2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread - Page 922 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 264202Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27631 of 28186 Old 03-11-2019, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
edo101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenbar View Post
Wow...I had no idea there were so many 3D games. I do not know if a BD drive would give you the same PQ as a regular BD player. I would tend to think so...but don't know. BTW your brothers PS4 will play 3D discs I believe. And many are not to expensive at this point. Newer ones are...but many older ones, not so much.
With PC there is always a way. A lot of those game were "modded" to work in 3D and they work quite well. Brought new life to my games. Nothing like playing at 4K3D. Though I've had to bump some settings down. I'll take 3D over Ultra setting 4K any day.
morphinapg and Kenbar like this.
edo101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27632 of 28186 Old 03-11-2019, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLWiLL View Post
Downgrading from 5.30.25?

I've tried steps outlined in this thread that were posted well over a year ago (of basically using your PC to act as an LG mirror serving up the firmware update), and spent a half day on it, but could not get it to work. I tried instructions from other sites as well, but no luck.

Is anyone able to downgrade LG OLED B6 once it is all the way up to 5.30.25? Anyone? Is this too late?
Fortunately I never updated from 4.31.20, but I bookmarked these just in case:

https://github.com/joey-astrologo/OLED55-65B6-Downgrade

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57210286

Hope they help.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
post #27633 of 28186 Old 03-12-2019, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by edo101 View Post
With PC there is always a way. A lot of those game were "modded" to work in 3D and they work quite well. Brought new life to my games. Nothing like playing at 4K3D. Though I've had to bump some settings down. I'll take 3D over Ultra setting 4K any day.
3D gaming when I had my Xbox 360 was quite enjoyable. Its also the best way to demonstrate 3D on a panel or projector primarily because you have complete control over the image where a movie you need to hunt around for the perfect scene.
SteveCaron is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27634 of 28186 Old 03-12-2019, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
edo101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCaron View Post
3D gaming when I had my Xbox 360 was quite enjoyable. Its also the best way to demonstrate 3D on a panel or projector primarily because you have complete control over the image where a movie you need to hunt around for the perfect scene.
Didn't know X360 had 3D games
edo101 is offline  
post #27635 of 28186 Old 03-12-2019, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by edo101 View Post
Didn't know X360 had 3D games
They had quite a few... I had Black Ops II and Batman Arkham and both were impressive. I was kind of pissed when they started the backwards compatible with the XBONE and they didn't forward that feature over.

List

https://ipfs.io/ipfs/QmXoypizjW3WknF...D_support.html

Last edited by SteveCaron; 03-12-2019 at 11:42 AM.
SteveCaron is online now  
post #27636 of 28186 Old 03-12-2019, 03:47 PM
Member
 
iLLWiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
You still can downgrade by upgrading to a 05.40.xx version first and then using the LgDTVUpDater to downgrade to a 04.xx version.
You have done this?
Is a 5.40.xx even released? On my TV (B6 2016), it is not finding any new updates. 5.30.25 is the latest ...
iLLWiLL is online now  
post #27637 of 28186 Old 03-12-2019, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
murdoc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks. I just picked up a OLED55C6PU from craigslist. Does anyone know where I can purchase a used replacement base for a OLED55C6PU?

The only one I can currently find is new from encompass (an LG distributor) and it's $95 + shipping.

I'm asking here in the hopes to save some money.
murdoc3 is offline  
post #27638 of 28186 Old 03-13-2019, 02:58 AM
Member
 
HiFi4Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLWiLL View Post
You have done this?
Yes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLWiLL View Post
Is a 5.40.xx even released? On my TV (B6 2016), it is not finding any new updates. 5.30.25 is the latest ...
05.30.50 (US) and 05.30.55 (EU) are the latest officially released firmware versions, you can find them on the LG support pages. 05.40.xx are special development versions which don't block the downgrade option.
Bleeding Edge likes this.
HiFi4Vision is offline  
post #27639 of 28186 Old 03-13-2019, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
edo101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by murdoc3 View Post
Hi folks. I just picked up a OLED55C6PU from craigslist. Does anyone know where I can purchase a used replacement base for a OLED55C6PU?

The only one I can currently find is new from encompass (an LG distributor) and it's $95 + shipping.

I'm asking here in the hopes to save some money.
That was the place I got mine. COuldn't find it on ebay or anywhere else. I got scammed on ebay actually. People sold the B6 stand as a C6 stand

Congrats on your pruchase. How much was it?
edo101 is offline  
post #27640 of 28186 Old 03-13-2019, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
murdoc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edo101 View Post
That was the place I got mine. COuldn't find it on ebay or anywhere else. I got scammed on ebay actually. People sold the B6 stand as a C6 stand

Congrats on your pruchase. How much was it?
I got it for a steal. I paid $750.
murdoc3 is offline  
post #27641 of 28186 Old 03-14-2019, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
edo101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by murdoc3 View Post
I got it for a steal. I paid $750.


HOLY CRAP. I'm calling the cops on you for that robbery.

lol just put some of that money on a stand then. Which small town did you buy that from lol. I gotta keep an eye out.

those sets go for at least 1500 (cheap) uesd now. I thought I was lucky snagging one for 1300 bucks
edo101 is offline  
post #27642 of 28186 Old 03-14-2019, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
murdoc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edo101 View Post


HOLY CRAP. I'm calling the cops on you for that robbery.

lol just put some of that money on a stand then. Which small town did you buy that from lol. I gotta keep an eye out.

those sets go for at least 1500 (cheap) uesd now. I thought I was lucky snagging one for 1300 bucks
I'm still going to keep my eye out to see if I can get one at a decent price, but last night I decided that maybe it was best to mount it after all. It would finally allow me to put my center channel on top of my media credenza. Also since I live in earthquake territory it might be safer.
murdoc3 is offline  
post #27643 of 28186 Old 03-14-2019, 06:20 PM
Member
 
iLLWiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
05.30.50 (US) and 05.30.55 (EU) are the latest officially released firmware versions, you can find them on the LG support pages. 05.40.xx are special development versions which don't block the downgrade option.

Thank you.


I am trying to upgrade to 05.40.01 (so that I can do the downgrade to 04.30.20) ... but I keep getting the attached errors... Can anyone help me???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	80
Size:	154.9 KB
ID:	2539088  
iLLWiLL is online now  
post #27644 of 28186 Old 03-18-2019, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
mwhals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I noticed when viewing older shows that are the old format, I get wide white bars on the left and right side of the screen. Is there a way to make them black? The picture is fine, it is just that the area outside of the picture is white instead of black.
mwhals is offline  
post #27645 of 28186 Old 03-18-2019, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 2,488
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhals View Post
I noticed when viewing older shows that are the old format, I get wide white bars on the left and right side of the screen. Is there a way to make them black? The picture is fine, it is just that the area outside of the picture is white instead of black.
Viewing on what source? The TV will default to black vertical bars if it receives a 4:3 signal and displays it 4:3 so it sounds like the source is adding white bars

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.70 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #27646 of 28186 Old 03-18-2019, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
mwhals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
Viewing on what source? The TV will default to black vertical bars if it receives a 4:3 signal and displays it 4:3 so it sounds like the source is adding white bars


4:3 signal on older shows on Directv.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mwhals is offline  
post #27647 of 28186 Old 03-18-2019, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
mwhals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhals View Post
4:3 signal on older shows on Directv.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I figured it out and changed it to black in the TV display settings. I was concerned with burn in when it was white, but it is black now after the settings change.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mwhals is offline  
post #27648 of 28186 Old 03-19-2019, 11:04 AM
Member
 
flyguychad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have had this Oled for two years now and I just started sitting down and playing with the settings. I have scrolled through these posts and I have done some searches, but I am still lost on a few things. Can anyone help point me to a thread or fill me on some of these issues?

I use Hdmi 2 to my Onkyo receiver and then I use a Apple TV 4K and an Xbox one x plugged into my receiver.

I can’t see the advanced settings, they are Greyed out on my Apple TV and Xbox one when I watch a 4K movie. I can see those settings including the ISF option when I play games on my Xbox, but not when I watch a movie on the Xbox one x. Am I missing something or are they not compatible?

Thank you!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
flyguychad is offline  
post #27649 of 28186 Old 03-21-2019, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I've found the safest OLED LIGHT and Contrast to use if you use this TV as desktop . using as PC INPUT or Game Console as needed. I didn't have any burn in while using it like this
If you want to know all the settings tell me , cause it's a lot to write and I don't know if someone interested .

As following those are the modes with the details


35 OLED LIGHT Game Picture Mode in Game Console while browsing/Reading
35 Contrast
Explain : I use Game Picture mode so I'll have the lowest lag input while using the pc while also I could get into HDR mode easy. it goes to HDR Picture mode if needed if playing a game or watching a movie, so you have the 2 choices in one. best INPUT anyway instead HDMI or others.

if you are gaming then GAME Picture mode , PC INPUT

60 OLED LIGHT
85 Contrast

If you watching a movie WIDE Gamut , PC INPUT

70 OLED LIGHT
85 Contrast



3D mode you can go Movie/Game mode PC INPUT

70 OLED LIGHT
85 Contrast

HD GAMING and movies needs to be in Game Console INPUT / HDR Standard for movie / HDR Game for gaming

100
100

Movie mode Normal Gamut in HDR
Game mode Wide Gamut in HDR

Last edited by x7007; 03-21-2019 at 05:00 AM.
x7007 is offline  
post #27650 of 28186 Old 03-21-2019, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IMWhizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
I've found the safest OLED LIGHT and Contrast to use if you use this TV as desktop . using as PC INPUT or Game Console as needed. I didn't have any burn in while using it like this

If you want to know all the settings tell me , cause it's a lot to write and I don't know if someone interested .



As following those are the modes with the details





35 OLED LIGHT Game Picture Mode in Game Console while browsing/Reading

35 Contrast

Explain : I use Game Picture mode so I'll have the lowest lag input while using the pc while also I could get into HDR mode easy. it goes to HDR Picture mode if needed if playing a game or watching a movie, so you have the 2 choices in one. best INPUT anyway instead HDMI or others.



if you are gaming then GAME Picture mode , PC INPUT



60 OLED LIGHT

85 Contrast



If you watching a movie WIDE Gamut , PC INPUT



70 OLED LIGHT

85 Contrast







3D mode you can go Movie/Game mode PC INPUT



70 OLED LIGHT

85 Contrast



HD GAMING and movies needs to be in Game Console INPUT / HDR Standard for movie / HDR Game for gaming



100

100



Movie mode Normal Gamut in HDR

Game mode Wide Gamut in HDR


I don’t understand this post. Wide gamut for movie?
mttpalmer likes this.

Klipsch Reference Premiere: 4 x RP-280's, 1 x RP 450C and dual R-115W's
Marantz 7011 AVR
LG OLED B6
Apple TV 4K
PlayStation Pro
IMWhizzle is offline  
post #27651 of 28186 Old 03-21-2019, 10:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMWhizzle View Post
I don’t understand this post. Wide gamut for movie?

when you don't use HDR u need to use Wide gamut or else there are no colors. also that's why u need to use in game mod wide gamut in normal and hdr

the only place u don't use wide gamut is with Standard HDR which for HDR movies. for hdr games and normal movies u need wide or else there are no colors. I checked it hundred times.
x7007 is offline  
post #27652 of 28186 Old 03-21-2019, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IMWhizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
when you don't use HDR u need to use Wide gamut or else there are no colors. also that's why u need to use in game mod wide gamut in normal and hdr



the only place u don't use wide gamut is with Standard HDR which for HDR movies. for hdr games and normal movies u need wide or else there are no colors. I checked it hundred times.


Ah, I think I understand it somewhat better. Is it possible for you to share the full settings per mode?

Klipsch Reference Premiere: 4 x RP-280's, 1 x RP 450C and dual R-115W's
Marantz 7011 AVR
LG OLED B6
Apple TV 4K
PlayStation Pro
IMWhizzle is offline  
post #27653 of 28186 Old 03-22-2019, 04:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMWhizzle View Post
Ah, I think I understand it somewhat better. Is it possible for you to share the full settings per mode?

Enhancement OFF all the times , I just wrote it so you can see it by order and sometimes I didn't write it on some or just enhancment Off for all, for Game Mode usually it's disabled with PC INPUT and Game HDR so they greyed anyway , just make sure they all Off .



SDR GAMING Game Picture / PC INPUT

OLED LIGHT 50
CONTRAST 85
Brightness 51
Sharpness 10
Colour 50
Colour Temp W30
GAMMA HIGH2 still can't decide which better but u can choose Medium or High2
Black Level Auto

SDR MOVIES Expert Dark Room / PC INPUT

OLED LIGHT 50
Contrast 85
Brightness 50
H / V Sharpness 10
Colour 50
Dynamic Contrast Off
Super Resolution Off
Colour Gamut Wide
Edge Enhancer Off
Colour Filter Off
Gamma BT.1886
White Balance Warm1
Black Level Auto


HDR GAMING Game Picture / Game Console INPUT

OLED LIGHT 100
Contrast 100
Brightness 52
Sharpness 10
Colour 55
Colour Temperature W30
Colour Gamut Wide
All Enhancement Off on all menus
Black Level High


HDR Movies Standard Picture / Game Console INPUT

OLED LIGHT 100
Contrast 100
Brightness 51
Sharpness 10
Colour 55
Colour Gamut Normal
All Enchament Off
White Balance Warm 1
Black Level High


For 3D there are BluRay movies and 3D gaming. but Also there are Normal 3D movies which are not BluRay

NOTICE : To get the same COLOUR as 2D you must set 60 MINIMUM , I've checked it, 3D mode reduce the colour by 15% just seeing it by eyes.

3D GAMING Game Picture / PC INPUT

OLED LIGHT 60
Contrast 85
Brightness 51
Sharpness 10
Colour 60
W30
Gamma High 2
Black Level Auto

I didn't check Normal non Bluray 3D yet so I can't give you the proper settings , and can't check my Bluray 3D settings now at the moment cause I need to enable 3D mode on the Windows Display and go to 1080p 24Hz/23Hz so it will show me the right Settings for this specific Mode which is totally different from any other mode or Input.


EDIT : I fixed black Level for HDR Movies , it should be HIGH not Low.


I hope this helps you

Last edited by x7007; 03-23-2019 at 04:40 PM.
x7007 is offline  
post #27654 of 28186 Old 03-22-2019, 03:13 PM
Member
 
iLLWiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
Yes.



05.30.50 (US) and 05.30.55 (EU) are the latest officially released firmware versions, you can find them on the LG support pages. 05.40.xx are special development versions which don't block the downgrade option.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLWiLL View Post
Thank you.


I am trying to upgrade to 05.40.01 (so that I can do the downgrade to 04.30.20) ... but I keep getting the attached errors... Can anyone help me???

Can anyone assist?
iLLWiLL is online now  
post #27655 of 28186 Old 03-22-2019, 03:18 PM
Member
 
iLLWiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
Yes.



05.30.50 (US) and 05.30.55 (EU) are the latest officially released firmware versions, you can find them on the LG support pages. 05.40.xx are special development versions which don't block the downgrade option.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLWiLL View Post
Thank you.


I am trying to upgrade to 05.40.01 (so that I can do the downgrade to 04.30.20) ... but I keep getting the attached errors... Can anyone help me???

Can anyone assist?
iLLWiLL is online now  
post #27656 of 28186 Old 03-25-2019, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 200
At around every 1000 hours or so I run some of the color tests to be sure my C6 is still clean and free of any BI and I'm at 6500 hours of use with a lot off Xboxing and its still clean even with HDR gaming. I'm over worrying about this TV.
morphinapg likes this.
SteveCaron is online now  
post #27657 of 28186 Old 03-26-2019, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 380
So not sure if this is a DirecTV thing or if my B6 is starting to mess up. Watched a lot of NCAA Tournament games this weekend and there was a lot of choppy framerate on TNT, TBS & TRUE Tv. Has anybody else noticed this? Is it DirecTV or the TNT, TBS & True Tv? Or is it my tv?

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #27658 of 28186 Old 03-27-2019, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 206
NetFlix Ap

Last night Netflix stopped working on my B6. All I get is a black screen. All of the other TV’s on the same account work fine. The other aps, like Amazon and Hulu, also work fine. Has this happened to anyone else?

Also, when I hit the home button “Netflix” shows up in the upper left screen. When I mouse over it a red circle with an X in it appears. What does that do?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8651.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	389.4 KB
ID:	2544990  

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
post #27659 of 28186 Old 03-27-2019, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
raistline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MidWest
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
Last night Netflix stopped working on my B6. All I get is a black screen. All of the other TV’s on the same account work fine. The other aps, like Amazon and Hulu, also work fine. Has this happened to anyone else?

Also, when I hit the home button “Netflix” shows up in the upper left screen. When I mouse over it a red circle with an X in it appears. What does that do?
I think the problem you have is that your TV is upside down.

Joking aside, this should be fixed by powering off the TV and unplugging it from the wall. Them let it sit for a couple minutes, plug it back in and then power it up.

If that does not work you may have to uninstall and reinstall the app.
raistline is offline  
post #27660 of 28186 Old 03-27-2019, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by raistline View Post
I think the problem you have is that your TV is upside down.

Joking aside, this should be fixed by powering off the TV and unplugging it from the wall. Them let it sit for a couple minutes, plug it back in and then power it up.

If that does not work you may have to uninstall and reinstall the app.
Unfortunately I'm recovering from a surgery so I can't get to the plug. I'll get my nephew to do it if he comes by later.

If I need to uninstall and reinstall, how would I go about it? I don't mess with aps much.

Thanks.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
arc , C6-B6 , calibration , computer , desktop , firmware update , lg c6 pc sdr hdr , lg oled , monitor , oled , oled b6 , oled lg , screen damage , screen uniformity , settings , soundbar , there is sig

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off