2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 605 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 80732Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18121 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
healthnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
As long as it has hdr pass through you should be good , the only reason to use the arc port is if you need to get sound returned from the internal apps or ota tuner .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Thanks. That was my understanding also. I would hope a brand new, $2500 state of the art soundbar would have HDR passthrough, but I will soon find out!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
healthnut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18122 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3836 Post(s)
Liked: 3774
Quote:
Originally Posted by healthnut View Post
Thanks. That was my understanding also. I would hope a brand new, $2500 state of the art soundbar would have HDR passthrough, but I will soon find out!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I looked it up very nice !, you should be good .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2
chunon is online now  
post #18123 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBO View Post
Don't make me act like a Middle School tease. My pre-calibation numbers for my panel compared to your own regardless of what meter you have couldn't tell you a thing of any significance...
Not a problem. It's not for calibration - as you can see I am happy with my calibration below on .55 while I wait for the next firmware. I've measured my own primaries using a (not too shabby!) Jeti 1211, and have seen published CS-2000, CR-250 and PR-670 values where some agree within the specs of the meters, but some are outliers. It could be variances between the meters, in the OLED panel, or in the factory calibrations - or all of the above. So I was just looking for another data point to amuse myself.

BTW the way, I did get a laugh from the movie comment that got you banned


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	C8GWB4.JPG
Views:	210
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	2579228   Click image for larger version

Name:	C8Gamma.JPG
Views:	194
Size:	70.4 KB
ID:	2579230  

____________________________________________
C8/E8 Questions? Try JCC's_FAQ Or LiQiCE's_Wiki
jdbimmer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18124 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
As long as it has hdr pass through you should be good , the only reason to use the arc port is if you need to get sound returned from the internal apps or ota tuner .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you use the ARC port the TV remote should control the sound bar volume
rdgcss is offline  
post #18125 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 04:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3836 Post(s)
Liked: 3774
2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
If you use the ARC port the TV remote should control the sound bar volume


Pretty sure that is cec related separate feature from arc , all the ports have hdmi control I think.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2
chunon is online now  
post #18126 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 05:20 PM
RBO
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RBO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Suburbia, USA
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
Not a problem. It's not for calibration - as you can see I am happy with my calibration below on .55 while I wait for the next firmware. I've measured my own primaries using a (not too shabby!) Jeti 1211, and have seen published CS-2000, CR-250 and PR-670 values where some agree within the specs of the meters, but some are outliers. It could be variances between the meters, in the OLED panel, or in the factory calibrations - or all of the above. So I was just looking for another data point to amuse myself.

BTW the way, I did get a laugh from the movie comment that got you banned



Looks really good. Why aren't you making money with that skill?



I know I'll eventually get banned again, somewhere, someday...

Russ (another one)
LG65 & 77C8PUA / Bose Soundbar 700 / OPPO UDP205 / Verizon FIOS TV One

"There are consequences to breaking the heart of a murdering b*****d." - BILL
C8/E8 Questions? Try JCC's_FAQ Or LiQiCE's_Wiki
RBO is offline  
post #18127 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 09:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,535
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6664 Post(s)
Liked: 6648
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlnixon View Post
Hello, I'm new to the OLED TV world. Please forgive me if I screw-up. I bought the Walmart C8Pua for $999. I was told it was NIB. I checked the usage hours - 8500 hrs. I called Walmart, they said sorry return for refund. I did the solid color burn-in test. Yes has burnin/image retention. Contacted LG and sent in all picts and docs. LG ok'ed a new panel. It is set to install next week. LG also sent new remote. I am still not certain if I want to keep the set , or not. I've read that panel/TV life is 100,000 hours. My concern is that I am setting myself up for near future problems because of high hours. Are there any other components that could be weakened/stressed by the high hour usage? Beautiful TV, just worried about reliability. I also bought 3 year Walmart/Allstate/SquareTrade warranty. Any advice? Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlnixon View Post
The set was sealed and taped closed. I asked two different Walmart clerks if this was a new TV, they assured me that it was. I have spoken to the manager and she said they do not have any more in the store. She was not very helpful. She said that they would not sell an extended warranty on a demo set. Their info was that it was not a demo set. Just return for refund, you have 90 days. I'll see how it looks after the new panel is installed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlnixon View Post
In my case , the LG customer service has been great. I called tech support because the magic dot/assistant was not working and after several tests said it was defective and sent a new one. It's good to know there some OLED owners that have a lot of hours on their sets without issues. And I do have extra warranty if any other part might fail. I know it's a chance , but I'll probably keep it.
Well with 8500 hours you know its used, I doubt you could get a new one for that price. You can keep it or return it, the used unit could last longer then a new one, ya just never know..... Now you have a brand new panels with a few used parts.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #18128 of 21626 Old 06-12-2019, 10:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I’m putting my Roomba in standby mode in preparation to be gone for about a week and possibly more. That got me wondering if there’s anything I should be doing for the TV? Or just best to leave it plugged in and no need to bother with anything? Thanks in advance!
MeganElisabeth is offline  
post #18129 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 12:01 AM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flame89 View Post
Hmm, I read other things online, like it's used for 24p and 60i content, it should do a 5:5 for 24fps content (almost all movies are like this).

TruMotion is off, so I'm trying to figure out why HDR video content in "Standard" mode has this option always grayed out (but set to ON) - also when trumotion is disabled - while for example in "Cinema Home" mode it's configurable.

I also wonder if it's grayed out it's disabled by default or not.
Grayed out does not mean disabled, it just means you can't change it.
It is in the state it is shown, so if showing enabled but greyed out, it is enabled.

Since I'm playing everything @60Hz (madvr + smooth motion) I disabled it everywhere, including HDR, which was a real hassle to do as it is always grayed out, normally.
After some time playing with the HDR toggle in windows forcing the TV in and out of hdr mode + playing with the tv menu at the same time, I managed to bug the OSD and was then able to change the real cinema setting in HDR.
lnarbi is offline  
post #18130 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 01:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Belgium
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post
Grayed out does not mean disabled, it just means you can't change it.
It is in the state it is shown, so if showing enabled but greyed out, it is enabled.

Since I'm playing everything @60Hz (madvr + smooth motion) I disabled it everywhere, including HDR, which was a real hassle to do as it is always grayed out, normally.
After some time playing with the HDR toggle in windows forcing the TV in and out of hdr mode + playing with the tv menu at the same time, I managed to bug the OSD and was then able to change the real cinema setting in HDR.
So if I understand correctly you are having madvr convert all your content (including 24p) to 60hz? Then the LG display just doubles each frame to the native 120hz. How smooth do 24p movies look like this? I am fiddling with a lot of settings but can't find a setting which is good for all 24p movies somehow.
Flame89 is offline  
post #18131 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 02:04 AM
Senior Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Results are perfect, like frame interpolation, but without it, and no soap opera effect.
Madvr's smooth motion uses frame blending. The trade off is that it can slightly blur movements, but it's hardly noticeable.
Of course you won't get the perfect sharpness in movements that frame interpolation brings, but it's really smooth.

It won't help with some flicker you can see on some shots (but found nothing that can), it won't help with slow pans where bright lights move on dark background, which will remain a bit judderish on the bright part, but that's inherent to the sample & hold technology I guess.
lnarbi is offline  
post #18132 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Random question: I’m having serious banding issues on my panel despite running the pixel refresher and clocking almost 1,000 hours. I want to contact LG. Will they give me any crap/pushback if I’m running the current beta firmware? The issues have been ongoing long before I wandered into the Service Menu.

Many thanks!
C8UB820 is offline  
post #18133 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 09:21 AM
Member
 
CadeFoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can Banding Develop Over Time?

I was just wondering if banding is something that can worsen over time?. I've had my 65 c8 for about 6 weeks and I've been very pleased with the screen uniformity up until now. Last night I noticed a significant vertical band running down the center of the screen. I ran the manual pixel refresh for the first time and that seems to have sorted it but I'm a little worried now the I might have issues over the long term. Thanks to anyone who can offer any advice. I'm still within my exchange window but I don't really want the hassle unless its absolutely necessary.
CadeFoster is offline  
post #18134 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Mine has gotten worse. Impossible to watch any dark scenes and/or at night without distracting columns.
C8UB820 is offline  
post #18135 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 09:56 AM
Member
 
CadeFoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by C8UB820 View Post
Mine has gotten worse. Impossible to watch any dark scenes and/or at night without distracting columns.
So was your display uniformity pretty good in the beginning? I'm well aware the oled's are prone to the banding issue but I thought that if your display looked good to start with, it wasn't something you really had to worry about. Most people say that if your display does suffer from banding, it often gets better the more hours you put on it, not worse. I'm sorry the pixel refresh hasn't helped in your case.
CadeFoster is offline  
post #18136 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 330
^^ I think this is panel to panel issue that you guys are seeing. Most of us do not see any banding per se. Although, most single color shots once in while show banding but the scene changes fast. Besides, I do not go looking for it.
tanman is online now  
post #18137 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 10:29 AM
Member
 
CadeFoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post
^^ I think this is panel to panel issue that you guys are seeing. Most of us do not see any banding per se. Although, most single color shots once in while show banding but the scene changes fast. Besides, I do not go looking for it.
I totally understand no 2 panels are the same but in my case, I did not notice any banding issues until 6 weeks in and I really looked for it. The pixel refresh sorted it out for me this time but I'm just worried that it might get worse.
CadeFoster is offline  
post #18138 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
grogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post
Results are perfect, like frame interpolation, but without it, and no soap opera effect.
Madvr's smooth motion uses frame blending. The trade off is that it can slightly blur movements, but it's hardly noticeable.
Of course you won't get the perfect sharpness in movements that frame interpolation brings, but it's really smooth.

It won't help with some flicker you can see on some shots (but found nothing that can), it won't help with slow pans where bright lights move on dark background, which will remain a bit judderish on the bright part, but that's inherent to the sample & hold technology I guess.
I don't understand why this is not a standard approach by TV manufacturers. This plus a bit of subsequent frame dimming if BFI is enabled (like 100%, 95%, 80%, 60%, 30% original brightness). That should give a very pleasant cinematic feel.
grogi is offline  
post #18139 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
avsnoob10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Garden State
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If I am wall mounting a TV and do not intend to use any external soundbars or audio between C8 and E8 which route to go? I have little over 10 year old Pioneer Kuro Pro151FD and finally tired of 8 flashing blue light issue, which started couple of months ago but Kuro has amazing sound with 2 external speakers on each side. I don’t intend to use LG OLED for HT as I have separate projector/HT setup.
avsnoob10 is offline  
post #18140 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Soooo, I’m watching Spider-Man Homecoming 4K Blu Ray. 4K player is passing through a Denon 1500H receiver to the C8. This is what is displayed on the tv when I click the wheel twice. 1080p?? Shouldn’t this say 2160p?!? Any insight is appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	69520739-AE1D-49BA-A467-18504FB65C8C_1560475950002.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	85.5 KB
ID:	2579670  
YoNadz is offline  
post #18141 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: metro dc
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoNadz View Post
Soooo, I’m watching Spider-Man Homecoming 4K Blu Ray. 4K player is passing through a Denon 1500H receiver to the C8. This is what is displayed on the tv when I click the wheel twice. 1080p?? Shouldn’t this say 2160p?!? Any insight is appreciated.
are you playing the blu ray or the 4K disk in the player??
calfcramp and Jrocker23 like this.
lcubed is online now  
post #18142 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
The 4K disc is in the player.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcubed View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoNadz View Post
Soooo, I’m watching Spider-Man Homecoming 4K Blu Ray. 4K player is passing through a Denon 1500H receiver to the C8. This is what is displayed on the tv when I click the wheel twice. 1080p?? Shouldn’t this say 2160p?!? Any insight is appreciated.
are you playing the blu ray or the 4K disk in the player??
YoNadz is offline  
post #18143 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 07:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: metro dc
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoNadz View Post
The 4K disc is in the player.
what player and what output setting on the player??
lcubed is online now  
post #18144 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
It’s a Phillips BPD7520. Output setting is set to 4k. Weird thing is that when I put John Wick or Hacksaw Ridge in they show HDR 2160.

I should note this is all a new setup and that I wasn’t sure if the cable in the wall was 4K capable or not, but if HDR is playing doesn’t that mean a non-HDR Dolby Vision 4K disc should too? Spider-Man Homecoming is the only non-HDR disc I have, so I’m unable to see if this happens with other 4K discs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcubed View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoNadz View Post
The 4K disc is in the player.
what player and what output setting on the player??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0F43971D-FDFC-445D-A4FC-4BEFEE4F7651_1560478256449.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	2579718  
YoNadz is offline  
post #18145 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
JayDeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Not getting 4K when using Denon receiver will require you to go into the AVR settings for video and select 4K enhanced mode. In addition, might need to check some settings on your bluray player for resolution.
JayDeePee is offline  
post #18146 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
That fixed it!! Thank you DEARLY for the help!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDeePee View Post
Not getting 4K when using Denon receiver will require you to go into the AVR settings for video and select 4K enhanced mode. In addition, might need to check some settings on your bluray player for resolution.
mrtickleuk likes this.
YoNadz is offline  
post #18147 of 21626 Old 06-13-2019, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
JayDeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Glad it worked out for you and you're welcome.
JayDeePee is offline  
post #18148 of 21626 Old 06-14-2019, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
SL600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBO View Post
Press In-Start and 0413 to enter the SM. Be aware that doing so may void any Warranty and any mistakes you make could brick your TV.


When you enter the SM there are 3 columns with the top of the 2nd being the starting position. Scroll down to System 2 then scroll right over to the 3rd column and scroll down to NSU where to the right of that it will say User Mode. Scroll right to Engineering Mode. Then push In-Start twice to exit the SM. With your User settings General - About this TV - set Auto Updates to ON and it will tell you it found 05.10.00 firmware. You have to update to it first then restart your TV. Back to About this TV and let it then find the 05.20.00 firmware to update to it and restart your TV again. Go back into the SM to System 2 over to NSU and change back to User Mode, and again click In-Start twice to get out of SM.

Don't browse around in there just do it and leave it. But go slow and be careful. It is very easy to scroll to the wrong options and change something inadvertently according to others who made mistakes in the SM.

Change your auto update setting back to OFF if you want to.


Good Luck
Thank you so much for the detailed instructions! It worked!
RBO likes this.

LG OLED65C8PUA, F/W: 05.20.00 (Engineering Mode)
Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820
SL600 is offline  
post #18149 of 21626 Old 06-14-2019, 07:06 AM
Member
 
Elitegti17's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Question regarding netflix. I have read that netflix supports HDR but have noticed that when a program is not in DV it only shows as ULTRA HD 4K. When I watch that program it will not default to the HDR preset such as when I use youtube or watch on a disc. Is there a setting that I am missing? I am using the netflix app through the tv and have also tried using the my UBK90.
Elitegti17 is offline  
post #18150 of 21626 Old 06-14-2019, 07:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elitegti17 View Post
Question regarding netflix. I have read that netflix supports HDR but have noticed that when a program is not in DV it only shows as ULTRA HD 4K. When I watch that program it will not default to the HDR preset such as when I use youtube or watch on a disc. Is there a setting that I am missing? I am using the netflix app through the tv and have also tried using the my UBK90.
I haven’t seen any HDR10 content on Netflix in a long time. It’s mostly Dolby Vision or simply plain 4K with no HDR of any type.
calfcramp and mrtickleuk like this.
BIGTom- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
24p , black deformity , blu-ray , brighter corner , hdmi , hdmi audio missing , lg b8 , lg c8 , lg c8 oled , lg oled , lg oled c8 aspect , lg soundbar , light bleed , oled , soap opera effect , soe , sound bar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off