2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 1067 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980423Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31981 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
fireman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
No TV Sound SR5010 and OLED65C7P

I have a Marantz SR5010 and an OLED 65C7P. I cannot get the TV audio to work on the Marantz receiver. Whenever I go into the TV sound settings and select ARC output and then select SIMPLINK, the TV defaults back to the internal speakers. I've tried everything I know to possibly tried. It is passing the sound back to the tv when the Marantz is turned off, so it is connected properly. I'm open to any suggestions.
fireman1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31982 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbolic Hearse View Post
Does anyone prefer Dynamic Contrast off for HDR content? My main issue is the fact that I can see the Active HDR working scene to scene, especially in something like Dunkirk 4k. The only problem having it off is that many films are too dim. What do you guys prefer and are there any workarounds?


Are you sure you aren’t seeing the effects of the TV’s ABL instead?

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #31983 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman1000 View Post
I have a Marantz SR5010 and an OLED 65C7P. I cannot get the TV audio to work on the Marantz receiver. Whenever I go into the TV sound settings and select ARC output and then select SIMPLINK, the TV defaults back to the internal speakers. I've tried everything I know to possibly tried. It is passing the sound back to the tv when the Marantz is turned off, so it is connected properly. I'm open to any suggestions.
Your statement hiighlighted above is confusing. Some thing to check and try.
1. Make sure that ARC is enabled in the AVR settings.
2. With TV and AVR powered on, SIMPLINK turned on, and Sound Out set to HDMI/Opt, unplug the HDMI cable and then plug it back in. You should see a window pop up on saying something like "HDMI2 available".
3. Disconnect any other HDMI cables connected to the AVR, and unplug the AVR and TV from the mains power for 2 minutes. Plus the TV and AVR and turn them on, selecting the appropriate inputs and see if ARC is now working. If it is, reconnect the other HDMI cables and turn the devices on to see if ARC is still active.
4. If no success with #3 , reconnect the other HDMI cables, and turn on the device, switch to that inout on the AVR, then switch to the TV input on the AVR, and hope like *ell that ARC is now working.
alexbarbel likes this.
BPlayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31984 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Symbolic Hearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Are you sure you aren’t seeing the effects of the TV’s ABL instead?

Possibly. Is there any way to reduce these effects?
Symbolic Hearse is offline  
post #31985 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
fireman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
Your statement hiighlighted above is confusing. Some thing to check and try.
1. Make sure that ARC is enabled in the AVR settings.
2. With TV and AVR powered on, SIMPLINK turned on, and Sound Out set to HDMI/Opt, unplug the HDMI cable and then plug it back in. You should see a window pop up on saying something like "HDMI2 available".
3. Disconnect any other HDMI cables connected to the AVR, and unplug the AVR and TV from the mains power for 2 minutes. Plus the TV and AVR and turn them on, selecting the appropriate inputs and see if ARC is now working. If it is, reconnect the other HDMI cables and turn the devices on to see if ARC is still active.
4. If no success with #3 , reconnect the other HDMI cables, and turn on the device, switch to that inout on the AVR, then switch to the TV input on the AVR, and hope like *ell that ARC is now working.
Thanks a lot. Unplugging the power from both units for two minutes worked!
fireman1000 is offline  
post #31986 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbolic Hearse View Post
Possibly. Is there any way to reduce these effects?


Unfortunately no. It’s kind of a safety precaution for the panel to help against image retention.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #31987 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,541
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6668 Post(s)
Liked: 6660
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #31988 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Symbolic Hearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Unfortunately no. It’s kind of a safety precaution for the panel to help against image retention.

Because Dunkirk on UHD is full screen IMAX framing with mostly outdoor scenes, I'm assuming this is why the ABL is kicking in. I'm also assuming films shot in 2.35 or anything wider most likely won't turn the ABL on because of so much black on screen?


Edit: When turning off dynamic contrast, even with having OLED Light and Contrast at 100, I'm not seeing a picture constantly changing in brightness so I'm thinking it might definitely be the Active HDR I'm seeing.

Last edited by Symbolic Hearse; 08-12-2018 at 02:19 PM.
Symbolic Hearse is offline  
post #31989 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 04:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbolic Hearse View Post
Because Dunkirk on UHD is full screen IMAX framing with mostly outdoor scenes, I'm assuming this is why the ABL is kicking in. I'm also assuming films shot in 2.35 or anything wider most likely won't turn the ABL on because of so much black on screen?


Edit: When turning off dynamic contrast, even with having OLED Light and Contrast at 100, I'm not seeing a picture constantly changing in brightness so I'm thinking it might definitely be the Active HDR I'm seeing.


I always use active hdr so I don’t know what to say when I don’t notice what you describe.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #31990 of 36403 Old 08-12-2018, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry if this have already been asked, but have anyone else experienced a minor issue with C7 (latest available firmware) where Just Scan set to ON is occasionally out of alignment, and overscans the source?



I'm not really sure yet what's causing it, but sometimes when I switch from another source over to my laptop that's outputting 4K (or just boots up the laptop after a time away) I've found that the status indicators below running applications in Windows 10 (the 2 pixel borders at the bottom of each icon) is off-screen on the LG TV, despite Just Scan being configured to ON. I was under the impression that Just Scan meant that the whole source signal would be shown on the TV, and nothing would be hidden, neither through overscan or underscan. Whenever that issue occurs I can always solve it by switching Just Scan to OFF and then back to ON again. That properly restores it so I can view the full image again, including the status notifications.


I'm also using "Original" as the aspect ratio.


There's also a receiver between the two devices, but changing the settings on it doesn't have an effect on the issue. This makes me think the issue lies in the LG TV.
Aemony is offline  
post #31991 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 02:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 785 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aemony View Post
Sorry if this have already been asked, but have anyone else experienced a minor issue with C7 (latest available firmware) where Just Scan set to ON is occasionally out of alignment, and overscans the source?.
Just a thought but in Settings/OLED Panel Settings..... have you got Screen Shift set to on ? This can cause the picture to overscan in places.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is offline  
post #31992 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 15
"no input"

Folks,
Just a question that's driving me CRAZY; When I turn on the TV[and the cable box & the pre-pro], the C7 says "no input found". After a couple of seconds, HDMI 2 pops up on the top right of the TV and I have video. I realize this is a "handshake" problem. Here's the question: my Harmony remote allows me to put the TURN ON sequence is a particular order......TV, cable box, pre-pro. Anybody have an idea what order? The "no input found" sign is, at the most, annoying BUT I would like to get rid of it anyway! Any ideas?
BobWalters is offline  
post #31993 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Yes it is a handshake timing issue. I get it occasionally, but it does not bother me as it is usually corrected without any intervention. The sequence would likely be cable box, pre-pro, and then TV, but you may have to add some delays in to have the cable-box and pre-pro fully operational before the TV does the no-signal test.
BPlayer is offline  
post #31994 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
smoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Apple 4K and Atmos

I know that a number of movies are now available on Apple 4K with Dolby Atmos. I have not purchased or rented one and none of the movies I own have Atmos. If I route the Apple 4K directly to an HDMI input in the TV will the Dolby Atmos be passed by the TV via ARC to my Yamaha 2050 receiver? Thanks
smoore is offline  
post #31995 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,318
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6523 Post(s)
Liked: 6238
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoore View Post
I know that a number of movies are now available on Apple 4K with Dolby Atmos. I have not purchased or rented one and none of the movies I own have Atmos. If I route the Apple 4K directly to an HDMI input in the TV will the Dolby Atmos be passed by the TV via ARC to my Yamaha 2050 receiver? Thanks


Atmos is only available on the beta firmware for ATV4K. You may want to take a look in the beta firmware thread to see how owners are set up and playing Atmos.
Ph8te is online now  
post #31996 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
Yes it is a handshake timing issue. I get it occasionally, but it does not bother me as it is usually corrected without any intervention. The sequence would likely be cable box, pre-pro, and then TV, but you may have to add some delays in to have the cable-box and pre-pro fully operational before the TV does the no-signal test.
Bplayer,
Thanks. I can't wait to try YOUR sequence. The harmony has the remote set to TV, cable box, pre-pro. I'll let you know, I promise!!!
BobWalters is offline  
post #31997 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
BTW, this did indeed work, and then it slowly/faintly started coming back. So I reran the pixel refresher again, and it's once again gone. I might just have to do this once every five days and hope this continues to fix it into the future. Thanks!

UPDATE: So after months of doing the pixel refresher almost nightly to get rid of the bright white stuck pixel (with no luck), I called LG and they referred me to a local LG Service shop. They came out today, took some pictures through some LG live web app interface w/ LG customer service, and long story short, I'm getting a new "panel." Should be installed next week.


I was within the 1 year warranty too - fyi.
CRAW is offline  
post #31998 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Are the RTing.com setting still the "go to" for fine tuning the picture settings on this TV?
CRAW is offline  
post #31999 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 01:28 PM
Member
 
gambler52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chatham, Illinois
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
Are the RTing.com setting still the "go to" for fine tuning the picture settings on this TV?
I think many use these https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post55037420 or these https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...#gid=854865656.

They both work well.
CRAW, scarface717 and sonoftumble like this.

LG OLED 55C7
Denon AVR-X2300
Apple TV 4K
Channel Master OTA DVR
DirectTv Now Streaming Box (Beta), Phillips Blu-Ray 7502
gambler52 is offline  
post #32000 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
Are the RTing.com setting still the "go to" for fine tuning the picture settings on this TV?
I would go with the second group of settings - going in and using someones elses 2/20 point & CMS settings might not improve the quality of the image. Those settings are usually panel specific. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...#gid=854865656
scarface717 likes this.

LG OLED 77G7P - Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 – OPPO UDP-203/103D - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A – Harmony ONE
Marantz SR7011 - Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 55 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #32001 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 06:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
I would go with the second group of settings - going in and using someones elses 2/20 point & CMS settings might not improve the quality of the image. Those settings are usually panel specific. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...#gid=854865656
i dont really understand this spreadsheet..... are we supposed to go through every picture mode and input those settings for each source?? or just pick one of the picture modes to use for each source?

example: most say use the "technicolor expert" settings on SDR sources and then tweak them...... what are we to do with the settings under the rest of the picture modes on SDR??

my 65" is coming wednesday and i want to be ready to set it up as soon as i unbox it!!!
Robertczek is offline  
post #32002 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mikek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robertczek View Post
i dont really understand this spreadsheet..... are we supposed to go through every picture mode and input those settings for each source?? or just pick one of the picture modes to use for each source?

example: most say use the "technicolor expert" settings on SDR sources and then tweak them...... what are we to do with the settings under the rest of the picture modes on SDR??

my 65" is coming wednesday and i want to be ready to set it up as soon as i unbox it!!!
While watching an SDR broadcast switch picture mode to Technicolor Expert and then change the settings. Don't worry about the other picture modes because you won't be using them.

While in DV do the same thing and while in HDR do the same thing.

There is an option to apply to all inputs. Use that.

The only difference is that you might want to use game mode for video games.
bigzee3, scarface717 and gambler52 like this.
mikek is offline  
post #32003 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:21 PM
Member
 
allisonok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've had my B7 connected to a Denon X6300H since about April and have enjoyed Dolby Atmos via ARC until tonight when it decided to stop working. I have tried everything I can think of but cannot get ARC to work at all. Very frustrating.

Denon AVR-X6300H, LG OLED55B7A, Sony UPB-X1100ES, Oppo BDP-103, Tivo Roamio OTA, Panasonic DMR-ES46V, Proscan PSLD-43, Audio-Technica AT-LP120-USB
Klipsch R-820f fronts, C-2 center, R-620 surrounds and F-2 back, Quintet V for Atmos, Monoprice Monolith 10", Velodyne VRP-10
allisonok is offline  
post #32004 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Anyone have problems with the app store? My TV is completely screwed up at this point. None of my apps work and I can't get to the app store. I reset the TV and I'm completely lost.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32005 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robertczek View Post
i dont really understand this spreadsheet..... are we supposed to go through every picture mode and input those settings for each source?? or just pick one of the picture modes to use for each source?

example: most say use the "technicolor expert" settings on SDR sources and then tweak them...... what are we to do with the settings under the rest of the picture modes on SDR??

my 65" is coming wednesday and i want to be ready to set it up as soon as i unbox it!!!
Follow link - http://kr.eguide.lgappstv.com/manual...nga/index.html

List of settings - picture - picture mode - see list of various modes - then look at picture mode settings.

Now wait to get the TV and then you can make the adjustments for the various settings BUT remember you can't adjust HDR or Dolby vision without source material.

Now the $64,000.00 question? Have you ever done this adjusting before????? If the answer is NO - why not just get the TV use the Technicolor expert and expert bright/dark and over time make the adjustments

PS: If you screw it up you can reset to defaults - GOOD LUCK!

LG OLED 77G7P - Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 – OPPO UDP-203/103D - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A – Harmony ONE
Marantz SR7011 - Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 55 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #32006 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robertczek View Post
i dont really understand this spreadsheet..... are we supposed to go through every picture mode and input those settings for each source?? or just pick one of the picture modes to use for each source?

example: most say use the "technicolor expert" settings on SDR sources and then tweak them...... what are we to do with the settings under the rest of the picture modes on SDR??

my 65" is coming wednesday and i want to be ready to set it up as soon as i unbox it!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Anyone have problems with the app store? My TV is completely screwed up at this point. None of my apps work and I can't get to the app store. I reset the TV and I'm completely lost.
have you reset/rebooted your router? Can you access the internet from TV?

LG OLED 77G7P - Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 – OPPO UDP-203/103D - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A – Harmony ONE
Marantz SR7011 - Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 55 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #32007 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
have you reset/rebooted your router? Can you access the internet from TV?

Yep. It's just the app store that doesn't work

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32008 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
skip61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by allisonok View Post
I've had my B7 connected to a Denon X6300H since about April and have enjoyed Dolby Atmos via ARC until tonight when it decided to stop working. I have tried everything I can think of but cannot get ARC to work at all. Very frustrating.
Restart the tv by using the button at the bottom of your tv

LG Oled 65B7P
Anthem MRX 510 receiver , Furman elite
Paradigm Millenia 300 fronts
Paradigm Millenia 30 Center,Mordaunt-Short ADP
PSA XS15se sub, Oppo udp 203, PS4, Bell PVR Fibe tv, ATV 4K
skip61 is online now  
post #32009 of 36403 Old 08-13-2018, 10:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 678 Post(s)
Liked: 513
2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by allisonok View Post
I've had my B7 connected to a Denon X6300H since about April and have enjoyed Dolby Atmos via ARC until tonight when it decided to stop working. I have tried everything I can think of but cannot get ARC to work at all. Very frustrating.


The 6300h (and 4300h) have a firmware update that adds support for airplay 2 that is being pushed out this week. I suspect your receiver was updated and some settings were reset in the process. You should look at the settings for arc because perhaps it was reset.

I know that some issues with settings being reset on newer higher end Denon models have been reported and updates have been temporarily suspended for them while it is being investigated.
rsonnens is online now  
post #32010 of 36403 Old 08-14-2018, 05:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 924 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robertczek View Post
i dont really understand this spreadsheet..... are we supposed to go through every picture mode and input those settings for each source?? or just pick one of the picture modes to use for each source?

example: most say use the "technicolor expert" settings on SDR sources and then tweak them...... what are we to do with the settings under the rest of the picture modes on SDR??

my 65" is coming wednesday and i want to be ready to set it up as soon as i unbox it!!!
I would strongly second the recommendation you have been given to not mess with the 2/20 point (gray scale) or CMS settings. Using someone else's grey scale or CMS settings will rarely yield good results. Unless you have a light meter, the appropriate software, and the knowledge to use both, leave the gray scale and CMS settings as is. Most of the rest can be eyeballed using appropriate patterns that can be found on YouTube and other places. Their is really no substitute for a real calibration although honestly these LG's are rather good OoTB.
nassiri and scarface717 like this.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off