2018 Sony A9F Master Series OLED Owner's Thread - Page 42 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2493Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,782
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4750 Post(s)
Liked: 5727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl L View Post
My A9F is scheduled for delivery later today. My son said he can set it up for me either this evening or tomorrow. I would set it up myself but being paralyzed from the neck down would pretty much make that a failed attempt. lol The first thing I want to do before hooking up my equipment to it is to disable CEC. Could anyone tell me to tv menu path to that option to turn it off? Have not had a Sony Bravia TV for several years and the menus are much different now. Would take me a while to find it in the menu. Any information greatly appreciated.

Never had any problem with CEC with my old Pioneer receiver. But with my previous Yamaha receiver and my current Denon receiver CEC has been an annoyance. And I even used the Pioneer and the Yamaha receiver on the same television which was a Samsung at the time and it worked fine with the pioneer but not the Yamaha.
Before disabling anything, connect the set up and see if there is a problem first. I thinks it's off by default.
Daryl L likes this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LS Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Before disabling anything, connect the set up and see if there is a problem first. I thinks it's off by default.
Okay thank you. Having the Roku and Apple TV connected to the TV makes the receiver switch inputs automatically. The knput I don't want to use at the time. That is why I don't use CEC. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Plus I use a Logitech Harmony Elite remote. I can sit up to make all the switching for me in activities.

Sony XBR-55A9F OLED
Samsung SMT-H3272 HDC DVR Cable Box / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BD Player
Roku Premium+ 4k / AppleTV 4K 4th Gen
Denon AVR-X4500H AV Receiver / Klipsch 5.1.2 Speakers

Last edited by Daryl L; 10-25-2018 at 09:09 AM.
Daryl L is offline  
post #1233 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 25,253
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7028 Post(s)
Liked: 7060
Quote:
Originally Posted by woppy101 View Post
How do you know that and why doesn’t the LG/Philips/Panasonic say the same thing? I’m presuming LG display tells everyone it supply panels to how to complete compensation cycles and how to drive the panels, so what can Sony be doing so differently to other manufacturers that makes them feel that there needs to be a warning about doing too many manual cycles.
Why do it more often anyway?
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1234 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 09:47 AM
Member
 
digitalrurouni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 32
So LG's tvs can do HDR on Youtube but the Sony TVs can't unless through Chromecast? Is that a correct statement?
digitalrurouni is offline  
post #1235 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 11:04 AM
Member
 
samboy87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalrurouni View Post
So LG's tvs can do HDR on Youtube but the Sony TVs can't unless through Chromecast? Is that a correct statement?
Yes for now indeed , till they will update the YouTube app or firmware.. i watch YouTube via my X800 perfectly with HDR

|SONY Bravia KD-55AF9|Samsung UE55KS8000|Samsung QE55Q7F|B&W 704 S2|CMC2 S2|ASW10CM S2|HKTS16 Surround|Marantz SR7009|NAD C275BEE|
samboy87 is offline  
post #1236 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 05:33 PM
Member
 
sdhobbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Thanks


I'll try that tonight. And now that you mention it I'm wondering if it might be the HDHomeRun TV tuner app as it's the only app that I've added beyond the apps that were shipped with the display. I'll try the menu reboot, though I think I did that last night, but I will also delete the TV app and see what happens.

Thanks
I tested with ATV and message only came up once when I first turned on the TV, didn't see it again even after an hour of viewing.
Will test tonight with my Oppo player.

Sony XBR65A9F | OPPO UDP-203 | ATV4K | Dennon AVR-X3300W | Paradigm Monitor 7 5.1
sdhobbs is offline  
post #1237 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,485
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4206 Post(s)
Liked: 3920
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdhobbs View Post
I tested with ATV and message only came up once when I first turned on the TV, didn't see it again even after an hour of viewing.
Will test tonight with my Oppo player.
I watched the World Series game last night with the Channels app on the ATV4K and didn't see it once but got so exasperated with the Dodger manager I forgot about checking the A9F Netflix app to see if it would pop up there. I'll be doing that tonight.

Thanks for checking.
Keenan is online now  
post #1238 of 3397 Old 10-25-2018, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,006
Mentioned: 244 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1722 Post(s)
Liked: 2313
FYI we have released the first public beta of CalMAN 2018 R3 with Sony AutoCal support.

It is available in the CalMAN thread in the display calibration forum.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #1239 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 01:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Any feedbacks on Red Dead Redemption 2 triggering the dimming in HDR please ?
helvetica bold and Poggus59 like this.
Fusionmx is offline  
post #1240 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Onbekend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
FYI we have released the first public beta of CalMAN 2018 R3 with Sony AutoCal support.

It is available in the CalMAN thread in the display calibration forum.
Is there also a 30-day test version of the software AutoCal?
MeximusPrime likes this.

SONY KD-65AF9.
Onbekend is offline  
post #1241 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'm wondering if anyone else has seen this behavior? Every so often, maybe 2-3 times in a viewing session, say an evening, the ethernet is not connected message comes on screen, yet when I go to check it in the settings menu, it's fine and shows connected. I've ordered a new length of CAT6 and I'm going to run it straight from the router but my sense is that the cable is not the problem.

Thanks

So I connected the display via WiFi and it's doing the same thing, a message pops up and says it's not connected to WiFi. At this point, I have to assume that it's got a buggy network adapter or something as everything else on the network works fine.

I set a stopwatch on the occurrences and it turns out it does it every 10 mins, like some sort of polling or something. Truly weird behavior.
Hi, i have the same message but for wifi... and of course my wifi is working well when i've seen this (it has appeared average 3/4 times since i have the TV).

So it's really a bug who needs correction for further update..

I have notice a second one, Google assistant is launching and asking for a vocal command despite i haven't ask GA or push the voice button on the remote...

Sony if your are reading us, please correct this two little bugs (not really annoying but it's anormal).
Keenan likes this.
Poggus59 is offline  
post #1242 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1854 Post(s)
Liked: 1205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fusionmx View Post
Any feedbacks on Red Dead Redemption 2 triggering the dimming in HDR please ?


I don’t have an A9F yet but keep in mind Vincent of HDTV test stated Sony relaxed the dimming. Also it’s possible to play RDR2 w/out the HUD. I played some test clips of HDR games in a 65” A9F yesterday in a store—motion and color looked great.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is online now  
post #1243 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,485
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4206 Post(s)
Liked: 3920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I watched the World Series game last night with the Channels app on the ATV4K and didn't see it once but got so exasperated with the Dodger manager I forgot about checking the A9F Netflix app to see if it would pop up there. I'll be doing that tonight.

Thanks for checking.
I watched two episodes of DD via the Sony A9F Netflix app and didn't have a single "disconnected" popup. I'm going to add the HDHomeRun app back today and see if that triggers the popups and if not then @jsessler suggestion of rebooting from the menu may have done the trick.
Keenan is online now  
post #1244 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 11:56 AM
Member
 
sdhobbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I watched two episodes of DD via the Sony A9F Netflix app and didn't have a single "disconnected" popup. I'm going to add the HDHomeRun app back today and see if that triggers the popups and if not then @jsessler suggestion of rebooting from the menu may have done the trick.
I watched a movie via my Oppo player and didn't see the message come up at all.
Keenan likes this.

Sony XBR65A9F | OPPO UDP-203 | ATV4K | Dennon AVR-X3300W | Paradigm Monitor 7 5.1
sdhobbs is offline  
post #1245 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,485
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4206 Post(s)
Liked: 3920
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdhobbs View Post
I watched a movie via my Oppo player and didn't see the message come up at all.
Yes, since no one else mentioned the HDHomeRun app I think jsessler was correct in that a menu reboot would fix it.
Keenan is online now  
post #1246 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 01:02 PM
Member
 
digitalrurouni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by samboy87 View Post
Yes for now indeed , till they will update the YouTube app or firmware.. i watch YouTube via my X800 perfectly with HDR
Thanks much for replying. Has Sony mentioned that this is on their radar and will show up as an update or is this just wishful thinking on our part?
digitalrurouni is offline  
post #1247 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
noway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdhobbs View Post
I'm seeing the same message, i'm connected via wifi. I only see it once during a viewing session. I'm running the latest firmware.
had same problem. changed wifi channel a few ties and found one where it stays connected. not a sony problem

Sony XBR65A9F, Sony XBR65A1E, Sony UBP-X800, Yamaha RX-A3070, Apple Tv4k, Nvidia Shield, Paradigm Monitor 7, Paradigm PW 2200, SVS PW2000
noway is offline  
post #1248 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,485
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4206 Post(s)
Liked: 3920
Quote:
Originally Posted by noway View Post
had same problem. changed wifi channel a few ties and found one where it stays connected. not a sony problem
Except that it also happens with a wired connection.
Keenan is online now  
post #1249 of 3397 Old 10-26-2018, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Yes! They delivered it about an hour ago. It was supposed to be yesterday but there was a delay with the shipping company. Now I get to set it up tomorrow or rather my son will be doing it. Can’t wait to try it out. I can officially edit my signature now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	62DCAE83-2FB6-4295-9FDA-E40A4E4C3F8F.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	77.0 KB
ID:	2474104  

Sony XBR-55A9F OLED
Samsung SMT-H3272 HDC DVR Cable Box / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BD Player
Roku Premium+ 4k / AppleTV 4K 4th Gen
Denon AVR-X4500H AV Receiver / Klipsch 5.1.2 Speakers

Last edited by Daryl L; 10-26-2018 at 06:55 PM.
Daryl L is offline  
post #1250 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 01:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If anybody is concerned about asbl dimming on sdr content you can run luminance at medium and brightness to max. I’ve learned this is equivalent to oled light 70 on the LG c8 as I’ve run both side by side. Running luminance at high will always cause the tv to dim so yes hdr does dim on the a9f for gaming with static contents. Tbh I don’t know if that’s a bad thing playing fifa for hours with hdr and everything maxed seems like a bad idea on any pled so I get why Sony has it dimming mlb also dims for me gaming haven’t noticed it with red dead redemption yet though
Heavymetalhead55 is offline  
post #1251 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 03:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Yes it dims a lot with Fifa... I hope it will not for RDR2
Poggus59 is offline  
post #1252 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoxXx View Post
# Using the remote control

# Turn off the TV
# Press the (I +) (5) (VOL +) (POWER ON) buttons in succession.



Bottom left corner /Operating Hours - Boot count - Panel Hours/
Which button do you mean by "(I +)"? I don't see that on my remote.
seplant is offline  
post #1253 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1854 Post(s)
Liked: 1205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavymetalhead55 View Post
If anybody is concerned about asbl dimming on sdr content you can run luminance at medium and brightness to max. I’ve learned this is equivalent to oled light 70 on the LG c8 as I’ve run both side by side. Running luminance at high will always cause the tv to dim so yes hdr does dim on the a9f for gaming with static contents. Tbh I don’t know if that’s a bad thing playing fifa for hours with hdr and everything maxed seems like a bad idea on any pled so I get why Sony has it dimming mlb also dims for me gaming haven’t noticed it with red dead redemption yet though

Do own Battlefield 1 to test out regarding dimming? I’m close to purchasing the A9F and I plan to buy BFV. I play regularly and I would like to know HDR works without dimming. I know you can modify the HUD somewhat so that might help.
In general do games have enough HDR pop on the A9F? My alternate would be the Z9F and I know that’s a light cannon.

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is online now  
post #1254 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 8
For those having strange wi-fi or Ethernet “not connected” messages, here’s a link to a post that I made regarding similar issues with a Denton receiver: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...th-issues.html. Basically, some devices are more sensitive to multicast packets. You might be able to resolve the issue by putting your A9F on a VLAN as described in the post. I’ve had my A9F for about 3 weeks now - hardwired Ethernet on the same VLAN as my receiver - and have never seen this “not connected” message.
Keenan likes this.
steveura is offline  
post #1255 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by seplant View Post
Which button do you mean by "(I +)"? I don't see that on my remote.

Look below the "7" button - or above the Netflix Button
333444 is offline  
post #1256 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1289 Post(s)
Liked: 1367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onbekend View Post
Is there also a 30-day test version of the software AutoCal?
No. You can download a trial demo version, but it will not work with actual meters, displays, or patterns. It simply allows you to see how the program operates and what its layouts look like, but will not allow you to calibrate anything.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 10-27-2018 at 08:25 AM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #1257 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by 333444 View Post
Look below the "7" button - or above the Netflix Button
Interesting. My remote has a period on the button below "7" and "Display" above the Netflix button. Are there different remotes out there for this set? In any case, this button sequence doesn't display the operating hours on my set using either button instead of "I +". Is there another sequence to use?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20181027_102019.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	463.6 KB
ID:	2474364  
seplant is offline  
post #1258 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
Do own Battlefield 1 to test out regarding dimming? I’m close to purchasing the A9F and I plan to buy BFV. I play regularly and I would like to know HDR works without dimming. I know you can modify the HUD somewhat so that might help.
In general do games have enough HDR pop on the A9F? My alternate would be the Z9F and I know that’s a light cannon.
A game without a HUD or a small one will be ok, but a game like Fifa is almost unplayable, the luminance make constantly up and down... ASBL in HDR is really bad for gaming in the AF9
Poggus59 is offline  
post #1259 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 10:08 AM
Member
 
digitalrurouni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
The two best guys in the nation will service you......

Chad B : [email protected]
D-Nice : [email protected]
Thank you sir I will reach out to them.
digitalrurouni is offline  
post #1260 of 3397 Old 10-27-2018, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1854 Post(s)
Liked: 1205
2018 Sony A9F Master Series OLED Owner's Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poggus59 View Post
A game without a HUD or a small one will be ok, but a game like Fifa is almost unplayable, the luminance make constantly up and down... ASBL in HDR is really bad for gaming in the AF9

You don’t sound to happy with your purchase? Besides FIFA what have you tested?

What is peak brightness set to? Medium keep things a bit more level where high has more fluctuations in luminance.

I just came back from Best Buy where they let me run 4K HDR game clips off a USB.
Games like Forza 4, Battlefront 2 looked really impressive w/ HDR. I’ve never owned an OLED
so I’m taking my time to decide.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1

Last edited by helvetica bold; 10-27-2018 at 12:33 PM.
helvetica bold is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
master series , oled , sony a9f

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off