2016 LG OLED 65G6P and 65E6P Owners Thread - Page 559 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 87639Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16741 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
oldsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Citrus Hts., CA
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I set the OPPO to custom, 4:2:2, 12 bits.
Me too. Those settings produce a wonderful picture on my E6.

Main 4K Setup: LG OLED55E6P, Oppo UDP-203, Denon AVR X-4500H,AudioSource 2 channel amp,(3) Hsu CCB-8 bookshelf speakers, (2) Hsu HB-1 speakers,(Monoprice Monolith 28" speaker stands, (4) Dayton Audio IO655B speakers, Hsu VTF-2 and VTF-3 subs, 10" Monolith THX sub, Roku Ultra, Amazon Fire TV4K, Monoprice premium certified HDMI cables
oldsteve is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16742 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I set the OPPO to custom, 4:2:2, 12 bits.


Does this provide any enhancement for normal bluray viewing?
mo949 is offline  
post #16743 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 3946
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post
Does this provide any enhancement for normal bluray viewing?
I see no difference. I could leave the OPPO all at Auto, and not notice a difference in both blu ray and UHD blu ray. I just choose 4:2:2, 12 bits, because with my Panny, setting it to 4:4:4, 12 bit would cause banding with UHD discs.Telling a player what to send has always been better than auto, as handshake issues could occur with auto.
mo949 likes this.
wxman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16744 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
So far Ive had the Oppo, the Panny and the now the Sony.

I tried all combo's on the Oppo on test patterns and saw nothing, so I left it all to auto which was 12 bit 422 and saw nothing of note.

The Panny, with Deep Color off, is SDR 709 444 8 bit on blu-ray. Works fine. It is HDR 2020 422 12 bit on UHD and works fine.

The Sony, with most everything in Auto, is BT2020 12 bit on Netflix HDR and UHD Disc (I think it is 444 but it does not say), and is SDR 709 444 12 bit on 1080p blu-ray.

Odd how all these players do things a little differently. Other odd thing is when using the Panny 900, the bit depth on my Marantz always shows "---", where with the Sony it always shows "12 bit".
mo949 likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #16745 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 3946
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
So far Ive had the Oppo, the Panny and the now the Sony.

I tried all combo's on the Oppo on test patterns and saw nothing, so I left it all to auto which was 12 bit 422 and saw nothing of note.

The Panny, with Deep Color off, is SDR 709 444 8 bit on blu-ray. Works fine. It is HDR 2020 422 12 bit on UHD and works fine.

The Sony, with most everything in Auto, is BT2020 12 bit on Netflix HDR and UHD Disc (I think it is 444 but it does not say), and is SDR 709 444 12 bit on 1080p blu-ray.

Odd how all these players do things a little differently. Other odd thing is when using the Panny 900, the bit depth on my Marantz always shows "---", where with the Sony it always shows "12 bit".
Oppo's latest FW changed default setting for auto. It's now 4:4:4 12 bits.
wxman is online now  
post #16746 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Oppo's latest FW changed default setting for auto. It's now 4:4:4 12 bits.
I have a feeling the Sony is doing 444 12bit too. The Marantz seems to like to blank out 422 12 bit under bit depth for some odd reason, but trying to confirm.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #16747 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4313 Post(s)
Liked: 3749
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I set the OPPO to custom, 4:2:2, 12 bits.
Are you still outputting at 60 fps?
video_analysis is offline  
post #16748 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
oldsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Citrus Hts., CA
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by RS1990 View Post
I'm constantly surprised when I hear about people that enjoy 3D. Among all my friends and co-workers, I only know of 1 person that enjoys 3D. So in my circle, my small statistical sample says to me that 99% of people actively dislike 3D.
Your friends and co-workers haven't seen 3D on a E or a G. They probably remember trying to watch movies like "Journey to the Center of the Earth" with Brendan Fraser on DVD. It's quite laughable. I stuck it in my blu-ray player the other day to check it out again. It was atrocious! Pink ghosts everywhere. The only good thing I can say about it was, they gave you the cardboard 3D glasses free with the DVD. So if that was your only experience with 3D, I can see how that would definitely turn you off.

Main 4K Setup: LG OLED55E6P, Oppo UDP-203, Denon AVR X-4500H,AudioSource 2 channel amp,(3) Hsu CCB-8 bookshelf speakers, (2) Hsu HB-1 speakers,(Monoprice Monolith 28" speaker stands, (4) Dayton Audio IO655B speakers, Hsu VTF-2 and VTF-3 subs, 10" Monolith THX sub, Roku Ultra, Amazon Fire TV4K, Monoprice premium certified HDMI cables
oldsteve is offline  
post #16749 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 3946
Quote:
Originally Posted by video_analysis View Post
Are you still outputting at 60 fps?
No, I went back to auto with the newer FW. I only used 60 because of the stutter with the early FW.
wxman is online now  
post #16750 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 12:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4313 Post(s)
Liked: 3749
^^Ah, good to know.
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsteve View Post
Your friends and co-workers haven't seen 3D on a E or a G. They probably remember trying to watch movies like "Journey to the Center of the Earth" with Brendan Fraser on DVD. It's quite laughable. I stuck it in my blu-ray player the other day to check it out again. It was atrocious! Pink ghosts everywhere. The only good thing I can say about it was, they gave you the cardboard 3D glasses free with the DVD. So if that was your only experience with 3D, I can see how that would definitely turn you off.
They re-released that one in Blu-ray 3D proper in 2012, which from what I understand is a huge improvement. I've got it coming from Ebay so can confirm shortly.
video_analysis is offline  
post #16751 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
latreche34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Baja, California Mexico 965392
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by RS1990 View Post
I'm constantly surprised when I hear about people that enjoy 3D. Among all my friends and co-workers, I only know of 1 person that enjoys 3D. So in my circle, my small statistical sample says to me that 99% of people actively dislike 3D.
For a TV manufacturer you look at 1% that watch 3D not the 99% that don't care about it assuming your estimate pretends to the masses, 1% out of 100 thousand purchases that is 1000 purchases going to other manufacturers, 1% sales loss is a huge number in the book of business.
latreche34 is offline  
post #16752 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
Quote:
Originally Posted by video_analysis View Post
^^Ah, good to know.

They re-released that one in Blu-ray 3D proper in 2012, which from what I understand is a huge improvement. I've got it coming from Ebay so can confirm shortly.


Its got some awfully dated cgi but the 3D is intense. The sequel with the rock I enjoyed a bit more as a movie, but then the 3D is dialed back more to normal levels.
mo949 is offline  
post #16753 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 03:01 PM
Member
 
RS1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsteve View Post
Your friends and co-workers haven't seen 3D on a E or a G. They probably remember trying to watch movies like "Journey to the Center of the Earth" with Brendan Fraser on DVD. It's quite laughable. I stuck it in my blu-ray player the other day to check it out again. It was atrocious! Pink ghosts everywhere. The only good thing I can say about it was, they gave you the cardboard 3D glasses free with the DVD. So if that was your only experience with 3D, I can see how that would definitely turn you off.
I own the TV and I've never seen 3D on an E. I guess I will have to try it out. I really just hate the thought of sitting there with those stupid glasses on.

Regarding the comments about looking at the 1% and making the decision that 3D should die...I think that they also have quite a bit of data from the theaters too. At least around here, 3D seems to be a who cares (especially since they try to upcharge for it). For a while, they were only putting the 3D versions during the "prime times" and even then we would boycott and just go at other times (and then just be really pissed at them pulling that).

-RS
RS1990 is offline  
post #16754 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1193
RS1990,If you ever get a chance, try out a title like Doctor Strange 3D if you get a chance. Titles like that one really make OLED shine with the AR shifts for the IMAX footage as well as have great use of 3D throughout.
RS1990 and Gillietalls like this.
mo949 is offline  
post #16755 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 03:37 PM
Member
 
BarryDMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
LG Streaming Apps

My hardware is shown in my signature below.

My setup is Oppo 203 & Cable Box > AVR (Yamaha 3050) > Display (LG 65E6P). Connections are the Oppo supplied HDMI and two Monoprice Certified Premium Cables (6' & 10'). For the connection between the 65E6P and the AVR I am using HDMI 1 on the 65E6P with audio through the optical connection.

Everything is working good as a far as picture and audio are concerned. For anything from the cable box, Oppo or from the AVR itself the Yamaha onscreen display works great to show what is coming in and what is going out for audio and video.

When using the LG Apps (Netflix & Amazon) I can't get the Yamaha onscreen function to show on the screen. I can understand not getting any info for the video as nothing is going through the AVR, but the audio is passing through it. Also, when I use the LG remote to point to the upper right (correction - left) corner of the screen I can't get the LG input info that shows for other setups. This latter issue makes me think it is something with the E656P and not my AVR settings.

Does anyone know if this "problem" is related to the Apps themselves or is there a setting on the LG that I am missing?

Anthem AVM 60, 7.2.4 configuration with Emotive XPA-7 Gen3 and Anthem PVA 4 amplifiers.
B&W 683 S2 (FLR); B&W HTM61 S2 (C); B&W 685 S2 (SLR); B&W 685 S2 (RSLR); 4 x B&W CCM663 (Ceiling/Presence/Atmos); 2 x Sunfire HRS-12 (Subwoofers)
LG OLED65E6P, OPPO UDP-203, Project RPM1 Carbon Turntable, Apple TV 4K, Ultralink HDC-150 Power, Harmony Elite Remote, Arris Cable Box, Primacoustics London 12 Room Treatment

Last edited by BarryDMartin; 03-02-2017 at 05:16 PM.
BarryDMartin is offline  
post #16756 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryDMartin View Post
My hardware is shown in my signature below.

When using the LG Apps (Netflix & Amazon) I can't get the Yamaha onscreen function to show on the screen. I can understand not getting any info for the video as nothing is going through the AVR, but the audio is passing through it. Also, when I use the LG remote to point to the upper right corner of the screen I can't get the LG input info that shows for other setups. This latter issue makes me think it is something with the E656P and not my AVR settings.

Does anyone know if this "problem" is related to the Apps themselves or is there a setting on the LG that I am missing?
My guess is the TV isn't "looking" at the AVR since it's not getting anything from the AVR, just sending audio to it. My Sony TV worked the same way - I had to select the AVR (or whatever was attached to it) as the source for the AVR screen to appear on the TV. On my setup, I have a Roku attached to HDMI 1 and can't get the AVR screen either when the Roku is the source. Or the apps or OTA. I don't really see this as a bug, just that the TV only shows you info about whatever source is selected - it can't know that you want to see some other source.

HT: OLED65E6P (ChadB cal'd), STR-DN1080, UBP-X800, 7 Take Classics, Dual SB2000's
LR: 47LW5600
Magellan55 is offline  
post #16757 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryDMartin View Post
When using the LG Apps (Netflix & Amazon) I can't get the Yamaha onscreen function to show on the screen.
That's because the Yamaha is not sending video to the screen when using the LG's built-in apps, so there's no video going through it for it to overlay its info onto.

This is not a problem or a defect - it's normal.
DougDingle is online now  
post #16758 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:14 PM
Member
 
BarryDMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magellan55 View Post
My guess is the TV isn't "looking" at the AVR since it's not getting anything from the AVR, just sending audio to it. My Sony TV worked the same way - I had to select the AVR (or whatever was attached to it) as the source for the AVR screen to appear on the TV. On my setup, I have a Roku attached to HDMI 1 and can't get the AVR screen either when the Roku is the source. Or the apps or OTA. I don't really see this as a bug, just that the TV only shows you info about whatever source is selected - it can't know that you want to see some other source.
I don't expect my AVR to get anything for video as it all runs through the TV only. However, when I press on the "Onscreen" button on the AVR, it should (I think) be sending a signal to the TV over the HDMI. When I click on the TV menu it shows "HDMI 1" as an option or input, so it should know that signals come in through HDMI 1. At present I can't get the Onscreen side bar menu to show on the TV screen.

Also, can you think of a reason why the LG's own input screen (upper left corner) won't show.

Anthem AVM 60, 7.2.4 configuration with Emotive XPA-7 Gen3 and Anthem PVA 4 amplifiers.
B&W 683 S2 (FLR); B&W HTM61 S2 (C); B&W 685 S2 (SLR); B&W 685 S2 (RSLR); 4 x B&W CCM663 (Ceiling/Presence/Atmos); 2 x Sunfire HRS-12 (Subwoofers)
LG OLED65E6P, OPPO UDP-203, Project RPM1 Carbon Turntable, Apple TV 4K, Ultralink HDC-150 Power, Harmony Elite Remote, Arris Cable Box, Primacoustics London 12 Room Treatment
BarryDMartin is offline  
post #16759 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryDMartin View Post
Also, can you think of a reason why the LG's own input screen (upper left corner) won't show.
I believe that function only works on external sources like HDMI 1-4 and USB, but not when using its internal streaming apps.
DougDingle is online now  
post #16760 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
whyidie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryDMartin View Post
I don't expect my AVR to get anything for video as it all runs through the TV only. However, when I press on the "Onscreen" button on the AVR, it should (I think) be sending a signal to the TV over the HDMI. When I click on the TV menu it shows "HDMI 1" as an option or input, so it should know that signals come in through HDMI 1. At present I can't get the Onscreen side bar menu to show on the TV screen.
On my Yamaha AVR I need to have a source that is going into one of the inputs on the AVR in order to have the Onscreen menu appear on the TV. Thats by design/limitation.

With that being said, when an LG app is playing I can still see the audio (no video as you mention) details by looking at the AVRs display and going into the appropriate menu.



Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryDMartin View Post
Also, can you think of a reason why the LG's own input screen (upper left corner) won't show.
I've never gotten this to work either. Think it has to do with the way apps are implemented. Once in the app you have limited functions in terms of LGs overlay.
BarryDMartin likes this.
whyidie is offline  
post #16761 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:27 PM
Member
 
RS1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone else think that it's odd that we have this cell phone thin screen up top on the E6 and then the "bulky" sound bar base on the bottom...which all told make the TV sit further out than my VT50? It is sweet to see how thin the top is, very impressive, but then it doesn't really matter since the base is there the mount holes are.

Not sure if it's realistic, but I would rather see a more uniform bulk overall that would allow it to sit closer to the wall.

-RS
RS1990 is offline  
post #16762 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Crystal Lake
Posts: 2,156
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by RS1990 View Post
Anyone else think that it's odd that we have this cell phone thin screen up top on the E6 and then the "bulky" sound bar base on the bottom...which all told make the TV sit further out than my VT50? It is sweet to see how thin the top is, very impressive, but then it doesn't really matter since the base is there the mount holes are.

Not sure if it's realistic, but I would rather see a more uniform bulk overall that would allow it to sit closer to the wall.
Na I be too busy actually watching tv instead of looking at all of that
macmane is online now  
post #16763 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 3946
Quote:
Originally Posted by RS1990 View Post
Anyone else think that it's odd that we have this cell phone thin screen up top on the E6 and then the "bulky" sound bar base on the bottom...which all told make the TV sit further out than my VT50? It is sweet to see how thin the top is, very impressive, but then it doesn't really matter since the base is there the mount holes are.

Not sure if it's realistic, but I would rather see a more uniform bulk overall that would allow it to sit closer to the wall.
If they would have added a subwoofer out jack, it would have made the sound bar useful.
wxman is online now  
post #16764 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
I did some testing tonight, and was able to locate a little banding in the opening scenes of Deepwater Horizon (robot underwater).

Interestingly, not one setting on the Sony 800 made a dang bit of difference, BUT, bypassing my AVR causes some (not all) to stop. All my video processing is OFF, even over lay menu's, so if you are having problems with a UHD title. check your AVR too. I setup Audio to HDMI 2 out and ran it to the AVR, and then ran an HDMI cable from output 1 to input 2 on my E6.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #16765 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
cat6man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
where to scale video

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Aiken View Post
I think the best advice anyone can give is simply to try your cable box with both output resolutions and see which you prefer. If that doesn't look good enough to satisfy you, then start looking at an external scaler of some kind but basically just see how things go with the E6 first. That costs you nothing and it may be good enough to satisfy you.
late comment, but just now getting on the oled train.

i would suggest that a better option would be to not let your cable box do any scaling at all.
for fios boxes, there is a 'secret menu' where you can select 'native resolution pass through' which disables all scaling in the cable box.
in the past year, i suggested this to a friend with a relatively new Samsung (75"-ish) and he and his wife were blown away by the improvement since the video scaling/processing in modern hdtv sets is much better than what you find in cable boxes. (background: during the super bowl 13 months ago, i saw motion and distortion artifacts that were obvious to me but they had been accustomed to--this year one person asked him if he had gotten a new tv). The fios cable box processing is terrible (scaling to 1080p for example) but you would also want to avoid selecting 1080i or 720p, which would pass one of those natively but cross-convert the other. it was a night and day improvement that they still mention every time i see them.

i currently have a DVDO iscan duo that took all my inputs up to 1080p into a (a very recently deceased jvc d-ila). i will be interested in seeing if the lg 65e6p can scale SD and other miscellaneous inputs cleanly, or if there is further benefit from pre-processing with the DVDO, perhaps up to 1080p?

has anyone compared the 65e6p with and without external video processing?
has anyone used something like the DVDO test disc to assess scaling and motion processing quality?

i hope to have mine in house in a couple of weeks

caveat for cable box setting: one disadvantage of setting the cable box to 'native' is that the samsung TV now takes longer to sync, since the input format can change from channel to channel. my friend was worried that this would bother his wife, but she likes the improved resolution/picture so much that she has easily accepted the tuning lag.
cat6man is offline  
post #16766 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atalla View Post
Certainly expect so. But, to be clear, you disable the TV speaker. You aren't trying to operate the TV speaker AND the AVR with the same volume up/down command on the Magic Remote, you're just letting the LG pass that command on to the AVR which owns your audio.
If you really want to just have a sub hooked up to the TV without an AVR or soundbar for whatever reason, why not try an HDMI-to-RCA converter box? They are cheap. I have no direct experience with them, but conceivably you can take the audio out of HDMI 2/ARC through the converter and then plug the audio RCA out to a sub's input. No idea if the TV's volume would control the ARC's output though.

Here's an example: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01425A4RW?psc=1

HT: OLED65E6P (ChadB cal'd), STR-DN1080, UBP-X800, 7 Take Classics, Dual SB2000's
LR: 47LW5600
Magellan55 is offline  
post #16767 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
late comment, but just now getting on the oled train.

i would suggest that a better option would be to not let your cable box do any scaling at all...TV now takes longer to sync, since the input format can change from channel to channel. my friend was worried that this would bother his wife, but she likes the improved resolution/picture so much that she has easily accepted the tuning lag.
Same here. Also came from a JVC DiLA, btw. I have an HD TiVo, and I can let it scale, or I can let my Yamaha AVR scale, or I can let the 65E6 scale. I went with the 65E6.

My reasoning was that the LG's scaler was (I hope) designed and optimized for the screen, and so will do a better job with HD sources than the other components. I find the input delay while things sync up a bit annoying, but not hateful.
fhschellenberg likes this.
DougDingle is online now  
post #16768 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 07:10 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I did some testing tonight, and was able to locate a little banding in the opening scenes of Deepwater Horizon (robot underwater).

Interestingly, not one setting on the Sony 800 made a dang bit of difference, BUT, bypassing my AVR causes some (not all) to stop. All my video processing is OFF, even over lay menu's, so if you are having problems with a UHD title. check your AVR too. I setup Audio to HDMI 2 out and ran it to the AVR, and then ran an HDMI cable from output 1 to input 2 on my E6.
That opening scene is supposed to be low quality. It is supposed to be portraying video from the remote submersible camera.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16769 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
That opening scene is supposed to be low quality. It is supposed to be portraying video from the remote submersible camera.
--Bob
Thats understood, I fully get some of it is the source, but if some of it goes away (shots that were not as if you were looking thru the submersible camera) when you bypass the Marantz, not sure what to say about that.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #16770 of 22221 Old 03-02-2017, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
cat6man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Same here. Also came from a JVC DiLA, btw. I have an HD TiVo, and I can let it scale, or I can let my Yamaha AVR scale, or I can let the 65E6 scale. I went with the 65E6.

My reasoning was that the LG's scaler was (I hope) designed and optimized for the screen, and so will do a better job with HD sources than the other components. I find the input delay while things sync up a bit annoying, but not hateful.
i have a SageTV DVR (using Silicon Dust tuners) and have just replaced by SageTV HD300 streaming client with a Mi-Box running a SageTV android client (this makes the SageTV streamer 4k capable). The SageTV client has always been in 'native resolution' mode, and all other video processing disabled. I found the JVC internal upscaling to be sorely lacking compared with the DVDO iscan products (vp20, then vp50, then iscan duo).
cat6man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
65e6p , 65G6P , dolby vision , OLED55C6P , OLED65E6P , vesa mount. shelving

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off