2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 1202 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980596Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #36031 of 36877 Old 08-02-2019, 02:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrQuade View Post
That definitely looks like the fault I got, and it was definitely a panel hardware fault that wasn't the result of a software change.



Good luck with the warranty! Though it is pretty reasonable to expect that such an expensive TV should not spontaneously fail in such a short time.
If I end up with a C9 out of it I'm fine
Dabois09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36032 of 36877 Old 08-02-2019, 07:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven_j05 View Post
after latest update does anyone else black level stay greyed out and stuck on auto
Some inputs like 'game' have always had it grayed out, some have always been adjustable. Same with 'real cinema' and 'gamma'. Which input are you concerned about?
cathodeRay is online now  
post #36033 of 36877 Old 08-02-2019, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Extended warranty company is pushing for a panel replacement at this point to fix my pink line issue. Frustrating as in the past when I've done LG panel replacements they've been an absolute crap shoot and usually are the worst of the worst in regards to uniformity etc.

I'm really gonna do my best to stand firm on a check getting cut. I really want to avoid the whole "you've used up your warranty budget and we'll no longer be able to service your TV" talk track.
Dabois09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36034 of 36877 Old 08-02-2019, 04:54 PM
Member
 
golferdad50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I have a quick question. I have the C7 and Xfinity XG1v4. I currently have the resolution set to 720p on the XG1 leaving the upscaling to the TV. Is this the best way or should I have the XG1 set to 2160p and let it do the upscaling?

LG 65C7
Bose ST300
LG UP970
Xfinity XG1v4
golferdad50 is offline  
post #36035 of 36877 Old 08-02-2019, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,698
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6726 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by golferdad50 View Post
I have a quick question. I have the C7 and Xfinity XG1v4. I currently have the resolution set to 720p on the XG1 leaving the upscaling to the TV. Is this the best way or should I have the XG1 set to 2160p and let it do the upscaling?


Try both use the one you like best.
Ph8te is offline  
post #36036 of 36877 Old 08-02-2019, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
steven_j05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by cathodeRay View Post
Some inputs like 'game' have always had it grayed out, some have always been adjustable. Same with 'real cinema' and 'gamma'. Which input are you concerned about?


Nevermind I’m a ****ing idiot. I was using amazon prime for new show The Boys. I didn’t pay attention that it had hdr I just noticed my picture looked weird. Iassume it’s using HDR10+ because I’ve already set up hdr for my Xbox. It makes sense now that my black level was greyed out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
steven_j05 is offline  
post #36037 of 36877 Old 08-03-2019, 06:26 AM
Member
 
phakur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
help with 4k fire stick set up

Hi all-

Well-- I have an E7 (working fine BTW) and most of my setup is piped through a Yamaha RX 1070 for sound. The Yamaha is set up and has sufficient speakers for Atmos.

To simplify stuff, when using the LG apps, I have fed sound back out to the Yamaha using an optical connection. I realize I lose atmos, but if I really want the good sound, I fire up the Xbox One X and use the Xbox apps which support atmos through the Yamaha and E7.

Well--BB has a super sale on Fire Stick 4K which I bought.

Question is--best way to set it up. If I plug it into the LG I'm not sure how to get atmos sound out to the Yamaha. Is there a way?

Alternately, I can probably plug the fire stick into the Yamaha spare HDMI and make that work.

Any suggestions?

Thanks-

Larry

Last edited by phakur; 08-03-2019 at 06:47 AM.
phakur is offline  
post #36038 of 36877 Old 08-03-2019, 07:45 AM
Member
 
MrQuade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by phakur View Post
Hi all-
Alternately, I can probably plug the fire stick into the Yamaha spare HDMI and make that work.
That's the correct way to have it connected to your system. Everything should go through your receiver barring any weird technical glitches, or shortage of ports. Is there a reason why you wouldn't?
MrQuade is offline  
post #36039 of 36877 Old 08-03-2019, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 25,204
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7015 Post(s)
Liked: 7028
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrQuade View Post
Good luck with the warranty! Though it is pretty reasonable to expect that such an expensive TV should not spontaneously fail in such a short time.
These TV's are expensive, but sometime stuff breaks...... I wonder if stuff was built better 30 years ago, or if there was just not enough stuff as there where less people on the the planet. Not to mention information did not travel well back then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabois09 View Post
Extended warranty company is pushing for a panel replacement at this point to fix my pink line issue. Frustrating as in the past when I've done LG panel replacements they've been an absolute crap shoot and usually are the worst of the worst in regards to uniformity etc.

I'm really gonna do my best to stand firm on a check getting cut. I really want to avoid the whole "you've used up your warranty budget and we'll no longer be able to service your TV" talk track.
Mack warranty company more time then not will cut a check to avoid what you are talking about.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by phakur View Post

Well--BB has a super sale on Fire Stick 4K which I bought.

Question is--best way to set it up. If I plug it into the LG I'm not sure how to get atmos sound out to the Yamaha. Is there a way?

Alternately, I can probably plug the fire stick into the Yamaha spare HDMI and make that work.

Any suggestions?
I would have no even thought about plugging it in to the TV, right into the receiver it goes
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #36040 of 36877 Old 08-04-2019, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello. I have a little issue on my B7 over the last days just after the upgrade. All this time i have connected my Nvidia Sheild at Hdmi 1 port. Suddenly i have black screen issues, green lines, etc.I tried to unplug the Tv for a while with no result.
When i connect to hdmi2 port everything is ok.
Do you believe its due to the latest firmware upgrade or its a faulty port issue?
Teri Fas is offline  
post #36041 of 36877 Old 08-04-2019, 08:21 AM
Member
 
phakur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks Got it

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrquade View Post
that's the correct way to have it connected to your system. Everything should go through your receiver barring any weird technical glitches, or shortage of ports. Is there a reason why you wouldn't?
thanks
phakur is offline  
post #36042 of 36877 Old 08-05-2019, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
vodil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SFO
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by golferdad50 View Post
I have a quick question. I have the C7 and Xfinity XG1v4. I currently have the resolution set to 720p on the XG1 leaving the upscaling to the TV. Is this the best way or should I have the XG1 set to 2160p and let it do the upscaling?
Probably the best bet is to let Xfinity do the upscaling as in theory it could decompress better, but try them both.

====
MRX1120, Oppo 203, LG & Samsung HDR, XboneS, Xfinity X1, Harmony
vodil is offline  
post #36043 of 36877 Old 08-05-2019, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
vodil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SFO
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Wink Comcast X1 with an AVR

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrQuade View Post
That's the correct way to have it connected to your system. Everything should go through your receiver barring any weird technical glitches, or shortage of ports. Is there a reason why you wouldn't?
Unfortunately there are some reasons why you wouldn't. For example,
I had everything going through my AVR and using a Logitech remote, until I got Comcast X1.
Their voice remote is so good that I want to use it when I can, but I hit a snag.

Comcast has some AVR codes in it, but unfortunately not mine (Anthem) and so the X1 could not turn the sound on. Instead, I had to send the Cable signal directly to the TV and have the TV access the AVR (using ARC and the dreaded CEC). The other inputs (e.g. OPPO 203) go through the AVR and don't have CEC turned on.
(The Logitech remote can be used for everything.)

This is clearly a limitation on the Comcast side, but they don't want to fix it for some reason.

====
MRX1120, Oppo 203, LG & Samsung HDR, XboneS, Xfinity X1, Harmony
vodil is offline  
post #36044 of 36877 Old 08-05-2019, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Wish me luck - have my extended warranty servicer coming tomorrow. He'll inspect and cite panel issues as that's what it is.

I paid $1700 for my 55E7 and I'm hoping that I'm able to recoup that cost and put it towards a C9. If they opt for a panel placement I'm stuck with a potentially bad panel (their QA on the replacements is horrific).

Then I'll have exhausted the funds for the Tv. I'd like to think the panel cost far exceeds $1700. Does anyone know what the cost is of an E7 panel 55"?
Dabois09 is offline  
post #36045 of 36877 Old 08-05-2019, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Firmware missing

HI, On the LG support website, there no longer seems to be a link to firmware downloads for the 2017 C7P model. Under Software & Drivers it says "no files"

https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C7P.AUS

The webpage for the 2016 C6P seems to still have the files for that model

https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
trekjewel is offline  
post #36046 of 36877 Old 08-05-2019, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2501 Post(s)
Liked: 1780
Quote:
Originally Posted by trekjewel View Post
HI, On the LG support website, there no longer seems to be a link to firmware downloads for the 2017 C7P model. Under Software & Drivers it says "no files"

https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C7P.AUS

The webpage for the 2016 C6P seems to still have the files for that model

https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
I believe that's not news.

Firmware for the 2017 models is still available at the Korean site. Example: https://www.lgservice.co.kr/search/d...=&twoCateCode=

(It supports the US models as well.)

No idea why all firmware has been removed from the US site.
bobknavs is offline  
post #36047 of 36877 Old 08-06-2019, 01:46 AM
Senior Member
 
patoberli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Send a message via Skype™ to patoberli
Quote:
Originally Posted by trekjewel View Post
HI, On the LG support website, there no longer seems to be a link to firmware downloads for the 2017 C7P model. Under Software & Drivers it says "no files"

https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C7P.AUS

The webpage for the 2016 C6P seems to still have the files for that model

https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
It disappeared on the European sites also for several weeks, but is back now.
patoberli is offline  
post #36048 of 36877 Old 08-07-2019, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Yeah so warrentech is insisting on replacing the panel $1350.00 including labor then my service appointment was $100.00

So out of my $1700 I'll have a $350 left. This is exactly what I wanted to avoid and has happened to me in the past - I got a bum panel previously and was given just the remainder of my funds. I didn't want to panel swap and my money was spent against my will.


Here we go again

Now to cross warrentech of the list of companies to do business with
Dabois09 is offline  
post #36049 of 36877 Old 08-07-2019, 02:29 PM
Member
 
schneid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrQuade View Post
If you do most of your viewing through other boxes, then they should be plugged into the Denon receiver, and not the TV ideally. That way, no ARC is required. However, for viewing Live TV using the TV's own tuner and for the TV's apps, then ARC or an optical connection is the only way to get audio.

You must enable Symplink in the LG TV settings, and you must also enable CEC/ARC in the Denon HDMI settings. The safest option is to then disable CEC control within the Denon HDMI settings so that your devices and TV don't try to automatically switch on and off and change inputs by themselves. If you want a single remote control, then I highly recommend getting a universal remote instead of going through the pain of trying to get CEC working reliably.

If you don't care about receiving DD+ or ATMOS from the TV or the TV apps, then you can happily use an optical connection from the TV to the Amp and forget about ARC and CEC altogether.

I have the Denon X3400, and am using this ARC successfully with CEC control turned off, and a Logitech Harmony Elite for control of my devices.

To kill CEC I manually cut the PIN on a couple cables. That was a pain so I bought some CECless dongles on Amazon. You can Google the PIN cut and just enter CECless on Amazon. They also sell a CECless cable but you must pay shipping. Solutions are not cheap but work w/o fail. I use a Harmony Hub and Ultimate so I don't need no CEC.
schneid is offline  
post #36050 of 36877 Old 08-07-2019, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lsorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,755
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1498 Post(s)
Liked: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabois09 View Post
Yeah so warrentech is insisting on replacing the panel $1350.00 including labor then my service appointment was $100.00

So out of my $1700 I'll have a $350 left. This is exactly what I wanted to avoid and has happened to me in the past - I got a bum panel previously and was given just the remainder of my funds. I didn't want to panel swap and my money was spent against my will.


Here we go again

Now to cross warrentech of the list of companies to do business with
Wow if you search for warrantech on google you discover they have incredibly bad ratings from people that have had to deal with that. They sound terrible.
Dabois09 likes this.

Len Sorensen

Sony XBR55A1E, Marantz SR6012, Benq W7000, Oppo BDP-93, PSB Image T5/C5/B4/Subseries 200
lsorensen is offline  
post #36051 of 36877 Old 08-07-2019, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsorensen View Post
Wow if you search for warrantech on google you discover they have incredibly bad ratings from people that have had to deal with that. They sound terrible.
Yeah it sucks - my dealer that I usually purchase from had a great warranty servicer before via the Warrenty Group that was a breeze to work with.

They then at some point switched to Warrentech and it's been an absolute nightmare. I don't want a Frankenstein TV to begin with anyways - the product has failed and I'm not interested in attempting to repair it when I'm 0/2 on OLED panel replacements prior.

That puts me in a really bad spot as I can't resell it if I get a bad panel, and can't recoup cost lost. These warranty companies that make decisions for you are junk.

Is there anyone that you guys would recommend that's fool proof for my next purchase?

Please and thank you
Dabois09 is offline  
post #36052 of 36877 Old 08-08-2019, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Eclipse01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chippewa Falls, WI
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Is there a way to backup all my settings on say a USB drive? I see there are ways people are putting there settings to be "loaded" from USB, but how do you do this with your own settings?

LG OLED B7A 65"
Philips BDP7501 UHD Blu Ray player
Apple TV4
Onkyo TX-SR606
Harmony Elite
Eclipse01 is offline  
post #36053 of 36877 Old 08-08-2019, 11:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Question My pro Calibrated C8 Did a factory reset after losing power for a few days do to a blown transformer. i do have a copy of the setting to put back in my question is would the dolby vison calibration file still be there ...thanks in advance
bombdog is offline  
post #36054 of 36877 Old 08-09-2019, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2478
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombdog View Post
Question My pro Calibrated C8 Did a factory reset after losing power for a few days do to a blown transformer. i do have a copy of the setting to put back in my question is would the dolby vison calibration file still be there ...thanks in advance
Yes. The only way to remove that file is to try installing either the same file or a similar file created with a different calibration. When you try to install the "new" file, the TV will ask whether you want to install that file or revert to the factory version of the file. A factory reset itself will only clear out the White Balance and CMS settings tables.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #36055 of 36877 Old 08-09-2019, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Yes. The only way to remove that file is to try installing either the same file or a similar file created with a different calibration. When you try to install the "new" file, the TV will ask whether you want to install that file or revert to the factory version of the file. A factory reset itself will only clear out the White Balance and CMS settings tables.
aww thats good to hear ....thank you sir
sonoftumble likes this.
bombdog is offline  
post #36056 of 36877 Old 08-09-2019, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse01 View Post
Is there a way to backup all my settings on say a USB drive? I see there are ways people are putting there settings to be "loaded" from USB, but how do you do this with your own settings?
I think you might have confused loading the special Dolby Vision calibration (color correction) file vs. actually loading all the WB and CMS settings. I wish our TV's supported what you are looking for, but I do not know of a way to get around the manual process. I realize the settings are stored on some sort of file, but I am not aware of a way to either save them externally or load from an external source (USB drive).

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #36057 of 36877 Old 08-09-2019, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
I think you might have confused loading the special Dolby Vision calibration (color correction) file vs. actually loading all the WB and CMS settings. I wish our TV's supported what you are looking for, but I do not know of a way to get around the manual process. I realize the settings are stored on some sort of file, but I am not aware of a way to either save them externally or load from an external source (USB drive).
Considering the huge number of settings you potentially have to reinput on a reset (especially LG which gives us a generous number of modes), they really need to give you some way to import/export settings.
rsonnens and Neoshinta like this.
barth2 is offline  
post #36058 of 36877 Old 08-11-2019, 03:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi everyone

I'm new to this forum but I have been reading and following this every since I bought my B7 oled 2yrs ago.

Unfortunately I got burn in problem with my tv set. Netflix logo on right hand corner and youtube logo to the upper left corner, which both are bright red.

Ok so i called LG and went trough calling them about 3 times before they said that they will fix it as part of tv warranty (2yrs here in Finland).

So the local guy came and changed my oled panel and I'm happy to say its even better by the grey uniformity than the last one, but my question is...

When they change the panels do they change them to newer ones like oled 2018 bc they have bigger red subpixels and might not burn in so fast.

Does anyone know do they keep oled 2017 panels laying around or just go with with the new ones?
Mrvise85 is offline  
post #36059 of 36877 Old 08-11-2019, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrvise85 View Post
Hi everyone

I'm new to this forum but I have been reading and following this every since I bought my B7 oled 2yrs ago.

Unfortunately I got burn in problem with my tv set. Netflix logo on right hand corner and youtube logo to the upper left corner, which both are bright red.

Ok so i called LG and went trough calling them about 3 times before they said that they will fix it as part of tv warranty (2yrs here in Finland).

So the local guy came and changed my oled panel and I'm happy to say its even better by the grey uniformity than the last one, but my question is...

When they change the panels do they change them to newer ones like oled 2018 bc they have bigger red subpixels and might not burn in so fast.

Does anyone know do they keep oled 2017 panels laying around or just go with with the new ones?
The replacement panels are service parts specific to 2017 sets. The electronics in your 2017 model will not work with 2018 panels. Eventually, LG will run out service parts for specific years/models - at which point you will need to consider replacing the entire TV. Hopefully you will not have any more issues for the next several years.

In the U.S., Netflix and Youtube do not have perpetual logos on the screen during content playback, so I was surprised to hear you had burn-in issues associated with those two providers. Obviously things are different in Finland.

I suggest that you consider lowering the OLED light to 50 or less for SDR content. This will help with preventing/delaying the future onset of burn-in. I'm not certain what can be done for HDR/Dolby Vision in terms of adjustments. I suppose it depends on the brightness of these logos during playback.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #36060 of 36877 Old 08-11-2019, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
The replacement panels are service parts specific to 2017 sets. The electronics in your 2017 model will not work with 2018 panels. Eventually, LG will run out service parts for specific years/models - at which point you will need to consider replacing the entire TV. Hopefully you will not have any more issues for the next several years.

In the U.S., Netflix and Youtube do not have perpetual logos on the screen during content playback, so I was surprised to hear you had burn-in issues associated with those two providers. Obviously things are different in Finland.

I suggest that you consider lowering the OLED light to 50 or less for SDR content. This will help with preventing/delaying the future onset of burn-in. I'm not certain what can be done for HDR/Dolby Vision in terms of adjustments. I suppose it depends on the brightness of these logos during playback.
Thank you for the answer...

I'll have to clarify what I meant

The logos are the ones you have on display when browsing Youtube and Netflix menus browsing videos with the tv build in app.
Yeah we use them daily but tv has screen saver and i don't stay on menus for too prolonged periods...So this is quite wierd
Ricker62 likes this.
Mrvise85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off