2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 381 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 79732Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11401 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Hurin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by kijiji View Post
I have same questions on wired ethernet from C8,
when I hardwired it my switch reports the port is 100M, how do you get 300MB?
You don't.

Likely some confusion between Mb and MB (megabit and megabyte) going on. Or some other confusion.

If the C8 only has a Fast Ethernet adapter (max of 100 Mbit), then an ethernet/wired connection will max out at 100 Mbit/second (12.5 MByte/second).

Generally, when people are aware of the distinction, Mb (little "b") is Megabit while MB (big "b") is Megabyte. There are eight bits in a byte.

--H
mrtickleuk and kijiji like this.
Hurin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11402 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 2175
^thanks for that. I was too lazy to reply myself...lol

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #11403 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 2175
I tried running speedtest.net through the built in browser on E8 and get around 200mbps down connected on 5GHz wifi. I have 300mbps service, so that's pretty good for the TV. However, the Apple TV right below can pull in almost the full 300 over wifi no problemo. Massive overkill but I never get any buffering, not even running a very high bitrate 4K HDR file from the NAS. Still don't think you'd ever need more then the 100mbps you can max out via ethernet on these 8 series models.

Looks like the link rate between my router and E8 is 866mbps, so E8 does have excellent wifi speed capability over a local network.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon

Last edited by drewTT; 01-10-2019 at 04:57 PM.
drewTT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11404 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 04:39 PM
Member
 
wfiveash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Every now and then I see the message "Network connection is lost" on my C8. Is that telling me that the WiFi connection is down or something else?
wfiveash is offline  
post #11405 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 2175
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfiveash View Post
Every now and then I see the message "Network connection is lost" on my C8. Is that telling me that the WiFi connection is down or something else?
Yes it dropped the connection to your router for some reason. If you have a dual band router, try connecting the TV to 2.4GHz vs. 5GHz. Sometimes 2.4 works way better in terms of signal strength.
wfiveash and calfcramp like this.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #11406 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,778
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3323 Post(s)
Liked: 2380
Quote:
Originally Posted by kijiji View Post
I have same questions on wired ethernet from C8,
when I hardwired it my switch reports the port is 100M, how do you get 300MB?
Apparently I wasn't clear. My bad. Our internet service is 300 down, 12 up. Hardwired to the C8, thru a gigabit switch, we get the max allowable of 100MB, which is plenty enough for streaming 4k HDR via the ATV4k with no buffering issues, so far. We do have a mesh wifi system but I preferred to use ethernet. Never need to worry about dropping a connection or interference.

To everyone else above, sorry for the confusion.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.

Last edited by Otto Pylot; 01-10-2019 at 04:52 PM.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #11407 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,206
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6511 Post(s)
Liked: 6483
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
I tried running speedtest.net through the built in browser on E8 and get around 200mbps down connected on 5GHz wifi. I have 300mbps service, so that's pretty good for the TV. However, the Apple TV right below can pull in almost the full 300 over wifi no problemo. Massive overkill but I never get any buffering, not even running a very high bitrate 4K HDR file from the NAS. Still don't think you'd ever need more then the 100mbps you can max out via ethernet on these 8 series models.

Looks like the link rate between my router and E8 is 866mbps, so E8 does have excellent wifi speed capability over a local network.
Those are pretty good, I think last time I checked is was 140 and then 40.....
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #11408 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 2175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Those are pretty good, I think last time I checked is was 140 and then 40.....
Yeah it can fluctuate quite a bit using the built in web browser on the TV. I am guessing the CPU in the TV and web browser implementation are not optimal. But of course, it's just a TV.
mrtickleuk likes this.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #11409 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
healthnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 943
I’ve been watching the 4k Mission Impossible series and wow, what detail and clarity from the 77” C8! Individual pores on faces, blemishes, beard stubble, crystal clear lettering on text, it’s revelatory! I came from a JVC 750 Projector (professionally calibrated) and never saw this level of clarity and detail. I’m not knocking projectors, I’m just very happy personally to have made the switch. I plan to rewatch movies I’ve seen previously to see what details the new c7 can reveal. It’s probably the greatest video upgrade I’ve ever made (next to the Pioneer 60” Kuro 12 years ago)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
calfcramp and Cam1977 like this.
healthnut is online now  
post #11410 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,290
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2964 Post(s)
Liked: 3570
^lol, you should also watch the John Wick series😁
Cam1977 is offline  
post #11411 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 4,643
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2300 Post(s)
Liked: 3147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cam1977 View Post
^lol, you should also watch the John Wick series😁
If we get started the UHD movies to watch list might require one to retire in order to have enough time and/or give up their car hobby

Lucy is still one of my favorites, but I’m over 200 and there is some great new and re-done options. By the way I had John Wick on blu, picked it up on UHD during Black Friday for $10. The second is great as well.
Cam1977 likes this.

There is no perfect display, quit looking for faults and enjoy

LG OLED 65” B7 and 55” C8
Ascend's with RAAL, Love my PSA v1800 and a 7.2.4 speaker config, Oppo 203 and other stuff

Last edited by smurraybhm; 01-11-2019 at 05:26 AM.
smurraybhm is online now  
post #11412 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 06:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,290
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2964 Post(s)
Liked: 3570
^give up car hobby...never😊 Your right though, their are plenty of examples of reference quality disks out their, sometimes it's hard though to list which is best because their all so good!
rdgcss and smurraybhm like this.
Cam1977 is offline  
post #11413 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Input no signal

I just get the 55 e8, I have connected the amazon cube on hdmi 1 and activate the uhd deep color. Sometimes doesn’t detect the cube if I have the deep color on. How can to turn off the annoying notification that doesn’t detect signal on hdmi 1 ? I prefer to use the streaming services of the tv.
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
post #11414 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 09:50 PM
Member
 
amagalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I know that I'm going to get flamed for this, but I don't care.

^Give up car hobby? Never!😊 You're right though, there are plenty of examples of reference quality disks out there. Sometimes it's hard to list which is best, because they're all so good!
Gardo and mrtickleuk like this.
amagalla is offline  
post #11415 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
I just get the 55 e8, I have connected the amazon cube on hdmi 1 and activate the uhd deep color. Sometimes doesn’t detect the cube if I have the deep color on. How can to turn off the annoying notification that doesn’t detect signal on hdmi 1 ? I prefer to use the streaming services of the tv.

You can't disable the notification entirely. You can choose between a text display or an image based display, but that's it. However, I would say it sounds like you have a bad cable, or at least one that's not up to the task with 4K. Swap it out with a new one, like something from Amazon Basics, and the issue will likely go away.
aerogems1 is offline  
post #11416 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,290
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2964 Post(s)
Liked: 3570
Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalla View Post
I know that I'm going to get flamed for this, but I don't care.

^Give up car hobby? Never!😊 You're right though, there are plenty of examples of reference quality disks out there. Sometimes it's hard to list which is best, because they're all so good!
No your not gonna get flamed...at the same time, I'm not always gonna be grammar compliant or go back and edit posts for those purposes. In addition I would be careful when calling out members you dont know, simply because you have no idea if English is there first language.
mikek, Gardo, calfcramp and 1 others like this.

Last edited by Cam1977; 01-10-2019 at 10:10 PM.
Cam1977 is offline  
post #11417 of 20459 Old 01-10-2019, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerogems1 View Post
You can't disable the notification entirely. You can choose between a text display or an image based display, but that's it. However, I would say it sounds like you have a bad cable, or at least one that's not up to the task with 4K. Swap it out with a new one, like something from Amazon Basics, and the issue will likely go away.
I was hoping to have the gallery mode without the annoying message “no input found”
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
post #11418 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 12:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
I was hoping to have the gallery mode without the annoying message “no input found”

Maybe there's something in the service menu, but as far as userland options go... you're SOL.
aerogems1 is offline  
post #11419 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 01:19 AM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty View Post
These are the typical questions one faces when we near the end of the model year and the next generation of TV's is about to hit the market. So I'm not sure there is much anyone can tell you. The prices on the C8 might possibly come down some more (it seems prices on last year's models drop a little near Super Bowl time). But only you can evaluate how much saving a thousand or two thousand means to you, how obsessive you are about having the "latest and best," how badly you want to have a set now, etc.

The one thing I would say is that there seem to be some current models of the 77" C8 that have some noise issues. There is a thread on the forum about that, and you might look into that. I suppose there is a chance that will be fixed in the new models. But other than that, it's really your decision based on your preferences and circumstances which of the three options you would choose -- and nobody could really say that whatever you choose is not the right one for you.


Agreed! I have been a believer in the tech world of.... If you keep waiting for the best or better, you will always be waiting. Unless it's something defective, go with your budget and what you want!
Gardo likes this.
calfcramp is offline  
post #11420 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 01:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
I was hoping to have the gallery mode without the annoying message “no input found”

It’s there, just run the Gallery app from webOS.
mrtickleuk likes this.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #11421 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 01:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsupTO View Post
-



Thank you for the quick reply! The tv apps, both youtube and Netflix look incredible when viewing 4k footage - so it must be the Rogers signal. The HD Rogers channels are so blurry its difficult to watch unless i'm a good 15 feet away. Are there any new TVs that can make an HD channel watchable - as I'm considering returning the unit based on this fact alone.

I’m not familiar with the Rogers box, but is there an option for selecting the resolution output? If so, see if it has a “Native” mode, where it outputs whatever the source is. If the Rogers box is doing the ups along for content it could be doing a horrible job...let the tv upscale as much as possible if you can.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #11422 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 02:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerogems1 View Post
Maybe there's something in the service menu, but as far as userland options go... you're SOL.
You just have to press the home button then scroll right through the apps and options and select the gallery app.

This will display the pics without any words or anything

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG 65C8, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedroom: LG 55C6P, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
Link to LG C8PUA Firmware https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
Link to LG UH8500 & C6 Firmware http://www.lg.com/us/support-product...D55C6P#manuals
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #11423 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 05:54 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,747
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 343
I have been using this test site for my internet speed testing I find it a little more reliable than the most popular ones used by Internet service providers. Don't be surprised if your speed checks a little slower.



https://testmy.net/
hiperco likes this.

Nothing's Impossible if you don't have to do it yourself ! Glenee
Glenee is online now  
post #11424 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
MegaWhat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm the guy that was told I'd get my 55' E8 on Wednesday. That didn't happen, and that's ok, but I do expect to get it today via fed ex. After I set it up and connect to my router (wirelessly), can I just go to Amazon, select a show, and play it, with no other connections? We have dtv, but would need and upgrade to provide 4k; I'll deal with that later. Sorry for such a question, but had no reason to educate myself about this stuff because until recently our internet was way too slow to consider a tv of this type.
MegaWhat? is offline  
post #11425 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
Yes it dropped the connection to your router for some reason. If you have a dual band router, try connecting the TV to 2.4GHz vs. 5GHz. Sometimes 2.4 works way better in terms of signal strength.

2.4 is too cluttered and noisy and it gets busier in the evening as everyone gets home and starts their noise. I get almost 100Mbps download on 5GHz vs 75Mbps on 2.4GHz. The only issue is some devices like my Honeywell temp. control and harmony elite do not have 5GHz so I have to switch it back!
tanman is offline  
post #11426 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Catt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
I was hoping to have the gallery mode without the annoying message “no input found”
As TallCoolOne posted, if you go to the Home screen (for streaming, etc. via native apps) there is a Gallery app. Launch it and you get the gallery mode without the text box re: inputs.
Catt99 is offline  
post #11427 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,629
Mentioned: 168 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4520 Post(s)
Liked: 6816
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
I was hoping to have the gallery mode without the annoying message “no input found”
Others have replied how to get to the Gallery so I won't duplicate their posts. Except to add that you haven't been watching the Gallery yet until you run the app! (and be sure to download the other themes in the setup screen!)

What you have been watching is an enhanced version of the "no signal" screen which is configurable in the image below. You've never seen the actual Gallery app!

Turn this off and you'll get the simpler "no signal" screen.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	No Signal Gallery config.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	63.8 KB
ID:	2509342  
calfcramp likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #11428 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,629
Mentioned: 168 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4520 Post(s)
Liked: 6816
Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaWhat? View Post
I'm the guy that was told I'd get my 55' E8 on Wednesday. That didn't happen, and that's ok, but I do expect to get it today via fed ex. After I set it up and connect to my router (wirelessly), can I just go to Amazon, select a show, and play it, with no other connections? We have dtv, but would need and upgrade to provide 4k; I'll deal with that later.
Pretty much yes, you'll need to link the TV as a device to your Amazon account but that's a one-off thing. Enjoy your brilliant TV

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #11429 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
MegaWhat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Pretty much yes, you'll need to link the TV as a device to your Amazon account but that's a one-off thing. Enjoy your brilliant TV
Thanks, it just showed up 10 minutes ago. There was a stab/dent on the outer box and same thing, same spot on inner box. Panel looked ok so I signed for it. I could be wrong but it seems that the e8 with the glass might offer a little more protection than c8. Anyway I got a little work to do....
mrtickleuk likes this.
MegaWhat? is offline  
post #11430 of 20459 Old 01-11-2019, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
You just have to press the home button then scroll right through the apps and options and select the gallery app.

This will display the pics without any words or anything

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

The way I read the original request was they want to be able to turn the TV on, and use the built-in apps for things like Netflix, without ever having to see the "No input" message. At least to the way I interpreted the question, that didn't involve launching another app, unless somewhere in the gallery app is an option to remove the no signal message even when not using the gallery app.
aerogems1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
24p , black deformity , brighter corner , lg b8 , lg c8 , lg oled , lg oled c8 aspect , lg soundbar , light bleed , oled , soap opera effect , soe , sound bar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off