Sony A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD Owners Only Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 251 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28396Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7501 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post
So last night at about 3600 hours my Sony was demanding a manual refresh. I thought every 2K hours, no?
It doesn't happen automatically? I don't ever recall my TV asking for a refresh.

Sony 65A1E
Egan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7502 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,414
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 1204
When I turned it on yesterday afternoon a box popped up on the right bottom corner asking if I want to refresh now or later.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
Sony XBR-65A1E OLED/Denon X4300H/Oppo 203/Klipsch RVX‑42/PS4 Pro/Xbox One X/5.1.2
VidPro is offline  
post #7503 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post
When I turned it on yesterday afternoon a box popped up on the right bottom corner asking if I want to refresh now or later.
That is the auto refresh based on hours used - I’ve received it before. Takes about an hour to run it.
Never experienced a message telling me to manually refresh though - wonder if it detects burn in of an image?

TV:Sony 65A1E Blu ray: Oppo-203 Oppo-103 Speakers: Bose Soundtouch 300 Bose Acoustimass 300
Mdjones9137 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7504 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Got that on mine last week. Went smoothly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #7505 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,414
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 1204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
That is the auto refresh based on hours used - I’ve received it before. Takes about an hour to run it.
Never experienced a message telling me to manually refresh though - wonder if it detects burn in of an image?
I think I’m making this more confusing than it is. It did not ask me to go into the menu and refresh when I wanted to. It wanted me to hit either refresh now or refresh later from the on-screen requester box. My question is why did it come up at 1500 hours this time and not 2000 like the first time?

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
Sony XBR-65A1E OLED/Denon X4300H/Oppo 203/Klipsch RVX‑42/PS4 Pro/Xbox One X/5.1.2
VidPro is offline  
post #7506 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,414
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1465 Post(s)
Liked: 1204
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky1 View Post
Got that on mine last week. Went smoothly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Same here. It did it’s job and I haven’t checked if its brought back any banding, but I’m not sure I really care anymore.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
Sony XBR-65A1E OLED/Denon X4300H/Oppo 203/Klipsch RVX‑42/PS4 Pro/Xbox One X/5.1.2
VidPro is offline  
post #7507 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by etka View Post
Update v6.6510 for EU is working fine here in Finland.

Thank you Sony and lukv very much.

I was pleased this time too early.
I have been watching my Sony A1 about two hours and suddenly Yamaha RX-A1070 switches off the power. No power, no sound out of Yamaha. This has happened always, when about two hours have passed.
I turn Yamaha on and everything works fine again. Otherwise everything is ok so far.
etka is offline  
post #7508 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 12:02 PM
Member
 
mikey94025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by etka View Post
I was pleased this time too early.
I have been watching my Sony A1 about two hours and suddenly Yamaha RX-A1070 switches off the power. No power, no sound out of Yamaha. This has happened always, when about two hours have passed.
I turn Yamaha on and everything works fine again. Otherwise everything is ok so far.
My Yamaha RX-S602 receiver has an option ECO...Auto Power Standby for: "Sets the unit to standby mode when you have not operated the unit for the specified time." I turned it off. Does yours have this same setting and maybe it's set to 2 hours?
etka likes this.

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED | Yamaha RX-S602 | B&W M1/PV1 | Sony UBP-X700 | Amazon Fire TV
mikey94025 is offline  
post #7509 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHASLS2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Tampa FL area
Posts: 3,134
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1093 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Mine never asked for a refresh. But i have had it since Aug 2017 and only have about 500 hours on it.

Sony 65" A1E Pioneer Elite DV-59 AVI
OPPO203,103&83 Sony BD player
Pioneer Elite SC61 AVR Acurus 200x 3
Paradigm 60V5'S 490 CC V5
B&W 685 S2's 2 SVS subs
CHASLS2 is offline  
post #7510 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey94025 View Post
My Yamaha RX-S602 receiver has an option ECO...Auto Power Standby for: "Sets the unit to standby mode when you have not operated the unit for the specified time." I turned it off. Does yours have this same setting and maybe it's set to 2 hours?

Thanks mikey94025 for your advice. That was the reason, why my Yamaha turned off itself. Now this Auto Power Standby is turned off.
etka is offline  
post #7511 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
How exactly does one check the hours on the A1e


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #7512 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky1 View Post
How exactly does one check the hours on the A1e
In rapid order press: DISPLAY 5 VOL+ ON

Go to "Self Diagnosis History", bottom left of self check screen are 3 numbers: Total TV hours, TV/OS boot count, Total panel hours.

I haven't done it in a long time so it may not be exactly like that, but you'll find it.

Sony 65A1E
Egan is offline  
post #7513 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 06:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egan View Post
It doesn't happen automatically? I don't ever recall my TV asking for a refresh.
Mine has asked me to do it three times since I got it nearly two years ago.
yobbo is offline  
post #7514 of 7582 Old 06-09-2019, 06:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Thanks but tried several times didnt work maybe im just doing wrong. Followed the steps best i could


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #7515 of 7582 Old 06-10-2019, 12:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky1 View Post
Thanks but tried several times didnt work maybe im just doing wrong. Followed the steps best i could


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rocky, turn tv off, with tv off pres> DISPLAY 5 VOL+ ON.

Sony A1E,
lasta is offline  
post #7516 of 7582 Old 06-10-2019, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
I did get it to work eventually
Thanks.. bottom number is 04034 im
Assuming these are my hours?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #7517 of 7582 Old 06-10-2019, 04:07 PM
Member
 
1080p!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sony XA1E remote control Sony UBP-X700 BR player??

I have a Sony XA1E. I purchased a Sony UBP-X700 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player today. I cannot get the buttons at bottom of TV remote (play, FF, REV, PREV, NEXT, STOP, etc) to be able to control the BR player. The X700 is connected to AVR via HDMI and AVR goes to TV via ARC HDMI cable. If I press the Sync Menu at top of TV remote it sees the X700. Both are Sony Bravia and all over the website it says TV remote should control BR player but it does not work. I unplugged everything and plugged back in. Changed batteries in remote still no success. Sony support was of no help. Any suggestions? Thanks

Sony XBR-65A1E
Anthem 720
Bowers & Wilkins 702S2
Bowers & Wilkins HTM71
SVS SB200

Last edited by 1080p!; 06-10-2019 at 05:35 PM.
1080p! is offline  
post #7518 of 7582 Old 06-10-2019, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
SBrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1080p! View Post
I have a Sony XA1E. I purchased a Sony UBP-X700 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player today. I cannot get the buttons at bottom of TV remote (play, FF, REV, PREV, NEXT, STOP, etc) to be able to control the BR player. The X700 is connected to AVR via HDMI and AVR goes to TV via ARC HDMI cable. If I press the Sync Menu at top of TV emote it sees the X700. Both are Sony Bravia and all over the website it says TV remote should control BR player but it does not work. I unplugged everything and plugged back in. Changed batteries in remote still no success. Sony support was of no help. Any suggestions? Thanks
Have you enablede Bravia Sync in the settings?
SBrewer is offline  
post #7519 of 7582 Old 06-10-2019, 05:37 PM
Member
 
1080p!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It sees the X700 under Bravia Sync Device Selection. If I highlight it it reads "Accessing. Please wait...." then it goes away but it sees it as a connected device.

Sony XBR-65A1E
Anthem 720
Bowers & Wilkins 702S2
Bowers & Wilkins HTM71
SVS SB200
1080p! is offline  
post #7520 of 7582 Old 06-15-2019, 06:57 PM
Audio/Video Enthusiast
 
alexcoluzzi32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: California
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post
I think I’m making this more confusing than it is. It did not ask me to go into the menu and refresh when I wanted to. It wanted me to hit either refresh now or refresh later from the on-screen requester box. My question is why did it come up at 1500 hours this time and not 2000 like the first time?


My A1E was doing this continually every time I tried to manually power off the TV after the most recent firmware update was installed. Very annoying. A wipe to factory defaults got rid of it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Living Room: Xfinity XG1v4-A cable box + Apple TV 4K > Sony HT-ST5000 Atmos/DTS:X Soundbar > Sony XBR-65X900F Television
Office: Oppo UDP-203 + Apple TV 4K > Sony HT-Z9F Atmos/DTS:X Soundbar (with rears) > Sony XBR-55A1E Television
alexcoluzzi32 is offline  
post #7521 of 7582 Old 06-17-2019, 12:58 PM
Member
 
blkspotted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ads When Turning Of TV

I think this has been asked before, but I can't find the solution.
Sometimes when I shut down my system (TV, STB, and AVR) the TV remains on and ads for movies, etc, keep playing until I manually turn off the TV with the TV remote. The solution I read many months ago referred to something like creating a new profile, but from that point on, I don't remember all the details.
Thanks

Sony XBR-65A1E | Denon AVR-X3000 | Definitive ProCinema 1000 System 5.1
blkspotted is offline  
post #7522 of 7582 Old 06-17-2019, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I just updated to the latest software and now have no video over HDMI. I have audio. Any solutions?

A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD
Oppo 203
Xbox One S
Denon AVR X6300W
Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Origin Acoustics Theater 68
Nick Martelli is offline  
post #7523 of 7582 Old 06-17-2019, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Sony A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD Owners Only Thread [No Price Talk]

Now stuck on this after a reboot

A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD
Oppo 203
Xbox One S
Denon AVR X6300W
Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Origin Acoustics Theater 68
Nick Martelli is offline  
post #7524 of 7582 Old 06-18-2019, 05:42 AM
Member
 
GAM5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That happens from time to time. I think the latest software update is supposed to fix that. Unplug the power cord for a few minutes and then plug back in. Should boot up.
CCsoftball7 likes this.

Sony XBR-65A1E
GAM5 is online now  
post #7525 of 7582 Old 06-18-2019, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by GAM5 View Post
That happens from time to time. I think the latest software update is supposed to fix that. Unplug the power cord for a few minutes and then plug back in. Should boot up.
Correct, the latest update is supposed to fix that.

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #7526 of 7582 Old 06-18-2019, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Runch Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've been having a problem with the sound between the Sony TV model XBR-77A1E and my Marantz SR7011 receiver ever since the software update to 8.0 was received back in March. When the TV is turned on to watch TV using the built in turner and my TV antenna using my Harmony One remote, the Marantz receives the sound from the TV via ARC HDMI in 5.1 surround mode but after about 3 seconds the TV displays the message: Sound switching to TV speakers. Then the sound comes from the TV speakers and the speakers connected to the Marantz receiver but only in stereo. This was not a problem prior to the TV updating itself to 8.0. I've been working with Sony technical support staring in March but they have not been able to provide a solution. They have had me disconnect the Sony BluRay player, the Tivo and DirecTV receiver and the Apple TV box but even with just the TV connected to the Marantz receiver the problem persists. The connection is to the Marantz receiver's ARC HDMI Port and the TV ARC HDMI port. They also had me switch HDMI cables and do a factory reset, none of this has solved the problem. I keep telling them that the only change has been the TV's software and that it must be the cause of the problem.

Currently the TV is on software version PK6.6510.0250NAA with no change, the problem persists. They have now said that others with Marantz receivers are not having this problem since the software update and something may be wrong with the receiver of something else. I'm wondering if anyone else here is having this problem. I'd appreciate having feedback from others here.

Jeff
Sony XBR-77A1E TV, Sony UBP-X1000ES Blu-ray player, Marantz SR-7011 Home Theater Receiver
JBL L300 Speakers, Technics SL-1650 Turntable, Technics SL-P3 CD player, Teac A-6600 Reel to Reel tape deck,
TiVo Series 3 HD-DVR
Runch Machine is offline  
post #7527 of 7582 Old 06-20-2019, 01:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Runch Machine View Post
I've been having a problem with the sound between the Sony TV model XBR-77A1E and my Marantz SR7011 receiver ever since the software update to 8.0 was received back in March. When the TV is turned on to watch TV using the built in turner and my TV antenna using my Harmony One remote, the Marantz receives the sound from the TV via ARC HDMI in 5.1 surround mode but after about 3 seconds the TV displays the message: Sound switching to TV speakers. Then the sound comes from the TV speakers and the speakers connected to the Marantz receiver but only in stereo. This was not a problem prior to the TV updating itself to 8.0. I've been working with Sony technical support staring in March but they have not been able to provide a solution. They have had me disconnect the Sony BluRay player, the Tivo and DirecTV receiver and the Apple TV box but even with just the TV connected to the Marantz receiver the problem persists. The connection is to the Marantz receiver's ARC HDMI Port and the TV ARC HDMI port. They also had me switch HDMI cables and do a factory reset, none of this has solved the problem. I keep telling them that the only change has been the TV's software and that it must be the cause of the problem.

Currently the TV is on software version PK6.6510.0250NAA with no change, the problem persists. They have now said that others with Marantz receivers are not having this problem since the software update and something may be wrong with the receiver of something else. I'm wondering if anyone else here is having this problem. I'd appreciate having feedback from others here.
@Runch Machine ARC got bugged in the 8.0 update, several people have posted that the have the same problem as you. Last update said in the notes that it should fix that bug.

SONY 55A1E / UBP-X700 / Denon AVR-3808 / Canton Vento 809 DC / XTZ 10.17 EDGE / XTZ 95.33 Center / Mirage OS³-Sat
Liten is offline  
post #7528 of 7582 Old 06-20-2019, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnelson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 538 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liten View Post
@Runch Machine ARC got bugged in the 8.0 update, several people have posted that the have the same problem as you. Last update said in the notes that it should fix that bug.


And it does with me (8805 and 7704). I just have to turn off HDMI pass thru.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65A1E, XBR-55A1E, Marantz AV8805, AV7704
Naim SN2, Hi-Cap DR, ND5XS2, Naim Unity Core, Emotiva XPA-9, A-5175
Dynaudio Contour 30, Focus 210C, IC17, S4-W80, Emit 10, 2X JTR S1, SVS SB-2000
Panasonic UBD-820, Bluesound Node 2i, Ansuz Mainz C2 Power Distribution,X Power and speaker cables
jnelson2000 is offline  
post #7529 of 7582 Old 06-20-2019, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Runch Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
And it does with me (8805 and 7704). I just have to turn off HDMI pass thru.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I see you also have a Marantz Receiver. I urge you to call Sony tech support and talk with them. They think I'm the only one with the HDMI CEC problem. They can be reached at 800-222-7669 or 239-768-7602. If they think I'm the only one with this problem the won't try to fix it.

Jeff
Sony XBR-77A1E TV, Sony UBP-X1000ES Blu-ray player, Marantz SR-7011 Home Theater Receiver
JBL L300 Speakers, Technics SL-1650 Turntable, Technics SL-P3 CD player, Teac A-6600 Reel to Reel tape deck,
TiVo Series 3 HD-DVR
Runch Machine is offline  
post #7530 of 7582 Old 06-20-2019, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnelson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 538 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Runch Machine View Post
I see you also have a Marantz Receiver. I urge you to call Sony tech support and talk with them. They think I'm the only one with the HDMI CEC problem. They can be reached at 800-222-7669 or 239-768-7602. If they think I'm the only one with this problem the won't try to fix it.


No. I’m saying the latest update I installed via USB seems to resolve the sound to TV issue with a receiver. I meant in order to get it to work 100% I had to set a delay on the Marantz to 3 seconds after the Sony starts and turn off HDMI pass thru.

I worked with Sony Engineering on this issue a few months back. Glad to see it working better then it did. It was never a CEC issue. It was a hdmi handshaking/HDCP issue. I never got an explanation as to who was at fault.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65A1E, XBR-55A1E, Marantz AV8805, AV7704
Naim SN2, Hi-Cap DR, ND5XS2, Naim Unity Core, Emotiva XPA-9, A-5175
Dynaudio Contour 30, Focus 210C, IC17, S4-W80, Emit 10, 2X JTR S1, SVS SB-2000
Panasonic UBD-820, Bluesound Node 2i, Ansuz Mainz C2 Power Distribution,X Power and speaker cables
jnelson2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
a1e , oreo , software update , v6.6510

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off