2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 1003 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980423Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30061 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,389
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2717 Post(s)
Liked: 2476
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
Why not go the LG website and download the SW File (Version 04.71.00) which was just posted on 6/20/18 and be current on firmware.

https://www.lg.com/us/support/mylg/login
Quote:
Originally Posted by icic2018 View Post
my screen it doesn't support SW US or Korea just UK.. otherwise I will go ahead.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
Just answered the question - you are in a region that has a different system that will not support they firmware we use - that is why you have an .85 that we have never seen.
By design.....

Each LG company is a discrete sales organization, and may request different features. Firmware may or may not be compatible across all markets and variants within the same models intended for different markets/channels; i.e. C7 "x"

I haven't had any issues with the Korean and U.S. versions, but in the immortal words of Harry Callahan -" you've gotta ask yourself one question: "Do I feel lucky?"

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30062 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
If you click the button on your Tv remote and use the pointer, click the box with the input listed in the upper left corner. It should tell you some info. This only works from external sources and only tells you the signal the TV is receiving. So if you have any devices that do any type of scaling or processing prior to the signal reaching the TV such as an AVR or something, you will only see the signal from that device to the tv. Not the signal from the source to the AVR.

Hope that makes sense.
Scaling is off in the AVR...The red pointer works for everything but streaming, I would like to know how to check if streaming is 1080P or 4K HDR.
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #30063 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
If you click the button on your Tv remote and use the pointer, click the box with the input listed in the upper left corner. It should tell you some info. This only works from external sources and only tells you the signal the TV is receiving. So if you have any devices that do any type of scaling or processing prior to the signal reaching the TV such as an AVR or something, you will only see the signal from that device to the tv. Not the signal from the source to the AVR.

Hope that makes sense.


Thanks, but this doesn't work with the built-in Netflix app, or any other built-in app( Hulu or Vudu). any way I can see the resolution on built-in apps?
Mohamed Farhat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30064 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 09:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Does anyone use a B7A with the Sony Z9F bar? I am getting my Dolby Vision pop up but am not getting the Dolby Atmos one.
suitechicguy is offline  
post #30065 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cary, NC USA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
FWIW OLED65B7A-U before upgrade

FYI

This is before upgrade & I will post after upgrade this pm.

Model OLED65B7A-U
S/N 709RMJF8xxxx
SW Version 04.70.36
webOS Version 3.7.0-5711401
(dreadlocks2-drto)
Dolby Vision 1.4.4_06.00

After the FW upgrade 6/23/2018 (Note FW upgrade was simple and fairly quick using a thumb drive & TV USB port. FW & upgrade directions on LG site.)
Model OLED65B7A-U
S/N 709RMJF8xxxx
SW Version 04.71.00
webOS Version 3.7.1.57127
(dreadlocks2-drto)
Dolby Vision 1.4.4_07.01

Last edited by Travis299; 06-23-2018 at 12:50 PM. Reason: FW upgrade
Travis299 is offline  
post #30066 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: DFW
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed Farhat View Post
Thanks, but this doesn't work with the built-in Netflix app, or any other built-in app( Hulu or Vudu). any way I can see the resolution on built-in apps?
That's a good question. I searched for ages before I found the answer.

LG's official mobile remote app will show resolution, bit rate, and sound format.

LG TV Plus App
Apple: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/lg-t...838611484?mt=8
Google Playstore: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....app1&hl=en_US

Click on the thumbnails. The first image is a screen capture from Netflix HD stream of Thor Raganarok. When I press the Info button the app, the top left information appears. The second image has the location of the button on the app.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NetflixThorRaganarok.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	954.5 KB
ID:	2419594   Click image for larger version

Name:	LGTVPlusInfoButton.PNG
Views:	121
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	2419596  
giomania, audit13, Greg TB and 3 others like this.
move4ward is offline  
post #30067 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed Farhat View Post
Thanks, but this doesn't work with the built-in Netflix app, or any other built-in app( Hulu or Vudu). any way I can see the resolution on built-in apps?
Download the LG TV plus app on your phone (iOS/Android), it has a remote screen and if you tap the info button while streaming it shows the stream quality while on Netflix.
ismaelrvs is offline  
post #30068 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by move4ward View Post
That's a good question. I searched for ages before I found the answer.

LG's official mobile remote app will show resolution, bit rate, and sound format.

LG TV Plus App
Apple: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/lg-t...838611484?mt=8
Google Playstore: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....app1&hl=en_US

Click on the thumbnails. The first image is a screen capture from Netflix HD stream of Thor Raganarok. When I press the Info button the app, the top left information appears. The second image has the location of the button on the app.
I just downloaded it in my phone and told my friend to do likewise-->
move4ward likes this.
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #30069 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,548
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by move4ward View Post
That's a good question. I searched for ages before I found the answer.

LG's official mobile remote app will show resolution, bit rate, and sound format.

LG TV Plus App
Apple: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/lg-t...838611484?mt=8
Google Playstore: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....app1&hl=en_US

Click on the thumbnails. The first image is a screen capture from Netflix HD stream of Thor Raganarok. When I press the Info button the app, the top left information appears. The second image has the location of the button on the app.
And Amazon displays resolution/HDR in the Player controls but not bit-rate...the Info button does nothing with Amazon.
HuskerHarley and move4ward like this.

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #30070 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 10:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by move4ward View Post
That's a good question. I searched for ages before I found the answer.

LG's official mobile remote app will show resolution, bit rate, and sound format.

LG TV Plus App
Apple: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/lg-t...838611484?mt=8
Google Playstore: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....app1&hl=en_US

Click on the thumbnails. The first image is a screen capture from Netflix HD stream of Thor Raganarok. When I press the Info button the app, the top left information appears. The second image has the location of the button on the app.

Thanks a lot! Not being able that info was going to drive me crazy.
move4ward likes this.
Mohamed Farhat is offline  
post #30071 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by icic2018 View Post
Hi all, I have LG 55C7 AND the screen on SW (Version 04.70.85), is it wroth to make update to Version 04.70.95? for your info I'm living outside UK.

thanks in advance.
If you are outside the Uk then there is no point. 04.70.95 was a fix for the constantly buffering BBC iPlayer issue streaming the World Cup UHD HLG If you are outside the UK then you cannot use the BBC iPlayer so the update is useless

Regards, Leon
move4ward and icic2018 like this.
liberator72 is online now  
post #30072 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Culpepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
When streaming an LG Built-In App and Amazon Fire Stick/Apple TV, What is the procedure for checking the resolution?
In addition to the LG phone app, the resolution and bitrate info is also available from a universal remote like the Harmony.
HuskerHarley and ppasteur like this.
Culpepper is offline  
post #30073 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
paku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Found another good scene to demo the near-black improvements when forcing the set into Dolby Vision mode. The fade from black at the beginning of The Shape of Water looks much better and less bandy in DV. And in regular HDR mode, unless I apply some black crush, the black level on the intro credits is raised and has a noticeable switch when the movie starts proper, plus some solarization-like compression artifacts at the edges when going through the hallway. These issues are gone in DV.
paku is offline  
post #30074 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
If you are outside the Uk then there is no point. 04.70.95 was a fix for the constantly buffering BBC iPlayer issue streaming the World Cup UHD HLG If you are outside the UK then you cannot use the BBC iPlayer so the update is useless



Regards, Leon



Thanks a lot Leon really appreciated your reply.
icic2018 is offline  
post #30075 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 04:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post
Scaling is off in the AVR...The red pointer works for everything but streaming, I would like to know how to check if streaming is 1080P or 4K HDR.
Netflix has it's own info that pops up when I press the info button. Amazon tells you on the menu bar during playback. Vudu has that info on the manu bar as well.
nathan_h and HuskerHarley like this.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #30076 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 05:49 PM
Member
 
SDNick484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdjaime View Post
Has anybody run into an issue where about 1.5 to 2 hours into a movie an on-screen notification will pop up saying ethernet connected?

I have my TV hooked up via ethernet, but don't use any of the built-in apps. When watching an external source for any extended period of time, more often than not I will get this pop up notification about the network. I was hoping the new 4.71 firmware would correct it, but I got the same notification last night.
I have not experienced that (switched from WiFi to wired ethernet about a month ago, 6' cable), but I'd suggest (if you haven't already), try swapping ethernet cables just to rule those out.
nassiri, Skytrooper and move4ward like this.
SDNick484 is offline  
post #30077 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005 View Post
To begin with, let me mention that I have gotten ARC to work with no problems with my B7 and Denon X4400H AVR. The problem I have is when I switch from the signal from my TiVo (which is always on by design) to an internal app on the B7 (such as Netflix or YouTube), I get the audio from both sources playing simultaneously. When I used the optical cable for audio, and made the same switch, the audio from the TiVo stopped and only the audio from the internal app was heard. Any suggestions how to make this work?

bump . . .any ideas?
geodon005 is offline  
post #30078 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: DFW
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdjaime View Post
Has anybody run into an issue where about 1.5 to 2 hours into a movie an on-screen notification will pop up saying ethernet connected?

I have my TV hooked up via ethernet, but don't use any of the built-in apps. When watching an external source for any extended period of time, more often than not I will get this pop up notification about the network. I was hoping the new 4.71 firmware would correct it, but I got the same notification last night.
Is it possible that the ethernet cord is failing, so it barely maintains a connection? It might disconnect and reconnect repeatedly, if the signal is wavering.

I would switch it out with another ethernet cord rule out any physical issues. You can put the ethernet cord on another device. If the replacement cord fixes the issues with the TV and your other device has connection issues, we have narrowed down the problem.
Skytrooper likes this.
move4ward is offline  
post #30079 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 422 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I am watching the 4K disc of Dunkirk. It's been looking great but at around 45 min in, there is a night scene and I am getting some pixelation/crushed blacks. Basically, it's not fully black like it should be. I have included some pics both paused and in motion. How do I fix this? I am using sonoftumbles settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180623_200327.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	451.7 KB
ID:	2419808   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180623_200311.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	279.9 KB
ID:	2419810   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180623_200332.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	549.1 KB
ID:	2419812  
Freeze Time is offline  
post #30080 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 10:00 PM
Member
 
skellogg02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2 View Post
FWIW I agree with you. As an example watch the opening scene of Chi-raq on Amazon prime. Compare the UHD HDR version and the HD SDR version. The scene is in a night club so it's dark but with the SDR version -- even using BT.1886 gamma which is the darkest -- you still get the feeling you are seeing what you are meant to see, whereas the HDR version you think this is way too dark, is it supposed to look like this?

When the subway goes by, the HDR version it's like some light bulbs moving across the scene, whereas in the SDR you can make out details inside and outside the car.

Watching interior scenes at night in DV shows on Netflix, you think directors must be in love with light fixtures because that is often what's most prominent. All these intense light fixtures that oddly provide little illumination because the rest of the scene looks darker than it should.
I also feel like DV goes way dark.
skellogg02 is offline  
post #30081 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 10:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,389
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2717 Post(s)
Liked: 2476
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2 View Post
FWIW I agree with you. As an example watch the opening scene of Chi-raq on Amazon prime. Compare the UHD HDR version and the HD SDR version. The scene is in a night club so it's dark but with the SDR version -- even using BT.1886 gamma which is the darkest -- you still get the feeling you are seeing what you are meant to see, whereas the HDR version you think this is way too dark, is it supposed to look like this?

When the subway goes by, the HDR version it's like some light bulbs moving across the scene, whereas in the SDR you can make out details inside and outside the car.

Watching interior scenes at night in DV shows on Netflix, you think directors must be in love with light fixtures because that is often what's most prominent. All these intense light fixtures that oddly provide little illumination because the rest of the scene looks darker than it should.
Quote:
Originally Posted by skellogg02 View Post
I also feel like DV goes way dark.
What you are seeing has everything to do with tone mapping. The studios are mastering content at nit levels that exceed any TV in existence today - by a ridiculous margin. The 7 series OLED's output around 700 nits, and the content is mastered at 2,000, 4,000 and 10,000 nits. The higher the mastering nits, the darker the TV image. This is why we need to go back to traditional gamma curves just like what they are doing with HLG HDR. Anyone with DirecTV 4K knows exactly what I am referring to and can attest to the fantastic picture we're getting.
gambler52 likes this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #30082 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 11:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,389
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2717 Post(s)
Liked: 2476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
I am watching the 4K disc of Dunkirk. It's been looking great but at around 45 min in, there is a night scene and I am getting some pixelation/crushed blacks. Basically, it's not fully black like it should be. I have included some pics both paused and in motion. How do I fix this? I am using sonoftumbles settings.
Attached is a photo I took with my iPhone and then cranked the brightness to exaggerate what I think you are referring to.

In the image, you can see the pixellated dark grayish background, but you will also notice the inky black letterbox across the top, and my bias lighting to the right.

The dark scenes in Dunkirk are a challenge for any TV especially OLED's. I believe what you are seeing is caused by two things:

1) Dunkirk was shot with film. Film is never completely black, and Christopher Nolan would never allow any digital transfer from film to "add" blackness or artificially increase contrast. If the blacks were actually elevated by the TV, the letterboxes would also have a hint of gray.

2) There comes a certain point where an OLED light can not get any dimmer than to be completely off. If you have ever tried to dim an LED light bulb, you know how it will attain a certain incremental level of dimness, and then it will not get any dimmer. At that point, it gets very binary - either off or dim. A similar phenomenon is also happening with our OLED TV's, and it is especially difficult for an OLED TV to come out of black gracefully. It's getting better, and FW 4.70.xx made huge strides in that area.

My two cents.
audit13, alexbarbel and Cam1977 like this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700

Last edited by sonoftumble; 05-19-2019 at 08:15 AM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #30083 of 36403 Old 06-23-2018, 11:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,541
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6668 Post(s)
Liked: 6659
Quote:
Originally Posted by JNT10 View Post
Can anyone lend some advice about the VESA mount included with my TV stand? Will I have any issues with it? I'm getting anxious to set this thing up and will just end up using the stand included with the TV if that mount won't work.

Thanks!
That should work
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #30084 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 05:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 535
The latest firmware update did fix a problem I was having. My TruMotion setting (only for WebOS) had been reverting to off every single time I went in or out of WebOS.

Right now I am watching the England vs Panama World Cup match in UHD with HLG HDR via the BBC iPlayer app...IT LOOKS AMAZING!
meles and sonoftumble like this.
HD-Master is offline  
post #30085 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
paku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
I am watching the 4K disc of Dunkirk. It's been looking great but at around 45 min in, there is a night scene and I am getting some pixelation/crushed blacks. Basically, it's not fully black like it should be. I have included some pics both paused and in motion. How do I fix this? I am using sonoftumbles settings.
I don't know if I'm misunderstanding things or if you've got your terminology a bit mixed up, but "crushed blacks" specifically means that above-black shadow detail has disappeared (been crushed) into true black, and your issue with this seems to be the opposite. sonoftumble is correct though:


Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
1) Dunkirk was shot with film. Film is never completely black, and Christopher Nolan would never allow any digital transfer from film to "add" blackness or artificially increase contrast. If the blacks were actually elevated by the TV, the letterboxes would also have a hint of gray.
Apart from the letterbox I don't think there's anything that should be true black in Dunkirk. And having been shot in low-light conditions these scenes are going to look very noisy no matter what, but the outright digital pixelation, blocking and banding looks a bit smoother for me when the set is in Dolby Vision mode, so if your player happens to be an Oppo or Sony X700 you can try that.
cmdrdredd, Hutty and sonoftumble like this.
paku is offline  
post #30086 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by move4ward View Post
Is it possible that the ethernet cord is failing, so it barely maintains a connection? It might disconnect and reconnect repeatedly, if the signal is wavering.

I would switch it out with another ethernet cord rule out any physical issues. You can put the ethernet cord on another device. If the replacement cord fixes the issues with the TV and your other device has connection issues, we have narrowed down the problem.
Good advice. If that don’t work, then look at the jack it’s plugged into.

TV - LG 65B7P OLED / Receiver - Yamaha RX-A1040 7.2 / Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83 / Turntable - Technics SL-3300 / Cable Box - Comcast X1 V4 4K /L & R Paradigm Studio 20 V3
Center - Paradigm CC-470 V3 / 4 Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15 V3 In Walls
Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12 / Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100
Skytrooper is offline  
post #30087 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 06:58 AM
Member
 
karpodiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
2160p HDR World Cup game with HDR

Hello - I have a World Cup game in 2160p HDR; it's an .mkv file

I'm wondering if someone with a 7th or 8th Intel (with USB C) laptop can try playing this on a LG C7. PM me, and I can get the file to you.

*Edit - PM's sent.
meles likes this.

Last edited by karpodiem; 06-24-2018 at 03:20 PM.
karpodiem is offline  
post #30088 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi everyone,

I would like to know how you adjust brightness settings (SDR and HDR) on Oled TV. Because when I use the AVS black clipping test, normally 17 band should be here, but on my panel I have to raise my brightness at 52 even 54 for having that band.
Is it normal ? Or my panel have a issue ?

Thank you
Pavel54 is offline  
post #30089 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavel54 View Post
Hi everyone,



I would like to know how you adjust brightness settings (SDR and HDR) on Oled TV. Because when I use the AVS black clipping test, normally 17 band should be here, but on my panel I have to raise my brightness at 52 even 54 for having that band.

Is it normal ? Or my panel have a issue ?



Thank you


Black levels are tricky on OLED because of ABL and the fact that blacks can be true black. A setting of 50 is usually pretty close for a dark room. If you have to go to 52 it’s ok though you are not ruining blacks. Anything above 54 though really starts to raise blacks into the gray level and are no longer black. It does depend on room lighting. With the black level test a setting of 50 seems just a bit dark for my room but I do see the correct bars flashing, it’s just very very faint.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #30090 of 36403 Old 06-24-2018, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Black levels are tricky on OLED because of ABL and the fact that blacks can be true black. A setting of 50 is usually pretty close for a dark room. If you have to go to 52 it’s ok though you are not ruining blacks. Anything above 54 though really starts to raise blacks into the gray level and are no longer black. It does depend on room lighting. With the black level test a setting of 50 seems just a bit dark for my room but I do see the correct bars flashing, it’s just very very faint.
Ok thank you, I thought that maybe that test wasn't adapted for Oled because it was made for LCD first. Is there some pattern for oled ?
Edit: Oh I forgot to say it was for video game, so I use my Ps4 for calibrate is it good ?

Last edited by Pavel54; 06-24-2018 at 08:37 AM.
Pavel54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off