2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 735 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980209Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #22021 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Dr Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
Do you have a link to that thread?





There must be a reason that LG has updated non-US models, and left the US owners without. If the non-US version was okay for US units, then LG would not have withdrawn it. I don't buy that they ignore such a large market.


LG withdrew the US update?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rsonnens and Ricker62 like this.
Dr Pepper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22022 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 11:46 AM
Member
 
torkibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Before I start a new thread, I'll ask this here...

Firstly, on my Harmony Elite remote if I select the TV as the "device" and hit the info button, it tells me the resolution of the incoming signal. How can I do that on the LG remote? (A friend has the 55 and he can't do it) I assume it has to be possible since its a function of the TV.

Secondly, there's so much info out there I'm getting confused... If I'm watching an HDR source AND all my equipment is HDR capable, and it says "Dolby Vision" up on the right, is it possible that I'm NOT getting an HDR picture? Can my cables prevent me from getting an HDR picture?

LG OLED65C7P - Onkyo TX-RZ710 5.1.2 Dolby Atmos setup -Definitive Pro Center 2000 - Klipsch ICON WF-34 Fronts - Klipsch ICON WB-14 Rears - Monoprice Caliber 8 Ceiling - Klipsch R‑12SWi - LG UP970 - Amazon Fire TV Cube - Logitech Harmony Elite
torkibe is offline  
post #22023 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Dr Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by torkibe View Post
Before I start a new thread, I'll ask this here...

Firstly, on my Harmony Elite remote if I select the TV as the "device" and hit the info button, it tells me the resolution of the incoming signal. How can I do that on the LG remote? (A friend has the 55 and he can't do it) I assume it has to be possible since its a function of the TV.

Secondly, there's so much info out there I'm getting confused... If I'm watching an HDR source AND all my equipment is HDR capable, and it says "Dolby Vision" up on the right, is it possible that I'm NOT getting an HDR picture? Can my cables prevent me from getting an HDR picture?


For hdmi sources put the cursor in the upper left corner and press the scroll wheel twice.

Dolby vision is HDR


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Dr Pepper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22024 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
Do you have a link to that thread?





There must be a reason that LG has updated non-US models, and left the US owners without. If the non-US version was okay for US units, then LG would not have withdrawn it. I don't buy that they ignore such a large market.

Who said an update was withdrawn? It has always been a mystery as to how LG rolls out updates.


https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?sha...4&share_type=t
Ricker62 likes this.
rsonnens is online now  
post #22025 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,357
Mentioned: 228 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2684 Post(s)
Liked: 2446
Quote:
Originally Posted by paku View Post
Netflix is the only app I can speak for as that's the only one I use, but in my opinion it's pretty much down to the remote. I find the ATV remote looks and feels very sleek, but in practice it's mostly just annoying, as the touchpad is too imprecise and ineffective. Like if you want to bring down the options menu you'll sometimes be swiping two or three times before it registers, and at other times you want to click left to rewind and it registers it as a swipe and brings down the options menu instead. And I'm constantly overshooting selections with it regardless if I'm swiping or trying to use the pad as a set of directional buttons, which means I have to slow down and go back etc. The LG remote feels a bit antiquated in comparison, but the fact is I'm probably twice as fast doing a search with the LG remote/interface as the ATV one, and you never get annoyed with regular buttons. I also like being able to "break free" with the LG pointer.

Picture quality is identical with 4K. With HD I couldn't spot any immediate differences between the upscaling, but I find most non-original HD stuff on Netflix so poorly compressed it's not going to have any impact anyway. Main interface looks pretty much identical except for the search page. During playback when jumping around on the timeline I like having thumbnails for the surrounding parts, on the Apple TV you only get one thumbnail for the current slider position. With the internal app you'll also have to deal with slightly less HDMI flashing when changing source types.

Personally I much prefer the internal app, of course Apple TV has other stuff that might make it worth it.
For me it's more about how quickly the ATV spools up the content - like RIGHT NOW kind of speed. Also if you search for for "HDR" content in Netflix, the AppleTV version of the app shows all the available titles. If all you are going to watch is Netflix, the ATV 4K may not be worth it. But they do have an app store with thousands of streaming services from all the major networks/players as well as games. So it's more than just a streaming/playback box. And it supports DV.
zinfella likes this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #22026 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,357
Mentioned: 228 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2684 Post(s)
Liked: 2446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post
Thanks, cool product! I'm running 7.2, with the surrounds at 0 and 180 degrees and the rears in the ceiling. But probably unlike most people here, I'm about 90% music 10% tv/movie watching.
I'm more music oriented as well. But I got bit by the HT bug and just can't help it! LOL

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #22027 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I’m still trying to understand why people stream Netflix or Amazon from the Apple TV instead of the TV app
lentiman likes this.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #22028 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by torkibe View Post
Before I start a new thread, I'll ask this here...

Firstly, on my Harmony Elite remote if I select the TV as the "device" and hit the info button, it tells me the resolution of the incoming signal. How can I do that on the LG remote? (A friend has the 55 and he can't do it) I assume it has to be possible since its a function of the TV.

Secondly, there's so much info out there I'm getting confused... If I'm watching an HDR source AND all my equipment is HDR capable, and it says "Dolby Vision" up on the right, is it possible that I'm NOT getting an HDR picture? Can my cables prevent me from getting an HDR picture?
Note on WiFi problems: I often have an iPad in my hand while watching TV. When I notice the iPad seems sluggish I check it’s wifi setting. Every time it has jumped from the 5ghz AC band to the 2.4 band. Manually change it back to the 5 band and everything is fine. I can tell it to forget the 2.4 but it comes back.
rdgcss is offline  
post #22029 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
XBR11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,496
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Thanks @paku for that thorough explanation. I have lot less apple TV envy now.

_______________________________________________
[Listen Up - what does that audio or bass Acronym mean?! Click here to read.]
[See Here - what does that video Acronym mean?! Click here to read.]
XBR11 is offline  
post #22030 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Note on WiFi problems: I often have an iPad in my hand while watching TV. When I notice the iPad seems sluggish I check it’s wifi setting. Every time it has jumped from the 5ghz AC band to the 2.4 band. Manually change it back to the 5 band and everything is fine. I can tell it to forget the 2.4 but it comes back.

Depending upon your router you can fix this by having a different ssids for different bands and “forgetting” the 2.4 band on the iPad. Some routers (ie google WiFi) don’t allow this.
lsorensen likes this.
rsonnens is online now  
post #22031 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
zinfella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
Who said an update was withdrawn? It has always been a mystery as to how LG rolls out updates.


https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?sha...4&share_type=t
LG said it about the 970 4K Blu-ray player, A quote from the owners thread:

“Compatibility errors that occurred in specific regions. The firmware will be re-issued. We regret the inconvenience.”

No mention of when.
zinfella is offline  
post #22032 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
LG said it about the 970 4K Blu-ray player, A quote from that thread:



“Compatibility errors that occurred in specific regions. The firmware will be re-issued. We regret the inconvenience.”



No mention of when.


We are talking about the firmware on the TV for the Dolby Vision fix for the hdmi elevated black level issue. No change to source devices is needed afaik.
Ricker62 likes this.
rsonnens is online now  
post #22033 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:27 PM
Member
 
torkibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Pepper View Post
For hdmi sources put the cursor in the upper left corner and press the scroll wheel twice.

Dolby vision is HDR


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for your response. The double click works if I'm watching an outside source but frustratingly does not if it's a native app because the remote then controls the app.

I know that Dolby vision is HDR, but is it possible that it's "labeled" (for lack of a better word) Dolby Vision or HDR because the source material is DV or HDR, but that by the time it gets to the TV it is no longer HDR. Say... My cable is 10.2 Gbps and not 18 Gbps... You know what I mean?

LG OLED65C7P - Onkyo TX-RZ710 5.1.2 Dolby Atmos setup -Definitive Pro Center 2000 - Klipsch ICON WF-34 Fronts - Klipsch ICON WB-14 Rears - Monoprice Caliber 8 Ceiling - Klipsch R‑12SWi - LG UP970 - Amazon Fire TV Cube - Logitech Harmony Elite
torkibe is offline  
post #22034 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,236
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
I’m still trying to understand why people stream Netflix or Amazon from the Apple TV instead of the TV app
I can't tell if you're puzzled or amazed. If you're puzzled I'd suggest asking in the ATV thread.

Personally I detest "smart" televisions, DVRs and disc players. If I want network based services I'll buy a comprehensive solution.
rsonnens likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #22035 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,236
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by torkibe View Post
but that by the time it gets to the TV it is no longer HDR.
If you get a DV or HDR badge in the upper right then it's DV or HDR.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #22036 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by torkibe View Post
Thanks for your response. The double click works if I'm watching an outside source but frustratingly does not if it's a native app because the remote then controls the app.

I know that Dolby vision is HDR, but is it possible that it's "labeled" (for lack of a better word) Dolby Vision or HDR because the source material is DV or HDR, but that by the time it gets to the TV it is no longer HDR. Say... My cable is 10.2 Gbps and not 18 Gbps... You know what I mean?


I think I understand what you mean. The tv won’t display the badge unless it detects the hdr10 or dolbyvision signal.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Dr Pepper is offline  
post #22037 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
PlasmaHiDef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by venus933 View Post
1) Have you tried reestablishing your wi-fi connection (this does seem to be an issue with the TV in that you're required to do this at times)?
2) Is the connection you're establishing dedicated to the 5 GHz frequency
3) Try switching to a different 5GHz wi-fi channel
1) When you say reestablish wifi connection, do you mean disconnect the tv from my wifi network, and then sign back into my network? If so, I tried that a few times.

2) I am using the 5 GHz frequency. Always have.

3) I have always had it locked to one channel and have never had any issue. I changed the router to select channels automatically. I will see how that goes and if it makes a difference.

LG OLED55B8PUA
LG OLED65C7P
LG UBK90
ATV 4K
Samsung HW-N950
PlasmaHiDef is offline  
post #22038 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:38 PM
Member
 
torkibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
If you get a DV or HDR badge in the upper right then it's DV or HDR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Pepper View Post
I think I understand what you mean. The tv won’t display the badge unless it detects the hdr10 or dolbyvision signal.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Yes, that is what I was asking. Thanks.

LG OLED65C7P - Onkyo TX-RZ710 5.1.2 Dolby Atmos setup -Definitive Pro Center 2000 - Klipsch ICON WF-34 Fronts - Klipsch ICON WB-14 Rears - Monoprice Caliber 8 Ceiling - Klipsch R‑12SWi - LG UP970 - Amazon Fire TV Cube - Logitech Harmony Elite
torkibe is offline  
post #22039 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
I’m still trying to understand why people stream Netflix or Amazon from the Apple TV instead of the TV app


It all depends on what content you want to stream and how many devices and UIs you want to wade through. Nothing wrong with the LG apps.

In my case I stream music, watch HBO, Showtime, Apple. Movies, View photos, use AirPlay .... and I just want to do it all from one device and just as importantly have a simple solution for my wife.
rsonnens is online now  
post #22040 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,988
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6391 Post(s)
Liked: 6390
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #22041 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
zinfella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
For me it's more about how quickly the ATV spools up the content - like RIGHT NOW kind of speed. Also if you search for for "HDR" content in Netflix, the AppleTV version of the app shows all the available titles. If all you are going to watch is Netflix, the ATV 4K may not be worth it. But they do have an app store with thousands of streaming services from all the major networks/players as well as games. So it's more than just a streaming/playback box. And it supports DV.
The ATV 4K has voice control too, and I think the PQ is better than the built in apps on my 65C7. I got rid of the built in Netflix & Amazon apps on my mine, I prefer streaming with my ATV and Roku. Who has more channels than Roku (rhetorical)?

Most Smart TVs do not do a good job of keeping their included apps updated, ATV & Roku do!
zinfella is offline  
post #22042 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
It all depends on what content you want to stream and how many devices and UIs you want to wade through. Nothing wrong with the LG apps.

In my case I stream music, watch HBO, Showtime, Apple. Movies, View photos, use AirPlay .... and I just want to do it all from one device and just as importantly have a simple solution for my wife.


I agree, if all you want to is watch Netflix I don’t think it matters either. The Apple TV 4K offers much more than just any 1 streaming app


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rsonnens likes this.
Dr Pepper is offline  
post #22043 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
It all depends on what content you want to stream and how many devices and UIs you want to wade through. Nothing wrong with the LG apps.

In my case I stream music, watch HBO, Showtime, Apple. Movies, View photos, use AirPlay .... and I just want to do it all from one device and just as importantly have a simple solution for my wife.


I see, but for my wife or even my grandma there is nothing as easy as clicking on the Netflix button of the TV remote

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #22044 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
The ATV 4K has voice control too, and I think the PQ is better than the built in apps on my 65C7. I got rid of the built in Netflix & Amazon apps on my mine, I prefer streaming with my ATV and Roku. Who has more channels than Roku (rhetorical)?



Most Smart TVs do not do a good job of keeping their included apps updated, ATV & Roku do!


Agreed. I noticed right off that the LG content store was somewhat lacking in comparison to atv or roku


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Dr Pepper is offline  
post #22045 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Is the PQ of Netflix better in the Apple TV than in the TV app??? I see no difference between the TV app, Apple TV or PS4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #22046 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 452
2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Is the PQ of Netflix better in the Apple TV than in the TV app??? I see no difference between the TV app, Apple TV or PS4


In general I find the ATVs upscaling better across all applications. I see slightly less contouring in gradients for example in 1080p sources.

But if all grandma needs is Netflix and Amazon I’d say stick with the internal apps.
rsonnens is online now  
post #22047 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr Pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Is the PQ of Netflix better in the Apple TV than in the TV app??? I see no difference between the TV app, Apple TV or PS4


I dunno. Picture quality is close on both. The thing I notice is that on the atv everything happens faster. App and content load in a jiffy. The WiFi performance of the atv is also better for me.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
sonoftumble likes this.
Dr Pepper is offline  
post #22048 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,236
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
Most Smart TVs do not do a good job of keeping their included apps updated, ATV & Roku do!
Sadly there are exceptions. Number one is Amazon. Another issue is content parity. Vudu is a prime offender in this regard.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #22049 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
XBR11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,496
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 451
I said this a few hundred pages back, but we seem to be on the topic, so maybe it is appropriate again.

I have a non-4k receiver. So I have to work around it to get 4k TV and 5.1 sound.

1 Ethernet cable to tv, and another to the 4k player.

If just want to watch Netflix in 4k & I don't care about the sound, I use the LG's internal Netflix app.

To watch Netflix in 4k with 5.1 sound then I use my 4k player's Netflix app and turn on my receiver.

The 4k player has two hdmi outs. One hdmi out is audio only, which goes to my receiver. The other hdmi out is both audio and video, and it goes to my TV. Important point - I have the 4k player's hdmi Audio switch set on AUTO. With this, when the receiver is on, the sound automatically comes from the receiver. If the receiver is not on, then the sound comes out of the tv's internal speakers. I love automagically.

When playing blurays or UHDs, I also use that same Audio feature of the 4k player to get movie sound from the receiver or from the TV speakers.

So simple and it saved me a bundle from buying a new receiver.

I think (but don't know it for fact) that most 4k players have the same hdmi out audio only, and Audio Auto settings.

_______________________________________________
[Listen Up - what does that audio or bass Acronym mean?! Click here to read.]
[See Here - what does that video Acronym mean?! Click here to read.]
XBR11 is offline  
post #22050 of 35839 Old 02-18-2018, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
zinfella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
I see, but for my wife or even my grandma there is nothing as easy as clicking on the Netflix button of the TV remote

My wife is 76, and she drives her Mac, iPhone, iPad, The LG remote, the ATV, the Roku, the Direct TV remote, and the Denon remote, which does all of the switching. She will handle a 4K Blu-tay player, if LG ever get's DV back on the 970, so that I'd be interested in buying one.
zinfella is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off