2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 743 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 980478Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #22261 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
Nope, the 55B7A & 65B7A do not have Atmos, but all of the other models do.
Will Atmos work if a B7A model is connected to an Atmos soundbar?

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22262 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
ChicagoChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbarbel View Post
How do I test what speed my TV is receiving ? I can't seem to figure it out.
A lot of you guys are seeing what i am seeing that i making using the in internal apps a challenge. The slow wi fi and center channel drop outs are getting to be a problem.

Here is what i am seeing and tried:

* High end Asus router right next to TV. Tried using the 5Ghz and 2Ghz bands. Initial speeds come in around at 100 to 175 mbps. Try it again later and the speeds drop down to between 2mbps to 8mbps. This is not acceptable for 4k HDR streaming.
* I have tried reboots, reloads of the TV OS, locking my router to a specific channel and the issue stays consistent.

Most likely you can either a) deal with it and it may not bother you b) hardwire into the TV c) Buy a AppleTV, Roku, Chromecast etc.

It bothers me as i see buffering and less than 4k quality. Add in to the fact that as we stream more, you will see this issue.

You can check your speed within the Netflix app (help -- check network) or use the LG web browser and goto to fast.com or speedtest.net.

Personally, I love the TV and i am going the Apple TV hardwire route. LG has supported this TV very well so they may fix this but its not guaranteed.
ChicagoChris is offline  
post #22263 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicagoChris View Post
A lot of you guys are seeing what i am seeing that i making using the in internal apps a challenge. The slow wi fi and center channel drop outs are getting to be a problem.

Here is what i am seeing and tried:

* High end Asus router right next to TV. Tried using the 5Ghz and 2Ghz bands. Initial speeds come in around at 100 to 175 mbps. Try it again later and the speeds drop down to between 2mbps to 8mbps. This is not acceptable for 4k HDR streaming.
* I have tried reboots, reloads of the TV OS, locking my router to a specific channel and the issue stays consistent.

Most likely you can either a) deal with it and it may not bother you b) hardwire into the TV c) Buy a AppleTV, Roku, Chromecast etc.

It bothers me as i see buffering and less than 4k quality. Add in to the fact that as we stream more, you will see this issue.

You can check your speed within the Netflix app (help -- check network) or use the LG web browser and goto to fast.com or speedtest.net.

Personally, I love the TV and i am going the Apple TV hardwire route. LG has supported this TV very well so they may fix this but its not guaranteed.
If your router is so close to your TV, why not connect the two with Ethernet cable?
DaveC56, lentiman, mscottc and 2 others like this.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22264 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
Nope, the 55B7A & 65B7A do not have Atmos, but all of the other models do.
Both 55B7A & 65B7A will pass Atmos to external decoder (be it Atmos Soundbar or AVR). They just can't play Atmos through build-in speakers, which is almost useless anyways.. if you want to hear proper Atmos sound, you should invest into a proper sound setup with at least Atmos capable soundbar, or better yet with AVR and at least 5.1.2 setup.
charlesrshell and Gillietalls like this.

LG OLED 55C6P | LG OLED 65B7A | Denon AVR X6200W | Denon AVR X4300H | Parasound 2125 and ATI 1506 Amps | Definitive Technology Speakers /w Earthquake SuperNova MKV-12 with 7.1.4 Atmos | LG UP970 and Oppo 203 UHD Players | Nvidia Shield | ATV4K | Roku Ultra | Amazon FireTV
TohaLA is offline  
post #22265 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlesrshell View Post
Will Atmos work if a B7A model is connected to an Atmos soundbar?

Yes, it works just fine. B7A models can't play Atmos through TV speakers, but they can send Atmos encoded soundtracks to external decoder (such as soundbard or AVR). I use it on my B7A and Denon AVR all the time when watching Netflix or Vudu content with Atmos.
Gillietalls likes this.

LG OLED 55C6P | LG OLED 65B7A | Denon AVR X6200W | Denon AVR X4300H | Parasound 2125 and ATI 1506 Amps | Definitive Technology Speakers /w Earthquake SuperNova MKV-12 with 7.1.4 Atmos | LG UP970 and Oppo 203 UHD Players | Nvidia Shield | ATV4K | Roku Ultra | Amazon FireTV
TohaLA is offline  
post #22266 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by TohaLA View Post
Both 55B7A & 65B7A will pass Atmos to external decoder (be it Atmos Soundbar or AVR). They just can't play Atmos through build-in speakers, which is almost useless anyways.. if you want to hear proper Atmos sound, you should invest into a proper sound setup with at least Atmos capable soundbar, or better yet with AVR and at least 5.1.2 setup.
Thanks TohaLA.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
post #22267 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlesrshell View Post
If your router is so close to your TV, why not connect the two with Ethernet cable?


I’m always baffled when people have their equipment this close but don’t think to hardwire.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Houdini415 is offline  
post #22268 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by TohaLA View Post
Yes, it works just fine. B7A models can't play Atmos through TV speakers, but they can send Atmos encoded soundtracks to external decoder (such as soundbard or AVR). I use it on my B7A and Denon AVR all the time when watching Netflix or Vudu content with Atmos.
Will the TV pass bitstream audio through the ARC port if it's a format that the TV can't decode? Likewise, do you know if there's an option to pass bitstream audio through ARC even if the TV can decode it?

My use case would be to basically turn the TV into an HDMI switch (one that has a nice GUI and automatically applies picture settings), and then have it output to an external decoder & amp/soundbar/whatever.
CyberWilhelm is offline  
post #22269 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ChicagoChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Houdini415 View Post
I’m always baffled when people have their equipment this close but don’t think to hardwire.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Fair point but with the ethernet port behind the TV, dropping a cable down would require a drywall modification. For those looking for a cleaner look, wireless is easier and less work.
mroot, charlesrshell and Datagg like this.
ChicagoChris is offline  
post #22270 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,593
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicagoChris View Post
A lot of you guys are seeing what i am seeing that i making using the in internal apps a challenge. The slow wi fi and center channel drop outs are getting to be a problem.

Here is what i am seeing and tried:

* High end Asus router right next to TV. Tried using the 5Ghz and 2Ghz bands. Initial speeds come in around at 100 to 175 mbps. Try it again later and the speeds drop down to between 2mbps to 8mbps. This is not acceptable for 4k HDR streaming.
* I have tried reboots, reloads of the TV OS, locking my router to a specific channel and the issue stays consistent.
Sometimes having the router very close causes problems. Move the router and try again.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #22271 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberWilhelm View Post
Will the TV pass bitstream audio through the ARC port if it's a format that the TV can't decode? Likewise, do you know if there's an option to pass bitstream audio through ARC even if the TV can decode it?

My use case would be to basically turn the TV into an HDMI switch (one that has a nice GUI and automatically applies picture settings), and then have it output to an external decoder & amp/soundbar/whatever.
It will pass audio via ARC up to DTS or Dolby Digital + (which is what Atmos soundtracks on Netflix and Vudu are using to pass lossy Atmos metadata). It won't pass lossless HD audio (such as Dolby True HD or DTS-HD MA) - for that you would need HDMI 2.1 and/or eARC, which is not available yet on any device (possibly on some upcoming AVRs in 2018).

If you want to use "hub" for all HDMI devices, a good AVR is definitely a way to go. TV will work for some degree, but your ARC audio will be limited to lossy DTS/DD+ .

LG OLED 55C6P | LG OLED 65B7A | Denon AVR X6200W | Denon AVR X4300H | Parasound 2125 and ATI 1506 Amps | Definitive Technology Speakers /w Earthquake SuperNova MKV-12 with 7.1.4 Atmos | LG UP970 and Oppo 203 UHD Players | Nvidia Shield | ATV4K | Roku Ultra | Amazon FireTV
TohaLA is offline  
post #22272 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:07 AM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfella View Post
Nope, the 55B7A & 65B7A do not have Atmos, but all of the other models do.
So what does this mean on my B7A when I see this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DV DA.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	1.84 MB
ID:	2364152  
bbbobbb is offline  
post #22273 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbobbb View Post
So what does this mean on my B7A when I see this?
Do you have it hooked up to a receiver/soundbar with Atmos support via ARC?
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #22274 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Houdini415 View Post
I’m always baffled when people have their equipment this close but don’t think to hardwire.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Perhaps their router only has a limited amount of ethernet ports? My router only has one for example. I added a switch, but before that I was obviously very limited to what I wanted hardwired and chose my Xbox.

My router also sits about 3 inches from the TV and I never had a WiFi problem streaming anything with the TV. I have the Asus version of Google Onhub, so I don’t even have a choice of what band my devices connect on. Not that I’ve needed to, router is amazing, minus the 1 network port.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
osufalcon is offline  
post #22275 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:17 AM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkcheng122 View Post
Do you have it hooked up to a receiver/soundbar with Atmos support via ARC?
ARC off, but connected through Denon X1300-W.
bbbobbb is offline  
post #22276 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbobbb View Post
So what does this mean on my B7A when I see this?
It probably shows which metadata the stream contains (in this case it's DV video with Atmos soundtrack). What B7A can do with Atmos is based on if you play sound back through internal speakers (in which case it will just ignore Atmos because it can't decode it natively and play back the core soundtrack), or it can pass the Atmos soundtrack via HDMI/ARC to an external decoder capable of decoding Atmos metadata and play it back with Atmos sound processing.
charlesrshell likes this.

LG OLED 55C6P | LG OLED 65B7A | Denon AVR X6200W | Denon AVR X4300H | Parasound 2125 and ATI 1506 Amps | Definitive Technology Speakers /w Earthquake SuperNova MKV-12 with 7.1.4 Atmos | LG UP970 and Oppo 203 UHD Players | Nvidia Shield | ATV4K | Roku Ultra | Amazon FireTV
TohaLA is offline  
post #22277 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbobbb View Post
ARC off, but connected through Denon X1300-W.
Odd, with ARC off the ATMOS logo shouldn't light up. Your TV is set to Internal Speakers or HDMI/Optical out? Also is your B7 from Costco? Think I've read Costco models are a little different from other retailers.
charlesrshell likes this.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #22278 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by TohaLA View Post
It will pass audio via ARC up to DTS or Dolby Digital + (which is what Atmos soundtracks on Netflix and Vudu are using to pass lossy Atmos metadata). It won't pass lossless HD audio (such as Dolby True HD or DTS-HD MA) - for that you would need HDMI 2.1 and/or eARC, which is not available yet on any device (possibly on some upcoming AVRs in 2018).

If you want to use "hub" for all HDMI devices, a good AVR is definitely a way to go. TV will work for some degree, but your ARC audio will be limited to lossy DTS/DD+ .
Ah, darn. I had hoped there was a mode where it would just pass the un-decoded audio bits from the input source (say, a blu-ray disc or whatever) along through the port without modifying it.
CyberWilhelm is offline  
post #22279 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkcheng122 View Post
Odd, with ARC off the ATMOS logo shouldn't light up. Your TV is set to Internal Speakers or HDMI/Optical out? Also is your B7 from Costco? Think I've read Costco models are a little different from other retailers.
I think the Costco models are B7P models. They may sell B7A models too. I am not sure.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
post #22280 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
brianmlamb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Costco is B7P only, also the "Atmos" pop up box is strange I've never seen it. I get the Dolby Vision one only that shows up and I get an atmos stream to my AVR through ARC from the B7P (AVR states Atmos on the display).

My setup: Sonus Faber Venere 2.5 and center, Ascend HTM200SE surround, NHT atmos minis, dual Rythmik L12's, Pioneer SC-95, Minidsp DDRC-88BM, Rotel RMB1077, LG OLED B7P
brianmlamb is offline  
post #22281 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberWilhelm View Post
Ah, darn. I had hoped there was a mode where it would just pass the un-decoded audio bits from the input source (say, a blu-ray disc or whatever) along through the port without modifying it.
Unfortunately that's not the case. Lots of people are waiting for HDMI 2.1 and eARC capable devices (TVs and/or AVRs) for that reason - it should remove the HD audio limitation from ARC.
I'm holding off with upgrading my Denon x6200w for that reason alone - I want to make sure I get HDMI 2.1 and eARC capable receiver to be future proof (at least for foreseeable future - can't be completely future proof in technology unfortunately), where hopefully one day we will get an option to have lossless audio streaming from online services (Netflix, Vudu etc).
Greg TB likes this.

LG OLED 55C6P | LG OLED 65B7A | Denon AVR X6200W | Denon AVR X4300H | Parasound 2125 and ATI 1506 Amps | Definitive Technology Speakers /w Earthquake SuperNova MKV-12 with 7.1.4 Atmos | LG UP970 and Oppo 203 UHD Players | Nvidia Shield | ATV4K | Roku Ultra | Amazon FireTV
TohaLA is offline  
post #22282 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maverickster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbobbb View Post
So what does this mean on my B7A when I see this?


What is this voodoo? How do you have your audio set up?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Maverickster2 is offline  
post #22283 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverickster2 View Post
What is this voodoo? How do you have your audio set up?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Might be a B7P model but got labeled as a B7A.

DISH Network / Hopper 3 x2 / 4K Joey x2 / Wireless Joey x2
LG OLED 55C7P-U
LG UP970-N 4K Blu-ray Player
charlesrshell is offline  
post #22284 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:00 AM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by TohaLA View Post
It probably shows which metadata the stream contains (in this case it's DV video with Atmos soundtrack). What B7A can do with Atmos is based on if you play sound back through internal speakers (in which case it will just ignore Atmos because it can't decode it natively and play back the core soundtrack), or it can pass the Atmos soundtrack via HDMI/ARC to an external decoder capable of decoding Atmos metadata and play it back with Atmos sound processing.

B7A bought during the week before black Friday from an online seller. Definitely a B7A for the USA (box sticker with SN confirms and no issue registering at the LG site).

I have probably tried every combination of audio at one time or another, soundbar (Sony, went back because it did not pass DV), optical out from TV to Denon, currently disconnected.

The Oppo was sending that signal to the TV directly without going through the Denon. My theory, sending Atmos directly to the TV - removing the Denon - will make it pop up the DA logo? I have no expectation that the speakers in back of the set will decode that signal and try to simulate Atmos. Not sure what is going on here. I now do all audio through the Denon and have the internal LG speakers set to volume 0.
bbbobbb is offline  
post #22285 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi guys

I'm a happy owner of the C7 since last summer. few months ago i noticed some "glitch" while watching movies. The image becomes pixelated (1sec or so)

It is not happening randomly in the movie but at a certain time (I mean if I replay the moment while it occurs, it'll glitch the same way it did the fist time). the movies affected are 4k movies played from hdd.

It is not the HDD because I tested it with plex (with the lg player) and it happened too. I tried on my computer and it appears that the issue is not there, Maybe the LG player ? the files are big ones, around 50-70gb.

I can't post links to show you what it looks like because it is my first post.

Thanks.
M.Carter is offline  
post #22286 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Not sure if anyone can help me with this or not. I have a 65” C7P being delivered in 10 days so. I would really like to use my existing mount, simply because it will be easier. My concern is the lower mount point from my current Sharp LC70LE660U (it held a Panasonic GT60 before that...ex took it in the divorce!) and the possibility of the rails peeking out from the bottom of the LG.

Here is my mount: https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

...will I need a new mount?

LG OLED65C7P - Professionally Calibrated l Apple TV 4K l Microsoft Xbox One S l Sony STR-ZA1100ES l Polk Audio CS2 Series II Center Channel l Polk Audio Monitor 60 Series II Floorstanding L/R l Polk Audio Monitor 45B Rear Surround l Dual BIC V1220 Subwoofers
HD-Master is online now  
post #22287 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,434
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6574 Post(s)
Liked: 6341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverickster2 View Post
What is this voodoo? How do you have your audio set up?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


There is no voodoo there. If you play a title from NetFlix via the internal app that has DV and Atmos you’d see the same thing. It’s just saying that there is an DD+ Atmos track being played.
Ph8te is online now  
post #22288 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:24 AM
Member
 
oldprof's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post
Not sure if anyone can help me with this or not. I have a 65” C7P being delivered in 10 days so. I would really like to use my existing mount, simply because it will be easier. My concern is the lower mount point from my current Sharp LC70LE660U (it held a Panasonic GT60 before that...ex took it in the divorce!) and the possibility of the rails peeking out from the bottom of the LG.

Here is my mount: https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

...will I need a new mount?
My mount is very much like that. I have a 55C7. No problem, just mount the tv lower on the brackets if necessary. Just be sure you have the correct size bolts as the LG mounts use smaller ones than some other sets such as my previous Samsung.
oldprof is offline  
post #22289 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maverickster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlesrshell View Post
Might be a B7P model but got labeled as a B7A.


I have a B7P and have never seen this, tho.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Maverickster2 is offline  
post #22290 of 36541 Old 02-20-2018, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 690 Post(s)
Liked: 526
2017 LG C7-B7 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
There is no voodoo there. If you play a title from NetFlix via the internal app that has DV and Atmos you’d see the same thing. It’s just saying that there is an DD+ Atmos track being played.


Agreed. It is just indicates that the source INPUT and not the OUTPUT. I don’t think the LG shows what the output format is with an onscreen display.

When I see ATMOS on the screen the OUTPUT to my AVR is DD++ (to others it might be stereo or ATMOS depending upon AVR configuration/negotiations.)
rsonnens is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
#lgoled55c7p #hdr #oled #xboxonex #movies , 2017 , atmos , audio out , burn in , calibration , contrast , dolby 5.1 , dolby vision , Emotiva , Gaming , hdmi arc , hdr , lg b7 , lg b7p , lg c7 , lg e7 , lg oled , lg oled 65b7p , mainboard , mount , Netflix , oled , oled c7 , oled55c7p , Onkyo , optical digital output , problem , settings , sj9 , sk10y , surround , truehd , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off