2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 645 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980426Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19321 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 07:52 AM
Bass and Hi-Fi Enthusiast
 
citsur86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 3,133
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1991 Post(s)
Liked: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by aftontrix2 View Post
Check with your credit card company. My CITI VISA gives you a two year extended warranty added to the one year manufacturer's warranty. That gives me three years of warranty for free. Check yours out.


I paid with my Best Buy credit card. Lots of reward points!

| 7.2.4 Photos (Updated Photos 1/5) | Frequency Response | Visual: LG 65” B7A OLED | Elite VMAX-2 Electric 120" | Optoma GT1080 Proj |
| AVR/Amps: Marantz SR-6011 9C | Audio Source AMP-100VS | iNuke 1000DSP; TTs: 4x AuraSound Pro |
| Center: B&W CM Center 2 S2 Ed | Fronts: 2x B&W 684 S1s | Side Surrounds: 2x B&W 685 S1 |
| Front/Rear Heights: 4x Polk T15 | In-Ceiling: 2x Micca M-8C | Subs: 2x Rythmik FV15HP |
citsur86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19322 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by hcopp View Post
Is low for 0-255 or is high for 0-255?

Second question, should I use RGB low, or leave it on YCbCr. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
The Apple TV labels the RGB-CE (16-235) range High. Presumably because of the higher setting for black. Maybe even a throw-back to CRT pedestal.
LG labels RGB-CE Low. Presumably because of a conflation with limited of Limited/Full.
Other companies use somewhat more sensible Limited/Full. There is a standard* (RGB-CE/RGB-IT) but no one uses it. There's also obvious/self-describing labeling (RGB 16-235 or RGB-235 vs. RGB 0-255 or RGB-255) but it's not common.

You should use YCC unless you have a compelling reason not to.

BTW, there is an AppleTV thread.

*It's a CEA standard so it's a real standard just like the CEA extensions to HDMI or any other CEA rule making. There's also a CEA standard for flagging RGB ranges. No one does that either.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 01-11-2018 at 08:06 AM.
bodosom is offline  
post #19323 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by aftontrix2 View Post
Check with your credit card company. My CITI VISA gives you a two year extended warranty added to the one year manufacturer's warranty. That gives me three years of warranty for free. Check yours out.
Yep. Bought mine with Discover, which gives me an extra year. Here's a comparison of CC extended warranties.
robnalex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19324 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
Is anyone using an IP-based control system (via an app-based system or other control system like RTI, URC, or Control 4) instead of RS-232 or IR to control their display?
I suspect I'm not the only one using Smartify. I also have a rather complicated system that acts as an IR to IP/serial gateway. I use that to send serial* commands to the LG.

*Back in the day serial was more reliable than IP for my Kuro monitor so I just keep doing it.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #19325 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnalex View Post
They call it Motion Pro. Will our 2017 sets get it via firmware?
black frame insertion probably requires the new processor, so probably not.

I think the 2017 and 2016 have the same chip, but did the 2016 get active HDR or Technicolor mode?
barth2 is offline  
post #19326 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
I suspect I'm not the only one using Smartify. I also have a rather complicated system that acts as an IR to IP/serial gateway. I use that to send serial* commands to the LG.[/SIZE]
Serial seems to be the most bullet proof. Smartify sounds interesting. So, do you have a serial interface to the app or does it just do IP direct? I suppose you have to use different apps for different devices then?
schalliol is offline  
post #19327 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Went looking for trouble

I finally did it. I put up some slides and video of various grayscales and was pleasantly surprised. My 65C7 (November build) has extremely minimal banding- very soft- would never see it in any normal content. TV has little more than 40 hours on it. Whites, however, are a different story: various light tinting. But then whites are the Achilles' heel of OLED.
robnalex is offline  
post #19328 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,570
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6678 Post(s)
Liked: 6673
Quote:
Originally Posted by citsur86 View Post
I paid with my Best Buy credit card. Lots of reward points!
You have to do the math and see whats what. BB points only work at BB
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #19329 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:34 AM
Member
 
GreatMush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help service menu LG

I tried google and I can't find a way to get in a new LG 65B7P.

I have a Logitech Harmony 650 but I can't find the function in Logitech software to map a button on the remote.

Any help plz.
Mush
GreatMush is offline  
post #19330 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi people,

I picked up the LG B7 65 before Christmas and just want to see if anyone else has the same thing happen to them with their TV.

If I browse my Apple TV and it goes to a grey screen I can see where the whites have been until I go to either an all black or white screen or start to watch something.

I get the same when I switch my XBOX on where the screen is all green but has the white XBOX logo when that disappears and it goes to the next screen I can see where the logo has been. But it disappears once I load a game up or watch a film or anything.

I hope all that makes sense.

Thanks a lot.
johntmanic is offline  
post #19331 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,328
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6526 Post(s)
Liked: 6242
Quote:
Originally Posted by johntmanic View Post
Hi people,



I picked up the LG B7 65 before Christmas and just want to see if anyone else has the same thing happen to them with their TV.



If I browse my Apple TV and it goes to a grey screen I can see where the whites have been until I go to either an all black or white screen or start to watch something.



I get the same when I switch my XBOX on where the screen is all green but has the white XBOX logo when that disappears and it goes to the next screen I can see where the logo has been. But it disappears once I load a game up or watch a film or anything.



I hope all that makes sense.



Thanks a lot.


What you are describing is temporary IR most likely.
Ph8te is offline  
post #19332 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
What you are describing is temporary IR most likely.
Yeah it is temp image retention for bright objects if the next screen is grey.
I was just wondering if it was a common thing with these?
johntmanic is offline  
post #19333 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 679 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Found this out on the ATV/DV thread. Looking like LG will need a FW update to fix.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#446aa7a52906
Onedark1 likes this.
rsonnens is online now  
post #19334 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
QN52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nausicaa View Post
Comcast / Xfinity has been moving all their channels to MPEG4 at 720p to allow them to carry nine channels within the bandwidth previously used by eight 1080i channels. The exception to this is the local affiliates, which appear to still be carried in their native format (either 720p or 1080i).

So as citsur86 notes, you should set your box to output 720p and let the LG handle the upscaling as it should do a far better job of it than the X1 box.
Does the LG upscale it to 2160p automatically?

The reason I ask, is that I have a Tivo Box (Arris DCX900) with my provider in Canada (Cogeco Cable) and when I set the resolution to "Auto" it actually outputs it to 480p and I can easily tell that the TV is NOT upscaling anything as the picture looks brutal.

When I change the output mode on the TiVO box to 2160P it looks great (for cable TV mind you).

The weird thing is that I have a Denon 930H AVR. When I first got it, the TiVO box's Auto setting was not outputting in 480P...I think the Denon was upscaling it though. Once I turned the Denon to Bypass mode in an effort to get HDR working (which was another setting, I had to set HDMI to Enhanced from Standard....so many freaking settings), the TV Box went to 480P output on Auto.

It looks fine in 4K output mode so I will leave it as is, was just curious!
QN52 is offline  
post #19335 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,328
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6526 Post(s)
Liked: 6242
@QN52 ALL TVs upscale to their native resolution. It’s not something that can be changed or turned off.
charlesrshell likes this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #19336 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
QN52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
@QN52 ALL TVs upscale to their native resolution. It’s not something that can be changed or turned off.
Well, it's clearly not upscaling the 480p content it's receiving from the TiVO box for whatever reason....or doesn't appear to be as the picture looks really bad. When I change it to 2160P output it's night and day on the TV screen.
QN52 is offline  
post #19337 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,328
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6526 Post(s)
Liked: 6242
Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
Well, it's clearly not upscaling the 480p content it's receiving from the TiVO box for whatever reason....or doesn't appear to be as the picture looks really bad. When I change it to 2160P output it's night and day on the TV screen.


It clearly IS upscaling the picture. Is the picture the size of a poster stamp? If it wasn’t upscaling you’d have a VERY small window showing the image. It may not look good to you (not sure why you’d be watching 480p other than DVD), but it doesn’t mean it’s not upscaling.
QN52, lsorensen and JRomulus like this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #19338 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
QN52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
It clearly IS upscaling the picture. Is the picture the size of a poster stamp? If it wasn’t upscaling you’d have a VERY small window showing the image. It may not look good to you (not sure why you’d be watching 480p other than DVD), but it doesn’t mean it’s not upscaling.
I guess that's what I mean - it's a terrible picture. I assumed the TV would take the 480P feed it's getting and make it look "pretty".

I also have no idea why the Tivo box's "auto" setting is 480P...haha oh well! Thanks for the info!
QN52 is offline  
post #19339 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,328
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6526 Post(s)
Liked: 6242
Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
I guess that's what I mean - it's a terrible picture. I assumed the TV would take the 480P feed it's getting and make it look "pretty".

I also have no idea why the Tivo box's "auto" setting is 480P...haha oh well! Thanks for the info!


Crap in, crap out. There is only so much you can do with low resolution and bad source material. Don’t expect Miracles from SD sources.
OddyOh, QN52, Datagg and 1 others like this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #19340 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Datagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnalex View Post
They call it Motion Pro. Will our 2017 sets get it via firmware?
Against character.. Love my set, Yet I can't help but feel a wee bit disappointed. Hopefully perhaps some form of these new features can make it over to 2017 models.

LG C7 65"|Xbox One X|PS4 Pro|Nvidia Shield

Last edited by Datagg; 01-11-2018 at 09:55 AM.
Datagg is offline  
post #19341 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Hugh Walton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Overscan Issue: Mac mini & LG B7A

I connected my Mac mini (2009) to my LG B7A and the image from the Mac mini does not fill the screen. It is either too large and extends outside of the screen or is too small and does not fill the screen fully.

Adjusting overscan on the Mac mini to ON results in the desktop getting cut off (too large) and turning overscan OFF results in the desktop not filling the screen fully (too small).

Are there any settings on the LG B7A or Mac mini that can resolve the overscan issue?

Thanks!
Hugh Walton is offline  
post #19342 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
I guess that's what I mean - it's a terrible picture. I assumed the TV would take the 480P feed it's getting and make it look "pretty".

I also have no idea why the Tivo box's "auto" setting is 480P...haha oh well! Thanks for the info!
Is your TiVo box HD capable? Is the channel you are trying to watch in HD? If so, it should be outputting HD.
barth2 is offline  
post #19343 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Nausicaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
Does the LG upscale it to 2160p automatically?
Yes it does.


Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
The reason I ask, is that I have a Tivo Box (Arris DCX900) with my provider in Canada (Cogeco Cable) and when I set the resolution to "Auto" it actually outputs it to 480p and I can easily tell that the TV is NOT upscaling anything as the picture looks brutal.
As noted below, it is upscaling, but it is upscaling a 480p signal so it's by a factor of 4.5. I'm assuming all Canadian stations have moved to ATSC (HD) and are broadcasting in either 1080i or 720p so I am surprised the box is outputting 480p (which is Enhanced Definition TV and essentially NTSC presented progressively as opposed to interlaced). So for a 1080i or 720p signal it would be downscaled to 480p and then sent to the TV for upscaling which is probably why it looks so poor.


Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
When I change the output mode on the TiVO box to 2160P it looks great (for cable TV mind you).
I expect what is happening is the Arris box is properly handling the native resolution (be it 1080i or 720p) and upscaling it to 2160p and then passing it on to the TV which takes it at that resolution. So the internal scaling is only by a factor of 2 (1080i) or 3 (720p).

The optimum option would be if the Arris box has some type of direct pass-through where it just outputs whatever the native resolution of the signal is (1080i or 720p) to the LG to then be upscaled as the LG will have a better upscaler than the cable box.

But if that is not possible, then yes, continue with allowing the Arris box to handle the upscaling.
Nausicaa is offline  
post #19344 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by adcustom View Post
Oh, man...those holiday decorations blocking the center channel tweeter are triggering me hard.
oh yeah, me too. the things we do for family…

they're gone now, and the center channel is now properly positioned at the front edge of the cabinet. audyssey recalibrated, etc.
superchink is offline  
post #19345 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
darkleafar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by doshortell View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkleafar View Post
I hate to bump posta but I'm still unable to find a clear answer to this. Any help appreciated
You will only see the Atmos badge on the screen if you are using internal speakers. When using an AVR the only way you can tell you are getting Atmos is by looking at your receiver. I experienced this myself ... when I changed my settings to use the internal speakers that was the first time I'd seen both the Vision and Atmos badges. I usually only see the Vision one, but my Denon will display Atmos on the front panel.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Thank you very much. I'll try playing something that I know has both and see what my receiver reads.

My Current setup (5.1.4):
Display - LG 65 inch OLED C7 // Receiver - Onkyo RZ1100
Fronts - Klispch RF-82IIs // Center - Klipsch RC-62II
Side Surrounds - Klispch RS-42IIs // Rear ATMOS (RH) - Klipsch RP-140SAs
Subwoofeer - Klipsch R-115SW // Front ATMOS (FH) - Klipsch RP-140SAs
darkleafar is offline  
post #19346 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:43 AM
Member
 
tones3311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 30 days from BB period is up on the 13th. I mentioned previously that I currently have yellow tinting stain down the left side of the screen along with some banding. Debating whether to return it or not before the 30 days is up. The biggest pain is having to box it up and send it back. Has anyone ever had their TV replaced through the BB Geek Squad warranty due to tinting and/or banding issues?
tones3311 is offline  
post #19347 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi everyone. Best Buy just agreed to replace my x930c today, so now I’m in the market for a new television. I would like to go with an OLED, but I’m not really up to date with the new sets. I mostly use it to play games (One X, PS4 Pro, Switch, GTX 1080 PC), and the only cable I really watch are hockey games. Would the C7 be a good fit for me or should I look elsewhere? I know the C8 was just announced, but I don’t want to pay a premium for something that’s going to be on clearance in a month. I would also like to get an Atmos sound bar at some point as well.
Isles is offline  
post #19348 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,389
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2717 Post(s)
Liked: 2476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
@QN52 ALL TVs upscale to their native resolution. It’s not something that can be changed or turned off.
Quote:
Originally Posted by QN52 View Post
Well, it's clearly not upscaling the 480p content it's receiving from the TiVO box for whatever reason....or doesn't appear to be as the picture looks really bad. When I change it to 2160P output it's night and day on the TV screen.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
It clearly IS upscaling the picture. Is the picture the size of a poster stamp? If it wasn’t upscaling you’d have a VERY small window showing the image. It may not look good to you (not sure why you’d be watching 480p other than DVD), but it doesn’t mean it’s not upscaling.
Attached is a good visual representation of what @Ph8te is referring to . . . Upscaling is a different process from adding processing to the signal in order to improve the PQ. With a 4K TV, the very first thing you must do is loose the 480 content. I know there's not much that can be done with broadcast/cable/sat, because their native resolution is stuck at 720P/1080i. It's very much like the old days when you had a big rear projection TV and you watched VHS tapes. The TV was forced to upscale 240 lines of resolution. It magnified all the flaws of that signal. The same is happening in the 4K world.
Ph8te and charlesrshell like this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700

Last edited by sonoftumble; 05-19-2019 at 08:14 AM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #19349 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2098 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
I suppose you have to use different apps for different devices then?
The gateway is tiny Linux system running lirc. Lirc has a control file that maps IR codes to actions. The actions are programs that do the real work. Some are serial (LG) and some are IP (Denon).

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #19350 of 36410 Old 01-11-2018, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
maveric23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isles View Post
...I mostly use it to play games (One X, PS4 Pro, Switch, GTX 1080 PC), and the only cable I really watch are hockey games...
Based on your viewing habits, I think your dollars are better spent on a LCD TV. The OLED price premium isn't worth it especially since you'll have added risk of burn-in. Sports viewing isn't great either due to motion.
Isles likes this.

============================
Grouchy Golf
maveric23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off