2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread - Page 711 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 264202Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21301 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Hard8times's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Look like it's time to sell my 65in C6 I'm done with LG I'm tired of the way they handle things https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#54cc9bf07774
TiSA88 likes this.
Hard8times is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21302 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,554
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6672 Post(s)
Liked: 6670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry B View Post
I battled between a 930E and the C6, in the end with price I got about 300 less then a 930 and coming from Plasma I thought it was best for me, also I liked the idea of the curve that many seem to not care for.

Can anyone tell me with an OLED and set up is there anything I need to look for particularity or any information that you can share is appreciated.
I personally know you made the right choice.......
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #21303 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
I personally know you made the right choice.......
Thank you, nice to hear. I am looking forward to it
Harry B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21304 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by kematt View Post
'HDR' will pop up in top right corner.
Note: You must enable deep color for each HDMI input expected to see HDR content. Go to 'Settings/General/HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color' and turn on deep color for HDR source input to your B6
Hello Kematt just got my B6 and wanted to ask you regarding what you wrote about HDR.Say you download movie in HDR format (The arrival) I just did. Once dl I burn it to my external drive seagate and plug into my B6. Once it shows the movie do I have to still change the HDR color as you mentioned? would appreciate some info on how does it work.
freanerdk is offline  
post #21305 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
One step at a time.

When you turn on hdr in windows display setting. Does your TV get the hdr pop-up?
yes the HDR pop up and it says BT.2020 HDR
x7007 is offline  
post #21306 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Same quetion above guys; if I plug my seagate external drive and watch a movie on HDR format does it automatically shows me something in the screen? and what should I change in order to watch this movie? I mean on HDR like standard? color? what would be the good settings to get the most out of the movie itself. Thank you so much!
freanerdk is offline  
post #21307 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
I use the default player for hdr on windows and it work like a charm, for other file I use Kodi.

There's not that much hdr file anyway.
I also have no problems running that same Life of Pi HDR sample file in "Movies and TV" app on Windows 10, either windowed or fullscreen. HDR mode has to be switched on in Windows display settings.
NomanA is offline  
post #21308 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
powerdvd 17 shold work but for now it's supports the new intel integrated graphic cards damm them
It's not a PowerDVD issue. UHD 4K HDR bluray discs have AACS 2.0 DRM, which requires specific support in hardware and drivers (to keep the decryption process secure), and until now only the new intel Kaby Lake processors have the extensions to do that. Windows added a PlayReady 3.0 solution to work with this DRM scheme and any compliant hardware (intel kabylake for now)

Hopefully AMD Ryzen, Radeon, and NVidia GPUs all can support Playready 3.0 (in essence AACS 2.0) one day.
Morille Tremblay likes this.
NomanA is offline  
post #21309 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
So your only problem is full screen exclusive pot player?

Why do you need the full screen exclusive, can a regular full screen be enough.

Anyway, can't help you. I use the default player for hdr on windows and it work like a charm, for other file I use Kodi.

There's not that much hdr file anyway.

I don't know if I have a problem.

I just need someone to picture it so I will see how it should look like. I don't know how HDR should look like.

Dark or very bright ? because my video is dark on both Movies & TV and in potplayer. yes there is other issue with exclusive that seems for now it disable HDR and then it looks bad.

The other thing is that can you explain me why the video on Youtube looks exactly the same as Potplayer or Movies & TV with Windows HDR enabled ? that the issue, why youtube which doesn't support HDR looks exactly the same in both the players ?? that's the problem.

I use Full Screen Exclusive cause the performance is way better than Windowed mode, it doesn't need to render the windows DWM which takes performance penalty /.

but need to see what's the deal with HDR in this mode.

Last edited by x7007; 08-11-2017 at 12:40 PM.
x7007 is offline  
post #21310 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
animeking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 91
What are recommended resolution, color bit depth, refresh rate and color subsampling settings for an nvidia Shield with the B6?

I current use 4K, 59.94 Hz, 12-bit and 4:2:2. I can also do 8-bit, 4:4:4 and 29.97 Hz, among others.
animeking is offline  
post #21311 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by animeking View Post
What are recommended resolution, color bit depth, refresh rate and color subsampling settings for an nvidia Shield with the B6?

I current use 4K, 59.94 Hz, 12-bit and 4:2:2. I can also do 8-bit, 4:4:4 and 29.97 Hz, among others.

Why do you use 59.94 and not 60 Hz ?


If you have Nvidia just let it be Auto so HDR will be when needed. and you get the best quality when HDR is not needed. HDR doesn't have YcbCr 4:4:4 so you lose it when you use HDR with 4:2:2 10 bit or 12 bit.
x7007 is offline  
post #21312 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
animeking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
Why do you use 59.94 and not 60 Hz ?


If you have Nvidia just let it be Auto so HDR will be when needed. and you get the best quality when HDR is not needed. HDR doesn't have YcbCr 4:4:4 so you lose it when you use HDR with 4:2:2 10 bit or 12 bit.
I'll look for the Auto option. But I don't think I had one which is why I'm asking.

Most media content is 23.976 instead of 24 fps. so 2.5 times that is 59.94, instead of 60.
Ricker62 likes this.
animeking is offline  
post #21313 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Warder45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I just setup my PS4 Pro and got it to see my C6 as HDR capable. However Netflix doesn't seem to have anything marked with HDR? Playing a show like Marco Polo that is known to have HDR, doesn't put the TV into HDR mode. Does the Netflix app on the PS4 Pro not support HDR?
Warder45 is offline  
post #21314 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
sechev00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warder45 View Post
So I just setup my PS4 Pro and got it to see my C6 as HDR capable. However Netflix doesn't seem to have anything marked with HDR? Playing a show like Marco Polo that is known to have HDR, doesn't put the TV into HDR mode. Does the Netflix app on the PS4 Pro not support HDR?
Currently it does not. The Pro only supports 4K shows but not HDR. Will need to do the internal Netflix app on the C6 if you want HDR/Dolby Vision.
Superman23 likes this.

LG OLED55B6P ~ PS4 Pro ~ Xbox One X ~ Apple TV 4K ~ PSN/XBL: firesamu
sechev00 is offline  
post #21315 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
raistline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MidWest
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warder45 View Post
So I just setup my PS4 Pro and got it to see my C6 as HDR capable. However Netflix doesn't seem to have anything marked with HDR? Playing a show like Marco Polo that is known to have HDR, doesn't put the TV into HDR mode. Does the Netflix app on the PS4 Pro not support HDR?
Netflix uses Dolby Vision and not HDR10. The PS4 does not know what DolbyVision is. You should use the TV app, it produces better picture for Netflix.
raistline is online now  
post #21316 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
sechev00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by raistline View Post
Netflix uses Dolby Vision and not HDR10. The PS4 does not know what DolbyVision is. You should use the TV app, it produces better picture for Netflix.
They use both. Netflix just chooses Dolby Vision over HDR I believe since our TVs support both formats.

https://help.netflix.com/en/node/42384

LG OLED55B6P ~ PS4 Pro ~ Xbox One X ~ Apple TV 4K ~ PSN/XBL: firesamu
sechev00 is offline  
post #21317 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
raistline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MidWest
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by sechev00 View Post
They use both. Netflix just chooses Dolby Vision over HDR I believe since our TVs support both formats.

https://help.netflix.com/en/node/42384
Thanks, it appears I was mistaken.
raistline is online now  
post #21318 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
sechev00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by raistline View Post
Thanks, it appears I was mistaken.
All good! Doesn't make sense why Netflix hasn't rolled out HDR support to the PS4 Pro Netflix app. Then again, PS4 entertainment apps seem to almost always be behind, especially when compared to the same apps on the Xbox One S.

LG OLED55B6P ~ PS4 Pro ~ Xbox One X ~ Apple TV 4K ~ PSN/XBL: firesamu

Last edited by sechev00; 08-11-2017 at 01:57 PM.
sechev00 is offline  
post #21319 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
animeking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
Some people, me included reported a banding problem with 4:2;2 10 or 12 bits. It's especially visible in hdr.

The only way to get banding free is to use 4:2;0 12 bits or RGB 12 bits at 30 hz or lower.

The same bug apply on Nvidia 1000 GPU.

Ymmv and Nvidia will probably fix this soon.
So currently, no way to avoid banding at or around 60 Hz?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
animeking is offline  
post #21320 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DOC1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by twaller View Post
Man the dropped frames and stuttering on the internal VUDU app after the firmware update is unbearable. I hope that LG has a fix soon.
It only effects UHD DV titles.
I was beginning to think that I was alone in my frustration with this issue. I'm glad (not literally) that others are starting to see the same problem and are becoming vocal about it.

Please be sure to pass your opinion along to LG's customer support to let them know there's other problems than just a dim game mode.

In the meantime, if you're confident in your PC skills, you can regress the firmware back to 4.31.00 and rid yourself of this problem. There's a thread dedicated to the topic and it's really not that difficult to do.

Hope that helps...
DOC1963 is offline  
post #21321 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 04:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NashGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 984 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Showtime coming to LG webOS?

Probably my biggest gripe about LG's webOS app platform is the lack of a few major premium streaming apps, including those for Showtime, HBO, and Starz. When I inquired with LG support about those apps a few months back, I was sold that LG was working on landing them but had no more specific info to offer.

Well, here's a sign that we may be about to get at least one of those, which happens to be my favorite of the bunch: the standalone Showtime streaming app (like Netflix, no cable package required). Showtime added that app to Samsung smart TVs months ago (last fall, I think). It's been available even longer for Android TV (including Sony smart TVs), plus of course Roku, Apple TV and Fire TV. Samsung TV owners can sign up through this specific URL:

https://www.showtime.com/#/samsung

Out of curiosity, I edited the end of the URL from "samsung" to "lg" and, lo and behold, got this page saying "Watch Showtime on your LG TV"!

https://www.showtime.com/#/lg

I then tried editing the end of the URL to every other brand of TV I could think of (Sony, Vizio, TCL, Sharp, etc.) but none of them were valid.

This looks like a pretty good sign to me that the two companies are preparing to launch the app on LG TVs. Hopefully it comes to TVs with webOS 3.0 (our 2016s) as well as webOS 3.5 (2017 models).

Given that Showtime brought both their standalone Showtime app and their Showtime Anytime app (the latter being for those who already subscribe to Showtime through a cable package) at the same time to Samsung smart TVs, I would bet they'll do the same thing for LG.
mikek and sechev00 like this.

Last edited by NashGuy; 08-11-2017 at 04:51 PM.
NashGuy is offline  
post #21322 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 05:39 PM
Member
 
thedrsky125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I was watching Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon today (4K bluray) and the whole movie is very grainy, to the point where you can literally spot tiny dots dancing on the screen, especially in light scenes. I remember seeing something similar with the Lalaland bluray. I'm watching these movies using the HDR standard settings. Is there anything that can be done to reduce this distracting artefact?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
thedrsky125 is offline  
post #21323 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
onaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 72
If you want to torture the OLED see OZARK in netflix, this is a pure 4k series without HDR or DV, full SDR, and the show is dark as ****.

You guys use gamma 2.2 even for dark rooms, right? Because if the OLED kills the details in the black, gamma 2.4 or bt1886 finishes killing the little that is seen in the image.

Watch the show and try
I WANT MORE and captaink5217 like this.
onaga is offline  
post #21324 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
astateofmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by NomanA View Post
Well, I see that the settings remain 4:4:4. The 4:2:2 setting is very obvious on the desktop and hard to miss. Refresh rate also remains 60Hz and resolution is 4K. HDR mode on the TV gets engaged.

Well, i just got an 1080. And on my system (with the 1080) getting HDR with 4:4:4 and 8b it's impossible. As soon as i go in 4:2:2 with more than 10 bits i get HDR. As soon as i get back to 4:4:4 i loose HDR. If i choose nvidia default it sets 4:2:2 12 bits HDR.

And tbh all i read points to 10bits being a requisite for HDR.

http://www.tftcentral.co.uk/articles/hdr.htm

"Colour Depth Processing - The display must be able to receive and process a 10-bit colour signal for improved bit-depth. This offers the capability of handling a signal with over 1 billion colours. In the TV world you will often see TV sets listed with 10-bit colour or perhaps "deep colour". This 10-bit signal processing allows for smoother gradation of shades displayed and since the TV doesn't necessarily need to be able to display all these colours, only process the 10-bit signal, it's not really an issue."

Last edited by astateofmind; 08-11-2017 at 06:26 PM.
astateofmind is offline  
post #21325 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
astateofmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
Do you get banding in hdr with 4:2:2. It's easy to see in sky scene or things like that.

I can only get hdr banding free with 4:2:0 60hz or RGB 30 Hz in hdr
How should i check? What game or source?
astateofmind is offline  
post #21326 of 28186 Old 08-11-2017, 08:09 PM
Member
 
AaronTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedrsky125 View Post
I was watching Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon today (4K bluray) and the whole movie is very grainy, to the point where you can literally spot tiny dots dancing on the screen, especially in light scenes. I remember seeing something similar with the Lalaland bluray. I'm watching these movies using the HDR standard settings. Is there anything that can be done to reduce this distracting artefact?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
That's the way it's 'supposed' to look. The transfer has a lot of grain. It doesn't have that razor sharp look that a lot of newer films have.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

LG OLED65C, Sony 940e, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Oppo 203, Denon AVR-X4200, SVS SB-2000 (x2), SVS Prime Tower (x2), SVS Prime Satellite (x2), SVS Prime Center
AaronTV is offline  
post #21327 of 28186 Old 08-12-2017, 03:26 AM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
http://www.eu.onkyo.com/en/products/...ml?tab=Details

will this pass from our tv to dolby atmos ??? dts-x etc ??? of course trough this
HT-S9800THX
MirceaForce is offline  
post #21328 of 28186 Old 08-12-2017, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 114
If i do Wifi connection speedtest in ps4 pro speed is over 100Mbps but if i do it in b6 app netflix it's always around 30Mbps...i wonder what's the reason for this, does b6 somehow cut connection speeds?
OwnerOfLg is offline  
post #21329 of 28186 Old 08-12-2017, 04:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,829
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2322 Post(s)
Liked: 1878
Quote:
Originally Posted by OwnerOfLg View Post
If i do Wifi connection speedtest in ps4 pro speed is over 100Mbps but if i do it in b6 app netflix it's always around 30Mbps...i wonder what's the reason for this, does b6 somehow cut connection speeds?
30mbps is probably more than enough for 4K streaming anyway, but all I would say is maybe try to disconnect and reconnect from the wifi and see if it makes a difference. I haven't tested my new connection on this TV yet.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #21330 of 28186 Old 08-12-2017, 04:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Do you guys have some very tiny black lines on the whites here ? it's not smooth as it should

http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/gradien...gradient-h.png\


I don't think I had them at the first time I turned on the TV , that's the first thing I checked.
x7007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
arc , C6-B6 , calibration , computer , desktop , firmware update , lg c6 pc sdr hdr , lg oled , monitor , oled , oled b6 , oled lg , screen damage , screen uniformity , settings , soundbar , there is sig

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off