2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread - Page 357 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 264138Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10681 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SledgeHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,291
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1135 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post
i cant seem to get the update via the menu, I'm still at 65.
Me neither... I USB'ed it.
SledgeHammer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10682 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post
i cant seem to get the update via the menu, I'm still at 65.
Neither could I. Had to download and install via USB.
Man_Hands is offline  
post #10683 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 07:08 PM
Member
 
OfficialPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post
i cant seem to get the update via the menu, I'm still at 65.
I'm a C6 owner but when it released for us it was initially having to be upgraded via usb
OfficialPG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10684 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 07:37 PM
Member
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by SledgeHammer View Post
Can you guys see if OpenSpeedTest works for you guys?
I get PC 250 Mbps, TV 80 Mbps - both wired.
ntalwar is offline  
post #10685 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahrbot View Post
Maybe I misunderstood your problem but if you turn internal speaker volume to zero they are basically disabled - you can also change the audio output to e.g. ARC/Optical which also disables the speakers if you never need them.

I use the TV both with and without receiver so I set audio output on the TV to TV speakers/optical and when I'm using receiver turn the volume down to 0.
I only want to use the TV with the receiver and sometimes the output gets set to the TV speakers instead, even when the receiver is turned on.

What I meant was that I wish there were a way to prevent this from happening, so that the receiver would always be used and the TV speakers would never be used.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
No longer contributing to Engadget HD
bdraw is online now  
post #10686 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
MojoRisinSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ok, they had to have worked on the motion side of the B6 with this update! The first thing I went to was the very first shot of The Martian where they pan across the martian landscape, which previously had some pretty nasty judder with TruMotion off, now looks great with TruMotion off! It's just one scene, but it definitely looks better to me.
Gabatta and Ulisescm like this.
MojoRisinSD is offline  
post #10687 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ChicagoChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Can we now stop with the petition talk with LG? They said they'd fixed it and there's the fix. Nice work LG!
ChicagoChris is offline  
post #10688 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 08:42 PM
Member
 
john fusco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebayseller98 View Post
I definitely get the same banding. B6 with Roku Ultra. Very noticeable during the Grand Tour's recent 2-part special. Much better using the built in app on the TV itself. Makes me question the value of the Roku Ultra -- may be headed back to Amazon soon...


I get the opposite effect!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
john fusco is offline  
post #10689 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 08:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NashGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 932 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by MojoRisinSD View Post
Ok, they had to have worked on the motion side of the B6 with this update! The first thing I went to was the very first shot of The Martian where they pan across the martian landscape, which previously had some pretty nasty judder with TruMotion off, now looks great with TruMotion off! It's just one scene, but it definitely looks better to me.
That's encouraging to hear. What are you watching The Martian through, which app or device, where you're seeing the improvement in motion?
NashGuy is online now  
post #10690 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 09:02 PM
Newbie
 
MojoRisinSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashGuy View Post
That's encouraging to hear. What are you watching The Martian through, which app or device, where you're seeing the improvement in motion?
Blu-Ray from PS4 connected directly to B6, initial 10 seconds or so of movie. That pan was almost unbearable to me previously, now it looks fine. I kind of wish I would have watched it right before the update and then again right after, just to have a fresh comparison... but even without that, I know it is better! Obviously quite unscientific... I would like to hear if anyone else has seen an improvement.
Ulisescm and africanlivedit like this.
MojoRisinSD is offline  
post #10691 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 09:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SledgeHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,291
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1135 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw View Post
I only want to use the TV with the receiver and sometimes the output gets set to the TV speakers instead, even when the receiver is turned on.

What I meant was that I wish there were a way to prevent this from happening, so that the receiver would always be used and the TV speakers would never be used.
When you set it to HDMI / ARC out, you disable the speakers.
SledgeHammer is offline  
post #10692 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 09:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 5
am i stupid or am i unable to update the firmware manually on the B6 in Australia due to the country code difference?


I have tried multiple times, folder is called LG_DTV and file is inside yet i cannot update it at all as it just brings up the picture/video/recording thing.

Last edited by Traxtech; 01-04-2017 at 10:32 PM.
Traxtech is offline  
post #10693 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
shield1280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Traxtech View Post
am i stupid or am i unable to update the firmware manually on the B6 in Australia due to the country code difference?


I have tried multiple times, folder is called LG_DTV and file is inside yet i cannot update it at all as it just brings up the picture/video/recording thing.
Change your region on your tv and after that download the new firmware from your tv itself, when the update is done change back to your region.

If you change region then your settings will be deleted, so back up if you have any settings.

LG 55B7-Panasonic TX-P55VT60Y-Panasonic UB700-Sony BDP-S6500-Pioneer BDP-120 Region Free.Philips Fidelio x2.
shield1280 is offline  
post #10694 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 11:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,752
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2921 Post(s)
Liked: 3569
Quote:
Originally Posted by vollans View Post
Thanks! That's one lot of 20-odd minutes to save
Cool. In LightSpace I use, it takes 2-3 seconds to generate each one 3D LUT correction table with different gamma
vollans likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #10695 of 28037 Old 01-04-2017, 11:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,752
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2921 Post(s)
Liked: 3569
Quote:
Originally Posted by vollans View Post
Sorry for quoting you again, but I've looked at the LUT files generated for BT.1886 and 2.4, and they aren't.
Your measurement for Black has to be 0 nits, for BT.1886 - 2.4 to be indentical. Even a small devation can generate different gamma targets.

For example, look how gamma per grayscale step is changing when your measured black level is 0.001 cd/m2 on a 120cdm/2 peak White Display, when you will ask BT-1886, the gamma curve for each grayscale step goes to:

2.29 @ 05% Gray
2.33 @ 10% Gray
2.35 @ 15% Gray
2.36 @ 20% Gray
2.36 @ 25% Gray
2.36 @ 30% Gray
2.37 @ 35% Gray
2.37 @ 40% Gray
2.37 @ 45% Gray
2.37 @ 50% Gray
2.37 @ 55% Gray
2.38 @ 60% Gray
2.38 @ 65% Gray
2.38 @ 70% Gray
2.38 @ 75% Gray
2.38 @ 80% Gray
2.38 @ 85% Gray
2.38 @ 90% Gray
2.38 @ 95% Gray
vollans likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #10696 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 01:15 AM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapete View Post
The screen goes completely black for a second or two and then comes back. An indication of a driver crash (Nvidia side of things), I think. That's what I meant by flickering/blinking. I'm in the same boat as you. The only unexplained "fix" that I managed to come up with is connecting the HDMI input to port 3. With ports 1 and 2, I ran into the blinking/flickering and the examples above found in the GIFs I posted. I have not tried port 4. It's really a mystery as to why port 3 works smoothly for me when ALL 4 ports should be equally capable of delivering [email protected] 444. My only theories are:
- Subpar soldering job somewhere within the motherboard of the panel (doubtful)
- Old components/chips installed ie. false advertisement ie. I've been scammed into believing that all ports are equal in terms of signal transfer.


I thought the latest firmware fixed the HDR issue with the PS4.

Thing is though, I'm not really gaming on my PC. I've set the icon to "PC" on HDMI port 3 in order to utilize "Deep Color" and so far everything has been running great. The weird thing is though, why can't I be problem-free with ports 1 and 2 with the same setup?

same problem same video card oled tv etc

i don't think it's a hardware bug we are in different countries different lot of oled tv more like it's a software bug or cheap cable.....the tv manual says that 3m it's the maximum length

I will try a hama certified cable 2.0a premium 1.5 length to see if it works or not
MirceaForce is offline  
post #10697 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 01:19 AM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapete View Post
B6 owner. Do ALL HDMI ports support "HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Colour"? I'm aware that there is an ON/OFF for each port, but using ports 1 and 2 to get [email protected] with YCbCr444 I get screen flickers/blinking and "digital snow". I moved the HDMI input to port 3 and I no longer face this problem. These points in the User Guide caught my attention:

- This feature is available only on certain models which support ULTRA HD Deep Color.
- The position of the port varies depending upon the model.


What could be the reason? Can anyone check their sets? Because if I'm the only one experiencing this it either means faulty hardware drivers or obsolete hardware which is hardwired to my TVs motherboard.
yes a receive the same answer from lg that all port are equal hardware speaking.......
This feature is available only on certain models which support ULTRA HD Deep Color = this is referring to the devices connected to the tv

port 3&4 are working but 1&2 are defective


MirceaForce is offline  
post #10698 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 01:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 845 Post(s)
Liked: 364
FYI, Sony just debut their first OLED at CES.

65JS8500, Vizio P50-C1, 55C6P, Nvidia Shield, XB1S, PS4 Pro, KS8500
buju22 is offline  
post #10699 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 02:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If anyone already got the latest B6 Firmware, can you please test, whether they finally fixed the issues with the Amazon Video app (forgetting the TruMotion settings etc) and other issues with the built-in apps? Or is it really just the HDR Game mode...
CommanderROR is offline  
post #10700 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 02:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 702 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
If you get a chance, put up a cross stepped grayscale and see if the left side of your screen is cooler than the right...meaning that the right side has more red that the left. I'm wondering if when I profiled my K10A, the CR250 might have been reading an area enough different to cause a profiling problem.
I tried that real quick before starting to get ready for work. Didn't notice much. If anything. I put up the spears and munsil 11 point grey scale. I assume you mean the higher IRE, or right side. It has two patterns one going left to right in increasing IRE and one going right to left. the center point is the same. I didn't notice anything out of kilter. I did cycle through warm 1, 2, 3 again. Definite dirty look on 2 and 3, particularly 3 was horrible. 2 still a bit of a dirty yellow tint, then gone with one. Medium starts to get too blue, and cool is ridiculously blue. I'll check a bit more this evening and look closer at right vs left on the 11 point gray scale screen and report back.
glangford is offline  
post #10701 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 02:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,407
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1708 Post(s)
Liked: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by glangford View Post
I tried that real quick before starting to get ready for work. Didn't notice much. If anything. I put up the spears and munsil 11 point grey scale. I assume you mean the higher IRE, or right side. It has two patterns one going left to right in increasing IRE and one going right to left. the center point is the same. I didn't notice anything out of kilter. I did cycle through warm 1, 2, 3 again. Definite dirty look on 2 and 3, particularly 3 was horrible. 2 still a bit of a dirty yellow tint, then gone with one. Medium starts to get too blue, and cool is ridiculously blue. I'll check a bit more this evening and look closer at right vs left on the 11 point gray scale screen and report back.
Also note how they more or less even out if you position yourself in front of the left edge (maybe 13 ft away) versus the right edge where its more pronounced. I'm think that this is at least in part a viewing angle issue with the sweet spot being in front of the left edge. Of course my preferred spot is along the right edge.
JimP is offline  
post #10702 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 04:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dick Emery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 137
It's not on the UK page. Can I use this firmware update on the B6V?
Dick Emery is offline  
post #10703 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 04:27 AM
 
Quebecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,490
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by zapete View Post
The screen goes completely black for a second or two and then comes back. An indication of a driver crash (Nvidia side of things), I think. That's what I meant by flickering/blinking. I'm in the same boat as you. The only unexplained "fix" that I managed to come up with is connecting the HDMI input to port 3. With ports 1 and 2, I ran into the blinking/flickering and the examples above found in the GIFs I posted. I have not tried port 4. It's really a mystery as to why port 3 works smoothly for me when ALL 4 ports should be equally capable of delivering [email protected] 444. My only theories are:
- Subpar soldering job somewhere within the motherboard of the panel (doubtful)
- Old components/chips installed ie. false advertisement ie. I've been scammed into believing that all ports are equal in terms of signal transfer.


I thought the latest firmware fixed the HDR issue with the PS4.

Thing is though, I'm not really gaming on my PC. I've set the icon to "PC" on HDMI port 3 in order to utilize "Deep Color" and so far everything has been running great. The weird thing is though, why can't I be problem-free with ports 1 and 2 with the same setup?
There is a bug with the LG when you send both Video and audio using HDMI to the TV. It has been reported in a lot of PC gaming forum.

You need to deactivate the HDMI sound over HDMI.

Go in Nvidia control panel in digital audio and deactivate it. It fixed my intermittent black screen problem. I now use an AVR for the sound

Last edited by Quebecker; 01-05-2017 at 06:15 AM.
Quebecker is offline  
post #10704 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 04:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick Emery View Post
It's not on the UK page. Can I use this firmware update on the B6V?
Nope.. You have to wait for the UK version and I have to wait for the AU version
Traxtech is offline  
post #10705 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 04:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dick Emery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Traxtech View Post
Nope.. You have to wait for the UK version and I have to wait for the AU version
Fair enough. At least it's on its way (I hope).
Dick Emery is offline  
post #10706 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
tomhorsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by MojoRisinSD View Post
Blu-Ray from PS4 connected directly to B6, initial 10 seconds or so of movie. That pan was almost unbearable to me previously, now it looks fine. I kind of wish I would have watched it right before the update and then again right after, just to have a fresh comparison... but even without that, I know it is better! Obviously quite unscientific... I would like to hear if anyone else has seen an improvement.
I'm either completely "judder blind" or there was never anything wrong on my set. The Martian (so far) was the most spectacular UHD movie I have watched (55B6 TV and Oppo UDP-203 player with the UHD version of The Martian). Maybe something to do with upconverting 1080p versus native 4K HDR?
tomhorsley is offline  
post #10707 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 05:47 AM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quebecker View Post
There is a bug with the LG when you send both Video and audio using HDMI to the TV. It has been reported in a lot of PC gaming forum.

You need to deactivate the HDMI sound over HDMI.

Go in Nvidia control panel in digital audio and deactivate it. It fixed my intermittent black screen problem. I now use an AVR for the sound
maybe this will fix our problem flickering/bilking and digital snow

I have the same problem like zapete port 3 & 4 work perfect but 1 & 2 are not working properly on hdr 4k 60hz (deep color on)

or maybe we need a hdmi 2.0a certified cable like hama they are premium cables

i did report this to lg

wait for answer
MirceaForce is offline  
post #10708 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 05:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jtrosky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 857 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
I'm either completely "judder blind" or there was never anything wrong on my set. The Martian (so far) was the most spectacular UHD movie I have watched (55B6 TV and Oppo UDP-203 player with the UHD version of The Martian). Maybe something to do with upconverting 1080p versus native 4K HDR?
I truly wonder if some people just notice it more than others... Try this - while watching content, enable the "Smooth" TruMotion mode - to me, it's so obvious when enabling that option - all motion goes from "stuttering/juddery" motion to perfectly smooth motion. You should see the change immediately after clicking on "Smooth" (no need to exit menus). Switch it off and on a few times while watching different sources.

Unfortunately, when enabled, it causes tons of artifacts, so it's not really usable, but it clearly demonstrates the difference between jerky and smooth motion.

I'm finding that you get "used to" the less-smooth motion over time. That and maybe some people just notice it more than others.

But I'm curious if you instantly notice a dramatic difference after enabling "smooth" - I certainly do - and wish I could make everything so smooth all of the time without artifacts. :-)

Sent from my A1160 using Tapatalk
jtrosky is offline  
post #10709 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dick Emery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 137
I have no issue with 24(23,976) FPS judder or even 25/50i judder (UK here). What I do have issue with is strange stutters that randomly occur when there are pans or scene changes. These I notice all of the time on UK DTV broadcasts but not on anything else (Well I do on my Xbox One S but only if I use bitstreamed audio which seems to be a known bug).
Dick Emery is offline  
post #10710 of 28037 Old 01-05-2017, 06:06 AM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quebecker View Post
There is a bug with the LG when you send both Video and audio using HDMI to the TV. It has been reported in a lot of PC gaming forum.

You need to deactivate the HDMI sound over HDMI.

Go in Nvidia control panel in digital audio and deactivate it. It fixed my intermittent black screen problem. I now use an AVR for the sound
this is it .............for me and zapete no more problems

at least for me no more problems

thanks you for this

Last edited by MirceaForce; 01-05-2017 at 06:17 AM.
MirceaForce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
arc , C6-B6 , calibration , computer , desktop , firmware update , lg c6 pc sdr hdr , lg oled , monitor , oled , oled b6 , oled lg , screen damage , screen uniformity , settings , soundbar , there is sig

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off