2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread - Page 712 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 264144Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21331 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Afternoon; here is the thing buddies, last night I finally downloaded a movie on HDR format ( The Arrival), when I got it into my external drive and watched it on the Tv it automatically detected it was HDR on the top right hand screen and let me changed the mode into standard wich is what basically everybody recommends. But this said; I did noticed the movie was kind a dark . I wanted to ask you guys what brightness and contrasts are recommended on HDR standard, was it because this movie was filmed this way? or because probably my settings on HDR brigtness should increase a bit? I mean what are the ideal settings for brightness regarding the standard mode on HDR? Help here
freanerdk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21332 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 05:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
Arrival is a dark movie and not what we could think of a shiny hdr.

A nice hdr you could download is Planet Earth 2 or Lucy .
Good quote; somehow my wife was telling me this; Arrival is a dark movie. Actually I am taking your advice and will dl Planet Earth 2 on HDR.
Btw: Brightness on HDR standard is set to 50. I´m afraid that 51 beyong would probably destroy the image
freanerdk is offline  
post #21333 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 05:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by freanerdk View Post
Good quote; somehow my wife was telling me this; Arrival is a dark movie. Actually I am taking your advice and will dl Planet Earth 2 on HDR.
Btw: Brightness on HDR standard is set to 50. I´m afraid that 51 beyong would probably destroy the image
Yes, Arrival is dark and is what the director intended it to look like...but...maybe not as crushed as what I was seeing initially.

I have been using Dynamic Contrast on "Low" for this and other HDR movies and, on my yet to be calibrated C6P, this helps greatly. Note that this is for HDR material only, DC should be off on normal SDR content.

LG OLED55C6P, Panasonic UB-820, Sony UBP-X800, Zidoo X9S, Denon AVR-X3400H, vintage Carver M1.0T amp, Axiom M60v3 Mains & VP100 Center, Original SVS 20-39pci Cylinder sub, Phase Tech Surrounds & 2 Polk RC60i Atmos. Desktop system: Fully restored (by me) vintage Marantz 2275 stereo receiver from 1976 driving a pair of Axiom M2v3's, BIC 10" Sub.
MarkyM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21334 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
williamwallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOC1963 View Post
I was beginning to think that I was alone in my frustration with this issue. I'm glad (not literally) that others are starting to see the same problem and are becoming vocal about it.

Please be sure to pass your opinion along to LG's customer support to let them know there's other problems than just a dim game mode.

In the meantime, if you're confident in your PC skills, you can regress the firmware back to 4.31.00 and rid yourself of this problem. There's a thread dedicated to the topic and it's really not that difficult to do.

Hope that helps...
I have a C6 with the latest firmware and the latest VUDU app and just watched King Arthur in DV from start to finish without issue. Wonder why it's affecting some and not others
williamwallace is offline  
post #21335 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What can I do with the Gradient banding on the whites ?

Does clear panel noise fix it ?

I didn't have this issue when I first got the TV and I turned it on , I checked it the first thing.
x7007 is offline  
post #21336 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 2
2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard8times View Post
Look like it's time to sell my 65in C6 I'm done with LG I'm tired of the way they handle things https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#54cc9bf07774
Make a video about it, maybe it will raise awareness.
TiSA88 is offline  
post #21337 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DOC1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamwallace View Post
I have a C6 with the latest firmware and the latest VUDU app and just watched King Arthur in DV from start to finish without issue. Wonder why it's affecting some and not others
Good question. Another good question is why does it affect only Vudu UHD/Dolby Vision streams and not the same type of streams from Netflix? I have no problem whatsoever with those.

Maybe it's the encoding used, maybe a difference in the Vudu servers in our particular areas, or maybe there was a change in the parts used by LG in our sets.

My 65C6 has a build date of October 2016 and my 55C6 has a build date of March 2017. I can see the issue on both sets using the newer firmware, but it is not as noticeable on the older 65C6. It sticks out like a sore thumb on the 55, but isn't there at all regressing back one firmware build on either.

I'm stumped too...
DOC1963 is offline  
post #21338 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,212
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6516 Post(s)
Liked: 6485
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashGuy View Post
Probably my biggest gripe about LG's webOS app platform is the lack of a few major premium streaming apps, including those for Showtime, HBO, and Starz. When I inquired with LG support about those apps a few months back, I was sold that LG was working on landing them but had no more specific info to offer.
We could all hope for this or that, I understand we wish things where better. Have you though about hooking a laptop up and ditching the apps, that is what I do....
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #21339 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NashGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 945 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
We could all hope for this or that, I understand we wish things where better. Have you though about hooking a laptop up and ditching the apps, that is what I do....
Thanks but no thanks. I want to control everything via a standard remote (either my Harmony or the LG TV remote) and enjoy UIs that were designed for the big screen.

At this point, I use the B6 for all my streaming except when I watch stuff on the apps from Showtime (a few times a week), HBO (which I subscribe to for a couple months now and then) and PBS (which I only occasionally use since I have a TiVo that can record PBS shows from the OTA signal). LG webOS has me covered for Hulu, Netflix, Plex, VUDU and occasional use of Amazon, Crackle and Pandora. Once Plex updates their LG app, I could even use that as my DVR system for OTA TV and get rid of my TiVo if I wanted.

If the Showtime Anytime app comes to my B6, I may just get rid of my Apple TV.

OTOH, the upcoming Apple TV 5 looks like it will be very slick, not only with all the apps you'd want (with Amazon and VUDU finally showing up) but also with support for UHD and all three HDR formats (HDR10, Dolby Vision and HLG).
sechev00 likes this.
NashGuy is offline  
post #21340 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
sechev00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashGuy View Post
Thanks but no thanks. I want to control everything via a standard remote (either my Harmony or the LG TV remote) and enjoy UIs that were designed for the big screen.

At this point, I use the B6 for all my streaming except when I watch stuff on the apps from Showtime (a few times a week), HBO (which I subscribe to for a couple months now and then) and PBS (which I only occasionally use since I have a TiVo that can record PBS shows from the OTA signal). LG webOS has me covered for Hulu, Netflix, Plex, VUDU and occasional use of Amazon, Crackle and Pandora. Once Plex updates their LG app, I could even use that as my DVR system for OTA TV and get rid of my TiVo if I wanted.

If the Showtime Anytime app comes to my B6, I may just get rid of my Apple TV.

OTOH, the upcoming Apple TV 5 looks like it will be very slick, not only with all the apps you'd want (with Amazon and VUDU finally showing up) but also with support for UHD and all three HDR formats (HDR10, Dolby Vision and HLG).
I'm looking forward to that new Apple TV! Especially since tvOS has great app support from many developers.

LG OLED55B6P ~ PS4 Pro ~ Xbox One X ~ Apple TV 4K ~ PSN/XBL: firesamu
sechev00 is offline  
post #21341 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
30mbps is probably more than enough for 4K streaming anyway, but all I would say is maybe try to disconnect and reconnect from the wifi and see if it makes a difference. I haven't tested my new connection on this TV yet.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk
I don't think it's wifi issues...maybe netflix servers are more distant than ps4 ones...or netflix just don't want to give out more than 30Mbps? Im not really sure does server distance have anything to do with connection speed...maybe, maybe not.
OwnerOfLg is offline  
post #21342 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Overrid3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard8times
Look like it's time to sell my 65in C6 I'm done with LG I'm tired of the way they handle things https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#54cc9bf07774



Quote:
Originally Posted by TiSA88 View Post
Make a video about it, maybe it will raise awareness.
Personally, I'm not a fan of LG, and never thought they made good TVs. However, I'm not about to pay Sony's ridiculous OLED prices, so I'm stuck with LG for now.

I don't know if this affects game mode only, but I tried HDR standard with Horizon Zero Dawn, and I thought the image was much too dark.
Overrid3 is offline  
post #21343 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 934 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overrid3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard8times
Look like it's time to sell my 65in C6 I'm done with LG I'm tired of the way they handle things https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#54cc9bf07774





Personally, I'm not a fan of LG, and never thought they made good TVs. However, I'm not about to pay Sony's ridiculous OLED prices, so I'm stuck with LG for now.

I don't know if this affects game mode only, but I tried HDR standard with Horizon Zero Dawn, and I thought the image was much too dark.
The Sony A1E uses an LG OLED panel anyway. Read the A1E thread and you'll see they're not totally satisfied either. Not much differences in my oppinion so I'll take LG and also like you said their better prices.
sechev00 and Overrid3 like this.

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #21344 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
CRAZZZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Westminster, CA.
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman23 View Post
The Sony A1E uses an LG OLED panel anyway. Read the A1E thread and you'll see they're not totally satisfied either. Not much differences in my oppinion so I'll take LG and also like you said their better prices.
I totally agree. I'll take the LG oled over anything else that's currently available. With its faults and all, it's still better than anything out there for less. No tv is perfect but my LG oled comes damn close.
nodixe and Superman23 like this.
CRAZZZY is offline  
post #21345 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 369
For those having issues, like stuttering, with new firmware, but not older firmware, you may want to reset your TV to factory defaults after upgrading your firmware. You'll of course lose all your settings and will have to enter them again. I've not tried this with TVs, but I've had networking routers in the past that would act wonky after a firmware upgrade, and resetting to factory defaults and re-entering settings fixed the problems.
Bleeding Edge likes this.
no1special is offline  
post #21346 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 03:54 PM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by astateofmind View Post
Well, i just got an 1080. And on my system (with the 1080) getting HDR with 4:4:4 and 8b it's impossible. As soon as i go in 4:2:2 with more than 10 bits i get HDR. As soon as i get back to 4:4:4 i loose HDR. If i choose nvidia default it sets 4:2:2 12 bits HDR.

And tbh all i read points to 10bits being a requisite for HDR.

http://www.tftcentral.co.uk/articles/hdr.htm

"Colour Depth Processing - The display must be able to receive and process a 10-bit colour signal for improved bit-depth. This offers the capability of handling a signal with over 1 billion colours. In the TV world you will often see TV sets listed with 10-bit colour or perhaps "deep colour". This 10-bit signal processing allows for smoother gradation of shades displayed and since the TV doesn't necessarily need to be able to display all these colours, only process the 10-bit signal, it's not really an issue."
chose from default to manual and you will have 4.2.2 with hdr

what gpu do you have ??
MirceaForce is offline  
post #21347 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Superman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 44
My apps aren't opening. TV says it has full internet connection. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Superman07 is offline  
post #21348 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman07 View Post
My apps aren't opening. TV says it has full internet connection. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Get a Roku???
no1special is offline  
post #21349 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
astateofmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
chose from default to manual and you will have 4.2.2 with hdr
He was saying that his GPU allows for HDR with 4:4:4 8bits, AFAIK 10+ bits is a requirement for HDR. My GPU will not output HDR with 8 bits (but some of the games will switch output to a HDR format when in full screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
what gpu do you have ??
Just said it in my post: 1080 (GTX 1080)

Last edited by astateofmind; 08-12-2017 at 04:47 PM.
astateofmind is offline  
post #21350 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 05:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2268 Post(s)
Liked: 1807
Wouldn't an 8bit 4:4:4 mode be used to deliver Dolby Vision?

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is offline  
post #21351 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
DOC1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman07 View Post
My apps aren't opening. TV says it has full internet connection. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Make sure "Quick Start" is turned off in the "General" settings menu. Then power cycle your set. Leave "Quick Start" disabled...
DOC1963 is offline  
post #21352 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Superman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOC1963 View Post
Make sure "Quick Start" is turned off in the "General" settings menu. Then power cycle your set. Leave "Quick Start" disabled...


That worked. Thanks!
Superman07 is offline  
post #21353 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZZZY View Post
I totally agree. I'll take the LG oled over anything else that's currently available. With its faults and all, it's still better than anything out there for less. No tv is perfect but my LG oled comes damn close.
I was of the opinion that SONY A1E price premium of $2500 over LG was ridiculous, this is based on comparison i did at local store. I suggested take C6 over C7 due to price advantage of almost $500 at that time. of course C7 is a little better but giving 3d on C7 and high price is a wash in my opinion.
LG although not perfect is better option considering price advantage over SONY, only thing I am worried about now is image burn in on OLED, I was happy that plasma burn in and baby sitting Tv days are over but ...........

SONY XBR75X900F: Oppo UDP-203: DirecTv 4K: ATV4K
Marantz SR6013: Aircom T8: Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Definitive Tech. BP9060, CS 9060 HD: Mythos GEM: SM 55
Subwoofer Paradigm X12: Panamax MR4300
Harmony Elite Remote:Philips Hue Ambient Lights
iserum is offline  
post #21354 of 28082 Old 08-12-2017, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2268 Post(s)
Liked: 1807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morille Tremblay View Post
Yes, but only for one game currently... Mass effect.

Otherwise there's no DV on PC.
For now. I'm sure there will be Blu-ray player apps and possibly even Netflix/Amazon/VUDU support in the future. In addition to possibly more games.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is offline  
post #21355 of 28082 Old 08-13-2017, 06:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
korsjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
you should expand this campaign. i don't think the 14 posts is getting your point across. you should be posting these links at least once an hour in every thread you can.

Family Room
LG OLED65C6P, Denon AVRX2400H, Oppo 203, XBOX One S

Bedroom
TCL 55R615, Samsung UBD-K8500
korsjs is offline  
post #21356 of 28082 Old 08-13-2017, 07:04 AM
Member
 
MirceaForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Bucharest-Romania
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by astateofmind View Post
He was saying that his GPU allows for HDR with 4:4:4 8bits, AFAIK 10+ bits is a requirement for HDR. My GPU will not output HDR with 8 bits (but some of the games will switch output to a HDR format when in full screen.



Just said it in my post: 1080 (GTX 1080)
by default you should have 12 bit with hdr on gtx 1080
MirceaForce is offline  
post #21357 of 28082 Old 08-13-2017, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What colour do you use with BT1886 in ISF expert ? 50 , 55 , 60 ? and how much in Game picture mode ?
x7007 is offline  
post #21358 of 28082 Old 08-13-2017, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
What colour do you use with BT1886 in ISF expert ? 50 , 55 , 60 ? and how much in Game picture mode ?
I use 55 for both ISF and Game with normal color gamut.
Fiction is online now  
post #21359 of 28082 Old 08-13-2017, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2268 Post(s)
Liked: 1807
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
What colour do you use with BT1886 in ISF expert ? 50 , 55 , 60 ? and how much in Game picture mode ?
I use default 50

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk
Bleeding Edge likes this.

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is offline  
post #21360 of 28082 Old 08-13-2017, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,212
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6516 Post(s)
Liked: 6485
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZZZY View Post
I totally agree. I'll take the LG oled over anything else that's currently available. With its faults and all, it's still better than anything out there for less. No tv is perfect but my LG oled comes damn close.
65" and below, correct. 75" and above I would buy a XBR-75Z9D all day.......
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
arc , C6-B6 , calibration , computer , desktop , firmware update , lg c6 pc sdr hdr , lg oled , monitor , oled , oled b6 , oled lg , screen damage , screen uniformity , settings , soundbar , there is sig

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off