2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 515 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 80776Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15421 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,094
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3460 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by PillPu$her View Post
I have my OLED55C8PUA connected to a Pioneer Elite SC-25 receiver via the Kuro HDMI Out to HDMI 2 (ARC). I also have a Sony PS3 (for Bluray) and a DirecTV receiver connected via HDMI to the receiver. When I press the power button on the Magic Remote, it turns on the TV...but it also turns on the PS3 and changes the input on my receiver to the PS3 every time. I have to manually put the receiver back on the DirecTV input, turn on the DirecTV box, and then I can control the DirecTV channel and the Pioneer volume with the Magic Remote. So I figured out that I had to turn off HDMI-CEC on the PS3, and now the Magic Remote leaves the PS3 alone. Except now the remote switches the receiver input to TV/Sat, which is an audio only input. How do I get the Smart remote to turn on the Pioneer receiver, and leave the receiver input alone?

Disable ARC/CEC on All of your HDMI connected devices and then try a programmable remote like a Harmony. If you need ARC, then use the LindyCECless adapter. I use a Harmony (don't need ARC) and it works great.
LCSeminole likes this.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15422 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
LCSeminole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Disable ARC/CEC on All of your HDMI connected devices and then try a programmable remote like a Harmony. If you need ARC, then use the LindyCECless adapter. I use a Harmony (don't need ARC) and it works great.
ARC/CEC are great features in theory, but in the real world it seems every manufacturer has their own take on it, thus incompatibility issues galore. I gave up on it many moons ago and went the Harmony way, and I’ve never looked back.
smitty likes this.

Emotiva RMC-1/XPR-2/XPR-5, AppleTV 4K
LG OLED65C8, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic DP-UB820
Furman PL-PRO DMC 20A, Monster Power HTS-5000
SVS Dual PB12-Plus x 2
Klipsch KLF-20, KLF-C7, RB-5II x 4
LCSeminole is offline  
post #15423 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Please could you check what that version reports for "WebOS TV Version"?
  • 4.10.31 had "4.1.0-561101 (goldilocks-glacier)"
  • 4.10.50 has "4.1.0-561302 (goldilocks-glacier)" so it's been upgraded.
Very strange is the fact that I can't get it no matter what I do. Pretty much tried everything. Even engineering mode, which would always work. I wonder if this might be because I went from 31 to 15?


Any info would beneficial to me at this point!
calfcramp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15424 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Axxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Please could you check what that version reports for "WebOS TV Version"?
  • 4.10.31 had "4.1.0-561101 (goldilocks-glacier)"
  • 4.10.50 has "4.1.0-561302 (goldilocks-glacier)" so it's been upgraded.
Very strange is the fact that I can't get it no matter what I do. Pretty much tried everything. Even engineering mode, which would always work. I wonder if this might be because I went from 31 to 15?


Any info would beneficial to me at this point!
It doesnt roll out everywhere at once. Youll get it relax. I still dont have the option to update either
I havnt looked Any info up on it but if you had to have it maybe figure out a region thats getting it and use a VPN to access it
calfcramp likes this.
Axxion is offline  
post #15425 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Very strange is the fact that I can't get it no matter what I do. Pretty much tried everything. Even engineering mode, which would always work. I wonder if this might be because I went from 31 to 15?





Any info would beneficial to me at this point!
How do you set it to engineering mode?

Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk
boldventure is offline  
post #15426 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,094
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3460 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCSeminole View Post
ARC/CEC are great features in theory, but in the real world it seems every manufacturer has their own take on it, thus incompatibility issues galore. I gave up on it many moons ago and went the Harmony way, and I’ve never looked back.
Yep. The problem isn't so much ARC, it's CEC. The CEC protocols are not not standardized so the device mfrs are free to implement what ever then want. It can even change within the same mfr. Issues with CEC quite often spill over into ARC.
LCSeminole likes this.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #15427 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 05:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by boldventure View Post
How do you set it to engineering mode?

Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk
You have to go into the service menu and change a setting. If your not familiar with the service menu, be very careful as you can brick your TV by changing the wrong thing.

You will need an LG service remote or a harmony remote to program the service menu options into the harmony.



TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #15428 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 05:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
zeonstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Is being "close" your normal viewing distance? If not, do you see it at your normal viewing distance? I don't see anything like that from my normal viewing distance which is about 10'.
No. Close was getting right up to the TV. I was trying to see what was going on and confirm that the black bars werent really black bars. I also got close to look at the "shimmering" line I saw on the bottom of the top black bar.

As for how I thought I could see "through" the bar, that was actually at my normal viewing distance of about 13 feet.
zeonstar is offline  
post #15429 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What are the chances of seeing ARC improvements? I'm not even looking for eARC ... just better lip-sync and corrections to audio delay would be wonderful.
Ilsunder is offline  
post #15430 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 08:57 PM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Disable ARC/CEC on All of your HDMI connected devices and then try a programmable remote like a Harmony. If you need ARC, then use the LindyCECless adapter. I use a Harmony (don't need ARC) and it works great.
That's exactly what I had to do. I pulled a Harmony One out of retirement today and put it back to work. I hate Logitech, though. The software is glitchy and they discontinue products too quickly. I have a perfectly good set of Z-10 speakers on my desk that just stopped working one day with a Windows 10 update because Logitech won't release drivers for it. Sucks!
PillPu$her is offline  
post #15431 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 09:52 PM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I discovered that my display is warped. I was watching a video on Amazon Prime during the day and noticed that the reflections in the letterbox bars were more than a little wavy. So I turned off the tv and looked at the reflections in the blank screen. The middle of the display seems ok, but all along the bezel the screen is warped. Anyone else having this problem?
PillPu$her is offline  
post #15432 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 09:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Crystal Lake
Posts: 2,072
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1081 Post(s)
Liked: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by PillPu$her View Post
So I discovered that my display is warped. I was watching a video on Amazon Prime during the day and noticed that the reflections in the letterbox bars were more than a little wavy. So I turned off the tv and looked at the reflections in the blank screen. The middle of the display seems ok, but all along the bezel the screen is warped. Anyone else having this problem?
What do u mean by warped?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
macmane is offline  
post #15433 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 10:01 PM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
What do u mean by warped?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
I mean that the reflected image is mirror-like in the center of the display, but is wavy and looks like a fun house mirror all around the bezel. One corner in particular is really bad. I followed the directions and never grabbed the edges of the display.
PillPu$her is offline  
post #15434 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 10:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,563
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6676 Post(s)
Liked: 6671
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBO View Post
As someone who makes a living selling idiot boxes, did you ever think we'd still need the technology of the C8 to prove ignorance is bliss?
OLED technology is amazing. Lets say the W series, the wallpaper version was the same price as the other models, most would take the wallpaper right? At that point, it just does not get much better.....
calfcramp likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #15435 of 21694 Old 04-13-2019, 10:37 PM
Member
 
Redogfizbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeonstar View Post
Also, when I got close I noticed about an inch of the bar between the show and the bar was distorted. And I swear at one point I could kind of see THROUGH the bars to what was behind it on the show.
Season 1 episode 6 of black summer on Netflix. At 17:34 in the show. I can clearly see the guys shirt behind the black bar. From a distance of 10-12ft.
Redogfizbal is offline  
post #15436 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 12:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,090
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4877 Post(s)
Liked: 7173
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Very strange is the fact that I can't get it no matter what I do. Pretty much tried everything. Even engineering mode, which would always work. I wonder if this might be because I went from 31 to 15?

Any info would beneficial to me at this point!
Nothing to do with any sequence of previous firmwares; as @Axxion says it's not a big-bang worldwide switch.

@boldventure do this at your own risk, but from the service menu it's
Instart.
> 5. System 2
>> Option "NSU Mode": Change from "User Mode" to "Engineering Mode"."

as soon as you're upgraded, I would always then go back and reset it to User mode.
calfcramp likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #15437 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 01:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Still no OTA update 4.10.31 released in Australia?

I still cannot get Firmware 4.10.31 as an OTA update in Australia despite the availability of the Australian LG website download for USB.
I am on 4.10.15 (never rolled back). No updates found when have I manually checked over several days.

Could the Aussie owners please confirm.

Will we go straight to OTA 4.10.60 instead???
eraniolo is offline  
post #15438 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 01:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pr83 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markalark View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by pr83 View Post
Well, I tryed what You suggested (despite of fact that I don't believe to the effect of pressing the power button when device is unplugged). There might be some battery backup but still, I'm skeptical. Should I see something happening in the unplugged TV, when 30 seconds of pressing the power button is done?

Anyway, now I can find 6 black pixels in red screen and 2 black pixels in blue screen (probably they were there already, but I was too tired to see them last night).


run a manual “Pixel Refresher” if you can - that worked out my stuck pixel after the other methods did not work.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Did manual Pixel refresher and now its 8 Black pixels on red. None on the blue. Must try Pixel Flipper video next. Lets hope that amounts aren't increasing anymore.
All voodoo and recommended things done, still have more than 10 stuck pixels. I think It's time to use My 60 days return period. Damn! Uniformity was excellent, I'm quite sure, in the next one it isn't.
pr83 is offline  
post #15439 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 01:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,090
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4877 Post(s)
Liked: 7173
Quote:
Originally Posted by eraniolo View Post
I still cannot get Firmware 4.10.31 as an OTA update in Australia despite the availability of the Australian LG website download for USB.
I am on 4.10.15 (never rolled back).
Why don't you just download it and update via USB? You clearly have access to the website.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #15440 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 02:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Why don't you just download it and update via USB? You clearly have access to the website.
Your enthusiasm is to to be commended. Thank you for stating the obvious.
Yes I could download via USB, but choose not to at present.
I am trying to ascertain or understand what LG is up to in Australia. Without comment from LG on the negative issues associated with the 4.10.31 upgrade, and no correction in 4.10.60 noted so far by those who have downloaded (not available here), then we are all left guessing as to what happens next.
This current firmware release pattern is at odds with what has happened in your part of the world or the US.
If LG wants everyone in Aus to have access to 4.10.31, then they would surely release it via both mechanisms.
I am merely asking the question, why has the OTA update not (yet) been made available?
If I could get confirmation that this is indeed the case, and not just confined to my set for whatever reason, then that provides valuable information to myself and to other Australian owners.
eraniolo is offline  
post #15441 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 03:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,090
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4877 Post(s)
Liked: 7173
Quote:
Originally Posted by eraniolo View Post
Your enthusiasm is to to be commended. Thank you for stating the obvious.
Your tone is unnecessary and unwelcome. I was just asking the question because you seemed to be trying to download it and frustrated that you couldn't.

In the UK they have removed it from OTA but left it up on the website. This sends a mixed message at best.
calfcramp likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #15442 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 03:54 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I’m sure I’ll get my head ripped off for asking but, I don’t have time to keep up with this thread.

Can someone direct me to updated settings for the latest firmware? When my wife notices it too dark, I know something is wrong LOL.
Stevetd is online now  
post #15443 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 04:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2308 Post(s)
Liked: 3165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
I’m sure I’ll get my head ripped off for asking but, I don’t have time to keep up with this thread.

Can someone direct me to updated settings for the latest firmware? When my wife notices it too dark, I know something is wrong LOL.
Post 15377. Search function is your friend. Glad my time is available for your use.
chunon, ganzhimself, SL600 and 1 others like this.

There is no perfect display, quit looking for faults and enjoy

LG OLED 65” B7 and 55” C8
Ascend's with RAAL, Love my PSA v1800 and a 7.2.4 speaker config, Oppo 203 and other stuff
smurraybhm is offline  
post #15444 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Make73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk82 View Post
I ran a small test to see how ANSD (Automatic News Station Dimming) behaves and how much it dims the picture.
The setup is simple and consists of just playing a movie and putting a small static white pattern in front of it while measuring the luminance over time.
ASBL and the logo luminance setting were disabled...
"ANDS", this have something to do with logo luminance setting or is it?
At 2016 and 2017 LG OLED didn´t have that setting at user menu.
Have you measured logo luminance setting, does it affect anything at all, low/high/off ?
Maby it´s bug at fw, so when disable logo luminance function there shouldn´t be such as "ASDN"?
Make73 is offline  
post #15445 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
LCSeminole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Nothing to do with any sequence of previous firmwares; as @Axxion says it's not a big-bang worldwide switch.

@boldventure do this at your own risk, but from the service menu it's
Instart.
> 5. System 2
>> Option "NSU Mode": Change from "User Mode" to "Engineering Mode"."

as soon as you're upgraded, I would always then go back and reset it to User mode.



I got curious so I pressed the "In-Start" option on my Harmony remote, entered the password, scrolled down to "System 2", then scrolled down to "NSU Mode" and selected "Engineering Mode", backed out of "In-Start"(by letting it time out as "Back" button didn't work), turned off the TV, waited a few minutes and turned-on the TV and tried the "Check For Updates". Result, "No Updates Found". I'm going to guess either the TV OS has to have the time to find a firmware update on its own, or their just isn't one to be found at this time. So apparently no 04.10.60 at this time from "Engineering Mode".

Emotiva RMC-1/XPR-2/XPR-5, AppleTV 4K
LG OLED65C8, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic DP-UB820
Furman PL-PRO DMC 20A, Monster Power HTS-5000
SVS Dual PB12-Plus x 2
Klipsch KLF-20, KLF-C7, RB-5II x 4

Last edited by LCSeminole; 04-14-2019 at 10:46 AM.
LCSeminole is offline  
post #15446 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCSeminole View Post
I got curious so I pressed the "In-Start" option on my Harmony remote, entered the password, scrolled down to "System 2", then scrolled down to "NSU Mode" and selected "Engineering Mode", backed out of "In-Start"(by letting it time out as "Back" button didn't work), turned off the TV, waited a few minutes and turned-on the TV and tried the "Check For Updates". Result, "No Updates Found. I'm going to guess either the TV OS has to have the time to find a firmware update on its own, or their just isn't one to be found at this time. So apparently no 04.60.01 at this time from "Engineering Mode".
You can press in-start again to back out. I didnt use engineering mode when I got the .04.60.01 update. I just did it through regular ota check

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch
LCSeminole likes this.

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS
Jrocker23 is online now  
post #15447 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
LCSeminole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
You can press in-start again to back out. I didnt use engineering mode when I got the 04.10.60 update. I just did it through regular ota check

TV - LG C8 & LG C6, AVR - Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro & Switch

Ahhhhhh, I should've thought of that, but didn't want to screw anything up. Thanks!!!

Emotiva RMC-1/XPR-2/XPR-5, AppleTV 4K
LG OLED65C8, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic DP-UB820
Furman PL-PRO DMC 20A, Monster Power HTS-5000
SVS Dual PB12-Plus x 2
Klipsch KLF-20, KLF-C7, RB-5II x 4

Last edited by LCSeminole; 04-14-2019 at 10:47 AM.
LCSeminole is offline  
post #15448 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,090
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4877 Post(s)
Liked: 7173
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCSeminole View Post
Ahhhhhh, I should've thought of that, but didn't want to screw anything up. Thanks!!!
Yes, was going to suggest this but I see I was too slow . I'm normally quite blasé about service menus, but having heard about the bricked TV with ONE button press (don't ever press "in-stop" thinking it's a way out of the "in-start" menu, it isn't!!!) I'm scared of this one. I keep the batteries out of my service remote in case of "accidents". But one day I was brave/silly and tried pressing "in-start" and found it is like a "backup" button.

LCSeminole likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #15449 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post
Post 15377. Search function is your friend. Glad my time is available for your use.


Thank you.
rontonio likes this.
Stevetd is online now  
post #15450 of 21694 Old 04-14-2019, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Zaxcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I tried to find 4.10.60 on several LG sites in various counties (using a VPN) and all I see is 4.10.31


Running update on TV says no new firmware available. Anyone want to post 4.10.60? Also does this version fix the banding correction we lost in .31?
Zaxcom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
24p , black deformity , blu-ray , brighter corner , hdmi , hdmi audio missing , lg b8 , lg c8 , lg c8 oled , lg oled , lg oled c8 aspect , lg soundbar , light bleed , oled , soap opera effect , soe , sound bar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off