2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread - Page 496 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 264254Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14851 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 02:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Can someone tell me how I change an HDMI input to PC mode?

Would be greatly appreciated. I'd like to do this or my PS4 to test out how black levels look.
TetraVaal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14852 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 05:18 AM
Senior Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by cojayy View Post
I need help everyone! I bought a 55C6 today - I'm trying to do the manual update to 4.30.95 but I can't for the life of me get the .zip file correctly transferred to my USB LG_DTV folder. any help would be greatly appreciated! (I'm on a MacBook BTW)
The USB stick must be formatted with FAT32.
pettern is offline  
post #14853 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,291
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1056 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
I used the rtings settings for my initial B6 settings. For some reason, the colors didn't seem as accurate as I hope and the near black details seemed to be crushed.

I decided to get a calibration by ChadB last Monday and the rtings settings didn't seem to be close to what the final calibration was other than color temperature. $400+ may seem like a lot to spend on a calibration (and it is), but considering that I got a great deal on the B6 and that it's a great TV, it was easy for me to justify it. The picture has more depth due to better gamma adjustments, colors look natural and I finally got the near black detail I wanted.
I have had him over my place twice already to calibrate my JVC Projector. Unfortunately, I bought this TV a week after he calibrated my projector (about 3 weeks ago). Now he won't be coming to NJ anytime soom .

As for color, I think it was the Tint. rtings use 0 where as I think G6 is a proper value (I could be wrong here though). Also they have contrast cranked up to 100 to utilize all the contrast available but when I had it on 100, it brought noise to the image. So 85 seems like a good value with 52 as Brightness and 50 as back light.
harrisu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14854 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by TetraVaal View Post
Can someone tell me how I change an HDMI input to PC mode?

Would be greatly appreciated. I'd like to do this or my PS4 to test out how black levels look.
I think you have to go into inputs and label that input PC. Quebecker is the expert on this as was going back in forth playing with the PC setting.

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #14855 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerwin515 View Post
Some things I've noticed:
  • It connects to wifi just fine, but after a few hours the wifi connection is lost and I have to re-enter the password. Not sure if this is related to my router. I haven't fully investigated the issues -- just noticed that it happened. I think it might have to do with my router automatically changing wifi channels...Have any of you noticed wifi dropouts? It definitely not a signal issue. The router is on the same table is the TV.
  • Wired ethernet connection works just fine, but so far, once a day, I see a message on the screen saying that the wired ethernet is connected (or words to that effect). Might have to to IP lease times.
I purchased an OLED65B6P a couple of weeks ago and have the same problem with wifi. When I view the network settings, I see an indication that wifi is off, but there is no option to turn it on or off. The problem usually happens after the tv is on for a couple of hours. It goes away either after it is off for a few hours, or if I unplug or initialize the tv to factory settings. When the tv does reconnect, I always have to re-enter the wifi passcode. Is this correct behavior? Even my 6 year old smartphones could remember the passcode and reconnect via wifi.
lawtonav is offline  
post #14856 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 09:15 AM
 
Quebecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,490
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman23 View Post
I think you have to go into inputs and label that input PC. Quebecker is the expert on this as was going back in forth playing with the PC setting.
Yup,

I no longer use it since the last patch that fix 60hz motion.

This mode is still useful for web browsing. The only mode able to fully display 4:4:4
Quebecker is offline  
post #14857 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quebecker View Post
Yup,

I no longer use it since the last patch that fix 60hz motion.

This mode is still useful for web browsing. The only mode able to fully display 4:4:4
Good to know! Thank you!

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #14858 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
jbjbjbjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wesley Hills, NY
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Originally Posted by cojayy I need help everyone! I bought a 55C6 today - I'm trying to do the manual update to 4.30.95 but I can't for the life of me get the .zip file correctly transferred to my USB LG_DTV folder. any help would be greatly appreciated! (I'm on a MacBook BTW)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pettern View Post
The USB stick must be formatted with FAT32.
First format the USB stick to FAT32. Then you need to make a folder named LG_DTV in the USB Stick, then download the file , extract (unzip) the file then save to your desktop, then drag the file from the desktop into the LG_DTV folder on the USB stick. This works every time for me.
jbjbjbjb is offline  
post #14859 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,936
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6853 Post(s)
Liked: 6857
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Given the current string of news headlines, not all jaw dropping events are enjoyable.
I was of course talking about the "good" jaw dropping events......
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #14860 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Challenged View Post
If you have no issues, you might want to wait for LG to roll them out on the TV. Many here are beta-testers. FWIW, bought mine on Black Friday at Crutchfield retail and had them deliver and set up a week later. Updated the firmware while the experts were here, same as your 4.30.65. Nothing since. If the last one is really stable and considered important, it's my guess LG will roll it out over the air. As for the motion "issues", seems mostly source-related. After much fiddling I'm leave Trumotion off and Real Cinema on based on my Comshaft 1080i feed. ALL sports look great...
I'm confused about updates on the B6. Mine never finds one when I click the update button. It's still on version 04.30.65. Should the set be updating via the wifi or do I have to download into a memory stick? If I wait longer will it eventually update itself via wifi? I'm very happy with the set but the update process is very aggravating.
AlanBuck is offline  
post #14861 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post
I'm confused about updates on the B6. Mine never finds one when I click the update button. It's still on version 04.30.65. Should the set be updating via the wifi or do I have to download into a memory stick? If I wait longer will it eventually update itself via wifi? I'm very happy with the set but the update process is very aggravating.
My general sense is that either the OTA updates are broken, or LG just isn't posting them on their production server.

It's very easy to update over USB; the TV will detect the update on your thumbdrive automatically.
variableresults is offline  
post #14862 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 10:59 AM
Member
 
floraur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek View Post
Just mash the green button


Sorry, but It'a not working...
can you be more specific, please!!
I can't copy any screenshot!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DENON AVR X2400H
Q Acoustics - 3050
OLED 65B6V
floraur is offline  
post #14863 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 11:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by variableresults View Post
My general sense is that either the OTA updates are broken, or LG just isn't posting them on their production server.

It's very easy to update over USB; the TV will detect the update on your thumbdrive automatically.
I called LG and they wanted to 'reset' my tv. Not sure it would do any good. What do you guys think?
AlanBuck is offline  
post #14864 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post
I called LG and they wanted to 'reset' my tv. Not sure it would do any good. What do you guys think?
Where do you live?
TiSA88 is offline  
post #14865 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello!

I bought a week ago LG OLED65B6V, and immediately installed the firmware 04.31.10.

During watching movies in Netflix, and YouTube videos, artifacts appear on the screen.

During video playback, the flickering bands and lines on half screen appears for 1-5 seconds from time to time.
What is most interesting these lines can be put on pause!
When I rewind the video at a problem point, the artifacts appears again.
If I reopen the video, the problems will be in the same place.

The voltage in the network is ok, I use the automatic voltage regulator.
I use WiFi connection.
The problem seems to be more software than hardware.
I did Initial reset, and I eliminated the noise of the panel - it did not help.

How to solve this problem?
Thank you!

P.S. During the games of PS4 PRO, these artifacts do not exist.
rodion34 is offline  
post #14866 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I bought a week ago LG OLED65B6V, and immediately installed the firmware 04.31.10.

During watching movies in Netflix, and YouTube videos, artifacts appear on the screen.

During video playback, the flickering bands and lines on half screen appears for 1-5 seconds from time to time.
What is most interesting these lines can be put on pause!
When I rewind the video at a problem point, the artifacts appears again.
If I reopen the video, the problems will be in the same place.

The voltage in the network is ok, I use the automatic voltage regulator.
I use WiFi connection.
The problem seems to be more software than hardware.
I did Initial reset, and I eliminated the noise of the panel - it did not help.

How to solve this problem?
Thank you!

P.S. During the games of PS4 PRO, these artifacts do not exist.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Снимок экрана 2017-04-04 в 21.04.55.jpg
Views:	227
Size:	155.8 KB
ID:	2067761   Click image for larger version

Name:	Снимок экрана 2017-04-04 в 21.05.00.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	158.9 KB
ID:	2067769   Click image for larger version

Name:	Снимок экрана 2017-04-04 в 21.03.59.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	2067777  
rodion34 is offline  
post #14867 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
CRAZZZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Westminster, CA.
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodion34 View Post
I bought a week ago LG OLED65B6V, and immediately installed the firmware 04.31.10.

During watching movies in Netflix, and YouTube videos, artifacts appear on the screen.

During video playback, the flickering bands and lines on half screen appears for 1-5 seconds from time to time.
What is most interesting these lines can be put on pause!
When I rewind the video at a problem point, the artifacts appears again.
If I reopen the video, the problems will be in the same place.

The voltage in the network is ok, I use the automatic voltage regulator.
I use WiFi connection.
The problem seems to be more software than hardware.
I did Initial reset, and I eliminated the noise of the panel - it did not help.

How to solve this problem?
Thank you!

P.S. During the games of PS4 PRO, these artifacts do not exist.
It's not your Oled tv since it can be paused on your source device. Double check the hdmi cables for proper connection. It kind of looks like what happened to me when my hdmi cable got loose during cleaning my equipment cabinet. Try changing out the hdmi cable too. Damn I hate hdmi and it's copy protection. When I got my B6, had nothing but cable and handshake issues. Replaced every hdmi cable regardless of source to Certified cables and haven't had an issue since. Hope it works out.
CRAZZZY is offline  
post #14868 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Settings for OLED LG 65" B6P

I just bought this TV and was wondering what others are using for settings? I know each TV is a little different, however it's good to have a place to start.

Thanks in advance

Bill
Audiopath49 is offline  
post #14869 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 12:50 PM
Member
 
dkbks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by pettern View Post
The USB stick must be formatted with FAT32.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbjbjbjb View Post
Originally Posted by cojayy I need help everyone! I bought a 55C6 today - I'm trying to do the manual update to 4.30.95 but I can't for the life of me get the .zip file correctly transferred to my USB LG_DTV folder. any help would be greatly appreciated! (I'm on a MacBook BTW)

First format the USB stick to FAT32. Then you need to make a folder named LG_DTV in the USB Stick, then download the file , extract (unzip) the file then save to your desktop, then drag the file from the desktop into the LG_DTV folder on the USB stick. This works every time for me.
Personally, I feel no need to do a firmware update unless it is likely to be really needed. Check under Reference on the LG site for what the update is intended to do. The latest 55C6 one is 4.30.95 and it is "To improve color error issue at the bottom of the screen during HDMI 4K 3D On/Off." If this is not an issue that concerns you, I feel why take a chance that something else might go wrong.

LG 55C6P
Marantz SR5010
ELAC F5; C5; B6 Surrounds; A4 Atmos (2); Hsu Research VTF-1 MK3
Oppo UDP-203; Roku Premium+; Fire TV; Adcom 535 amp; Chromecast Audio
Sonograph SG3 'table
dkbks is offline  
post #14870 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZZZY View Post
It's not your Oled tv since it can be paused on your source device. Double check the hdmi cables for proper connection. It kind of looks like what happened to me when my hdmi cable got loose during cleaning my equipment cabinet. Try changing out the hdmi cable too. Damn I hate hdmi and it's copy protection. When I got my B6, had nothing but cable and handshake issues. Replaced every hdmi cable regardless of source to Certified cables and haven't had an issue since. Hope it works out.

Thank you for the answer, but it's not exactly what i need, because I do not use hdmi, and I watch video online via wifi.

Actually I have no problems with Via HDMI (ps4 pro) and USB (Flash Disk).

Any other ideas?
rodion34 is offline  
post #14871 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
CRAZZZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Westminster, CA.
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodion34 View Post
Thank you for the answer, but it's not exactly what i need, because I do not use hdmi, and I watch video online via wifi.

Actually I have no problems with Via HDMI (ps4 pro) and USB (Flash Disk).

Any other ideas?
All my issues were hdmi related. Could be bandwidth issue through wifi. Best of luck.
CRAZZZY is offline  
post #14872 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodion34 View Post
Thank you for the answer, but it's not exactly what i need, because I do not use hdmi, and I watch video online via wifi.

Actually I have no problems with Via HDMI (ps4 pro) and USB (Flash Disk).

Any other ideas?
Which apps cause it? And what country are you in?

It looks like Comcast's broken UltraHD app.

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.70 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #14873 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 02:30 PM
Member
 
polorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would anyone mind sharing there Sports Calibration Settings for a C6 model?
polorsport is offline  
post #14874 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 02:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,291
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1056 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Has anyone able to get HDR with Neflix when app is launched using OS? I can see 4K but I don't see any HDR titles.
harrisu is offline  
post #14875 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrisu View Post
Has anyone able to get HDR with Neflix when app is launched using OS? I can see 4K but I don't see any HDR titles.
Make sure that you meet ALL of the Netflix requirements: https://help.netflix.com/en/node/42384
scJohn is offline  
post #14876 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrisu View Post
Has anyone able to get HDR with Neflix when app is launched using OS? I can see 4K but I don't see any HDR titles.
Type in HDR in the search and it'll bring up all of the available titles. Netflix HDR is Mostly Dolby Vision though just so you know. Marco Polo and Dare Devil are pretty good Dolby Vision ones.

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #14877 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by scJohn View Post
Make sure that you meet ALL of the Netflix requirements: https://help.netflix.com/en/node/42384
Yep this too.......gotta make sure you're also signed up for the Ultra HD option for $11.99 a month.
KB77Hell likes this.

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #14878 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post
Since the 4.31.10 firmware on my 65B6P, HDR Game mode is noticeably dimmer. The 4.31.15 update is still the same way. Hopefully LG can bring HDR Game mode back on par with the standard setting.
Apologies if you've tried this already, but have you tried adjusting the Black level in the TV settings? If the settings are mismatched your blacks will get crushed and the overall display with appear dimmer. I had that issue with my regular PS4's "auto" setting, which was expecting High in the Black level setting, not Low. Once I changed it, everything looked normal.
variableresults is offline  
post #14879 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 03:29 PM
Member
 
kematt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexanderg823 View Post
Has anyone actually been able to install the new update?
Have you read any of the last few pages of this thread?
kematt is offline  
post #14880 of 28350 Old 04-04-2017, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
sechev00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Where do you owners stand when it comes to Color Gamut when viewing non-HDR and HDR content? I've now seen Digital Foundry's latest settings video for the B6 and they use Normal for both ISF Dark Room/Game mode and also HDR Standard. Whereas AVForum's YouTube video for B6 settings they are using Wide when viewing HDR content. Shouldn't there be some standard or rather "correct" setting for the color gamut to get the most accurate picture quality? Just seems a little confusing to me coming across such different variations that people are using/posting. Anyone who has gotten a professional calibration done care to share what their Color Gamut has been set to?

AVForums:

Digital Foundry:

Rtings: They mentioned Color Gamut automatically switches to Wide when getting an HDR signal. I'm assuming they recommend that since they did not mention about changing it to Normal when viewing HDR content.
sechev00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
arc , C6-B6 , calibration , computer , desktop , firmware update , lg c6 pc sdr hdr , lg oled , monitor , oled , oled b6 , oled lg , screen damage , screen uniformity , settings , soundbar , there is sig

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off