2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 1068 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980425Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #32011 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 05:49 AM
Member
 
allisonok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
The 6300h (and 4300h) have a firmware update that adds support for airplay 2 that is being pushed out this week. I suspect your receiver was updated and some settings were reset in the process. You should look at the settings for arc because perhaps it was reset.

I know that some issues with settings being reset on newer higher end Denon models have been reported and updates have been temporarily suspended for them while it is being investigated.
I changed every setting that could possibly be related on both the TV and receiver multiple times last night. I finally got it working again by powering off the entire system at the surge protector for 10 minutes. Once I turned it back on, it worked fine again.

Denon AVR-X6300H, LG OLED55B7A, Sony UPB-X1100ES, Oppo BDP-103, Tivo Roamio OTA, Panasonic DMR-ES46V, Proscan PSLD-43, Audio-Technica AT-LP120-USB
Klipsch R-820f fronts, C-2 center, R-620 surrounds and F-2 back, Quintet V for Atmos, Monoprice Monolith 10", Velodyne VRP-10
allisonok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32012 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 06:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobWalters View Post
Bplayer,
Thanks. I can't wait to try YOUR sequence. The harmony has the remote set to TV, cable box, pre-pro. I'll let you know, I promise!!!
Bplayer,
Unfortunately, NO combination works. It's a delay "thing" which the Harmony remote has applications for...…..but it's WAY over my head involving ms up & down in 3 different categories......so I'll live with it. Thank you VERY much for your suggestion.
BobWalters is offline  
post #32013 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
mark754's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 34
LG OLED C7 - Youtube no longer supported?

Hi folks, I recently bought a OLED65C7P and noticed that there is no Youtube tab in the WebOS menu, as there is with other (previous?) models. Did they drop native YT support for some reason (such as the hardware's inability to support Youtube HDR, mentioned in another thread)? Is YT also excluded on the C8s?

I've been using an older (non 4K) Chromecast for the time being and was hoping to be able to cast directly to the TV. Tried using the "screen share" feature, but android devices don't want to connect to the TV. Is my only other option to buy a Chromecast Ultra? Thx.
mark754 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32014 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark754 View Post
Hi folks, I recently bought a OLED65C7P and noticed that there is no Youtube tab in the WebOS menu, as there is with other (previous?) models. Did they drop native YT support for some reason (such as the hardware's inability to support Youtube HDR, mentioned in another thread)? Is YT also excluded on the C8s?

I've been using an older (non 4K) Chromecast for the time being and was hoping to be able to cast directly to the TV. Tried using the "screen share" feature, but android devices don't want to connect to the TV. Is my only other option to buy a Chromecast Ultra? Thx.
Go to the LG app store and download. HDR works fine on both my 2017 sets.
mark754 likes this.
Bumrush is offline  
post #32015 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 07:50 AM
Member
 
scarface717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
I would strongly second the recommendation you have been given to not mess with the 2/20 point (gray scale) or CMS settings. Using someone else's grey scale or CMS settings will rarely yield good results. Unless you have a light meter, the appropriate software, and the knowledge to use both, leave the gray scale and CMS settings as is. Most of the rest can be eyeballed using appropriate patterns that can be found on YouTube and other places. Their is really no substitute for a real calibration although honestly these LG's are rather good OoTB.


When you talk about the gray scale / CMS Setting are you talking about the file that we run through USB on the TV, Right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
scarface717 is offline  
post #32016 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,549
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6669 Post(s)
Liked: 6666
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Anyone have problems with the app store? My TV is completely screwed up at this point. None of my apps work and I can't get to the app store. I reset the TV and I'm completely lost.
Might be time to call LG...... 1 (800) 243-0000
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #32017 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarface717 View Post
When you talk about the gray scale / CMS Setting are you talking about the file that we run through USB on the TV, Right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you referring to the file needed to adjust DV then no I'm not talking about that. I'm talking about the adjustments that can be made thru the TV menus for gray scale (LG calls it White Balance) 2/20 point, and Color Management System (CMS) for SDR and HDR mode. You really should not mess with either unless you have a light meter, the appropriate software, and know how to use them. Those settings need to be customized for the individual TV in question. Sharing those settings rarely yields accurate results.
Reflex-Arc and scarface717 like this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #32018 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Might be time to call LG...... 1 (800) 243-0000
Tier 1 support had me change from US to Canada and back to US. Nothing happened.

Tier 2 says they're completely aware of the problem. I have to wait for an update She said she has no idea how long that will take.

This was, by the way, after 45 minutes of waiting on hold.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32019 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
Just a thought but in Settings/OLED Panel Settings..... have you got Screen Shift set to on ? This can cause the picture to overscan in places.

Ah, thank you! Disabling that feature just fixed it for me, so I imagine that's what caused it in the first place. Would explain why I couldn't tell what caused it as well. I'll have to evaluate whether to have the option enabled or not for a while. I don't think I really need it since my PC goes to a completely black screensaver after a minute of idling, while the other devices I have also have similar screensavers.
Aemony is offline  
post #32020 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 510 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Anyone have problems with the app store? My TV is completely screwed up at this point. None of my apps work and I can't get to the app store. I reset the TV and I'm completely lost.
could be your internet connection, anything else not working that uses your internet?
akadennis is offline  
post #32021 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,337
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aemony View Post
Ah, thank you! Disabling that feature just fixed it for me, so I imagine that's what caused it in the first place. Would explain why I couldn't tell what caused it as well. I'll have to evaluate whether to have the option enabled or not for a while. I don't think I really need it since my PC goes to a completely black screensaver after a minute of idling, while the other devices I have also have similar screensavers.
It is a bit of a dilemma if to have screen shift on or not. Personally I have it on because for me it doesn't really have any negative impact and it is just a bit more security against screen issues but if it is causing problems then you may want it off.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is offline  
post #32022 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aemony View Post
Ah, thank you! Disabling that feature just fixed it for me, so I imagine that's what caused it in the first place. Would explain why I couldn't tell what caused it as well. I'll have to evaluate whether to have the option enabled or not for a while. I don't think I really need it since my PC goes to a completely black screensaver after a minute of idling, while the other devices I have also have similar screensavers.


Yeah I have screen shift off as I use my pc on the tv too.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #32023 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2308 Post(s)
Liked: 3165
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
It is a bit of a dilemma if to have screen shift on or not. Personally I have it on because for me it doesn't really have any negative impact and it is just a bit more security against screen issues but if it is causing problems then you may want it off.

Pixel shift isn't a new technology, goes back to the plasma days. If you think about it, moving the image a pixel or two isn't going to keep something from happening, so the "CNN" is a fuzzy Never used with my plasma or OLED - can't see the logic or the benefit. Plus there is the issue with the black line which may have been fixed with subsequent firmware updates.
mikek likes this.

There is no perfect display, quit looking for faults and enjoy

LG OLED 65” B7 and 55” C8
Ascend's with RAAL, Love my PSA v1800 and a 7.2.4 speaker config, Oppo 203 and other stuff
smurraybhm is offline  
post #32024 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 02:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadennis View Post
could be your internet connection, anything else not working that uses your internet?

Please re-read what I wrote. It's hard-wired connected. It's working perfectly.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32025 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Opinions on the Sony UBP-X700 vs LG UBK90? I see both available for about the same price right now, so taking price out, does one work better than the other with LG OLED?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
Shawn Johnson is offline  
post #32026 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
bryantc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 321
I use a PC also and I can't say I've ever noticed the screen shift. I don't think it moves more than 1 or 2 pixels. The only time I see it is when I put up an overscan test pattern that has a white box on the outer most pixels.



Screens shift is probably something you want to keep on. For me its definitely good because I keep my OLED light at 100 in all modes and I can see image retention after just a few seconds.

Last edited by bryantc; 08-14-2018 at 03:39 PM.
bryantc is offline  
post #32027 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys, anyone here using the tv with htpc for 4k content?
I need some tip because using mpc+madvr for 4k hdr I can't have the same vivid color that playing the same file through plex or usb
Bl4ze87 is offline  
post #32028 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryantc View Post
I use a PC also and I can't say I've ever noticed the screen shift. I don't think it moves more than 1 or 2 pixels. The only time I see it is when I put up an overscan test pattern that has a white box on the outer most pixels.



Screens shift is probably something you want to keep on.


It forces my desktop off the right side of the screen so you can barely hit the scroll bars on a full screen application.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #32029 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Johnson View Post
Opinions on the Sony UBP-X700 vs LG UBK90? I see both available for about the same price right now, so taking price out, does one work better than the other with LG OLED?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk


Right now I’d say the LG because with the x700 you have to manually toggle between Dolby vision on or off. Unless that has been corrected now?

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #32030 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
akadennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 510 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Please re-read what I wrote. It's hard-wired connected. It's working perfectly.
this was the post i was responding to;

Anyone have problems with the app store? My TV is completely screwed up at this point. None of my apps work and I can't get to the app store. I reset the TV and I'm completely lost.

No mention there about it being hard wired. I now see that someone else responded to you and you answered them about your internet.

Anyway, hope you get it working.
akadennis is offline  
post #32031 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadennis View Post
this was the post i was responding to;

Anyone have problems with the app store? My TV is completely screwed up at this point. None of my apps work and I can't get to the app store. I reset the TV and I'm completely lost.

No mention there about it being hard wired. I now see that someone else responded to you and you answered them about your internet.

Anyway, hope you get it working.

Nope. Unfortunately, I'm still lost

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32032 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bl4ze87 View Post
Hello guys, anyone here using the tv with htpc for 4k content?
I need some tip because using mpc+madvr for 4k hdr I can't have the same vivid color that playing the same file through plex or usb
Are you playing 4k rips? You enabled deep colour on the HDMI inputs?
audit13 is offline  
post #32033 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Nope. Unfortunately, I'm still lost
So when you click on the “LG Content Store” icon what happens? I just did on mine and it worked normally. I had several apps that had updates and they updated normally. So clearly the LG Content Store is up and working. What software version is your tv running 04.71.00? Have you checked your login credentials in General, Account Management in settings? I find the answer that LG support gave you to be a bit suspect. Wouldn’t be the first time they made up a bs answer to get a customer off the phone and hope the problem would go away.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #32034 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
So when you click on the “LG Content Store” icon what happens? I just did on mine and it worked normally. I had several apps that had updates and they updated normally. So clearly the LG Content Store is up and working. What software version is your tv running 04.71.00? Have you checked your login credentials in General, Account Management in settings? I find the answer that LG support gave you to be a bit suspect. Wouldn’t be the first time they made up a bs answer to get a customer off the phone and hope the problem would go away.

The 3 balls keep turning...and turning...and turning.
It's hard wired so there's no problem with the internet. I can access it from the web browser.
I'm running 4.71.00
Account Management doesn't let me log-in.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32035 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
mark754's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bumrush View Post
Go to the LG app store and download. HDR works fine on both my 2017 sets.
Thanks, I should have known that
mark754 is offline  
post #32036 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
The 3 balls keep turning...and turning...and turning.
It's hard wired so there's no problem with the internet. I can access it from the web browser.
I'm running 4.71.00
Account Management doesn't let me log-in.
If you can’t login you won’t be able to access the LG Content Store. Perhaps some sort of issue with your login credentials. It is certainly not a general problem or we would be seeing other posts here. First step will be to solve your login issue. I know they recently rolled out some new t’s & c’s recently since I had to agree to them to login to check on this issue for you. Just as a data point, I use my google credentials to log in on my tv.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #32037 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
If you can’t login you won’t be able to access the LG Content Store. Perhaps some sort of issue with your login credentials. It is certainly not a general problem or we would be seeing other posts here. First step will be to solve your login issue. I know they recently rolled out some new t’s & c’s recently since I had to agree to them to login to check on this issue for you. Just as a data point, I use my google credentials to log in on my tv.

It won't let me use anything. Nothing will log me in. I've tried my google...my facebook. Nothing.


I've even tried to create a new account. Nothing happens when you click it.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge

Last edited by DigitalfreakNYC; 08-14-2018 at 08:07 PM.
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32038 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
It won't let me use anything. Nothing will log me in. I've tried my google...my facebook. Nothing.


I've even tried to create a new account. Nothing happens when you click it.
Unfortunately I’m out of ideas for you. At least now you know what the real issue is. It’s not a problem with the LG Conent Store, it’s a login problem. I would suggest trying to get LG to fix that for you.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #32039 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Unfortunately I’m out of ideas for you. At least now you know what the real issue is. It’s not a problem with the LG Conent Store, it’s a login problem. I would suggest trying to get LG to fix that for you.

I don't know what they're going to be able to do. It won't let me create a new account. It won't let me log in to my old account. It won't let me log in through facebook. It won't let me sign in with google.
I *do* know it's going through when I use google because I got an alert that a device was trying to sign in. But that's it.



Ridiculous.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #32040 of 36406 Old 08-14-2018, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
I don't know what they're going to be able to do. It won't let me create a new account. It won't let me log in to my old account. It won't let me log in through facebook. It won't let me sign in with google.
I *do* know it's going through when I use google because I got an alert that a device was trying to sign in. But that's it.



Ridiculous.
Perhaps they are having issues with thier authentication servers or something happened to your id. Perhaps give it till tomorrow and then call LG to see if they can resolve your login issue.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off