2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 549 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980771Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16441 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,405
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2734 Post(s)
Liked: 2494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous21 View Post
I do firmware upgrades on routers quite a bit and often like to reset to factory defaults afterwards. After loading 4.7.30, i messed with it for about an hour then decided to reset the tv and reload all my settings, im now seeing significant improvement in motion handling and less blurriness. Comcast still is full of compression artifacts but thats not the tvs fault. How much better is directtv 1080p quality (i think they dont compress their channels like comcast?)? Streaming content...even at 1080p looks so much better than comcrap at 1080p.

Someone mentioned turning energy saver off on the comcast x1 dvr. Only option i see is device settings > power preferences > power saver starts after: off. Is that correct or is the setting hid elsewhere?
Part of the problem with cable/sat/OTA sources is that none of them actually put out a 1080P signal. It's all 720P/1080i which then has to be up-converted to 4K. Some cable boxes will do that, but usually the TV has to do the heavy lifting, and the math required for "pixel splitting" is similar to solving Pi. Without up-converting, a 1080P image would only take up 1/4 of a 4K screen's real estate. 720P is something like 1/6th, so it really has to be blown up. In some ways, this is similar to watching VHS tapes on an HDTV. 1080P is the only signal that is a straight forward 4x calculation which is why regular Blu-rays look great on a 4K TV.

When it comes to data/signal compression, the cable companies are the worst. I used to have Time Warner / Spectrum, and whenever there was any rapid movement on the screen - either vertical or horizontal - I could see block pixilation. Action movies were most noticeable as there's always all kinds of movement. With DirecTV, all that noise is gone. You still have the issues of the 720P/1080i up-conversions, but the PQ is not bad. They also offer 1080P PPV content and three 4K channels which look fantastic - no extra charge.

That's why I switched to DirecTV and glad I did. Plus this time of the year, I get the NFL Sunday Ticket package.
charlesrshell likes this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16442 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hothersale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Question Static

I noticed that my 55C7P builds up a pretty good static charge when in use -- I've zapped myself a couple times by touching the frame of the panel. Anyone else experience this? Any cause for concern? Wondering if I should look into grounding it somehow....
charlesrshell likes this.
Hothersale is offline  
post #16443 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,408
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaker782 View Post
I have an OLED65B7A connected to a Marantz SR6010 AVR and am having an issue where the GUI/OSD (on screen display) for the AVR does not show up on the TV when using any WebOS app. I have everything configured/connected properly as far as I am aware and audio comes through my speakers just fine when using WebOS. I get the AVR menu/settings/volume display overlay on my TV for every other video source (Cable, Bluray Player, Roku) except for when I am using one of the WebOS apps on the LG TV. Do any other Marantz/Denon AVR owners have this issue? If so, any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Jake
I think the issue is that when you are using WebOS the TV is doing all the video processing but is sending audio to your Marantz either by HDMI ARC or Optical. The TV will not be receiving any info from your Marantz.
When you are using your other sources I presume they are going through the Marantz and then to the TV via HDMI and the overlay info can be sent at the same time. Of course I could be wrong about how you are set up.
alexbarbel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16444 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
dave1812dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 97
You can legally put Romex in a wall. AFAIK you can't simply put a TV power cord in the wall (risk of fire). I don't have my code book handy, but I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Please speak up if that's not the case.

LG OLED55B7 -LG OLED65C8 - Marantz NR1608
dave1812dave is offline  
post #16445 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,405
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2734 Post(s)
Liked: 2494
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlesrshell View Post
I hardly ever use the cursor to navigate and access things. I like using the arrow buttons.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaHiDef View Post
Oh ok. I actually like it. I don't mind it since it goes away, so I never looked for a way to get rid of it.
You can also go into Settings/Accessibility/Pointer Options and change it to an animated birdie. That's the only way I rock the settings now!

It adds a little personality to the TV. lol

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700

Last edited by sonoftumble; 05-19-2019 at 08:14 AM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #16446 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
dave1812dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hothersale View Post
I noticed that my 55C7P builds up a pretty good static charge when in use -- I've zapped myself a couple times by touching the frame of the panel. Anyone else experience this? Any cause for concern? Wondering if I should look into grounding it somehow....
Low humidity and carpeting?
charlesrshell likes this.

LG OLED55B7 -LG OLED65C8 - Marantz NR1608
dave1812dave is offline  
post #16447 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1812dave View Post
You can legally put Romex in a wall. AFAIK you can't simply put a TV power cord in the wall (risk of fire). I don't have my code book handy, but I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Please speak up if that's not the case.
Be sure and check your local codes too.
dave1812dave likes this.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
post #16448 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,405
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2734 Post(s)
Liked: 2494
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1812dave View Post
Low humidity and carpeting?
I would guess that you are living in So. Cal, and the lack of humidity ( <10% ) with these wind storms right now is causing all kinds of static electricity discharges on anything grounded - including my wife's nose. lol
charlesrshell likes this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #16449 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
jaker782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
I think the issue is that when you are using WebOS the TV is doing all the video processing but is sending audio to your Marantz either by HDMI ARC or Optical. The TV will not be receiving any info from your Marantz.
When you are using your other sources I presume they are going through the Marantz and then to the TV via HDMI and the overlay info can be sent at the same time. Of course I could be wrong about how you are set up.
That is my thought as well. I guess I was just looking for confirmation and/or some kind of workaround to get the overlay to go to the TV when using WebOS. I was just surprised no one else seems to have reported this issue.
jaker782 is offline  
post #16450 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlesrshell View Post
Well, it appears you could add a longer cord. Here is pic with the little door removed.
I did open that little door before I hung my TV. At the time I was more interested in getting the TV hung than taking apart that connector and trying to figure that out. I also wondered if I did do that, it may void the warranty.

Side Note: I remember you from Satellite Guys. I now rarely go there since I switched to Comcast only because of of the combo deal with internet. Still miss my Dish Hopper.
charlesrshell likes this.

TV - LG 65B7P OLED / Receiver - Yamaha RX-A1040 7.2 / Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83 / Turntable - Technics SL-3300 / Cable Box - Comcast X1 V4 4K /L & R Paradigm Studio 20 V3
Center - Paradigm CC-470 V3 / 4 Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15 V3 In Walls
Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12 / Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100
Skytrooper is offline  
post #16451 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,408
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaker782 View Post
That is my thought as well. I guess I was just looking for confirmation and/or some kind of workaround to get the overlay to go to the TV when using WebOS. I was just surprised no one else seems to have reported this issue.
I don't think there is a workaround, at least I've never heard of one. It is a pain though but I am just resigned to reading the Marantz display which, if you hit the right buttons, will enable you to get the info you need.
smoore likes this.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is offline  
post #16452 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 10:56 AM
Member
 
kolky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Just picked up a 65" B7 a week ago. TV is amazing but I'm having audio issues.

I have ARC set up from the TV to run audio through my receiver which is a Denon X2200W through HDMI.

The issue I'm having is that I sometimes completely lose the center channel audio so I get no voice. All of the surround works fine. It will be working fine for a while and then start doing this. At first it was only happening with Netflix and I could fix it by switching the audio in Netflix from 5.1 surround to just standard. Then it started happening with Amazon as well. The weird thing is if I shut it down and come back later it works fine.

Anyone experience anything similar and have a fix?
kolky is offline  
post #16453 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hothersale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
I would guess that you are living in So. Cal, and the lack of humidity ( <10% ) with these wind storms right now is causing all kinds of static electricity discharges on anything grounded - including my wife's nose. lol
I'm in Victoria, BC. Fairly cold right now (35 to 45 F), but with relatively high humidity -- and no carpet. I haven't noticed any static discharge touching anything else, so it's definitely the TV. I'm not too worried, just a little surprised.

Remember being a kid and feeling the static "fuzz" all over the front of the ol' tube?
Hothersale is offline  
post #16454 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by tppytel View Post
I don't believe that's true. I never use the pointer, only the arrow buttons. I would turn it off if I could, because my cats will chase the pointer if they notice it show it up.
I have the same issue with my cats. I instantly turn it off.
charlesrshell likes this.

TV - LG 65B7P OLED / Receiver - Yamaha RX-A1040 7.2 / Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83 / Turntable - Technics SL-3300 / Cable Box - Comcast X1 V4 4K /L & R Paradigm Studio 20 V3
Center - Paradigm CC-470 V3 / 4 Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15 V3 In Walls
Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12 / Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100
Skytrooper is offline  
post #16455 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skytrooper View Post
I did open that little door before I hung my TV. At the time I was more interested in getting the TV hung than taking apart that connector and trying to figure that out. I also wondered if I did do that, it may void the warranty.

Side Note: I remember you from Satellite Guys. I now rarely go there since I switched to Comcast only because of of the combo deal with internet. Still miss my Dish Hopper.
It looks like the power cord is attached to a funny looking connector. I wonder if LG might sell longer cords with the correct connector! Might be worth a phone call.

Side Note: Yep, I wonder where you have been Skytrooper in the SatGuys forum. Sorry to hear you went to Comcast. I will never leave DISH TV. I have been thru bunches of DVRs with Charter Cable and used others with Direct and Verizon. The DISH Hopper 3 is the best DVR I have ever used. The 16+ tuners is awesome.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
post #16456 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
3rd B7. It's better than the last two but i'm not jumping for joy here... Hopefully it will look better after a few comp cycles.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0323.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	588.4 KB
ID:	2327144  
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #16457 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:27 AM
Member
 
koblenza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Curve and Dolby Atmos

Hi all! Just got the 65B7A yesterday, very happy so far. Just had a couple of questions:

1) There's a slight curve to the screen. Is that normal? See picture below...

2) In the audio menu there's an option for Dolby Atmos, but I thought the B7A doesn't have Dolby Atmos decoding? Does that just mean it can pass through the Atmos signal to a device that can decode it?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1713.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	2327154  

Officially dual format. I don't care what I buy, as long as it's not a combo.
koblenza is offline  
post #16458 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by koblenza View Post
Hi all! Just got the 65B7A yesterday, very happy so far. Just had a couple of questions:

1) There's a slight curve to the screen. Is that normal? See picture below...

2) In the audio menu there's an option for Dolby Atmos, but I thought the B7A doesn't have Dolby Atmos decoding? Does that just mean it can pass through the Atmos signal to a device that can decode it?

Thanks!
1. Thats a nice even curve. I wouldn't worry about it. My last 2 B7A's had a bend to them in different spots.

2. Yes.
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #16459 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:35 AM
Member
 
koblenza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks. Regarding sound, what's the best way to run the audio to an Atmos sound bar? Optical out?

Officially dual format. I don't care what I buy, as long as it's not a combo.
koblenza is offline  
post #16460 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by koblenza View Post
Thanks. Regarding sound, what's the best way to run the audio to an Atmos sound bar? Optical out?
HDMI via ARC, which is HDMI2 on your B7A. Run that to the HDMI Out on your Atmos bar, then be sure to enable Simplink on the LG and whatever the HDMI-CEC mode is called on your bar.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #16461 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
layzzzee8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by koblenza View Post
Thanks. Regarding sound, what's the best way to run the audio to an Atmos sound bar? Optical out?
You won't get Atmos unless you are using HDMI ARC.
layzzzee8 is offline  
post #16462 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,408
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by koblenza View Post
Thanks. Regarding sound, what's the best way to run the audio to an Atmos sound bar? Optical out?
You will need to pass Atmos via HDMI as Optical doesn't support it.

LG 77C8 (UK) - Arcam AVR 850 - Arcam FMJ P7 - 7.2.4 Atmos setup.
alexbarbel is offline  
post #16463 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,107
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7508 Post(s)
Liked: 7539
Quote:
Originally Posted by iblaineman View Post
I purchased my TV from an online retailer through Amazon. Should I keep my box? Has anyone purchased an extended warranty like SquareTrade?
I would hold on to the box for as long as you have the TV myself. Plenty of people have bought that warranty.......
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #16464 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 414
[QUOTE=dave1812dave;55275994]You can legally put Romex in a wall. AFAIK you can't simply put a TV power cord in the wall (risk of fire). I don't have my code book handy, but I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Please speak up if that's not the case.[/QUOTE

I didn’t know you couldn’t put a power cord in the wall. I’ll just let mine be as is. You can’t really see it anyway because of the center speaker.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...1&d=1512675818
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	59C6C3F5-6C81-494A-B971-8C1F1AB62E39.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	85.6 KB
ID:	2327162  
charlesrshell likes this.

TV - LG 65B7P OLED / Receiver - Yamaha RX-A1040 7.2 / Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83 / Turntable - Technics SL-3300 / Cable Box - Comcast X1 V4 4K /L & R Paradigm Studio 20 V3
Center - Paradigm CC-470 V3 / 4 Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15 V3 In Walls
Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12 / Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100
Skytrooper is offline  
post #16465 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Spruce Goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hayward, California
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolky View Post
Just picked up a 65" B7 a week ago. TV is amazing but I'm having audio issues.

I have ARC set up from the TV to run audio through my receiver which is a Denon X2200W through HDMI.

The issue I'm having is that I sometimes completely lose the center channel audio so I get no voice. All of the surround works fine. It will be working fine for a while and then start doing this. At first it was only happening with Netflix and I could fix it by switching the audio in Netflix from 5.1 surround to just standard. Then it started happening with Amazon as well. The weird thing is if I shut it down and come back later it works fine.

Anyone experience anything similar and have a fix?
I've had the same problem, ever since I got the TV back in June. Happens about once a month. I'm hoping the new firmware will fix it.
Spruce Goose is offline  
post #16466 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
[quote=Skytrooper;55276496]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1812dave View Post
You can legally put Romex in a wall. AFAIK you can't simply put a TV power cord in the wall (risk of fire). I don't have my code book handy, but I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Please speak up if that's not the case.[/QUOTE

I didn’t know you couldn’t put a power cord in the wall. I’ll just let mine be as is. You can’t really see it anyway because of the center speaker.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...1&d=1512675818
Nice setup and pic. I have my Samsung power cord down the wall too in my kitchen. I am also not worried about it. But, if you sell your home and don't remove your TV a home inspector might not like it if it is against the National and Local Electric codes. Here are pics of my upper and lower TV connections in my kitchen. I think this is a not correct setup but not sure.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kitchen Upper.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	704.1 KB
ID:	2327194   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kitchen Lower.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	818.8 KB
ID:	2327196  
Skytrooper likes this.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
post #16467 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
lentiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 36
There are many in-wall power cable kits. All they really do is have an extension cord from the panel behind the TV and near the floor. The extension cord is in-wall rated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1812dave View Post
You can legally put Romex in a wall. AFAIK you can't simply put a TV power cord in the wall (risk of fire). I don't have my code book handy, but I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Please speak up if that's not the case.


 

lentiman is offline  
post #16468 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lsorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1579 Post(s)
Liked: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by snapilica2003 View Post
Wait, how do you get DD+ over ARC? I though E-AC3 is not supported over ARC which is basically SPDIF. My impression is that regular Dolby Digital or DTS is the max you can get over ARC.
No SPDIF is limited to DD and DTS and PCM, but ARC also allows DD+ (since DD+ is still lower bandwidth than DTS so it fits).

Len Sorensen

Sony XBR55A1E, Marantz SR6012, Benq W7000, Oppo BDP-93, PSB Image T5/C5/B4/Subseries 200
lsorensen is offline  
post #16469 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 12:31 PM
Member
 
the8ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey all. Have the B7P. No Issues with HDR and DV in internal Netflix app, but I cannot get any HDR in Amazon. No badges by the title and during playback it only shows HD 1080P. The Netflix app correctly displays the DV banner in the top right, and when I check the information using the LG mobile app 'i' button, it shows everything is in order. Any idea what is causing this block with the internal Amazon app? Also, has anyone found a way to display the information using the 'i' button in amazon? Doesn't work for me; I can only check what the AV quality is by playing the title and pausing. Thanks
the8ter is offline  
post #16470 of 37289 Old 12-07-2017, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
dave1812dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by lentiman View Post
There are many in-wall power cable kits. All they really do is have an extension cord from the panel behind the TV and near the floor. The extension cord is in-wall rated.
Right. "wall rated" vs a simple TV power cord.
charlesrshell likes this.

LG OLED55B7 -LG OLED65C8 - Marantz NR1608
dave1812dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off