2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 449 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 80797Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13441 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,103
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3463 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Masters View Post
I checked for the update this evening and found it was available. Before applying I got my HDR and SDR test patterns out to compare before and after, in case I'd need to recalibrate. As far as I can tell, this update has done nothing but improve the low level black handling.

Previously at the default Brightness of 50 my black level dove off a cliff at 19 and 90 for SDR and HDR respectively (post LUT cal [beyond the point my C6 could read]), those levels between 16 and 64 are now back and the transition from what I had before the update to this improvement seems in line with what I had before, on initial visual inspection everything seems in order, it's just that very lowest bit of detail that seems to have been improved.

EDIT: I know I probably should get the meter out, but I fear if there is some small adjustment to the gamma at the lower end, even if largely inconsequential in the scheme of things, it's going to be many hours in front of the TV watching flashing colors for me.

You have a C6. Any reason to think that the same wouldn't be true for a C8? I haven't bothered to calibrate mine because it has been fine as far as the reported issues are concerned. Just a few tweaks from the rtings.com settings but everything else is still pretty much default (I do have all my settings written down so I can compare each one after an update to see if something was changed). No perceptible pq issues at all regardless of source.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13442 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
isingh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by New_to_4K View Post
Got a good deal today on the 65C8.

If I hook Apple tv 4k on this tv via hdmi, will I able to get Atmos on my soundbar? Previously I used to get Atmos since I hook Apple tv on Soundbar.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post
Congrats on the purchase. The answer is yes assuming your use ARC from the C8 to the sound bar, and use one of the other HDMI inputs for you ATV4k. Doing that right now.
So, I have similar setup. I have Samsung HW-K850 Atmos Soundbar and Apple TV and LG UBK80 for 4k movies. I am using HDMI 1 and 3 for blu ray and apple TV. Then using HDMI 2 Arc to connected to Samsung soundbar. But I am not getting the Atmos effect on soundbar The sound is certainly good but Atmos is not lighting up.

I do see DV shows up on screen when using Apple TV and also UHD when using blu ray player.

Am I am missing something in setting ?
isingh is offline  
post #13443 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: København
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Unfortunately on further inspection, something isn't right. They've definitely fixed the issue I had with the default of 50 being too dark, it's now just right, but the light balance is off - looks like an S-curve is being applied here. Sigh, I really don't want to spend the time correcting this, especially not with the risk of another update to fix whatever went wrong here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
You have a C6. Any reason to think that the same wouldn't be true for a C8?
Sorry for the confusion, I also have a C8, the C6 I was referring to is my colorimeter.
mrtickleuk likes this.
Ken Masters is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13444 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3837 Post(s)
Liked: 3776
2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Masters View Post
Unfortunately on further inspection, something isn't right. They've definitely fixed the issue I had with the default of 50 being too dark, it's now just right, but the light balance is off - looks like an S-curve is being applied here. Sigh, I really don't want to spend the time correcting this, especially not with the risk of another update to fix whatever went wrong here.







Sorry for the confusion, I also have a C8, the C6 I was referring to is my colorimeter.


I think I am going to hold off on this update till I hear more, I have a really nice lut cal I don’t want to screw that up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2

Last edited by chunon; 03-19-2019 at 04:07 PM.
chunon is offline  
post #13445 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Adamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 659
I had my service remote coming today to install the new update. My tracking number said Delivered but when I checked I had nothing in my mail box.... the Universe does not want me to have this update.
Adamd is offline  
post #13446 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,103
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3463 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Masters View Post
Unfortunately on further inspection, something isn't right. They've definitely fixed the issue I had with the default of 50 being too dark, it's now just right, but the light balance is off - looks like an S-curve is being applied here. Sigh, I really don't want to spend the time correcting this, especially not with the risk of another update to fix whatever went wrong here.



Sorry for the confusion, I also have a C8, the C6 I was referring to is my colorimeter.
Thanks for the clarification. No apologies necessary. I think I might wait until there are more reports in on this update before I apply it. "It it ain't broke....."
smitty likes this.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #13447 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 04:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,103
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3463 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamd View Post
I had my service remote coming today to install the new update. My tracking number said Delivered but when I checked I had nothing in my mail box.... the Universe does not want me to have this update.
Maybe the Universe is telling you to stay out of the SM

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #13448 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 181
One thing I have noticed and confirmed is that the color banding I used to get in some stuff, Netflix and games are gone! Other than that and what I listed before, nothing has changed for me. Calibration settings and performance of those settings remain the same. Although, it was pro calibrated!

For people asking before about not wanting to wait for the update normally, you can go into the service menu and change NSU to Engineering mode and then check for update.{Same rules apply, You want to play, you might pay!}. It should go right through. If you guy's need a cheap service menu remote...

https://www.amazon.com/s?k=MKJ391708...ref=nb_sb_noss

Have fun. Hope this helps!

Last edited by calfcramp; 03-20-2019 at 10:10 PM.
calfcramp is offline  
post #13449 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Adamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Maybe the Universe is telling you to stay out of the SM
The universe, people on avs and my wife also tried to tell me not to open my tv to stop the hissing powersupply. A Neighbour just dropped off my mail 04.10.31 here I come.
Adamd is offline  
post #13450 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
One thing I have noticed and confirmed is that the color banding I used to get in some stuff, Netflix and games are gone! Other than that and what I listed before, nothing has changed for me. Calibration settings and performance of those settings remain the same. Although, it was pro calibrated!



For people asking before about not wanting to wait for the update normally, you can go into the service menu and change NSU to Engineering mode and then check for update.{Same rules apply, You want to play, you might pay!}. It should go right through. If you guy'd need a cheep service menu remote...



https://www.amazon.com/s?k=MKJ391708...ref=nb_sb_noss



Have fun. Hope this helps!
Switched it to engineering mode and still no update when I search for it.

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS

Last edited by Jrocker23; 03-19-2019 at 08:28 PM.
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #13451 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Adamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Well 04.10.31 did not stop the flashing on my c8. It’s maybe a bit better but still there for sure.
Adamd is offline  
post #13452 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
LCSeminole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
I checked my LG LCD downstairs with its Harmony remote (700, just like the C8) and it does not have a Service Menu option so it appears to be unique to the C8 Logitech database. Most interesting.

Not only does my Harmony Elite have the "Service Menu" option, so does my Harmony 650. Both options under the Device settings, and both work in bringing up the four-digit password box. While I was successful in bringing up the "password box", I cancelled out both times. I was mainly curious if it would allow me access and it apparently will if you type in the right 4-digit password.

Emotiva RMC-1/XPR-2/XPR-5, AppleTV 4K
LG OLED65C8, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic DP-UB820
Furman PL-PRO DMC 20A, Monster Power HTS-5000
SVS Dual PB12-Plus x 2
Klipsch KLF-20, KLF-C7, RB-5II x 4
LCSeminole is offline  
post #13453 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Crystal Lake
Posts: 2,072
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1081 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
One thing I have noticed and confirmed is that the color banding I used to get in some stuff, Netflix and games are gone! Other than that and what I listed before, nothing has changed for me. Calibration settings and performance of those settings remain the same. Although, it was pro calibrated!



For people asking before about not wanting to wait for the update normally, you can go into the service menu and change NSU to Engineering mode and then check for update.{Same rules apply, You want to play, you might pay!}. It should go right through. If you guy'd need a cheep service menu remote...



https://www.amazon.com/s?k=MKJ391708...ref=nb_sb_noss



Have fun. Hope this helps!
Does that service remote work with this particular tv (c8) ?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Adamd likes this.
macmane is offline  
post #13454 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Adamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
Does that service remote work with this particular tv (c8) ?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I think that’s the same one I just used to get into the service menu.
macmane likes this.
Adamd is offline  
post #13455 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
Does that service remote work with this particular tv (c8) ?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Yes, I have to use 0413 as the password

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
calfcramp and macmane like this.

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #13456 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Crystal Lake
Posts: 2,072
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1081 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
Yes, I have to use 0413 as the password

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
Kool I'm about to order me one right now

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
calfcramp likes this.
macmane is offline  
post #13457 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
Kool I'm about to order me one right now

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
You can also use a code to program the service remote into a harmony remote.



TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
calfcramp and macmane like this.

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #13458 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3837 Post(s)
Liked: 3776
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCSeminole View Post
Not only does my Harmony Elite have the "Service Menu" option, so does my Harmony 650. Both options under the Device settings, and both work in bringing up the four-digit password box. While I was successful in bringing up the "password box", I cancelled out both times. I was mainly curious if it would allow me access and it apparently will if you type in the right 4-digit password.


Yeah I I have a 6 series harmony and it works flawlessly , I used it to turn off asbl in the service menu.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
calfcramp likes this.

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2
chunon is offline  
post #13459 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 05:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,153
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1178 Post(s)
Liked: 1053
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
Yea I checked with the avs disk and on default 50 using the technicolor preset I can see 17 and up very clearly . I only see this when a scene change in a movie or something. If I'm watching a movie with black bars top and bottom its pitch black as it should be

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
technicolor preset is not a good preset to check brightness.
Try expert dark preset.

I will put my K10 using the same meter profile done with a jeti 1211 on my 3DLUT/1DLUT calibrations. My consecutive reads at 16 should show a floor of 0.0001.
I was viewing netflix and didn't see any issues after the update.

ss
macmane likes this.

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
post #13460 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 06:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Adamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 659
New update does clean up the picture pretty good and makes the flashing much less noticeable. Will have to do more testing. The drop in the lower end makes my tv looked better then before. I moved brightness from 50-51. Before update 51 would cause grey blacks.
Adamd is offline  
post #13461 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechSilver13 View Post
So you have all your devices plugged into the Denon receiver? Might be worth trying plugging them into the TV directly to see if the problem still exists. The shield allows 4k so I'd certainly recommend not having any 4k capable device plugged into your receiver since your receiver will only output 1080p. Try it out and let us know the results unless I read your post wrong and you have them plugged into the TV already.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply! Yes, everything is plugged into the Denon (as it has been through two other TVs and, frankly, as it should be). I have no desire to run separate feeds to the TV. If this is just an old HDMI issue with the Denon, that's fine, it will be replaced soon enough.

I guess my primary concern is if anyone else has experienced this variable a/v sync issue with a configuration similar to mine.
rynberg is offline  
post #13462 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,103
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3463 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamd View Post
The universe, people on avs and my wife also tried to tell me not to open my tv to stop the hissing powersupply. A Neighbour just dropped off my mail 04.10.31 here I come.
I sincerely hope it works for you.
Adamd likes this.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #13463 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Adamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
I sincerely hope it works for you.
Thanks it went good was in and out of the service menu in a couple of mins and the update went through no problem. How are you guys finding the new update with the flashing? My tv flashed really bad like I could see it with lights on in the room. I would say the update took around 70-80% of the flashing away.
Adamd is offline  
post #13464 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 08:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,103
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3463 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamd View Post
Thanks it went good was in and out of the service menu in a couple of mins and the update went through no problem. How are you guys finding the new update with the flashing? My tv flashed really bad like I could see it with lights on in the room. I would say the update took around 70-80% of the flashing away.
Mine never had the flashing, or other reported issues, so I'm a bit apprehensive about applying the update. Glad it worked for you.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #13465 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Boofster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is there a way to downgrade the firmware?
Boofster is offline  
post #13466 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 09:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 2,719
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 1015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Mine never had the flashing, or other reported issues, so I'm a bit apprehensive about applying the update.
Same here. I think I'm going to wait a while to see how this update pans out, check Vincent T's comments/review of the update, etc. before I commit to it.
smitty is offline  
post #13467 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 10:15 PM
Member
 
Jspecht05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boofster View Post
Is there a way to downgrade the firmware?
No
Jspecht05 is offline  
post #13468 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 10:26 PM
Member
 
jacko5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boofster View Post
Is there a way to downgrade the firmware?
Yes there is.
Get the "SURE" remote control software off Google Playstore.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ities&hl=en_GB
Connect the phone to tv using wifi, find tv.
Click on the software or firmware tab when set up and tv found via SURE software.
Update software via USB Flashdrive, put 4.10.20 onto a USB Flashdrive.
I have not tried it but some peeps on av forums UK have done it.

Of course do all the above at your own risk blah blah blah.
TWD and calfcramp like this.
jacko5 is offline  
post #13469 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Crystal Lake
Posts: 2,072
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1081 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Turning down brightness one click to 49 solved the elevated blacks on my c8 ha I got 23 hours on it and I'm interested to see if the black levels will change after some time or whenever I get the new firmware

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
chunon, Cam1977 and mrtickleuk like this.
macmane is offline  
post #13470 of 21716 Old 03-19-2019, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3053 Post(s)
Liked: 3760
^usually takes a 100hrs or so to get the black levels correct.
Cam1977 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
24p , black deformity , blu-ray , brighter corner , hdmi , hdmi audio missing , lg b8 , lg c8 , lg c8 oled , lg oled , lg oled c8 aspect , lg soundbar , light bleed , oled , soap opera effect , soe , sound bar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off