panasonic UB820 - Roku Ultra - B&W 704, HTM7, CWM663, RSL C34E, GE SuperSub X - Vincent PHO-700 - VPI Traveler
My Theater
x43x.com
x43x is offline  
post #717 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:45 PM
Member
 
jingrande@cox.ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2JDMBFAN View Post
Where'd you get it?

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Value Electronics. Planning a flush mount tomorrow.
[email protected] is offline  
post #718 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 08:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Y2JDMBFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 877 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Value Electronics. Planning a flush mount tomorrow.
Cool, post some pics of your mount tomorrow if you are able to. I'm getting an E6, but am curious about wall mounting of the G6.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Sony 75" XBR-75Z9D
Denon AVR-X4400H
(4) Klipsch RP-280FA Dolby Atmos Enabled Towers
(1) Klipsch RP-450CA Center Channel
(1) SVS 12" PC-2000 Subwoofer
Y2JDMBFAN is offline  
post #719 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 09:13 PM
Member
 
jingrande@cox.ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2JDMBFAN View Post
Cool, post some pics of your mount tomorrow if you are able to. I'm getting an E6, but am curious about wall mounting of the G6.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
I will. LG is coming out with a specific wall mount for the G6 in the coming weeks. However, I have to make do with what we have. Everyone appears to be cautiously optimistic. Obviously, it won't be completely flush. However, it will be a flush and not articulating mount.
[email protected] is offline  
post #720 of 22222 Old 03-29-2016, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 122
As a plasma owner is that image retention in the 5% picture? are we back to that in such a expensive TV.
AlanAbby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
65e6p , 65G6P , dolby vision , OLED55C6P , OLED65E6P , vesa mount. shelving

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off