2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 611 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 78904Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18301 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by J__Chris View Post
Which software version are you using? .55?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
I've had some time to play with the panel, and I have some new settings for hdr and sdr. I sent my spectro to x-rite right after this calibration, and it's still as accurate as if it was new. Sadly, I think the FAQs might have to be changed. Make sure you turn off all picture enhancements like super resolution etc. If I don't have a number next to a setting, leave it at default. So now on to the fun stuff....

SDR mode: ISF Dark
Target 120 nits

Oled light: 37
Contrast: 85
Brightness: 50
Sharpness: 10
Color: 50
Tint: 0

Expert controls:
Gamma: 2.4
Warm 2
2 point white balance high: red 2, green -1, blue -8
20 point luminance and rgb value:
5 ire) 10, 0, 2, 2
10 ire) 12, 1, 2, 1
15) 9, 1, 1, 2
20) 10, 1, 0, 1
25) 7, 2, 1, 3
30) 6, 0, 0, 1
35) 4, 2, 1, 4
40) 5, 1, -1, 4
45) 3, 0, 0, 4
50) 7, -1, -1, 5
55) 5, 0, -1, 5
60) 2, -1, -1, 4
65) 7, -1, 0, 1
70) 7, -2, 0, 2
75) 4, 0, 0, 3
80) -1, 0, 0, 1
85) 1, -1, 0, 1
90) 1, -1, 1, 4
95) 0, -1, 0, 3
100) -2, 0, 0, 3

Color management system:
Red: -12, 0, 2
Green: -12, -6, 0
Blue: -8, 0, 1
Cyan: -17, 0, 0
Magenta: -9, 0, 2
Yellow: -15, -1, 1

Edit: Raising the oled light alters the gamma. That's why my settings are so different from before.
Yes, .55

I really don't want to update after all this work
chronitis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18302 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,313
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3778 Post(s)
Liked: 3606
2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Just fyi for those using shared settings, drastic changes to the cms settings cause pretty obvious artifacts , documented by multiple professional calibrators and reviewers . You might want to take that into account before blindly applying someone else’s settings . Cms is absolutely broken for hdr .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
vince48 likes this.

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2
chunon is offline  
post #18303 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Game mode HDR:

The only thing I change is color temperature to w50. It's still too blue, but it's the best you can do without 3D luts.
chronitis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18304 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Just fyi for those using shared settings, drastic changes to the cms settings cause pretty obvious artifacts , documented by multiple professional calibrators and reviewers . You might want to take that into account before blindly applying someone else’s settings . Cms is absolutely broken for hdr .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
From my experience, many professionals say that because they want to do a 3d lut calibration that most users don't have access to at home. It's a way to line their pockets. It's not surprising that you're commenting, as you've doubted my calibrations since day one.....
chronitis is offline  
post #18305 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,313
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3778 Post(s)
Liked: 3606
2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
From my experience, many professionals say that because they want to do a 3d lut calibration that most users don't have access to at home. It's a way to line their pockets. It's not surprising that you're commenting, as you've doubted my calibrations since day one.....


That’s my opinion and also my personal experience with my set , you fancy yourself as some kind of calibration god I don’t see that . I have calibrated my own sets for many years , I am not arrogant enough to think my settings are some gold standard for everyone else . I am just pointing out to some people that might not know any better that cms is basically broken with very few exceptions on these sets . The fact you don’t know that or refuse to accept it is telling imo .I really have nothing else to say .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2

Last edited by chunon; 06-19-2019 at 05:48 PM.
chunon is offline  
post #18306 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
From my experience, many professionals say that because they want to do a 3d lut calibration that most users don't have access to at home. It's a way to line their pockets. It's not surprising that you're commenting, as you've doubted my calibrations since day one.....


That’s my opinion and also my personal experience with my set , you fancy yourself as some kind of calibration god I don’t see that . I have calibrated my own sets for many years , I am not arrogant enough to think my settings are some gold standard for everyone else . I am just pointing out to sime people that might no any better that cms is basically broken with very few exceptions on these sets . I really have nothing else to say .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You've been plenty arrogant enough to tell me multiple times that my settings are incorrect. I'm not a calibration god, I just don't like negativity when I'm trying to do a service for the community.
chronitis is offline  
post #18307 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 11,313
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3778 Post(s)
Liked: 3606
2018 LG C8-E8 Owners' Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
You've been plenty arrogant enough to tell me multiple times that my settings are incorrect. I'm not a calibration god, I just don't like negativity when I'm trying to do a service for the community.


I am sure your settings are great for your panel they just don’t transfer to other sets . That’s a myth that refuses to die here . I stand by my cms comments , you just don’t like to be challenged that is pretty obvious . I am out made my point . Take care .

Are you validating your calibration with test patterns ? The cms artifacts are really obvious if you know what to look for .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mrtickleuk likes this.

LG 77C8
LG 55B7A
DirectTV/ ATV4k/Panasonic UB820/Sony Z9F Soundbar
Calman Enthusiast, Lightspace, C6 HDR 2000 I1Pro2

Last edited by chunon; 06-19-2019 at 06:03 PM.
chunon is offline  
post #18308 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
You've been plenty arrogant enough to tell me multiple times that my settings are incorrect. I'm not a calibration god, I just don't like negativity when I'm trying to do a service for the community.


I am sure your settings are great for your panel they just don’t transfer to other sets . That’s a myth that refuses to die here . I stand by my cms comments , you just don’t like to be challenged that is pretty obvious . I am out made my point . Take care .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
While I agree to an extent, jk82 and I both had similar results, and I've had two of these sets that lined up. I believe with these settings you'll be closer to standards than if you don't input anything. The CMS can vary, but still probably closer than it would be out of the box. You keep saying HDR CMS is borked, but I rarely see it. I've seen clipping once when watching a compressed Netflix show. I think it's Umbrella Chronicles. Looked kind of like chromanace overshoot though.
chronitis is offline  
post #18309 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
You keep editing your posts lol

I verified my settings with HDR ramps from R. Masciolas test patterns. I did not see any posterization. I'll look again later just to make sure.
chronitis is offline  
post #18310 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chazcdc54 View Post
I've had a LG OLED55EPUA TV since last summer that has been pretty good most of the time. However, I've gotten rather interested in streaming content from my Amazon Prime account and the app is proving to be a real problem recently with error messages which don't say anything. The image freezes a lot. At first I hit Back, waited for a moment and then hit Resume but after a while that failed to fix it. Increasingly, I have tried stopping the app under Recents on the Home screen, backing out and coming back in - used to help but not anymore.

The only other options I know of are:
1.Shut down the TV, unplug for a minute or two and plug back in.
2.If there is an update to the app I would install and that has helped the few times one comes along. What to do if there is none – uninstall then reinstall app?
3.I couldn’t find it but is there a “restart” function to these TVs? The only related setting is to reset to defaults which I would really rather avoid. A real drag to put back all my settings – which I took the time to document when first set up!


Problems like this are one of the major reasons I think streaming is a VERY poor substitute for cable TV and physical media - still unreliable in my view. Any constructive input would be welcome.
I would suggest turning off quick start+ under the general settings tab. Many apps and the WiFi seem to have some issues when coming out of the suspended state.
BIGTom- is offline  
post #18311 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 07:00 PM
RBO
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RBO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Suburbia, USA
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
Yes, .55

I really don't want to update after all this work

Well, that's unfortunate. No one else, beside you and perhaps the few who paid for calibrations while on firmware .55, which is also unfortunate, will be staying with .55 after LG finally releases a replacement firmware to the public that corrects the gamma errors of .31 and .55 by which the 05.xx.xx beta fws clearly indicate is LG's intention. Your efforts will remain satisfying to the community for only so long as that wait lasts.

Russ (another one)
LG65 & 77C8PUA / Bose Soundbar 700 / OPPO UDP205 / Verizon FIOS TV One

"There are consequences to breaking the heart of a murdering b*****d." - BILL
C8/E8 Questions? Try JCC's_FAQ Or LiQiCE's_Wiki
RBO is offline  
post #18312 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBO View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
Yes, .55

I really don't want to update after all this work

Well, that's unfortunate. No one else, beside you and perhaps the few who paid for calibrations while on firmware .55, which is also unfortunate, will be staying with .55 after LG finally releases a replacement firmware to the public that corrects the gamma errors of .31 and .55 by which the 05.xx.xx beta fws clearly indicate is LG's intention. Your efforts will remain satisfying to the community for only so long as that wait lasts.
I'll do it, because I'm a firmware junky, but I definitely don't want to. I've never owned a tv that's required so many changes because of updates.
chronitis is offline  
post #18313 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 08:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
merrymaid520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
HDR10 settings. Same rules as above. This was exhausting, but I'm very proud of what I accomplished.

Technicolor expert

Sharpness: 0 (this setting alters gamma, keep at 0)

Expert controls:
Dynamic tone mapping: off(makes the picture way too bright and inaccurate)

White balance: warm 2
2 point high: 2, -1, -8
2 point low: -1, 0, 2

White balance code values(pain in the butt)

253) 8, 7, 6
321) 8, 8, 9
385) 9, 8, 8
420) 11, 11, 12
452) 9, 10, 10
468) 8, 9, 6
481) 10, 10, 9
497) 9, 10, 9
512) -2, -2 -2
528) 6, 7, 7
545) 6, 7, 6
561) 3, 3, 5
576) -3, -1, -1
590) -3, -3, -2
607) -8, -7, -12
623) -11, -10, -10
638) -18, -15, -11
652) -23, -17, -19
669) -9, -4, -3
1023) 0, 0, 0

Do not share these settings to all inputs. Put them in yourself, or the values will transfer incorrectly.

Color management:
Red: 0, 0, 30
Green: 0, 0, 19
Blue: -3, 0, 2
Cyan: 6, -3, 8
Magenta: 0, 0, 7
Yellow: -8, 0, 7

I hope I never have to readjust HDR again.
I’m not seeing the exact same white balance cods as you have listed?. I’m in HDR material while doing so.
merrymaid520 is offline  
post #18314 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 08:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: København
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I'd like to second @chunon 's input on copying WB and CMS settings - don't do it. I'm also of the opinion that the CMS should be left alone in the HDR modes.

@chronitis , why leave Sharpness at 10 rather than getting rid of the edge enhancement altogether?
Ken Masters is offline  
post #18315 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by merrymaid520 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
HDR10 settings. Same rules as above. This was exhausting, but I'm very proud of what I accomplished.

Technicolor expert

Sharpness: 0 (this setting alters gamma, keep at 0)

Expert controls:
Dynamic tone mapping: off(makes the picture way too bright and inaccurate)

White balance: warm 2
2 point high: 2, -1, -8
2 point low: -1, 0, 2

White balance code values(pain in the butt)

253) 8, 7, 6
321) 8, 8, 9
385) 9, 8, 8
420) 11, 11, 12
452) 9, 10, 10
468) 8, 9, 6
481) 10, 10, 9
497) 9, 10, 9
512) -2, -2 -2
528) 6, 7, 7
545) 6, 7, 6
561) 3, 3, 5
576) -3, -1, -1
590) -3, -3, -2
607) -8, -7, -12
623) -11, -10, -10
638) -18, -15, -11
652) -23, -17, -19
669) -9, -4, -3
1023) 0, 0, 0

Do not share these settings to all inputs. Put them in yourself, or the values will transfer incorrectly.

Color management:
Red: 0, 0, 30
Green: 0, 0, 19
Blue: -3, 0, 2
Cyan: 6, -3, 8
Magenta: 0, 0, 7
Yellow: -8, 0, 7

I hope I never have to readjust HDR again.
I’m not seeing the exact same white balance cods as you have listed?. I’m in HDR material while doing so.
So, the code values will change depending on the source. I copied the numbers from a YouTube video I was watching. Regardless of the value, input the values in sequence and you'll be fine.
chronitis is offline  
post #18316 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Masters View Post
I'd like to second @chunon 's input on copying WB and CMS settings - don't do it. I'm also of the opinion that the CMS should be left alone in the HDR modes.

@chronitis , why leave Sharpness at 10 rather than getting rid of the edge enhancement altogether?
I put sharpness at 10 because I honestly couldn't see edge enhancement until a setting of 15, even with a jewelers loupe.
chronitis is offline  
post #18317 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Does anyone have the file for 4.10.15? I called LG and they wouldn’t give it to me. I’m on the most recent FW and would just rather do a factory reset then update rather than roll back via an app. Thanks!
DrMichael is offline  
post #18318 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,610
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3251 Post(s)
Liked: 2316
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
So, the code values will change depending on the source. I copied the numbers from a YouTube video I was watching. Regardless of the value, input the values in sequence and you'll be fine.

Help me out here. You copied values from a YouTube to adjust your settings and assume they will work for other panels Did you verify the values on your panel with a meter?

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #18319 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
So, the code values will change depending on the source. I copied the numbers from a YouTube video I was watching. Regardless of the value, input the values in sequence and you'll be fine.

Help me out here. You copied values from a YouTube to adjust your settings and assume they will work for other panels [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/eek.gif[/IMG] Did you verify the values on your panel with a meter?
You completely misunderstood what I said. Probably a bad explanation on my part. Depending on what content you're watching you'll get different code values. There are three sets all together. I calibrated the TV, and then stored my settings on all the inputs. I copied my settings from a YouTube HDR video I was watching, which uses different code values. Regardless of the code value, it's basically a 20 point setup, and they all share the same 20 points. If you're watching an HDR movie off of an uhd Blu Ray player, put the values in sequentially. No, I did not take the values from a video on YouTube. Who the f would do that. Gtfoh LMAO
Gillietalls and 3isRC like this.

Last edited by chronitis; 06-19-2019 at 09:46 PM.
chronitis is offline  
post #18320 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
The code values for my HDR calibration is confusing. The code value settings are the same if you're using codes 253, 321, 385, 420, 452 etc. Just imagine it's a 20 point calibration and put the numbers in order. Watch enough HDR content on the TV and you'll see three different code value matrix and they're all the same.
chronitis is offline  
post #18321 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
HDR10 settings. Same rules as above. This was exhausting, but I'm very proud of what I accomplished.

Technicolor expert

Sharpness: 0 (this setting alters gamma, keep at 0)

Expert controls:
Dynamic tone mapping: off(makes the picture way too bright and inaccurate)

White balance: warm 2
2 point high: 2, -1, -8
2 point low: -1, 0, 2

White balance code values(pain in the butt)

253) 8, 7, 6
321) 8, 8, 9
385) 9, 8, 8
420) 11, 11, 12
452) 9, 10, 10
468) 8, 9, 6
481) 10, 10, 9
497) 9, 10, 9
512) -2, -2 -2
528) 6, 7, 7
545) 6, 7, 6
561) 3, 3, 5
576) -3, -1, -1
590) -3, -3, -2
607) -8, -7, -12
623) -11, -10, -10
638) -18, -15, -11
652) -23, -17, -19
669) -9, -4, -3
1023) 0, 0, 0

Do not share these settings to all inputs. Put them in yourself, or the values will transfer incorrectly.

Color management:
Red: 0, 0, 30
Green: 0, 0, 19
Blue: -3, 0, 2
Cyan: 6, -3, 8
Magenta: 0, 0, 7
Yellow: -8, 0, 7

I hope I never have to readjust HDR again.
when I click on white balance advanced setting option it doesn’t give me any option on inputing any of those values. It’s just 2 or 20 point, high or low and 4 color options. Nothing as advanced as what you posted.
Julez23 is offline  
post #18322 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez23 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
HDR10 settings. Same rules as above. This was exhausting, but I'm very proud of what I accomplished.

Technicolor expert

Sharpness: 0 (this setting alters gamma, keep at 0)

Expert controls:
Dynamic tone mapping: off(makes the picture way too bright and inaccurate)

White balance: warm 2
2 point high: 2, -1, -8
2 point low: -1, 0, 2

White balance code values(pain in the butt)

253) 8, 7, 6
321) 8, 8, 9
385) 9, 8, 8
420) 11, 11, 12
452) 9, 10, 10
468) 8, 9, 6
481) 10, 10, 9
497) 9, 10, 9
512) -2, -2 -2
528) 6, 7, 7
545) 6, 7, 6
561) 3, 3, 5
576) -3, -1, -1
590) -3, -3, -2
607) -8, -7, -12
623) -11, -10, -10
638) -18, -15, -11
652) -23, -17, -19
669) -9, -4, -3
1023) 0, 0, 0

Do not share these settings to all inputs. Put them in yourself, or the values will transfer incorrectly.

Color management:
Red: 0, 0, 30
Green: 0, 0, 19
Blue: -3, 0, 2
Cyan: 6, -3, 8
Magenta: 0, 0, 7
Yellow: -8, 0, 7

I hope I never have to readjust HDR again.
when I click on white balance advanced setting option it doesn’t give me any option on inputing any of those values. It’s just 2 or 20 point, high or low and 4 color options. Nothing as advanced as what you posted.
These are HDR settings. You have to be watching something in HDR. Go to The World in HDR in 4k on the TV's YouTube app and you'll see the values. Go to an uhd Blu Ray player and the codes are different, but the values and settings go in the same logical order.

Last edited by chronitis; 06-19-2019 at 09:42 PM.
chronitis is offline  
post #18323 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

These are HDR settings
I am well aware of that. I was watching Captain Marvel in HDR and tried to configure it using your settings. There are no 2 or 3 input value selections in my white balance setting.
Julez23 is offline  
post #18324 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

These are HDR settings. You have to be watching something in HDR. Go to The World in HDR in 4k on the TV's YouTube app and you'll see the values. Go to an uhd Blu Ray player and the codes are different, but the values and settings go in the same logical order.
Ok I was no aware of the UHD player having different values. I think I will just keep it at default Cinema for now.
Julez23 is offline  
post #18325 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:55 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez23 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

These are HDR settings. You have to be watching something in HDR. Go to The World in HDR in 4k on the TV's YouTube app and you'll see the values. Go to an uhd Blu Ray player and the codes are different, but the values and settings go in the same logical order.
Ok I was no aware of the UHD player having different values. I think I will just keep it at default Cinema for now.
It's super easy man. Just go into expert controls, white balance, and choose 2 point, set that, and then code values and input my settings in order. The code values differ depending on the source, so it doesn't matter that much. Just put the values in and let me know what you think
chronitis is offline  
post #18326 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 802
For HDMI sources the different HDR adjustment points depend on the metadata. You can see the three sets when sending 400, 1000, 4000 nits metadata.


For internal apps or usb this might be different, I never tested those.
calfcramp and mrtickleuk like this.
jk82 is offline  
post #18327 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,023
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6405 Post(s)
Liked: 6399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jared2442 View Post

Going from 65EG to 77C8 quite the mind blowing difference in size
77" has 40.3% more screen area (728 square inches)
Jared2442 likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #18328 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 10:00 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk82 View Post
For HDMI sources the different HDR adjustment points depend on the metadata. You can see the three sets when sending 400, 1000, 4000 nits metadata.


For internal apps or usb this might be different, I never tested those.
This. Sometimes I'm really bad at explaining things. It's been a long day.
calfcramp likes this.
chronitis is offline  
post #18329 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez23 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

These are HDR settings. You have to be watching something in HDR. Go to The World in HDR in 4k on the TV's YouTube app and you'll see the values. Go to an uhd Blu Ray player and the codes are different, but the values and settings go in the same logical order.
Ok I was no aware of the UHD player having different values. I think I will just keep it at default Cinema for now.
It's super easy man. Just go into expert controls, white balance, and choose 2 point, set that, and then code values and input my settings in order. The code values differ depending on the source, so it doesn't matter that much. Just put the values in and let me know what you think
i don’t have a code values option on my set.this is what I see
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	D869F697-4CA3-4C23-81E6-3471CAEFAB8F_1561007067948.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	70.6 KB
ID:	2582214   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C203F21-D8F9-44B8-8989-0CE70C916680_1561007085425.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	69.2 KB
ID:	2582216  
Julez23 is offline  
post #18330 of 19340 Old 06-19-2019, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez23 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez23 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

These are HDR settings. You have to be watching something in HDR. Go to The World in HDR in 4k on the TV's YouTube app and you'll see the values. Go to an uhd Blu Ray player and the codes are different, but the values and settings go in the same logical order.
Ok I was no aware of the UHD player having different values. I think I will just keep it at default Cinema for now.
It's super easy man. Just go into expert controls, white balance, and choose 2 point, set that, and then code values and input my settings in order. The code values differ depending on the source, so it doesn't matter that much. Just put the values in and let me know what you think
i don’t have a code values option on my set.this is what I see
Go to where it says method 2 point and click on that. The code values option will pop up. You need to enter both 2 point and code values for the calibration to be accurate. Well, as much as it can be without someone coming to your house.
chronitis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
24p , black deformity , brighter corner , lg b8 , lg c8 , lg oled , lg oled c8 aspect , lg soundbar , light bleed , oled , soap opera effect , soe , sound bar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off