2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread - Page 923 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 264144Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27661 of 28085 Old 03-27-2019, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
raistline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MidWest
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
Unfortunately I'm recovering from a surgery so I can't get to the plug. I'll get my nephew to do it if he comes by later.

If I need to uninstall and reinstall, how would I go about it? I don't mess with aps much.

Thanks.
If you can't get to the plug than just uninstall and reinstall, it will be faster and the only hard part is remembering your Netflix Password to sign back in.

Here's some instructions for you, it's a really simple process.
https://www.tomsguide.com/us/lg-tv-s...ew-5624-3.html
raistline is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27662 of 28085 Old 03-27-2019, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by raistline View Post
If you can't get to the plug than just uninstall and reinstall, it will be faster and the only hard part is remembering your Netflix Password to sign back in.

Here's some instructions for you, it's a really simple process.
https://www.tomsguide.com/us/lg-tv-s...ew-5624-3.html
Thanks.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
post #27663 of 28085 Old 03-27-2019, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by raistline View Post
If you can't get to the plug than just uninstall and reinstall, it will be faster and the only hard part is remembering your Netflix Password to sign back in.

Here's some instructions for you, it's a really simple process.
https://www.tomsguide.com/us/lg-tv-s...ew-5624-3.html
I thought that since I was going to uninstall/reinstall I might as well hit the red ball with the X in it and see what happens. So, I did. The TV went back to HDMI4 which is where I have it for regular viewing. I then hit Home and selected Netflix and, le voilà, Netflix is back and working. I guess that the last time I used it it must not have exited correctly and got hung up or something. The X closed the ap.

Thanks again for the help and the link.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System ** AIRCOM T8 Receiver Cooling Blower
Tom C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27664 of 28085 Old 03-28-2019, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 494 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
I thought that since I was going to uninstall/reinstall I might as well hit the red ball with the X in it and see what happens. So, I did. The TV went back to HDMI4 which is where I have it for regular viewing. I then hit Home and selected Netflix and, le voilà, Netflix is back and working. I guess that the last time I used it it must not have exited correctly and got hung up or something. The X closed the ap.

Thanks again for the help and the link.
Glad it works. Surprised that no one here mentioned that if you change the HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Colors setting on any input it will reboot the TV. I just switch an unused input from on to off or vice versa depending what the current status is. It will reboot.

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.70 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #27665 of 28085 Old 03-28-2019, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2273 Post(s)
Liked: 1811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
Glad it works. Surprised that no one here mentioned that if you change the HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Colors setting on any input it will reboot the TV. I just switch an unused input from on to off or vice versa depending what the current status is. It will reboot.
Ooh that's an interesting trick. If you don't know you can just turn off the quick start mode and it will reboot fully too, but your method might be easier.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #27666 of 28085 Old 03-30-2019, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
tomhorsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 217
I see weird banding frequently enough on my B6 that I've now got a Z-wave switch on the power to the set so I can power cycle it from my local web server (the banding always goes away for a while after a power cycle).
Bleeding Edge likes this.
tomhorsley is offline  
post #27667 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 07:01 AM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
LG OLED55B6 - Firmware Issue - NEED HELP!!

Need some help with my 55B6.....can't get the firmware to update......I have 3 spinning dots!!

Here is what has happened.....
- When watching I was getting the screensaver fireworks for no reason
- As done in previous situations, I triggered "reset to initial settings".
- the 3 colored spinning dots were triggered as if the reset had started, but no reset occurred.
- the 3 colored spinning dots would not go away.
- I downloaded the firmware to USB and tried to update using the manual USB update process per LG's online instructions.
- When I turn on the TV, with USB inserted, I still get the 3 colored spinning dots -- NOTHING HAPPENS!

Don't know where to go with next step!!

Thanks for any help you can provide!

Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #27668 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 07:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IMWhizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Power off the tv and wait for five minutes. Also try another usb. Please keep us posted.

Klipsch Reference Premiere: 4 x RP-280's, 1 x RP 450C and dual R-115W's
Marantz 7011 AVR
LG OLED B6
Apple TV 4K
PlayStation Pro
IMWhizzle is offline  
post #27669 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 09:03 AM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMWhizzle View Post
Power off the tv and wait for five minutes. Also try another usb. Please keep us posted.
I tried your suggestion -- nothing works. Still receive the 3 spinning balls.

Something I noticed -- the LG instructions said to "create a folder on the USB drive named LG_DTV and copy the firmware to the folder". I did that. When I removed the USB and look at it in Explorer, the TV created a new folder -- "LG Smart TV". After seeing this, I also tried placing the firmware into this folder, thinking the TV was searching there -- did not matter, did not work.

Any other suggestions?
I have called LG and put a ticket in for an OLED specialist. They are supposed to call by this coming Thursday.

Thanks
Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #27670 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IMWhizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 307
I experienced the same thing and using another usb medium (pendrice or hard disk) solved this for me.

You must format the usb medium to FAT32.

Klipsch Reference Premiere: 4 x RP-280's, 1 x RP 450C and dual R-115W's
Marantz 7011 AVR
LG OLED B6
Apple TV 4K
PlayStation Pro
IMWhizzle is offline  
post #27671 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 11:42 AM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMWhizzle View Post
I experienced the same thing and using another usb medium (pendrice or hard disk) solved this for me.

You must format the usb medium to FAT32.
Still no success.....
I reformatted the USB to FAT32, no success.
I reformatted a WD external hard drive to FAT32, no success.
Just to confirm, I should create a folder, LG_DTV, and put the firmware in the folder, right?

Thanks
Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #27672 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post
Still no success.....

I reformatted the USB to FAT32, no success.

I reformatted a WD external hard drive to FAT32, no success.

Just to confirm, I should create a folder, LG_DTV, and put the firmware in the folder, right?



Thanks

Ken
Yes on making the folder but you have to unzip the file and just put the file that was unzipped into to the folder.

Make the folder LG_DTV on the flash drive or external drive

THEN right click on the firmware file you downloaded and select extract to and extract the file into the lg folder you made.

Then connect to tv.





TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG 65C8, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedroom: LG 55C6P, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
Link to LG C8PUA Firmware https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
Link to LG UH8500 & C6 Firmware http://www.lg.com/us/support-product...D55C6P#manuals
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #27673 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 11:51 AM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
Yes on making the folder but you have to unzip the file and just put the file that was unzipped into to the folder.

Make the folder LG_DTV on the flash drive or external drive

THEN right click on the firmware file you downloaded and select extract to and extract the file into the lg folder you made.

Then connect to tv.





TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
I did exactly that. Then, I plug to USB 1 input and turn on TV. I get the 3 colored spinning balls -- and nothing happens. I have let it run for 15 minutes and there is no change.

Ken

Last edited by ken325i; 03-31-2019 at 11:56 AM.
ken325i is offline  
post #27674 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post
I did exactly that. Then, I plug to USB 1 input and turn on TV. I get the 3 colored spinning balls -- and nothing happens. I have let it run for 15 minutes and there is not change.



Ken
It is very possible that it just isn't compatible with the drives your using. Put in the flash drive to the tv and go to the input section and have the tv format it if you haven't tried that already

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG 65C8, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedroom: LG 55C6P, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
Link to LG C8PUA Firmware https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
Link to LG UH8500 & C6 Firmware http://www.lg.com/us/support-product...D55C6P#manuals
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #27675 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 12:01 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
It is very possible that it just isn't compatible with the drives your using. Put in the flash drive to the tv and go to the input section and have the tv format it if you haven't tried that already

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
The TV won't load -- all I get are the 3 colored spinning balls -- as if it is trying to load. I can't select anything from the TV menus/inputs. Since it won't load past the 3 spinning balls, I had read that, if you connect USB with the firmware, the TV would automatically boot from the USB drive, and the firmware would be refreshed, therefore eliminating the 3 spinning balls. But, the "boot from USB firmware" is not working -- hence, my questions...….

Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #27676 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post
The TV won't load -- all I get are the 3 colored spinning balls -- as if it is trying to load. I can't select anything from the TV menus/inputs. Since it won't load past the 3 spinning balls, I had read that, if you connect USB with the firmware, the TV would automatically boot from the USB drive, and the firmware would be refreshed, therefore eliminating the 3 spinning balls. But, the "boot from USB firmware" is not working -- hence, my questions...….



Ken
Ok. Try these 2 things

Watch TV & hold the HOME button until all the open apps pop up. Then hover the remote over each app & close each one. One of them should be the photo & video app (this will also close the USB service).

Once they are all closed, try again.

You could also try unplugging the tv for 5 minutes as well but you would still have to close the apps first.

Closing the apps & unplugging will basically clear everything out. Your settings will not be lost so don't worry.

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG 65C8, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedroom: LG 55C6P, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
Link to LG C8PUA Firmware https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
Link to LG UH8500 & C6 Firmware http://www.lg.com/us/support-product...D55C6P#manuals
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #27677 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 12:22 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
Ok. Try these 2 things

Watch TV & hold the HOME button until all the open apps pop up. Then hover the remote over each app & close each one. One of them should be the photo & video app (this will also close the USB service).

Once they are all closed, try again.

You could also try unplugging the tv for 5 minutes as well but you would still have to close the apps first.

Closing the apps & unplugging will basically clear everything out. Your settings will not be lost so don't worry.

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
It does not work -- I can't get past the 3 colored spinning dots when the TV is turned on. Since the webos won't load, nothing on the remote works, other than the power button.
ken325i is offline  
post #27678 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post
It does not work -- I can't get past the 3 colored spinning dots when the TV is turned on. Since the webos won't load, nothing on the remote works, other than the power button.
Did you unplug the tv for a while? Anywhere from 5 to 15 minutes tops?

Try just unplugging the tv without doing anything else.

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG 65C8, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedroom: LG 55C6P, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
Link to LG C8PUA Firmware https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
Link to LG UH8500 & C6 Firmware http://www.lg.com/us/support-product...D55C6P#manuals
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #27679 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 02:45 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Somerville TN
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
Did you unplug the tv for a while? Anywhere from 5 to 15 minutes tops?

Try just unplugging the tv without doing anything else.

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
I did,,,,,for 30 minutes. No change. Hit the power and get the 3 colored spinning dots.

Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #27680 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post
I did,,,,,for 30 minutes. No change. Hit the power and get the 3 colored spinning dots.



Ken
Sounds like you may need to do a factory reset..

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG 65C8, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedroom: LG 55C6P, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
Link to LG C8PUA Firmware https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
Link to LG UH8500 & C6 Firmware http://www.lg.com/us/support-product...D55C6P#manuals
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #27681 of 28085 Old 03-31-2019, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtbdudex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 1496
2016 LG C6-B6 owners thread

Who’s using the OTA tuner on their LG ?
I am, simply it sucks, it’s ability to tune in a station I’m sorely disappointed at.

Both my other OTA devices, a 2005 Samsung HD stand alone tuner for my basement HT projector, and my 2012 Vizio 1080p 37” get much more channels.

My OTA has a pre-amp on it, all 3 devices run off same split. I’ve swapped cables at split end to test splitter, no difference.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mtbdudex is offline  
post #27682 of 28085 Old 04-01-2019, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 494 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbdudex View Post
Who’s using the OTA tuner on their LG ?
I am, simply it sucks, it’s ability to tune in a station I’m sorely disappointed at.

Both my other OTA devices, a 2005 Samsung HD stand alone tuner for my basement HT projector, and my 2012 Vizio 1080p 37” get much more channels.

My OTA has a pre-amp on it, all 3 devices run off same split. I’ve swapped cables at split end to test splitter, no difference.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Try a new cable? I haven't run any scientific tests but when I had the LG and older Samsung running off the same splitter on the same channel, the Samsung was dropping the signal while the LG was fine during a storm.

I run 5 TVs & 2 HDHomeRuns off a split OTA antenna and all of them have the same sensitivity. 3 LG and 2 Samsung TVs

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.70 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #27683 of 28085 Old 04-01-2019, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 934 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman23 View Post
So not sure if this is a DirecTV thing or if my B6 is starting to mess up. Watched a lot of NCAA Tournament games this weekend and there was a lot of choppy framerate on TNT, TBS & TRUE Tv. Has anybody else noticed this? Is it DirecTV or the TNT, TBS & True Tv? Or is it my tv?
Nobody? Has anybody noticed this on their B6?

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #27684 of 28085 Old 04-01-2019, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Singularity of a Black Hole
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 1331
Does it also happen with the games that air on CBS?

All production of the games would be the same, no matter which channel it aired on.

XBOX LIVE - Kenshiro 26
PSN | Origin - Kenshiro26
Steam | Uplay - Kenshiro_26
Battle.net - Kenshiro26#1462
Kenshiro 26 is online now  
post #27685 of 28085 Old 04-01-2019, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 934 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenshiro 26 View Post
Does it also happen with the games that air on CBS?

All production of the games would be the same, no matter which channel it aired on.
Yes cbs ncaa basketball games too.

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #27686 of 28085 Old 04-01-2019, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtbdudex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 1496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
Try a new cable? I haven't run any scientific tests but when I had the LG and older Samsung running off the same splitter on the same channel, the Samsung was dropping the signal while the LG was fine during a storm.



I run 5 TVs & 2 HDHomeRuns off a split OTA antenna and all of them have the same sensitivity. 3 LG and 2 Samsung TVs

The cable can’t be swapped easily out, it’s routed thru the basement below.
I’ll probably temp put the Samsung tuner there and if it works for sure it’s a LG issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mtbdudex is offline  
post #27687 of 28085 Old 04-02-2019, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mgibsoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman23 View Post
Nobody? Has anybody noticed this on their B6?
In my experience, DirecTV will blame the TV, but it could be either the client or server, or temporary due to server activity. A full reset of DirecTV may solve it by unplugging the server and the client for several minutes or do the red button reset on both. You can also have DirecTV send a refresh signal via their website. If that doesn't solve it, swapping out the TV with another one is the best route to test the DirecTV c6K if you have one that can easily be moved.
Mgibsoj is offline  
post #27688 of 28085 Old 04-02-2019, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hamburg Township, Michigan
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 934 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgibsoj View Post
In my experience, DirecTV will blame the TV, but it could be either the client or server, or temporary due to server activity. A full reset of DirecTV may solve it by unplugging the server and the client for several minutes or do the red button reset on both. You can also have DirecTV send a refresh signal via their website. If that doesn't solve it, swapping out the TV with another one is the best route to test the DirecTV c6K if you have one that can easily be moved.
Okay thank you for the recommendations! I will try them out.

LG OLED 65B6P
Panasonic VIERA TC-P65VT30
OPPO UDP-203 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player
Sony PlayStation 4 Pro
Nintendo Switch
Sony PlayStation 3
Superman23 is offline  
post #27689 of 28085 Old 04-03-2019, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtbdudex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 1496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
Try a new cable? I haven't run any scientific tests but when I had the LG and older Samsung running off the same splitter on the same channel, the Samsung was dropping the signal while the LG was fine during a storm.



I run 5 TVs & 2 HDHomeRuns off a split OTA antenna and all of them have the same sensitivity. 3 LG and 2 Samsung TVs


Revisited this just now
Channel master pre amp and splitter all ok


This was the culprit!!!



Past 2-3 weeks I’ve been trying out my diy speakers , involved swiveling the TV to swap the speaker wires easier, and I caused the compression end to come slightly loose .
Fixed it, now channels are





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mtbdudex is offline  
post #27690 of 28085 Old 04-04-2019, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Had our panel swapped twice on our 65b6 due to thick horizontal lines at least 5 showing when the screen pans especially in lighter colours, it still remains only lighter like it was last time and no doubt will be back.

I also showed the tech our image retention problem and he looked at it and says it is fine it goes away, eventually yes it does but I do not want to see this stuff at all for minutes at a time, the images posted show after 30 seconds of static imagery the outcome we have (not the best quality), please someone tell me this is not normal and should pursue this, it has been like this since day 1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190313_033742.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	1.08 MB
ID:	2548946   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190313_034247.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	1.01 MB
ID:	2548948  
TehDangle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
arc , C6-B6 , calibration , computer , desktop , firmware update , lg c6 pc sdr hdr , lg oled , monitor , oled , oled b6 , oled lg , screen damage , screen uniformity , settings , soundbar , there is sig

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off